|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    MEN — Chuck Hinks 278-257-731, Tony Korth 279-222-703, Kyle Thomson 258-223-680, Ron Seymour 257-667, Ozzie Brockbank 245-655, Bryon Blocher 224-243-638, Don Gregg 257-638, Bruce Harper 257-615, Willie Anderson 229-613, Dave Wooley 606. Games: Cort Smith 225, Daniel Jones 224.
    WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 211-204-586, Anita Thomson 214-506, Lucille Miller 529, Lela Larkin 529.
    SENIORS
    MEN— Johnny Prestage, JR 203-190-552. Games: Larry Winebrenner 207, Bill Hollingsworth 188, Johnny Prestage, SR 181.
    WOMEN — Carol Coplen 174-170-488.
    ROXY JR/ADULT
    JUNIORS — Charlie Sanders 201-568, Jake Donis 212-564, Darren Babcock 144.
    ADULTS — Mitch Babcock 224-646, Jan Chambers 528.
    NO-TAP TRIOS — Troy Miles 266-300-809, Eric Jackson 264-241-721, Larry Winebrenner 263-698, Brad Kay 263-654, Peggy Marchant 616. Games: Bobbie LeBlanc 229, Linda Augustin 225.
    At Lava Lanes
    July 8
    MEN — Dan Gibson 276-717; Gary Hudnall 247-699; Frankie Rutigliano 265-697; Mike Henderson 267-692; Leon Fogle 248-682; Sam Coulter 244-651; Andy Magerle 255-629; Richard Tobin 237-610; Ryan Hurd 209-610; Don Greenamyer 247; James Wespremi 236; Jim Crowe 234; Rick Jones 224; Johnny Prestage Jr. 223; Bob Glaesemann 220; Trice Billings 219; Eric Baker 216; Matt Harris 214; Matt Tibbett 213; John Counts 211; Mitch Rowan 210; Jomer Viray 209; Eric Lierman 202; Ric Bliss 200; Jon Mete 199; Mark Holden 199; Matt Deschamps 193; Joe Slayton 192; Joe Deaver 191; Gregg Lierman 190; Lonnie Lierman 180.
    WOMEN — Barb Henderson 245-632; Val Wilson 234-619; Tracy Skinner 203-602; Holly Rutigliano 233; Sheila Anderson 216; Linda Glaesemann 203; Debbie Gibson 192; Sandi Nickerson 187; Jeannette Patterson 168; Eileen Woodard 167; Jan Sutherlin 165; Angie Hunt 165.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Reese Walker 244-678; Art Ball 236-660; Les Nimmo 225-602; Roger Vanbuskirk 194; Tom Ward 162.
    WOMEN — Judy Lewis 197; Verlene Kenaston 190; Darlene Stockel 186; Sharon Laurich 178; Lin Regester 173; Deanna Vanbuskirk 168; Bev Schultz 161.
    City League
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through July 8
    MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL
    Hussey Shelter 5-0
    Oil Stop 3-1
    Jackson Creek Pizza 3-1
    Wild Bunch 2-2
    Pacific Air/AAA Civic Fire Extinguisher 2-2
    Am. Fam/High Tech Cleaning 0-4
    Super 8 0-5
    MONDAY MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL
    Cook Security Group 5-0
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 4-1
    Bang Bang Mafia 3-2
    Steve Himmelman Construction 3-2
    Tim's Chips Walking Billboards 3-2
    I'd Hit It 2-2-1
    L & W 5.0 2-3
    Sons of Pitches 2-3
    Aftershock 2-3
    Pyros 2-3
    Dutch Mafia 1-3-1
    Hunt Tractor 0-5
    MONDAY MEN'S B GENERAL SOFTBALL
    RAD 5-0
    Pirates 4-1
    Centennial Golf Club 4-1
    Impact 3-2
    Hooligans 3-2
    Elite Contracting 2-3
    Airport Chevy 1-4
    Ashland Athletics 1-4
    Downpour 1-4
    Mountain Mike's 1-4
    TUESDAY RELIGIOUS AFFILIATES SOFTBALL
    Westminster 6-2
    Bethel Church 6-2
    The Naz 6-2
    Hart Insurance/ACF 5-3
    Brothers in Christ 5-3
    SDA/State Farm 4-4
    Gamerosity/Mountain Church 2-6
    Ashland LDS 2-6
    Sonrise SDA 4 Him 0-8
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 8-0
    Super 8 7-1
    Dick's Towing 6-2
    Generations 4-4
    Marty Bandfield Trucking 4-4
    Fusion 3-5
    I'd Hit It 2-6
    Re/Max 1-7
    Kelly's 1-7
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    Keith Schulz Garage 8-1
    DeCarlow Designs 7-0-1
    Amy's Kitchen 7-2
    Recology 6-2-1
    Asante 6-3
    Dutch Rebels 6-3
    Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 4-5
    Broke 'N Naggin/Jackson Creek Pizza 4-5
    Rogue Automotive 4-5
    ADSO 3-5-1
    Moss Adams 3-6
    Regulators 1-7
    Sacred Heart Angels 1-7-1
    Nelson's Brake & Alignment 0-9
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B SOFTBALL
    The Other Team 4-1
    Relax 4-1
    Dental Excellence 2-3
    Outlaws 2-3
    Bruce's Repair 2-3
    Bo Knows Construction 1-4
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL
    Forest Contract of Oregon 4-1
    Optimism 4-1
    Sass With Class 3-2
    Tim's Chips Lady Billboards 3-2
    Rogue Valley Physicians 3-2
    Apex Roofing 2-3
    Stitchin' Post 1-4
    4 Daughters Irish Pub 0-5
    WEDNESDAY MEN'S C MAJOR SOFTBALL
    CP Racing 4-0
    Outlawz 3-1
    Stewart Media Sluggers 2-2
    Balls Deep 2-2
    SINISTER 1-3
    Crazy Schmit 0-4
    WEDNESDAY MEN'S C GENERAL SOFTBALL
    Silkscreen Factory 4-0
    Motorcycle Superstore 3-1
    Service Connected 3-1
    Pacific Crest Transformers 2-2
    Medford Firefighters 2-2
    Murphy Veneer 1-3
    Rogue Co-Ops 1-3
    Bulldogs 0-4
    THURSDAY MEN'S C MAJOR SOFTBALL
    Black Rock Coffee 5-0
    Biomass One 4-1
    Shockers 4-1
    BD 4-1
    SAMCRO 3-2
    Monster X Tour 3-2
    Cyber Center 2-3
    Landsharks 2-3
    SOS Plumbing 1-4
    On Point Construction 1-4
    Dark Knights 1-4
    Sons of Pitches 0-5
    THURSDAY MEN'S C GENERAL SOFTBALL
    Southern Oregon Beer Stars 4-1
    Foul Play 4-1
    4 Daughters Irish Pub 4-1
    Bangers 4-1
    Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 3-2
    Optical Illusions 3-2
    Signature Healthcare 3-2
    Longshots 2-2
    Beer Works/Broke 'N Draggin' 2-3
    Beer-Thirty 1-4
    Ascentron 0-5
    Subaru Sluggers 0-5
    THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL
    Rogues 4-0-1
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 4-1
    Vortex 2-3-1
    Medford Lightning 2-4
    So. Oregon Storm 1-5
    SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Wolf Pack 6-0
    Buckets Bigsticks 4-2
    Just 4 Fun 4-2
    Ana's Bananas 3-3
    Oak Tree Northwest 1-5
    Twin Creeks 1-6
    SUNDAY CO-ED C MAJOR SOFTBALL
    Team Mo 5-1
    Sisters and the Misters 5-1
    Bill's Glass 5-1
    Coldwell Banker/Cesar Quinonez 4-2
    Welburn Electric 4-2
    Balls and Chains 3-2-1
    Special Deliveries 3-3
    Cognitive Distortion 2-4
    Gamerosity 2-4
    Hit and Run 1-5
    Boise Brawlers 1-5
    Those Guys 0-5-1
    SUNDAY CO-ED C GENERAL SOFTBALL
    The Decrepits 6-0
    The Eagles 5-1
    Bandits 4-1
    Stingrays 4-2
    Rogue Valley CrossFit 3-3
    Mound Hounds 3-3
    CrossFit the Den 3-3
    Bad Company 2-3
    Mis-Matched 2-4
    EMDC 2-4
    Used2B 1-5
    Pirates 0-6
    SUNDAY CO-ED C MINOR SOFTBALL
    Bad News Pears/Tree Top 6-0
    Les Schwab 5-1
    MMC Scrubs 4-2
    7th Inning Stretch 3-3
    Siskiyou Sports 3-3
    Logos Charter School 2-4
    B & B 1-5
    Ascentron 0-6
    SAND CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Sets on the Beach 3-1
    Mouthful of Sand 4-0
    Baumann Away 2-2
    Sun Chasers 2-2
    Ashland Amigos 0-4
    ServAces 0-4
    SAND CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    Team Fite 3-1
    Kiss My Aces 3-0-1
    Tum Ting Wong 2-1-1
    The No Names 2-1-1
    Sand Stars 0-3-1
    Team Chance 0-4
    INDOOR WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL
    Kiss My Ace 3-1
    Dragonflies 2-2
    Jumping Beans 2-2
    Mission Unblockables 1-3
    INDOOR CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    Off in the Woods 4-0
    Next 3-1
    Medford Marvels 1-3
    Rogue Valley CrossFix 0-4
    INDOOR CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    The Cruzers 4-0
    Too School for Cool 4-0
    Joy of Sets 2-2
    The Unknowns 1-3
    Israelites 1-3
    Hit Happens 0-4
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Glen Monigold, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 13, 5-iron, July 2. It was Monigold's second ace on this hole. Witnessed by Doug Larson, Bart Knudson and Ira Buchalter.
    U
    Tim Orme, Bear Creek Golf Course, hole No. 6, 139 yards, pitching wedge. His first ace was witnessed by Waldo Hart, James Pasley and Chris Kenealey.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Ladies Golf Club
    July 1
    FLIGHT A — 1 (tie), Laura Rommes, Jean Nelson, 41; 3, Elsie Marshall, 42; 4 (tie), Agnes Marshall, Marie Botsford, Ellen Weatherton, 49's.
    FLIGHT B — 1, JoAnn Martin, 46; 2, Toni Defty, 49; 3, Betty Marshall, 52.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Christie L'Heureux, 45; 2, Suzanne Roth, 57; 3, Laurie Burke, 62.
    FLIGHT D — 1, Maxine Bates, 68; 2, Amilia Littleton, 73; 3, Kelly Donley, 78.
    CHIP-IN — Elsie Marshall.
    K.P. — Jean Nelson.
    Centennial GC
    Senior Tuesday
    Individual Medal Play
    July 2
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Rick Stinchcomb, 70; 2, Jon Paauwe, 70; 3, Bill Seymour, 72; 4, Jim Overmyer, 73.
    NET — 1, Doug Rowe, 65; 2, Carl Tinsley, 66; 3, Buddy Grove, 66; 4, Bob Lent, 67.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Larry Jones, 72; 2, Don Valentini, 76; 3, John Ferris, 76; 4, Larry Priebe, 79.
    NET — 1, Chuck Schlafke, 59; 2, Russ McBride, 61; 3, Harold Lutes, 63; 4, Sixto Rodriguez, 66.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Rod Hammer, 77; 2, Gary Robbins, 84; 3, Gary Warner, 85; 4, Gordy Carrigan, 87.
    NET — 1, John Burkhart, 63; 2, Len Renfer, 65; 3, Ray Smith, 68; 4, Larry Fellows, 68.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Mike Morrison, Chuck Schalfke. No. 6, BG Brosterhous, Bob Reese. No. 14, Bob Lent, Terry Miller. No. 17, Jim Overmyer, Dave Dargitz.
    Centennial Invitational
    Round 1 — Two-Person Scramble Format
    Round 2 — Two-Person Chapman Format
    June 28-29
    INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONS — Andy Baida and Mark Bollinger.
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Kevin Klabunde-Ed Fisher-63/66; 2, Matt Grove-Dan Wozniak, 63/67; 3, Brad Bills-Glen Clark, 66/68.
    NET — 1, Dave Husel-Tyler Weist, 61/65; 2, Bob Capsey-John Kandaris, 62.5/64; 3, Vince Domenzain-Dan Keck, 64.7/65.5.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Andy Baida-Mark Bollinger, 65/74; 2, Mike Blazer-Dylan Witnauer, 69/75; 3, Jake Rockwell-Benny Shapiro, 70/79.
    NET — 1, Rod Reid-Jim Beaver, 62.5/63; 2, David Keirsey-Chris Stark, 64/66; 3, Lee Hopkins-Mike Walsh, 70.5/62.
    SATURDAY
    K.P. — No. 4, Matt Grove, Ken Weist. No. 14, Jim Overmyer, Mike Blazer.
    LONG DRIVE — No. 16, John Kandaris, Connie Huckaba.
    SKINS — No. 2, Andy Baida-Mark Bollinger, 3. No. 13, Taylor Klemp-Nick Daggitt, 2.
    SUNDAY
    K.P. — No. 6, John Kandaris, Mike Milligan. No. 17, Chris Daggitt, Steve Henneberry.
    K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 5, Dave Husel-Tyler Weist, Andy Baida-Mark Bollinger.
    Sunday Honey Pot
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Ed Fisher-Kevin Klabunde, 66; 2 (tie), Marty Morlan-Kelly Rasmussen, Matt Grove-Dan Wozniak, 67.
    NET — 1, Bob Capsey-John Kandaris, Mark Wilson Sr.-Craig Siebenlist, 64.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Andy Baida-Mark Bollinger, 74; 2, Mike Blazer-Dylan Witnauer, 75.
    NET — 1, Mike Walsh-Lee Hopkins, 62; 2, Rod Reid-Jim Beaver, 63.
    Friday Night Alternate Shot Horse Race
    RESULTS — 1, Jim Bullen-Marty Morlan; 2, Dan Wozniak-Chris Stark; 3, Mike Boldt-Mark Wilson Sr.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Men's Club
    Four-Man Scramble
    July 3
    RESULTS — Jim Quan, Dan Kuwatani, Larry Shirk, Marty Berglund, 28; 2, Les Bennett, Doug Philips, Paul Johnson, 29.1; 3, Carl Schneiderman, Morris Prosser, 30.6.
    K.P. — No. 7, Will Van Ert.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Monday League
    July 1
    NET — 1, Dash Specialties, 20.75; 2, Jerry's Misfits, 21.25; 3, The Aces, 21.5; 4, Birdies, Bogeys, Beer & Bourbon, 23; 5, The Hackers, 24; 6, Coca-Cola, 24.5.
    GROSS — 1, J'Ville Nuggets, 29; 2, Golf Boys, 31; 3, Stone Ridge, 31; 4, Ridge Runners, 31; 5, Eagar Plumbing, 32; 6, Mixed Up, 33.
    K.P. — No. 12, Andrew Moore. No. 17, Matt Breceda.
    Senior Tour
    Amigo Best Ball Format
    July 3
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 150; 2, Jim Overmeyer, Jim Bullen, David Kraechan, Larry Butler, 152; 3, Mike Gibson, Jim Leffler, Rob Robinson, Brian Paulson, 156.
    NET — 1, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Dennis Gerke, Ed Borgnino, 126; 2, Harry Collier, Gill Allen, Ed Chance, Larry Evans, 130; 3, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, Rich Olney, 130.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Earl Sloan, Don Young, Ruben Davalos, Ken Parker, 161; 2, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Steve Buttolph, John Liston, 162; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Ralph Sauerwald, Ray Hall, 173.
    NET — 1, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Paul Williams, 125; 2, Don Simpson, Steve Mills, Larry Walker, John Watson, 128; 3, Bill Pierce, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Earl Sloan, 130.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Ed Borgnino, Bob Waldo. No. 12, Guerrin Fischer, Jack Henson.
    Eagle Point GC
    Ladies Tournament
    Aces Format
    July 2
    GROSS — 1, L. Johnson, 80; 2, C. Hite, 84.
    NET — 1, S. Fierke, 68; 2, J. Laws, 73.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, D. Grosch, 94; 2, S. Medaris, 99.
    NET — 1, B. Naef, 70; 2, T. Hicks, 74.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, K. Caulkins, 97; 2, P. Peeters, 99.
    NET — 1, J. Delk, 66; 2, L. Gage, 68.
    K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, A. Westerman, K. Caulkins. No. 8, S. Medaris, K. Caulkins. No. 13, S. Fierke, J. Delk. No. 15, L. Gainey, B. Naef.
    Monday League
    Four-Man Orange Ball + One Format
    July 8
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Timmel, Clayton, Todd, Rautenberg, 134; 2, Weiland, Nallia, Stassi, Holcombe, 150.
    NET — 1, Hutchinson, Gifford, Fowler, 134; 2, Hyden, Donnally, Hussell, Fetrow, 134.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Sparks, Marsango, Miller, 151; 2, Plume, Bennett, Grove, Trautman, 162.
    NET — 1, Norquist, Larrabee, Armstrong, Dinwiddie, 130; 2, Hughes, Parks, Casebier, Boyd, 134.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Ratcliff, Henson, Robinson, Sayler, 152; 2, Wolf, Winnen, Seltzer, Roy, 166.
    NET — 1, Hines, Gottinger, Davies, 128; 2, Delk, Nabozny, Harrison, Hamilton, 130.
    FLIGHT D
    GROSS — 1, Smith, Thompson, Parisotto, Lefever, 159; 2, Grove, Boyd, Arnold, Milligan, 169.
    NET — 1, Bolsinga, Rudey, Farkas, Young, 129; 2, Fauble, Ryerson, Gmur, Williams, 131.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Spears, Meyer. No. 8, Gage, Rigotti. No. 13, Gage, Armstrong. No. 15, Tucker, Boyd.
    Bear Creek GC
    Men's Club
    July 8
    GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 32; 2, James Scott, 34; 3, Tim Orme, 37.
    NET — 1, Mark Allred, 27; 2, James Pasley, 28; 3, Jack Easley, 29.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niners
    Skins Format
    July 2
    WINNERS (SKINS WON) — 1, Joan Peek, 8; 2, Bonnie Chamberlain, 7; 3 (tie), Durfee Bedsole, Dee St. Martin, Clara Butler, 6; 6, Cecelia Rayburn, 5; 7, Joani Bristol, 4; 8 (tie), Judy Wallace, Marilyn Dunne, 3; 10 (tie), Candy Wright, Carol James, Terrie Boyea, 2; 13, Jody Larson, 11/2; 14 (tie), Wandy Jones, Gladys Daugherty, Carol Balone, Peggy Peffley, Ellen Weatherton, Delma Kortt, Deanna St. Martin, 1; 21, Ginny Pfennginer, 1/2.
    PUTT WINNER — Clara Butler.
    Lady Niners
    Thorns and Roses
    June 25
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Joan Peek; 2, Wanda Jones; 3, Jody Larson.
    NET — 1, Georgene Van Orsow; 2, Deanna St. Martin; 3, Donna Clement.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Sondra Thomas; 2, Pat Popow; 3, Vicki Nascimento.
    NET — 1, Bonnie Chamberlain; 2, Dee St. Martin; 3, Sharon Dillingham.
    K.P. — Cecelia Rayburn.
    Martial Arts
    Master Evans Martial Arts
    Junior Olympic Taekwondo Championships
    At McCormick Place Convention Center in Chicago, Ill.
    July 2-7
    GOLD METAL — Praise Viliamu, age 13, blue belt.
    SILVER MEDAL — Oryanna Young, age 11, green belt (Pound-4-Pound best fighter
    BRONZE MEDAL — Jasmine Ephriam, age 10, green belt; Jenee Delli Gatti, age 10, yellow belt.
    HONORABLE MENTION — Jashonte Ephriam, age 9, green belt; Kristen Delli Gatti, age 9, yellow belt; Emelia Prince, age 7, green belt.
    POUND-4-POUND BEST FIGHTER AWARD WINNER — Oryanna Young, age 11, green belt.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar