|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
      Comment
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Lava Lanes
    June 10
    MEN — Logan Mobley 269-739; Leon Fogle 279-730; Frankie Rutigliano 289-720; Duane McLean 234-630; Jomer Viray 233-620; Terry Nickerson 221-605; Matt Harris 237-603; Matt Deschamps 256; Art Ball 247; Craig Robinson 245; Jim Shreeve 228; Rick Jones 224; Mark Holden 223; Richard Tobin 222; Kevin Putnam 215; Mark Bateman 215; Josh Hunt 214; John Prestage Sr. 212; Ric Bliss 209; Johnny Prestage Jr. 209; Curt Sather 180; Steve Gelhardt 178; Mathew Harthun 175; Tyler Cam 143.
    WOMEN — April Rose 214-617; Marilyn Wilson 221-610; Debbie Lierman 216; Tracy Skinner 206; Sheila Anderson 200; Darci Mullin 198; Debi Holden 191; Debbie Gibson 191; Sydney Small 190; Gloria Simmerman 188; Lois Counts 181; Lisa McLean 180; Ruth McFall 180; Tracy Robinson 173; Susan Jones 172; Jennifer Kincheloe 168; Chriss McCombs 166; Andi Johnson 161; Jan Sutherlin 160; Cindy Hudnall 155.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bruce Snook 267-670; Clovis Glass 226; Chet Faurholt 214; Bill Donnelly 214; Pat Williams 185; Ernie Barre 184; Red Talbott 153.
    WOMEN — Laurie Owen 226-653; Verlene Kenaston 211; Dody Talbott 192; Lainie Hansen 171; Darlene Stockel 167; Carol Tower 167.
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    MEN — Chuck Hinks 288-238-246-772, Dave Wooley 279-712, Dave Wooley 226-236-245-707, Damon Cochran 254-221-670, Ron Seymour 225-227-668, Greg Hafner 234-657, Jared Pruitt 247-653, Bryon Blocher 250-237-650, Rob Scott 257-233-648, Ron Seymour 228-647, Jan Davies 244-638, Toby Harper 244-636, Brad Wyncoop 236-634, Willie Anderson 223-632, Scott Anderson 223-631, Matt Grove 245-621, Donovan Burgess 224-613, Rick Sanchez 222-610, Tony Korth 247-608, Brad Merritt 225-608, Bob Gregg 229-221-603, Bill Weekley 615. Games: Brett Hays 242, Joe Ghormley 231, Don Gregg 231, Duane Patterson 225, Bryon Blocher 225, Bruce Harper 223, Jason Asmussen 222, Jana Gunn 221.
    WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 212-211-604, Lela Larkin 207-214-574, Anita Thomson 209-552, Jessica Cutteridge 206-520, KD Pritchett 535, Joan Keeney 530, Whitney James 524, Judy Hanna-Bell 516.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Johnny Prestage, SR 212-202-575, Johnny Prestage, JR 182-193-188-563. Games: Steve Berntsen 192, Dick Mundt 184.
    WOMEN — Maxine Bartlett 180-512, Janet Crandell 185-471.
    ROXY JR/ADULT
    JUNIORS — Charlie Sanders 203-535, Jake Donis 517. Games: Darren Babcock 140, Kestan Brooks 121.
    ADULT — Billy Cordell 256-659, Mitch Babcock 236-659, Brett Hays 258-606.
    NO-TAP TRIOS
    MEN — Eric Jackson 300-252-300-852, Troy Miles 266-264-752, Mike Owen 276-728, Josh Lorton 300-705. Games: Larry Winebrenner 250.
    WOMEN — Laurie Owen 256-255-716, Donna McMann 279-244-692, Vanessa Hopf 613, Crystal Armstead 601. Games: Billie Christianson 233, Suzi Miles 230, Peggy Marchant 222.
    Fencing
    Southern Oregon Fencing Center
    Spring Term Standard Foil Tournament
    At Medford Elks Lodge
    June 8
    YOUTH BEGINNERS STANDARD FOIL
    RESULTS — 1, Owen Harrington, White City; 2, Aidan Vanderhoof, Medford; 3 (tie), Nathan Reed, Medford and Natalie Reed, Medford.
    YOUTH NOVICE/INTERMEDIATE STANDARD FOIL
    RESULTS — 1, King Phillips, Jacksonville; 2, Dane Johnson, Phoenix; 3 (tie), Noah Salcido, Eagle Point and Coons Anderson, Medford.
    ALL-AGES OPEN STANDARD FOIL
    RESULTS — 1, Rory Dwyer, Colestin Valley; 2, Dylan Shelton, Ashland; 3 (tie), Graydon Palmehn, Ashland and Brian Dwyer, Colestin Valley.
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Mike Atwood, Quail Point Golf Course, second hole-in-one, hole No. 4, 167 yards, 6-iron. Witnessed by Bill Atwood and Hal Rose.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Ladies Golf League
    Best of 5 Holes Format
    June 3
    FLIGHT A — 1, Agnes Marshall, 10.5; 2, Elsie Marshal 13.5; 3, Jan Bettenburg, 15.
    FLIGHT B — 1, Gwen Luhring, 11.5; 2 (tie), JoAnn Martin, Marie Botsford, 13.5.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Marian Doty, 10.5; 2, Pat Still, 12; 3, Sandy Engelmann, 13.
    FLIGHT D — 1, Lori Burke, 10.5; 2, Mary Sinclair, 11; 3 (tie), Kathy Parker, Maxine Bates, 13.
    K.P. — Gwen Luhring.
    Best Ball Format
    June 5
    BEST BALL — 1, Charlie Tucker-Craig Dutson, 30; 2, Bruce Fauble-Terry Silva, 32; 3, Tom Bailey-Jose Acevedo, 32.
    GROSS — 1, Tom Bailey, 33; 2 (tie), Bruce Fauble, Craig Dutson, Larry Stanley, 34; 5, Corey Martineau, 15.
    K.P. — No. 3, Roger Adams. No. 5, Charlie Tucker.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niners
    3-3-3 Format
    June 4
    FLIGHT A — Holes 1-3, Jan Cady; Holes 4-6, Joan Peek; Holes 7-9, Joan Peek.
    FLIGHT B — Holes 1-3, Georgene Van Orsow; Holes 4-6, Georgene Van Orsow; Holes 7-9, Donna Clement.
    FLIGHT C — Holes 1-3, Durfee Bedsole; Holes 4-6, Sue Havniear; Holes 7-9, Lisa Wilkerson.
    K.P. — No. 7, Clara Butler.
    Twilight League
    Week 5
    3-Net Best Ball Format
    June 4
    RESULTS — 1, True Lies (Dave Mooers, Ed Olson, Larry Spotanski, Brad McBee), 89; 2, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Vern Loy, Ed Istel, Marv Hackwell), 95; 3, Cascade Athletic (Greg Jacobs, Matt Meunier, Hank Munn, Jeff Barry), 95; 4, Stewart Meadows (Mike Serrano, Al Hartwell, Herb Burrow, Rod Smith), 96; 5, A Taste of Honey (Tom Leavens, Eric Engelbach, Kevin Locken, Tim Johns), 96.
    SKINS — No. 1, Herb Burrow. No. 3, Josh Loy. No. 6, Kevin Locken. No. 8, Tony Kelly.
    TEAM STANDINGS — 1, KOGAP, 16.5; 2 (tie), B.B.S., Drive M Deep, 9; 4, Toms Bronco Parts, 8.5; 5, Cascade Athletic, 7; 6, A Taste of Honey, 6; 7, True Lies, 5.93; 8, Stewart Meadows, 4.33; 9, Final Final, 4; 10, Jahnke Heating, 1.6; 11, S & B James, 1.43; 12, Medford Mattress, 1,1; 13, A.P.I. Plumbing, 0.6.
    LTGA
    Game Three Blind Mice
    June 5
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Belinda Robbins, 44; 2, Diane Plotts, 46.
    NET — 1, Jeanette Graham, 18; 2, Doreen Echols, 18.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Nola Neely, 51; 2, Pat Fields, 51; 3, Sallie Simpson, 53.
    NET — 1, Sue Garred, 16; 2, Derenda Hurst, 17.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Sheila Broughton, 50; 2, Regina Eddington, 55; 3, Lisa Montellano, 56; 4, Nancy Bishop, 58.
    NET — 1, Cheryl Fox, 13; 2, Jan Weitman, 17; 3, Rita Thomas, 17; 4, Rita Thomas, 17.
    LONG DRIVE — Vicki Maddox, Gail Fischer, Lisa Montellano.
    K.P. — Belinda Robbins.
    FEWEST PUTTS — Doreen Echols, Nola Neely, Sheila Broughton.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Mens Club
    Mexican Scramble Format
    June 5
    RESULTS — 1, Larry Shirk, Carl Schneiderman, Jim Ellis, Don Vermeer, 28.9; 2, Ken Kelley, Paul Schurman, Bob Norris, 31.6; 3, Win Sturtevant, Dick Entorf, Bill Carhart, Bill Prideaux, 32.2.
    K.P. — No. 4, Ken Kelley. No. 9, Jim Ellis.
    Mens Club
    Spring Medal Play Tournament
    GROSS — 1 (tie), Jim Kauffman, D.L. Richardson, 66; 3, Bruce Irwin, 74.
    NET — 1, Doug Cannon, 49; 2, Mike Evers, 50; 3, Norm Renner, 57.
    Ladies Club
    Ace of the Month Tournament
    June 6
    ACE OF THE MONTH — Donna Bailey, 31.
    FIRST FLIGHT — 1, Laurie Fox, 33; 2, Val Rhodes, 35; 3 (tie), Jody Larson, Elaine Wells, 37.
    SECOND FLIGHT — 1, Elizabeth Blue, 30; 2, Connie Moyer, 32; 3, Dee St. Martin, 33.
    THIRD FLIGHT — 1, Polly Holland, 31; 2, Pat Seggelink, 34; 3, Vera Alexander, 39.
    Centennial GC
    Rose Club
    Best Score Holes Format: 4, 5, 13 and 16
    June 6
    RESULTS — 1, Joan Peek, 12; 2, Judy Wallace, 12; 3, Marilyn Hawkins, 13; 4, Anne Westerman, 13; 5, Linda Johnson, 15; 6, Tonia Waldron, 15.
    K.P. — Linda Johnson, Ruth Walker.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Monday League
    June 3
    GROSS — 1, Jerry's Misfits, 91; 2, Coca-Cola, 90; 3, Birdies, Bogeys, Beer & Bourbon, 89; 4, The Aces, 91; 5, Decibels, 90; 6, The Hackers, 94; 7, The Drop Shots, 96.
    NET — 1, Golf Boys, 77.75; 2, Mixed Up, 80; 3, Stone Ridge, 82; 4, Ridge Runners, 80.5; 5, Eager Plumbing, 84; 6, J'Ville Nuggets, 84.75; 7, Dash Specialties, 86.25.
    K.P. — No. 12, Chris Madsen. No. 17, Harry Uhles.
    Senior Tour
    Three-Man Scramble and Orange Ball Format
    June 5
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 133; 2, Mike Westfall, Roger Courtney, Jerry Larrabee, Vern Moreland, 143; 3, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 144.
    NET — 1, Mike Morrison, Chris Stark, Rich Olney, Dave Keirsey, 110; 2, George Kerth, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, 115; 3, Jack Henson, Jim Johnson, Mike Collins, Mike Confer, 117.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Tim Brown, 154; 2, Steve Hills, Jerry Page, John Watson, Don Simpson, 158; 3, Don Gaeden, Paul Reynolds, Ralph Sauerwald, Leland, McShane, 160.
    NET — 1, Greg Meyer, Joe Weber, Ron Gleeson, 110; 2, Gordan Leyton, Bob Volpi, Max Dalton, Gary Smith, 114; 3, Roger Cooley, Dave Patterson, Bruce Robinson, Jerry Niedermeyer, 116.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, George Kerth, Ralph Sauerwald. No. 12, Gary Highland, Steve Hills.
    Oak Knoll GC
    Men's Club
    Twilight League
    Week 6
    June 6
    TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Fore! and Daft, 52; 2, Sub-Par, 50; 3, Smallville, 49; 4, Higher Power, 45; 5, Mixed Bag, 40; 6 (tie), Drunken Masters, Rusty Blades, The OB's, 39; 9, Blue Meanies, 36; 10, Dirty Birdies, 29; 11, DownPour.com, 28; 12, Darex, 22; 13, Rough Riders, 20; 14, Gotta Hit It, 16.
    0-18 HANDICAP
    GROSS — 1, Akins, 38; 2, Richardson, 39; 3, Small, 40; 4, DeForest, 42.
    NET — 1, Winmill, 34; 2, Cronin, 35; 3, Odell, 35; 4, Black, 35.
    K.P. — No. 13, Rosenthal. No. 17, Akins.
    19-UP HANDICAP
    GROSS — 1, Jones, 42; 2, Halprin, 45; 3, Van Lehn, 45; 4, Rampy, 46.
    NET — 1, Cook, 32; 2, Black, 32; 3, Slate, 34; 4, Massey, 35.
    K.P. — No. 13, Hunter. No. 17, LaPierre.
Reader Reaction

      calendar