|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • First Friday art walk in Ashland

  • New exhibits highlight the First Friday art walk in Ashland's downtown and Railroad District. The monthly art walk will be from 5 to 8 p.m.
    • email print
  • New exhibits highlight the First Friday art walk in Ashland's downtown and Railroad District. The monthly art walk will be from 5 to 8 p.m.
    Art walk maps are available at the galleries and Ashland Chamber of Commerce. Visitors will find opportunities to meet the artists, watch art demonstrations, hear live music and enjoy refreshments at some of the galleries.
    Check the following listings for details. Please note that some galleries will be closed during the event.
    The following galleries are members of the Ashland Gallery Association:
    ART & SOUL GALLERY
    247 E. Main St. 541-488-9006 or www.artandsoulgallery.com.
    "Abstract Visions: A Journey Through Self Expression," acrylic and mixed-media paintings by Alx Fox.
    ASHLAND ART CENTER
    357 E. Main St. 541-482-2772 or www.ashlandartcenter.org.
    "Somewhere Between Here and There," photography by Lewis Anderson, and open artist studios.
    ASHLAND ART WORKS
    291 Oak St. 541-488-4735 or www.ashlandartworks.com.
    "Looking Forward, Looking Back," raku by Lorene Senesac and ceramic works by Marydee Bombick.
    GALLERIE KARON
    500 A St. 541-482-9008.
    "The Female of the Species," sculptures, paintings and photography.
    HANSON HOWARD GALLERY
    89 Oak St. 541-488-2562 or www.hansonhowardgallery.com.
    "Thoroughbred," equestrian-themed oil paintings by Gabriel Lipper.
    HOUSTON'S CUSTOM FRAMING AND FINE ART
    270 E. Main St. 541-482-1983 or www.houstoncustomframing.com.
    Artwork by Sarah Waldron, Thomas M. Houston, Yuji Hiratsuka, Stephen McMillan and Erin Lee Gafill.
    ILLAHE STUDIOS AND GALLERY
    215 Fourth St. 541-488-5072 or www.illahegallery.com.
    The gallery's ninth annual Sculpture Invitational, featuring artwork by Penelope Dews, Norman Ernsting, Tony Furtado, Garry Price, Sue Springer, Dan Tilden, Cheryl Williams and Neal Thompson.
    NIMBUS
    25 E. Main St. 541-482-3621 or www.clubnimbus.net.
    Oil paintings and clocks by Linda Lamore.
    PHOTOGRAPHERS' GALLERY IN THE ASHLAND ART CENTER
    357 E. Main St. 541-301-5975 or www.ashlandphotographersgallery.com.
    Black-and-white photography by Darcie Sternenberg and other local photographers.
    THOMAS LEE GALLERY
    20 S. First St. 541-482-1135 or www.thomasleegallery.com.
    Bronze sculptures of dogs by Marty Goldstein.
    Associate members of the Ashland Gallery Association include:
    ASHLAND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
    280 Maple St. 541-201-4005 or www.ashlandhospital.org.
    Artwork by six artists from Ashland Art Center. The gallery is open until 6 p.m.
    CREEKSIDE PIZZA BISTRO
    92 N. Main St. 541-482-4131 or www.creeksidepizza.com.
    Acrylic paintings by Keith Jordan.
    ENOTECA BY EDENVALE
    17 N. Main St. 541-482-3377 or www.edenvalleyorchards.com.
    Graphite drawings by Matthew Bohn.
    FAMILY MASSAGE EDUCATION CENTER
    1081 E. Main St. 541-482-3567 or www.hellofmec.com.
    Oil and acrylic paintings by Cory Ross.
    HILL STATION
    287 Fourth St. www.hillstationashland.com.
    Acrylic paintings by Mia O'Dougherty.
    LIQUID ASSETS WINE BAR
    96 N. Main St. 541-482-9463 or www.liquidassetswinebar.com.
    Photographs of wild mustangs and hawks by Dan Elster, patinaed copper sculptures by Randall Grealish, and multimedia paintings by Miles Frode.
    LOVE REVOLUTION
    111 E. Main St. 541-201-2060 or www.loveashland.com.
    Evocative art by local artists.
    PELTON HOUSE
    228 B St. 541-488-7003 or www.peltonhouse.com.
    Photography by Sarah Patterson and Dan Elster.
    Studio 78
    337 E. Main St. 541-499-1468 or www.facebook.com/studio78.
    Photography by Brent Moore, Jon Vait and Denise Baratta, as well as mixed-media artwork by Javier Lopez and Leo Vait.
    TAROKO PAN-PACIFIC BISTRO
    62 E. Main St. 541-488-7108 or www.tarokoashland.com.
    Haiku art by Cathy Dorris and mixed-media, Asian landscapes by Gaelyn Larrick.
    WATERSTONE SALON
    14 S. First St. 541-488-3700 or www.waterstonesalon.com.
    A retrospective of acrylic paintings by Jean Bakewell, and prints by Kay Cutter and Bakewell.
    Windermere Van Vleet & Associates
    375 Lithia Way. 541-482-3786 or www.vanvleet.com.
    Paintings by Marilyn Zupan, Norm Rossignol and Boni de'Laire Kettering, along with a demonstration by Kettering and a drawing for a free giclee print, "Coffee On The Pier" by Rossignol.
    Working studio members:
    BACKROADS STUDIO
    161 Fourth St. 541-482-3672 or www.backroadsproductions.com.
    "Ocean Series," marble sculptures and prints by Harriet Greene, slide shows of fantasy illustrations, and photography by Martin Goldman.
    GATHERING GLASS STUDIO
    322 N. Pioneer St. 541-488-4738 or www.gatheringglass.com.
    Glassworks and demonstrations by Keith Gabor, Scott Carlson and Jeff Addicott.
    JEGA GALLERY AND SCULPTURE GARDEN
    625 A St. 541-488-2474 or www.jega4art.com.
    Stone sculptures by J. Ellen Austin and Dawn Ferrari, acrylic paintings by Dan Verner, wood carvings by Michael Sansler, bronze sculptures by Lucious M. Upshaw, mixed-media sculptures by Tom Stamper, and ceramic sculptures by Tej Steiner.
    STUDIO A. B.
    621 A St. 541-482-2253, www.babayard.com or www.anndisalvo.com.
    Digital works and video projections by Bruce Bayard, and drawings by Ann DiSalvo.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar