RESULTS / STANDINGS

BOWLING

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

Aug. 12

MEN — Duane McLean 240-621; Gary Hudnall 224-618; Neal Roberts 205; Glovis Glass 203; Rae Forbes 199.

WOMEN — Rita Hildreth 204; Cindy Hudnall 185.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Dave Wooley 258-258-252-768, Dave Wooley 257-235-227-719, Greg Hafner 247-243-701, Jared Pruitt 247-244-693, Mike Champion 269-681, Ron Seymour 227-235-678, Damon Cochran 222-252-672, Tony Korth 226-225-662, William Travis 224-656, Don Gregg 244-638, Gene Bell 257-634, Ron Seymour 225-631, Bob Korth 222-624, Andrew Wilson 224-622, Damon Cochran 255-617, Scott Anderson 224-246-614, Matt Grove 243-602, Donovan Burgess 605, Bryon Blocher 604, Brett Hays 603. Games: Bruce Harper 248, David Bromagem 244, Jary Kapus 237, Jeremy Milburn 232, Kyle Thomson 223, Joe Ghormley 222, Bill Weekley 222.

WOMEN — Jessica Cutteridge 202-204-205-611, KD Pritchett 204-592, Anita Thomson 204-562, Peggy Marchant 202-548, Debbie Dreier 215-531, Whitney James 219-522, Linda Fait 534, Peggy Marchant 526, Tabitha Croy 511, Angi Davis 506. Games: Kerry Turner 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 224-191-578, Johnny Prestage, JR 201-182-536, Chet Faurholt 184-526, Steve Berntsen 181-191-519, Johnny Prestage, SR 187-509, Bill Hollingsworth 185-506. Games: Russell Matzkanin 180.

WOMEN — Carol Coplen 170-170-488, Janet Crandell 172-179-488.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN — Troy Miles 256-263-739, Richie Miles 265-246-701, Josh Lorton 264-695, Eric Jackson 246, Erik Schwalb 650.

WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 241-242-651, Crystal Armstead 255-628, Vanessa Hopf 628, Billie Christianson 222.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Aug. 12

MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Hussey Shelter 7-1

Jackson Creek Pizza 5-3

Oil Stop 5-3

Pacific Air/AAA Civic Fire Extinguisher 5-3

Wild Bunch 2-5

Super 8 2-6

Am. Fam/High Tech Cleaning 1-6

MONDAY MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Cook Security Group 7-1

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 7-1

Steve Himmelman Construction 6-2

Bang Bang Mafia 5-3

Tim's Chips Walking Billboards 5-3

Pyros 4-4

I'd Hit It 3-3-2

Sons of Pitches 3-5

Dutch Mafia 2-5-1

L & W 5.0 2-6

Aftershock 2-6

Hunt Tractor 0-7-1

MONDAY MEN'S B GENERAL SOFTBALL

Centennial Golf Club 7-1

RAD 6-2

Hooligans 6-2

Elite Contracting 5-3

Pirates 4-4

Impact 4-4

Mountain Mike's 3-5

Airport Chevy 2-6

Downpour 2-6

Ashland Athletics 1-7


TUESDAY RELIGIOUS AFFILIATES SOFTBALL

Bethel Church 9-2

Hart Insurance/ACF 8-3

The Naz 7-4

Westminster 7-4

Brothers in Christ 6-4

SDA/State Farm 6-5

Gamerosity/Mountain Church 3-7

Ashland LDS 2-9

Sonrise SDA 4 Him 0-10

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 11-0

Dick's Towing 8-3

Super 8 7-3

Marty Bandfield Trucking 6-4

Generations 6-5

I'd Hit It 3-7

Fusion 3-8

Re/Max 3-8

Kelly's 1-10

TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL

DeCarlow Designs 9-1-1

Amy's Kitchen 10-2

Keith Schulz Garage 9-3

Dutch Rebels 8-4

Asante 8-4

Recology 7-4-1

Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 7-5

Rogue Automotive 7-5

Broke 'N Naggin/Jackson Creek Pizza 6-6

ADSO 3-8-1

Moss Adams 3-9

Sacred Heart Angels 2-9-1

Regulators 1-10

Nelson's Brake & Alignment 1-11

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B SOFTBALL

The Other Team 7-1

Relax 6-2

Dental Excellence 3-5

Outlaws 3-5

Bruce's Repair 3-5

Bo Knows Construction 2-6

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL

Rogue Valley Physicians 6-2

Sass With Class 6-2

Optimism 5-3

Forest Contract of Oregon 5-3

Tim's Chips Lady Billboards 3-5

Stitchin' Post 3-5

Apex Roofing 2-6


4 Daughters Irish Pub 2-6

WEDNESDAY MEN'S C MAJOR SOFTBALL

CP Racing 4-2

Outlawz 4-2

Balls Deep 4-2

Stewart Media Sluggers 3-3

SINISTER 3-3

Crazy Schmit 0-6

WEDNESDAY MEN'S C GENERAL SOFTBALL

Silkscreen Factory 5-1

Motorcycle Superstore 4-2

Service Connected 4-2

Pacific Crest Transformers 3-3

Medford Firefighters 3-3

Rogue Co-Ops 3-3

Murphy Veneer 1-5

Bulldogs 1-5

THURSDAY MEN'S C MAJOR SOFTBALL

Shockers 6-1

Black Rock Coffee 6-2

BD 6-2

SAMCRO 6-2

Monster X Tour 5-2

Biomass One 5-3

Landsharks 3-4

Cyber Center 3-5

SOS Plumbing 2-5

Dark Knights 2-6

On Point Construction 1-7

Sons of Pitches 1-7

THURSDAY MEN'S C GENERAL SOFTBALL

4 Daughters Irish Pub 7-1

Foul Play 6-1

Bangers 6-2

Optical Illusions 6-2

Southern Oregon Beer Stars 5-3

Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 5-3

Signature Healthcare 5-3

Beer Works/Broke 'N Draggin' 3-4

Longshots 3-5

Beer-Thirty 1-7

Ascentron 0-8

Subaru Sluggers 0-8

THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL

Rogues 8-0-1

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 7-2

Vortex 3-5-1

Medford Lightning 3-6

So. Oregon Storm 1-9

SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL


Wolf Pack 8-0

Buckets Bigsticks 6-2

Just 4 Fun 5-3

Ana's Bananas 4-4

Oak Tree Northwest 1-7

Twin Creeks 0-8

SUNDAY CO-ED C MAJOR SOFTBALL

Team Mo 7-1

Bill's Glass 7-1

Coldwell Banker/Cesar Quinonez 6-2

Welburn Electric 6-2

Sisters and the Misters 5-3

Special Deliveries 5-3

Balls and Chains 4-4

Gamerosity 3-5

Cognitive Distortion 2-6

Hit and Run 1-7

Boise Brawlers 1-7

Those Guys 1-7

SUNDAY CO-ED C GENERAL SOFTBALL

The Decrepits 8-0

The Eagles 6-1-1

Bandits 6-2

Stingrays 5-3

CrossFit the Den 4-4

Rogue Valley CrossFit 4-4

Mound Hounds 3-4-1

EMDC 3-4-1

Bad Company 2-5-1

Mis-Matched 2-6

Used2B 2-6

Pirates 1-7

SUNDAY CO-ED C MINOR SOFTBALL

Bad News Pears/Tree Top 6-2

Les Schwab 5-3

MMC Scrubs 5-3

Siskiyou Sports 5-3

Logos Charter School 4-4

7th Inning Stretch 3-5

B & B 2-6

Ascentron 2-6

WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Wolfpack 4-0-1

Swift Kicks 2-3-0

Joga Bonitas 1-2-2

Comets 1-3-1

MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7 VS. 7 SOCCER

Fuego Viejo 3-0-1

The Yellow Team 3-0-1

The Rogues 2-2


FC International 2-2

FC 1970 1-3

Arsenal 0-4

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 VS. 11 SOCCER

Northwest Scholars 3-0-1

Naranja Mechanica 2-0-1

Wolf Pack 1-0-2

X Men 1-1-2

Rough Riders 1-2

Joe's Mobile Glass 0-2-1

Baci's 0-3-1

OUTDOOR WOMEN'S 7 VS. 7 SOCCER

Comets 3-0-1

BH 3-0-1

Orange Crush 2-1

Bees 2-1

Lightning 2-2

Astros 1-3

Shooting Stars 1-3

Shin Kickers 0-4

SAND CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL

Mouthful of Sand 9-1-1

Sets on the Beach 9-2

Sun Chasers 5-6-1

ServAces 4-8

Baumann Away 3-9

Ashland Amigos 3-9

SAND CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Kiss My Aces 11-2-1

Team Fite 10-4

Tum Ting Wong 9-4-1

Sand Stars 5-8-1

Team Chance 3-11

The No Names 2-11-1

INDOOR WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Kiss My Ace 10-2

Dragonflies 7-5

Jumping Beans 5-7

Mission Unblockables 2-10

INDOOR CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Off in the Woods 13-1

Next 8-6

Medford Marvels 1-3

The Cruzers 3-7

Rogue Valley CrossFix 3-11

INDOOR CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL

Too School for Cool 12-2

The Cruzers 4-0

Joy of Sets 8-6

Israelites 7-7


Hit Happens 5-9

The Unknowns 5-9

Medford Marvels 1-9

Golf

Hole-in-One

Al Hartwell, Stone Ridge Golf Club, No. 17, 120 yards, 9-iron, Aug. 12. Hartwell's first ace was witnessed by Dan Frank, Jay Davidson and Dave Gove.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niners

Aug. 6

K.P. — Dee St. Martin.

Twilight League

Week 14

Two-Man Scramble Format

Aug. 6

GROSS — 1, Taste of Honey (Kevin Locken, Tom Leavens, Eric Engelbach, Mike Milhollin), 64.

NET — 1, Stewart Meadows (Mike Serrano, Al Hartwell, Herb Burrow, Rod Smith), 57; 2, Drive M Deep (Gary Pirkkala, Brian Wilson, Brian Champion, Dan Brewington), 58; 3, Tom's Bronco Parts (Scott Cuthbertson, Tom Wimmer, Daryl Hunt, Tom Bolar), 58.

K.P. — No. 5, Kevin Locken. No. 7, Tom Bolar.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Stewart Meadows, 25.16; 2, Drive M Deep, 22; 3, Tom's Bronco Parts, 21.5; 4, Taste of Honey, 19.5; 5, KOGAP, 19; 6, Medford Mattress, 16.43; 7, True Lies, 16.26; 8, Final Final, 13; 9, S & B James, 11.93; 10, Cascade Athletic, 10.33; 11, B.B.S., 9; 12, A.P.I. Plumbing, 8.1; 13, Work Appraisal, 7.5; 14, Bogey Brothers, 5.83; 15, Aces, 2.5; 16, Jahnke Heating, 1.93.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man 1-3s, 1-4s, 1-5s Format

Aug. 7

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Brooks Hodapp, Marty Morlan, Jim Overmeyer, Stu Douglas, 135; 2, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Ken Gentry, Henry Wood, 136; 3, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland.

NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Steve Buttolph, 112; 2, Jim Hagemann, Sam Schuh, Randy Becker, Blain Allen, 117; 3, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, Larry Evans, 117.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Gary Smith, Stan Smith, Gordon Layton, Max Dalton, 149; 2, Mike Walsh, Larry Fellows, Leland McShane, Dave Miller, 161; 3, John Ochoa, Jack Jones, Bud Didrickson, Larry Cope, 161.

NET — 1, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John Watson, 116; 2, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Paul Williams, 117; 3, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 118.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Ray Keasler, L. Fellows (hole-in-one). No. 17, R. Courtney, R. Becker.

Monday League

Aug. 5

TEAM RESULTS (POINTS: Win = 2, Tie = 1, Loss = 0) — J'Ville Nuggets 7, Jerry's Misfits 6, Birdies, Bogeys, Beer & Bourbon 6, Mixed Up 6, The Hackers 5, Dash Specialties 4, Ridge Runners 4, The Aces 3, Stone Ridge 2, Eagar Plumbing 2, Coca-Cola 2, Golf Boys 1.

K.P. — No. 2, Scott Myers. No. 7, Justin Eagar.

Church League Twilight

Aug. 8

GROSS — Butte Creek, 44.5; Table Rock Fellowship #2, 40.75; Community Bible #1, 46.75; Nazarene, 45; Rogue Valley Christian, 45.25; St. Peter, 46; Bethel #1, 46.25; Grace Lutheran Red, 44.75; Medford Adventist #1, 80; Grace Lutheran White, 91; Eagle Point, 70; Bethel #2, 83; Community Bible #2, 75; St. John #2, 78; Medford Adventist #2, 84; Table Rock Fellowship #1, 92; St. John #1, 100.

NET — Butte Creek, 67; Table Rock Fellowship #2, 67; Community Bible #1, 70; Nazarene, 72; Rogue Valley Christian, 76; St. Peter, 76; Bethel #1, 77; Grace Lutheran Red, 86; Medford Adventist #1, 100; Grace Lutheran White, 37; Eagle Point, 40; Bethel #2, 40.25; Community Bible #2, 40.5; St. John #2, 42; Medford Adventist #2, 42; Table Rock Fellowship #1, 44; St. John #1, 80.

K.P. — No. 2, Jeff Irwin. No. 7, Chris Shaw.

Men's Club Championship

Aug. 12

REGULAR DIVISION TITLE — Marty Morlan d. Rick Lloyd, 6 and 5.

SENIOR DIVISION TITLE — Brooks Hodapp d. Pat Daggitt, 4 and 2.

Super Seniors Club Championship

Aug. 10

SCORES — 1 (tie), Jim Leffler, Steve Cox, 65; 3 (tie), Howard Johnson, Vic Garrison, 66; 5 (tie), Gary Highland, Rich Olney, Bruce Irwin, 68; 8, Norm Renner, 69; 9 (tie), David Johnson, Craig Gage, Mike Westfall, 70; 12th (tie), John Ferris, Ray Keasler, 71; 14 (tie), Jim Clayton, Jim Falk, Norm Hall, 72; 17 (tie), Don Wallace, Bill Doss, 74; 20, Bob Lima, 75; 21 (tie), Fred Hornsy, Jerry Britton, 76; 23, Ray Hall, 78; 24 (tie), Jerry Morrison, Harry Fitzsimmons, 80.

Water For People

Aug. 10

GROSS — 1, D. Fritzke, L. Fritzke, Rettke, Vanpelt, 63.

NET — 1, Baida, Hunt, Botermans, Peterson, 57.5; 2, Clark, Stark, Picollo, Sesar, 59.


K.P. — No. 7, Stan Sesar. No. 17, Dean Fritzke. No. 2, Carie Peterson.

LONG DRIVE — 55 & under: Dan Hunt. 56 & up: Ed Olson.

St. Anthony's Festa Tournament

Aug. 10

GROSS — 1, Marv Ransom, 77; 2, Rob Pratt, 80; 3, Ron Lilly, 91.

NET — 1, Brodie Tompkins, 61; 2, B.G. West, 65; 3, Doyle Simmons, 67.

LONG DRIVE — No. 14, Brodie Tompkins. No. 5, Marv Ranson.

K.P. — No. 2, Jayson Johnston. No. 17, John Stanfield.

Laurel Hill GC

Men's League

Best Ball Format

Aug. 7

TEAM RESULTS — 1, Les McCoy-Tom Bailey, 33; 2, Cary Marshall-Dale Himes, 34; 3, George Young-Ed Irvine, 35.

GROSS — 1, Ed Irvine, 34; 2, Les McCoy, 35; 3, Tom Bailey, Cary Marshall.

K.P. — No.3, L.C. Marshall. No. 5, Larry Stanley.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Aug. 12

GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 28; 2, Mark Allred, 31; 3, James Scott, 32; 4, Brian Carr, 34.

NET — 1, Chris Kenealey, 25; 2, Ralph Smith, 26; 3, Dennis Jones, 28; 4, Tim Orme, 28.

Twilight League

Aug. 7

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 30; 2, Andy Pace, 31; 3, Mark Allred, 32; 4, Andrew Wilson, 32.

NET — 1, Mike Lathrop, 22; 2, Tyler Mcphee, 25; 3, Mike Ryder, 26; 4, Chris Kenealey, 26.

K.P. — No. 2, Mike Lathrop. No. 7, Brian Carr.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Rogue Valley Catering, 70; 2, Magic Man, 63; 3 (tie), Tie-Pape Kenworth, Where's The Fairway, 61; 5, Tee Boyz, 42; 6, J & S Excavating, 35; 7, Team Allred, 29; 8, Team 8, 23.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK