|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • BOWLING
    • email print
      Comment
  • BOWLING
    Local Highlights
    At Lava Lanes
    Aug. 12
    MEN — Duane McLean 240-621; Gary Hudnall 224-618; Neal Roberts 205; Glovis Glass 203; Rae Forbes 199.
    WOMEN — Rita Hildreth 204; Cindy Hudnall 185.
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    MEN — Dave Wooley 258-258-252-768, Dave Wooley 257-235-227-719, Greg Hafner 247-243-701, Jared Pruitt 247-244-693, Mike Champion 269-681, Ron Seymour 227-235-678, Damon Cochran 222-252-672, Tony Korth 226-225-662, William Travis 224-656, Don Gregg 244-638, Gene Bell 257-634, Ron Seymour 225-631, Bob Korth 222-624, Andrew Wilson 224-622, Damon Cochran 255-617, Scott Anderson 224-246-614, Matt Grove 243-602, Donovan Burgess 605, Bryon Blocher 604, Brett Hays 603. Games: Bruce Harper 248, David Bromagem 244, Jary Kapus 237, Jeremy Milburn 232, Kyle Thomson 223, Joe Ghormley 222, Bill Weekley 222.
    WOMEN — Jessica Cutteridge 202-204-205-611, KD Pritchett 204-592, Anita Thomson 204-562, Peggy Marchant 202-548, Debbie Dreier 215-531, Whitney James 219-522, Linda Fait 534, Peggy Marchant 526, Tabitha Croy 511, Angi Davis 506. Games: Kerry Turner 200.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bob Prest 224-191-578, Johnny Prestage, JR 201-182-536, Chet Faurholt 184-526, Steve Berntsen 181-191-519, Johnny Prestage, SR 187-509, Bill Hollingsworth 185-506. Games: Russell Matzkanin 180.
    WOMEN — Carol Coplen 170-170-488, Janet Crandell 172-179-488.
    NO-TAP TRIOS
    MEN — Troy Miles 256-263-739, Richie Miles 265-246-701, Josh Lorton 264-695, Eric Jackson 246, Erik Schwalb 650.
    WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 241-242-651, Crystal Armstead 255-628, Vanessa Hopf 628, Billie Christianson 222.
    City League
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Aug. 12
    MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL
    Hussey Shelter 7-1
    Jackson Creek Pizza 5-3
    Oil Stop 5-3
    Pacific Air/AAA Civic Fire Extinguisher 5-3
    Wild Bunch 2-5
    Super 8 2-6
    Am. Fam/High Tech Cleaning 1-6
    MONDAY MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL
    Cook Security Group 7-1
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 7-1
    Steve Himmelman Construction 6-2
    Bang Bang Mafia 5-3
    Tim's Chips Walking Billboards 5-3
    Pyros 4-4
    I'd Hit It 3-3-2
    Sons of Pitches 3-5
    Dutch Mafia 2-5-1
    L & W 5.0 2-6
    Aftershock 2-6
    Hunt Tractor 0-7-1
    MONDAY MEN'S B GENERAL SOFTBALL
    Centennial Golf Club 7-1
    RAD 6-2
    Hooligans 6-2
    Elite Contracting 5-3
    Pirates 4-4
    Impact 4-4
    Mountain Mike's 3-5
    Airport Chevy 2-6
    Downpour 2-6
    Ashland Athletics 1-7
    TUESDAY RELIGIOUS AFFILIATES SOFTBALL
    Bethel Church 9-2
    Hart Insurance/ACF 8-3
    The Naz 7-4
    Westminster 7-4
    Brothers in Christ 6-4
    SDA/State Farm 6-5
    Gamerosity/Mountain Church 3-7
    Ashland LDS 2-9
    Sonrise SDA 4 Him 0-10
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 11-0
    Dick's Towing 8-3
    Super 8 7-3
    Marty Bandfield Trucking 6-4
    Generations 6-5
    I'd Hit It 3-7
    Fusion 3-8
    Re/Max 3-8
    Kelly's 1-10
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    DeCarlow Designs 9-1-1
    Amy's Kitchen 10-2
    Keith Schulz Garage 9-3
    Dutch Rebels 8-4
    Asante 8-4
    Recology 7-4-1
    Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 7-5
    Rogue Automotive 7-5
    Broke 'N Naggin/Jackson Creek Pizza 6-6
    ADSO 3-8-1
    Moss Adams 3-9
    Sacred Heart Angels 2-9-1
    Regulators 1-10
    Nelson's Brake & Alignment 1-11
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B SOFTBALL
    The Other Team 7-1
    Relax 6-2
    Dental Excellence 3-5
    Outlaws 3-5
    Bruce's Repair 3-5
    Bo Knows Construction 2-6
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL
    Rogue Valley Physicians 6-2
    Sass With Class 6-2
    Optimism 5-3
    Forest Contract of Oregon 5-3
    Tim's Chips Lady Billboards 3-5
    Stitchin' Post 3-5
    Apex Roofing 2-6
    4 Daughters Irish Pub 2-6
    WEDNESDAY MEN'S C MAJOR SOFTBALL
    CP Racing 4-2
    Outlawz 4-2
    Balls Deep 4-2
    Stewart Media Sluggers 3-3
    SINISTER 3-3
    Crazy Schmit 0-6
    WEDNESDAY MEN'S C GENERAL SOFTBALL
    Silkscreen Factory 5-1
    Motorcycle Superstore 4-2
    Service Connected 4-2
    Pacific Crest Transformers 3-3
    Medford Firefighters 3-3
    Rogue Co-Ops 3-3
    Murphy Veneer 1-5
    Bulldogs 1-5
    THURSDAY MEN'S C MAJOR SOFTBALL
    Shockers 6-1
    Black Rock Coffee 6-2
    BD 6-2
    SAMCRO 6-2
    Monster X Tour 5-2
    Biomass One 5-3
    Landsharks 3-4
    Cyber Center 3-5
    SOS Plumbing 2-5
    Dark Knights 2-6
    On Point Construction 1-7
    Sons of Pitches 1-7
    THURSDAY MEN'S C GENERAL SOFTBALL
    4 Daughters Irish Pub 7-1
    Foul Play 6-1
    Bangers 6-2
    Optical Illusions 6-2
    Southern Oregon Beer Stars 5-3
    Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 5-3
    Signature Healthcare 5-3
    Beer Works/Broke 'N Draggin' 3-4
    Longshots 3-5
    Beer-Thirty 1-7
    Ascentron 0-8
    Subaru Sluggers 0-8
    THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL
    Rogues 8-0-1
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 7-2
    Vortex 3-5-1
    Medford Lightning 3-6
    So. Oregon Storm 1-9
    SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Wolf Pack 8-0
    Buckets Bigsticks 6-2
    Just 4 Fun 5-3
    Ana's Bananas 4-4
    Oak Tree Northwest 1-7
    Twin Creeks 0-8
    SUNDAY CO-ED C MAJOR SOFTBALL
    Team Mo 7-1
    Bill's Glass 7-1
    Coldwell Banker/Cesar Quinonez 6-2
    Welburn Electric 6-2
    Sisters and the Misters 5-3
    Special Deliveries 5-3
    Balls and Chains 4-4
    Gamerosity 3-5
    Cognitive Distortion 2-6
    Hit and Run 1-7
    Boise Brawlers 1-7
    Those Guys 1-7
    SUNDAY CO-ED C GENERAL SOFTBALL
    The Decrepits 8-0
    The Eagles 6-1-1
    Bandits 6-2
    Stingrays 5-3
    CrossFit the Den 4-4
    Rogue Valley CrossFit 4-4
    Mound Hounds 3-4-1
    EMDC 3-4-1
    Bad Company 2-5-1
    Mis-Matched 2-6
    Used2B 2-6
    Pirates 1-7
    SUNDAY CO-ED C MINOR SOFTBALL
    Bad News Pears/Tree Top 6-2
    Les Schwab 5-3
    MMC Scrubs 5-3
    Siskiyou Sports 5-3
    Logos Charter School 4-4
    7th Inning Stretch 3-5
    B & B 2-6
    Ascentron 2-6
    WOMEN'S FUTSAL
    Wolfpack 4-0-1
    Swift Kicks 2-3-0
    Joga Bonitas 1-2-2
    Comets 1-3-1
    MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7 VS. 7 SOCCER
    Fuego Viejo 3-0-1
    The Yellow Team 3-0-1
    The Rogues 2-2
    FC International 2-2
    FC 1970 1-3
    Arsenal 0-4
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 VS. 11 SOCCER
    Northwest Scholars 3-0-1
    Naranja Mechanica 2-0-1
    Wolf Pack 1-0-2
    X Men 1-1-2
    Rough Riders 1-2
    Joe's Mobile Glass 0-2-1
    Baci's 0-3-1
    OUTDOOR WOMEN'S 7 VS. 7 SOCCER
    Comets 3-0-1
    BH 3-0-1
    Orange Crush 2-1
    Bees 2-1
    Lightning 2-2
    Astros 1-3
    Shooting Stars 1-3
    Shin Kickers 0-4
    SAND CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Mouthful of Sand 9-1-1
    Sets on the Beach 9-2
    Sun Chasers 5-6-1
    ServAces 4-8
    Baumann Away 3-9
    Ashland Amigos 3-9
    SAND CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    Kiss My Aces 11-2-1
    Team Fite 10-4
    Tum Ting Wong 9-4-1
    Sand Stars 5-8-1
    Team Chance 3-11
    The No Names 2-11-1
    INDOOR WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL
    Kiss My Ace 10-2
    Dragonflies 7-5
    Jumping Beans 5-7
    Mission Unblockables 2-10
    INDOOR CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    Off in the Woods 13-1
    Next 8-6
    Medford Marvels 1-3
    The Cruzers 3-7
    Rogue Valley CrossFix 3-11
    INDOOR CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Too School for Cool 12-2
    The Cruzers 4-0
    Joy of Sets 8-6
    Israelites 7-7
    Hit Happens 5-9
    The Unknowns 5-9
    Medford Marvels 1-9
    Golf
    Hole-in-One
    Al Hartwell, Stone Ridge Golf Club, No. 17, 120 yards, 9-iron, Aug. 12. Hartwell's first ace was witnessed by Dan Frank, Jay Davidson and Dave Gove.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niners
    Aug. 6
    K.P. — Dee St. Martin.
    Twilight League
    Week 14
    Two-Man Scramble Format
    Aug. 6
    GROSS — 1, Taste of Honey (Kevin Locken, Tom Leavens, Eric Engelbach, Mike Milhollin), 64.
    NET — 1, Stewart Meadows (Mike Serrano, Al Hartwell, Herb Burrow, Rod Smith), 57; 2, Drive M Deep (Gary Pirkkala, Brian Wilson, Brian Champion, Dan Brewington), 58; 3, Tom's Bronco Parts (Scott Cuthbertson, Tom Wimmer, Daryl Hunt, Tom Bolar), 58.
    K.P. — No. 5, Kevin Locken. No. 7, Tom Bolar.
    TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Stewart Meadows, 25.16; 2, Drive M Deep, 22; 3, Tom's Bronco Parts, 21.5; 4, Taste of Honey, 19.5; 5, KOGAP, 19; 6, Medford Mattress, 16.43; 7, True Lies, 16.26; 8, Final Final, 13; 9, S & B James, 11.93; 10, Cascade Athletic, 10.33; 11, B.B.S., 9; 12, A.P.I. Plumbing, 8.1; 13, Work Appraisal, 7.5; 14, Bogey Brothers, 5.83; 15, Aces, 2.5; 16, Jahnke Heating, 1.93.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    Four-Man 1-3s, 1-4s, 1-5s Format
    Aug. 7
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Brooks Hodapp, Marty Morlan, Jim Overmeyer, Stu Douglas, 135; 2, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Ken Gentry, Henry Wood, 136; 3, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland.
    NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Steve Buttolph, 112; 2, Jim Hagemann, Sam Schuh, Randy Becker, Blain Allen, 117; 3, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, Larry Evans, 117.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Gary Smith, Stan Smith, Gordon Layton, Max Dalton, 149; 2, Mike Walsh, Larry Fellows, Leland McShane, Dave Miller, 161; 3, John Ochoa, Jack Jones, Bud Didrickson, Larry Cope, 161.
    NET — 1, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John Watson, 116; 2, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Paul Williams, 117; 3, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 118.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Ray Keasler, L. Fellows (hole-in-one). No. 17, R. Courtney, R. Becker.
    Monday League
    Aug. 5
    TEAM RESULTS (POINTS: Win = 2, Tie = 1, Loss = 0) — J'Ville Nuggets 7, Jerry's Misfits 6, Birdies, Bogeys, Beer & Bourbon 6, Mixed Up 6, The Hackers 5, Dash Specialties 4, Ridge Runners 4, The Aces 3, Stone Ridge 2, Eagar Plumbing 2, Coca-Cola 2, Golf Boys 1.
    K.P. — No. 2, Scott Myers. No. 7, Justin Eagar.
    Church League Twilight
    Aug. 8
    GROSS — Butte Creek, 44.5; Table Rock Fellowship #2, 40.75; Community Bible #1, 46.75; Nazarene, 45; Rogue Valley Christian, 45.25; St. Peter, 46; Bethel #1, 46.25; Grace Lutheran Red, 44.75; Medford Adventist #1, 80; Grace Lutheran White, 91; Eagle Point, 70; Bethel #2, 83; Community Bible #2, 75; St. John #2, 78; Medford Adventist #2, 84; Table Rock Fellowship #1, 92; St. John #1, 100.
    NET — Butte Creek, 67; Table Rock Fellowship #2, 67; Community Bible #1, 70; Nazarene, 72; Rogue Valley Christian, 76; St. Peter, 76; Bethel #1, 77; Grace Lutheran Red, 86; Medford Adventist #1, 100; Grace Lutheran White, 37; Eagle Point, 40; Bethel #2, 40.25; Community Bible #2, 40.5; St. John #2, 42; Medford Adventist #2, 42; Table Rock Fellowship #1, 44; St. John #1, 80.
    K.P. — No. 2, Jeff Irwin. No. 7, Chris Shaw.
    Men's Club Championship
    Aug. 12
    REGULAR DIVISION TITLE — Marty Morlan d. Rick Lloyd, 6 and 5.
    SENIOR DIVISION TITLE — Brooks Hodapp d. Pat Daggitt, 4 and 2.
    Super Seniors Club Championship
    Aug. 10
    SCORES — 1 (tie), Jim Leffler, Steve Cox, 65; 3 (tie), Howard Johnson, Vic Garrison, 66; 5 (tie), Gary Highland, Rich Olney, Bruce Irwin, 68; 8, Norm Renner, 69; 9 (tie), David Johnson, Craig Gage, Mike Westfall, 70; 12th (tie), John Ferris, Ray Keasler, 71; 14 (tie), Jim Clayton, Jim Falk, Norm Hall, 72; 17 (tie), Don Wallace, Bill Doss, 74; 20, Bob Lima, 75; 21 (tie), Fred Hornsy, Jerry Britton, 76; 23, Ray Hall, 78; 24 (tie), Jerry Morrison, Harry Fitzsimmons, 80.
    Water For People
    Aug. 10
    GROSS — 1, D. Fritzke, L. Fritzke, Rettke, Vanpelt, 63.
    NET — 1, Baida, Hunt, Botermans, Peterson, 57.5; 2, Clark, Stark, Picollo, Sesar, 59.
    K.P. — No. 7, Stan Sesar. No. 17, Dean Fritzke. No. 2, Carie Peterson.
    LONG DRIVE — 55 & under: Dan Hunt. 56 & up: Ed Olson.
    St. Anthony's Festa Tournament
    Aug. 10
    GROSS — 1, Marv Ransom, 77; 2, Rob Pratt, 80; 3, Ron Lilly, 91.
    NET — 1, Brodie Tompkins, 61; 2, B.G. West, 65; 3, Doyle Simmons, 67.
    LONG DRIVE — No. 14, Brodie Tompkins. No. 5, Marv Ranson.
    K.P. — No. 2, Jayson Johnston. No. 17, John Stanfield.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Men's League
    Best Ball Format
    Aug. 7
    TEAM RESULTS — 1, Les McCoy-Tom Bailey, 33; 2, Cary Marshall-Dale Himes, 34; 3, George Young-Ed Irvine, 35.
    GROSS — 1, Ed Irvine, 34; 2, Les McCoy, 35; 3, Tom Bailey, Cary Marshall.
    K.P. — No.3, L.C. Marshall. No. 5, Larry Stanley.
    Bear Creek GC
    Men's Club
    Aug. 12
    GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 28; 2, Mark Allred, 31; 3, James Scott, 32; 4, Brian Carr, 34.
    NET — 1, Chris Kenealey, 25; 2, Ralph Smith, 26; 3, Dennis Jones, 28; 4, Tim Orme, 28.
    Twilight League
    Aug. 7
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 30; 2, Andy Pace, 31; 3, Mark Allred, 32; 4, Andrew Wilson, 32.
    NET — 1, Mike Lathrop, 22; 2, Tyler Mcphee, 25; 3, Mike Ryder, 26; 4, Chris Kenealey, 26.
    K.P. — No. 2, Mike Lathrop. No. 7, Brian Carr.
    TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Rogue Valley Catering, 70; 2, Magic Man, 63; 3 (tie), Tie-Pape Kenworth, Where's The Fairway, 61; 5, Tee Boyz, 42; 6, J & S Excavating, 35; 7, Team Allred, 29; 8, Team 8, 23.
Reader Reaction

      calendar