• PREP BASEBALL

    Flynn first-team all-state again

    Ashland pitcher led Grizzlies to No. 1 ranking
  • Ashland High senior pitcher Jamie Flynn earned first-team honors and three of his teammates also were recognized as the Class 5A all-state baseball team was announced Tuesday.
    • email print
  • Ashland High senior pitcher Jamie Flynn earned first-team honors and three of his teammates also were recognized as the Class 5A all-state baseball team was announced Tuesday.
    Flynn, who's headed to Western Nevada College, had a 2.61 ERA with 79 strikeouts and five complete games to help the Grizzlies to the No. 1 spot in the final 5A power rankings. Flynn was also a first-team selection in 2012.
    Also for the Grizzlies, senior Jack Carroll was a second-team designated hitter, junior Bryce Rogan was an honorable mention outfielder and sophomore Steen Fredrickson was an honorable mention infielder.
    Carroll batted .307 with 15 RBIs for Ashland, which was eliminated by Madison in the first-round of the state tournament.
    Fredrickson led the Grizzlies at the plate, batting .395 with eight doubles and a team-high 21 RBIs. He also paced Ashland with a .478 on-base percentage and 11 stolen bases.
    Rogan batted .344 and led the Grizzlies in doubles (11), slugging percentage (.544) and runs scored (26).
    Class 5A All-State Baseball
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitcher — Riley Moore, jr., Sherwood; Jamie Flynn, sr., Ashland; Jerret Peterson, sr., Dallas; Philip Blatt, sr., Wilson.
    Catcher — Kyle Beam, sr., Hood River; Bret Moskal, sr., Dallas.
    First Base — Tanner Sanders, jr., Crescent Valley.
    Infield — Tanner Holland, sr., Crescent Valley; Scott Kuvaas, sr., Willamette; Trace Loehr, jr., Putnam; J.D. Abbas, sr., Redmond; Nolan McCall, jr., The Dalles-Wahtonka.
    Outfield — Robbie Hieberg, jr., Madison; Josh Hagge, sr., Wilson; Henry Rondeau, sr., Corvallis; Jalen Drath, sr., Willamette.
    Utility — Scott Schepige, sr., Dallas.
    Designated Hitter — Jake Reimer, jr., Sherwood.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitcher — Nychal Gritz, jr., Hermiston; Gerhett Moser, sr., Wilson; Luther Ellenson, sr., Corvallis; Justin Adams, sr., Sandy; Cameron Jack, jr., Marist.
    Catcher — Kyler Ayers, sr., Mountain View; Dalton Pachano, sr., North Eugene.
    First Base — Jonah Koski, sr., Bend.
    Infield — Steve Bartells, jr., The Dalles-Wahtonka; Nathan Reynolds, sr., Corvallis; Duke Dagaetano, sr., Bend.
    Outfield — Tanner Shipley, sr., Wilsonville; Casey Kiser, sr., The Dalles-Wahtonka; Justin Erlandson, sr., Bend; Connor Mathisen, sr., The Dalles-Wahtonka; John Carroll, sr., Mountain View.
    Utility — Kevin Lave, sr., Liberty; Trevor Hindman, sr., Redmond.
    Designated Hitter — Jack Carroll, sr., Ashland.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    First Base — Cameron Pollick, sr., Hermiston; Matt Dahlen, sr., Redmond; Joe Balfour, sr., Sherwood.
    Infield — Brayden Bordges, sr., Redmond; Sawyer Reid, sr., West Albany; Taylor Travess, jr., Springfield; Steen Fredrickson, so., Ashland; Joel Enterline, sr., Madison.
    Outfield — Garret Helfrich, jr., Springfield; Travis Walcott, jr., Marist; Cam Peters, sr., Redmond; Bryce Rogan, jr., Ashland; Logan Ballarche, sr., Sherwood; Eli Skiles, sr., Putnam.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...