Breast Cancer Awareness
|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Records broken at Speedway

  • WHITE CITY — Three qualifying track records were broken on Saturday at the Southern Oregon Speedway and Jeremy Richey rallied on the final lap to take the checkered flag in the modifieds main event.
    • email print
  • WHITE CITY — Three qualifying track records were broken on Saturday at the Southern Oregon Speedway and Jeremy Richey rallied on the final lap to take the checkered flag in the modifieds main event.
    In dwarf cars, Josh King motored to a record of 15.071 seconds, while Dave Everson clocked 14.936 in pro stocks and Mike Medel set a new standard in B-Mods with a mark of 15.668.
    Richey got aggressive on the final lap of the modified main event and made a final pass of Jesse Williamson to secure the victory. Richey also won the modfieds trophy dash.
    Everson not only set the qualifying record, but won both the trophy dash and main event.
    King ended up taking third in the dwarf cars main event as CJ Putnam claimed the victory.
    Medel ended up in eighth place in the B-Mods featured event, while Dave Duste Sr. got the win.
    Also winning were Jorddon Braaten in the street stocks trophy dash and main event and Steve Goetz in mini stocks.
    MINI STOCKS
    TROPHY DASH — 1, Bob Burkett.
    A-MAIN — 1, Steve Goetz; 2, David Steele; 3, Bob Burkett; 4, Sara Bray; 5, Curt Ballard.
    STREET STOCKS
    TROPHY DASH — Jorddon Braaten.
    A-MAIN — 1, Jorddon Braaten; 2, John David Duffie; 3, Darron Arnold; 4, Scott Bennett; 5, Tyler Lockwood; 6, Colby Hammond; 7, Jeff Haudenshild; 8, Scott Flowers.
    DQ — Duane Orsburn.
    PRO STOCK
    TROPHY DASH — Dave Everson.
    A-MAIN — 1, Dave Everson; 2, Ken Irving; 3, Arlen Heath; 4, John Bowers; 5, Jack Bowers; 6, Rick Jump; 7, Chuck Hipps; 8, Rick Lukens.
    DWARF CARS
    TROPHY DASH — CJ Putnam.
    A-MAIN — 1, CJ Putnam; 2, Ryan Smith; 3, Josh King; 4, John Crissman; 5, Brock Peters; 6, Fred Hay; 7, Kelly Gutches; 8, Chad Cardoza; 9, Tony Engle; 10, Calvin Morton; 11, Jarrod Hadley; 12, Isaac Martin; 13, Kaycee Sheeler; 14, Camden Robustelli; 15, Chuck McNew; 16, Wayne Douma.
    B-MODS
    TROPHY DASH — Rob Fitzsimmons.
    A-MAIN — 1, Dave Duste Sr.; 2, Rob Fitzsimmons; 3, Melvin Decker; 4, Donald Bandfield; 5, Jeff Marshall; 6, Tony Christopher; 7, Steve Haudenshild; 8, Mike Medel.
    MODIFIEDS
    TROPHY DASH — Jeremy Richey.
    A-MAIN — 1, Jeremy Richey; 2, Jesse Williamson; 3, Monte Bischoff; 4, Jesse Bailey; 5, Dan Thomas; 6, Rick Hunsley; 7, Jeremy Ohlde; 8, Dane Smith; 9, Albert Gill; 10, Curt Coggins; 11, Dustin Knight; 12, Steve Walker; 13, Matt Duste.
    DQ — Scott Alexander.
Reader Reaction

      calendar