|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Big day for Gonzalez at Grants Pass Downs

  • GRANTS PASS — It was a busy day for jockey Luis Gonzalez and quarterhorse Snip N Dale among others on the opening day of racing at the Grants Pass Downs on Saturday.
    • email print
  • GRANTS PASS — It was a busy day for jockey Luis Gonzalez and quarterhorse Snip N Dale among others on the opening day of racing at the Grants Pass Downs on Saturday.
    Gonzalez picked up three victories. His victories came atop Shelbybean (third race), Disco D (sixth) and Smart as Jim, which was in the Daily Courier Inaugural Handicap race (seventh). He won atop Shelbybean by 41/2 lengths.
    Jose Guerrero rode Snip N Dale to victory in the Mail Tribune Stakes. It was Snip N Dale's fifth win in seven starts at Grants Pass Downs and 23rd of 38 career starts overall.
    Winning the first and last races of the day was jockey Troy Stillwell. His wins came atop Mr Big Fish and Boss Dancer, respectively.
    Jockey Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa's first career victory made a better $803.40 as only two out of three of the trifecta counted. Gutierrez's win came in the second race of the day with thoroughbred Sheana Malaena.
    The opening day handle of $34,235 was up from last year's $27,757, as was attendance. On per race basis, the handle increased $1,503 more than last year, a 54 percent average increase.
    Today's post time is 1 p.m. Free admission for all fathers. The featured races will be Nos. 3, 4 and 5, the trials for the Firecracker Futurity.
    Saturday's Results
    FIRST RACE
    QH Alw, 350 yd. 1, Mr Big Fish (T. Stillwell), 7.60, 5.60, 4.20; 2, Wicked Winnings (F. Ibarra), 8.00, 5.40; 3, Hawkin Wally (J. Guerrero), 3.80. Q — 4-6 $36.20; TRI — 6-4-5 $95.40. EX — 6-4 $109.90. Time — :17.79.
    SECOND RACE
    TB Clm, 5 F. 1, Sheana Malaena (E. Gutierrez-Sosa), 14.40, 10.80, 6.20; 2, Tiznearlymyreality (L. Gonzalez), 5.80, 4.60; 3, Hello Harriet (J. Guerrero), 4.40, 3.60. Q — 4-5 $173.80; TRI — 4-5-ALL $803.40; DD — 6-4 $41.20; EX1 — 4-ALL $2.70; EX2 — ALL-5 $7.40. Time — 1:01.2.
    THIRD RACE
    QH Mdn, 300 yd. 1, Shelbyjean (L. Gonzalez), 8.80, 4.60, 4.00; 2, Gc Streakin Okey (J. Guerrero), 3.00, 3.00; 3, See Sea Look (P. Madrigal), 4.00. Q — 1-5 $6.80; TRI — 5-1-7 $60.80; EX — 5-1 $10.10. Time — :15.5.
    FOURTH RACE
    TB Clm, 51/2 F. 1, Ricky Ricky (R. Camacho), 5.80, 4.20, 3.00; 2, Golden N Sweet (F. Ibarra), 7.60, 3.40; 3, Low Expectations (L. Gonzalez), 3.40. Q — 1-2 $38.00; TRI — 1-2-4 $146.80. EX — 1-2 $47.90. Time — 1:07.49.
    FIFTH RACE
    QH Stks, 350 yd. 1, Snip N Dale (J. Guerrero), 4.80, 3.00, 2.60; 2, Eyes Movin (T. Stillwell), 3.00, 3.60; 3, Just a Rumor (L. Gonzalez), 3.40. Q — 3-4 $5.80; TRI — 4-3-2 $11.60. Pick 3 5-1-4 (3 correct) $23.10. EX — 4-3 $4.50. Time — :17.627.
    SIXTH RACE
    TB Clm, 51/2 F. 1, Disco D (L. Gonzalez), 8.20, 3.80, 3.60; 2, Only Be Cause (B. Smith), 8.60, 5.20; 3, Noballstwostrikes (T. Stillwell), 3.60. Q — 6-7 $29.20; TRI — 6-7-3 $93.20. EX — 6-7 $113.70. Time — 1:07.2.
    SEVENTH RACE
    TB Stks, 51/2 F. 1, Smart as Jim (L. Gonzalez), 9.40, 3.80, 4.00; 2, Old Standard (B. Smith), 5.60, 4.00; 3, Our Blend (J. Guerrero), 4.60. Q — 2-6 $51.20; TRI — 6-2-5 $500.70; EX — 6-2 $102.10. Time — 1:06.34.
    EIGHTH RACE
    TB Mdn SW, 5 F. 1, Boss Dancer (T. Stillwell), 5.80, 4.40, 3.40; 2, Heavenly Aneata (L. Gonzalez), 5.00, 3.00; 3, Nogero (E. Gutierrez-Sosa), 4.00. Q — 2-3 $11.00; TRI — 2-3-5 $82.80; DD — 6-2 $25.40; Pick 3 — 6-6-2 (3 correct) $57.00; EX — 2-3 $12.40. Time — 1:01.46.
    Attendance — 2,165; Handle — $34,235.
    Football
    RENEGADES 42, RAIDERS 6 — the Southern Oregon Renegades clinched a Pacific Football League playoff berth with a rout of the Portland Raiders at Spiegelberg Stadium.
    The Renegades (3-4 overall), who lead the Southern Division with a 3-0 record, rushed for 290 yards and were never threatened against the Raiders.
    Former South Medford standout Daniel Welcome rushed for 171 yards on 24 carries, including a 2-yard TD run early in the third quarter that gave Southern Oregon a commanding 21-0 lead.
    Westin Gibson hauled in a 30-yard scoring strike later in the third period from Anthony Gonzalez and, after Portland finally got on the board early in the fourth, Gonzalez hooked up with Mychael Muring for TD passes of 50 and 22 to complete the scoring.
    Michael Robinson also scored for the Renegades on a 2-yard run in the opening quarter and Leon Ireland cashed in from 12 yards out in the second period.
    On the defensive side, Ben Sharp had two interceptions, Cody Marsing had five tackles, including a sack, and ex-North Medford High product Jordan Frost had four tackles — two for loss.
    Southern Oregon travels to play at the Seattle Stallions next weekend.
    Tennis
    LITHIA TOYOTA OPEN — Medford's Jonathan Endrikat and Salem's Curt Wheeler worked their way into the championship round of the men's open doubles with a pair of wins in the second day of the Lithia Toyota Open Tennis Championships at the Rogue Valley Swim and Tennis Club.
    The Endrikat-Wheeler combo took down Medford's Nathaniel Schnugg and former USC player Jason McNaughton in the semifinals, 6-2, 7-6 (3). Endrikat and Wheeler will take on Charlie Cutler and Andy Gerst, who needed three sets to advance.
    Schnugg, the No. 3 seed in men's open singles, ran into the defending champion and top seed George Jecminek of Port Coquitlam, BC, in the semifinals. Jecminek outlasted Schnugg, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5. Schnugg defeated Reid Delaubenfels of Seattle, Wash., 6-2, 7-5 in the quarterfinals earlier in the day.
    MEN
    OPEN SINGLES
    SEMIFINALS — Kyle McMorrow, Olympia, Wash., d. Andy Gerst, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 6-1, 6-2; George Jecminek, Port Coquitlam, BC, d. Nathaniel Schnugg, Medford, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.
    QUARTERFINALS — George Jecminek, Port Coquitlam, BC, d. Charlie Cutler, San Francisco, Calif., 4-6, 6-3, 12-10; Kyle McMorrow, Olympia, Wash., d. Jonathan Endrikat, Medford, 6-3, 6-2; Andy Gerst, San Luis Obispo, Calif., d. Michel Hukwo, Portland, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Nathaniel Schnugg, Medford, d. Reid Delaubenfels, Seattle, Wash., 6-2, 7-5.
    4.0 SINGLES
    ROUND ROBIN — Kevin Carrigan, Medford, d. Doug Hanson, Klamath Falls, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 11-9; John Petersen, Klamath Falls, d. Kevin Carrigan, Medford, 6-1, 6-2; John Petersen, Klamath Falls, d. Derek Burgett, Medford, 6-3, 6-3; Doug Hanson, Klamath Falls, d. Derek Burgett, Medford, 6-3, 4-6, 10-7.
    OPEN DOUBLES
    SEMIFINALS — Charlie Cutler-Andy Gerst d. George Jecminek-Kyle McMorrow, 4-6, 6-3, 12-10; Jonathan Endrikat-Curt Wheeler d. Jason McNaughton-Nathaniel Schnugg, 6-2, 7-6 (3).
    QUARTERFINALS — George Jecminek-Kyle McMorrow d. Wil Cochrane-Matthew Pronesti, 6-2, 6-2; Jonathan Endrikat-Curt Wheeler d. Kent Andreasen-Avery West, 6-4, 7-6 (3); Jason McNaughton-Nathaniel Schnugg d. Alejandro Ferrero Garcia-Michael Hukwo, 3-2, retire (injury; Charlie Cutler-Andy Gerst d. Reid Delaubenfels-Jesse Schouten, 7-5, 4-6, 12-10.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar