Breast Cancer Awareness
|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS/STANDINGS

  • Auto Racing
    • email print
  • Auto Racing
    Siskiyou Sports Car Club of Southern Oregon
    Race 6
    The Jackson County Sports Park in White City
    Aug. 25
    AUTOCROSS TOP 10 — 1, Randy Grubb, Grants Pass, '02 Birkin 7, 1:01.306; 2, Jared Haaland, Medford, '06 Ford Mustang, 1:01.795; 3, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville, '65 Factory 5 Cobra, 1:01.914; 4, Thom Canon, Gold Hill, '90 Mustang, 1:02.292; 5, Josh Tomlinson, Winston, '00 Chev Camaro Z28, 1:02.447; 6, Brandon Folletz, Winchester, '00 Chev Camaro, 1:02.479; 7, John Ray, Grants Pass, '69 Datsun 510, 1:02.698; 8, Morgan Smith, Bend, '72 Datsun 240Z, 1:03.230; 9, Charles Cox, Medford, '79 Mazda RX-7, 1:03.261; 10, Dave Kipperman, Roseburg, '86 Mazda RX-7, 1:03.668.
    Boxing
    Spartan Boxing Club Fight Night
    At the Jackson County Expo Olsrud Arena
    Aug. 24
    AGES 10-11 DIVISION
    85 POUNDS — Chance Constonzo, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Edgar Alvarez, Spartan Boxing Club.
    AGE 12-13 DIVISION
    112 POUNDS — Anthony Rios, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Luis Garcia, Reno Boxing Club; Tyren Wohosky, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Christopher Chavez, Reno Boxing Club.
    AGES 17-UP SENIOR DIVISION
    125 POUNDS — Hector Alvarez, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Marco Arroyo, Spartan Boxing Club.
    130 POUNDS — Steven Tinsley, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Danny Saldivar, Spartan Boxing Club.
    145 POUNDS — Javier Delamora, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Christopher Logan, Fabian's Boxing Club.
    201-PLUS POUNDS — Cory Eicher, Spartan Boxing Club, won by TKO over Evan Lucart, Portland Boxing Club.
    190 POUNDS — Julio Flores, Spartan Boxing Club, won by KO over Jason Smith, Portland Boxing Club.
    165 POUNDS — Breck Jordan, Spartan Boxing Club, won by dec. over Francisco Hart, Fabian's Boxing Club.
    City League
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Aug. 26
    THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL
    S.O. Storm (AA) 1-0
    CP Racing 1-0
    Rogues 1-0
    Medford Lightning (AA) 1-0
    Vortex 0-1
    Farmer's Insurance - Keith Skinner Agency 0-1
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 0-2
    WOMEN'S FUTSAL
    Wolfpack 6-0-1
    Joga Bonitas 3-2-2
    Swift Kicks 2-5-0
    Comets 1-5-1
    MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7 VS. 7 SOCCER
    Fuego Viejo 5-0-1
    The Yellow Team 4-0-2
    FC International 4-2
    The Rogues 2-3-1
    FC 1970 1-5
    Arsenal 0-6
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 VS. 11 SOCCER
    Northwest Scholars 5-0-1
    Wolf Pack 3-0-2
    Naranja Mechanica 3-1-1
    X Men 1-2-2
    Baci's 1-3-1
    Rough Riders 1-4
    Joe's Mobile Glass 0-4-1
    SAND CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Sets on the Beach 13-2
    Mouthful of Sand 12-2-1
    Sun Chasers 7-8-1
    ServAces 5-11
    Ashland Amigos 5-11
    Baumann Away 3-13
    INDOOR WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL
    Kiss My Ace 15-3
    Dragonflies 12-6
    Jumping Beans 7-11
    Mission Unblockables 2-16
    INDOOR CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    Off in the Woods 16-2
    Next 9-9
    Rogue Valley CrossFix 6-12
    The Cruzers 4-10
    Medford Marvels 1-3
    INDOOR CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Too School for Cool 15-3
    The Cruzers 4-0
    Joy of Sets 10-8
    Israelites 8-10
    Hit Happens 8-10
    The Unknowns 8-10
    Medford Marvels 1-13
    MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL
    Brick City 7-0
    Regulators 7-0
    Ballaholics 6-1
    Old School 4-3
    Patos 4-3
    Andrew Burgess Country Financial 4-3
    Average Joes 3-4
    Short Bus All-Stars 3-4
    Sunset Park 2-5
    Retro Ballers 1-6
    We Run the Night 1-6
    Perkis Power 0-7
    MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL
    Coldwell Banker Medford 6-1
    Water Boys 5-2
    Poster Children 4-3
    541 Bandits 3-4
    Team Budavari 2-5
    The Replacements 1-6
    WOMEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL
    H4L 6-0
    SO Alumni 3-3
    The Pink Ladies 2-4
    Bobbi O's Pizza 1-5
    KICKBALL
    Balls Deep 7-0
    Mental Alcoballics 5-2
    Balls & Dolls 5-2
    BigFoot 5-2
    99 Problems 4-2-1
    The Tipsy Gypsies 4-2-1
    New Kicks on the Block 4-3
    Straight Ballin' 2-5
    The Irristiballs 2-5
    Kick-N-Ballz 1-6
    Kickaholics Anonymous 1-6
    Big Ballaz 0-7
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Brian Mooney, Quail Point Golf Course, hole No. 4, 154 yards, 7-iron, first hole-in-one, Aug. 20.
    Jim Quinn, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 13, 6-iron, Aug. 13. Shot was witnessed by Rob Hague, Steve Swartsley and Marvin Gribble.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Two-Person Blind Draw Format
    Aug. 21
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Vicki Maddox-Colleen Holbert, 83.
    NET — 1, Kathy Pauck-Rheanna Valiquette, 63.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Judy Brown-Derinda Hurst, 104; 2, Sheila Broughton-Pat Fields, 106.
    NET — Shelley Haught-Linda Smith, 67.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Cheryl Fox-Jan Frye-Weitman, 112.
    NET — 1, Roxann Jones-Nancy Bishop, 79.
    LONG DRIVE — Vicki Maddox, Gail Fischer, Cheryl Fox.
    K.P. — Sue Garred, Dana Didericksen, Toby MacLaughlan.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Lisa Montellano, 14; 2, Pam Holzwarth, 18; 3, Ann Loar, 15.
    Lady Niner Results
    Club Championship
    Aug. 6, 13, and 20
    CLUB CHAMPION — 1, Joan Peek, 82.
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Wanda Jones, 88.
    NET — 1, Deanna St. Martin, 66.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Georgene Van Orsow, 97.
    NET — 1, Donna Clement, 68.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Lisa Wilkerson, 95.
    NET — 1, Delma Kortt, 60
    FLIGHT D
    GROSS — 1, Candy Wright, 108.
    NET — 1, Peggy Peffley, 71.
    K.P. — Cecelia Rayburn.
    LTGA Myrtle Creek Tournament
    Aug. 17
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Belinda Robbins-Gagich, 82.
    NET — 1, Sue Garred, 76.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Dana Didericksen, 96.
    NET — 1, Ree Ayres, 76.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Toby MacLaughlin, 118.
    NET — 1, Cheryl Fox, 84.
    LONG DRIVE — Belinda Robbins, Gail Fischer.
    K.P. — Regina Eddington.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), Sue Garred, Dana Didericksen, 32; 3, Toby MacLaughlin, 36.
    Men's Twilight League
    Week 16
    Four-Man Scramble, Designated Drives Format
    Aug. 20
    GROSS — 1, S & B James (Tom Hall, Jeff Jones, John Fichtner, Brent Hackwell), 29.
    NET — 1, Drive M Deep (Gary Pirkkala, Brian Wilson, Brian Champion, Dan Brewington), 24; 2, Tom's Bronco Parts (Scott Cuthbertson, Tom Wimmer, Robert Stone, Tom Bolar), 25; 3, A.P.I. Plumbing (Ryan Mateson, George Scott, Curt Rodenmayer, John Silvers), 25.
    K.P. — No. 5, Tim Johns. No. 7, Tom Bolar.
    FINAL TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Drive M Deep, 27; 2, Stewart Meadows, 26.16; 3, Tom's Bronco Parts, 24.5; 4, True Lies, 19.76; 5, Taste of Honey, 19.5; 6, KOGAP, 19; 7, S & B James, 16.93; 8, Final Final, 16.5; 9, Medford Mattress, 16.43; 10, Bogey Brothers, 10.83; 11, Cascade Athletic, 10.33; 12, A.P.I. Plumbing, 10.1; 13, B.B.S., 9; 14, Work Appraisal, 7.5; 15, Aces, 4.5; 16, Jahnke Heating, 1.93.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Men's Club
    Mexican Scramble Format
    Aug. 21
    RESULTS — 1, Jim Quan, Nils Nilsson, Tom Haas, Dick Fowler, 27.6; 2, Earl Norgard, John Bjorkholm, Bob Plattner, Tom Chambers, 29.1; 3, Ken Kelley, Alan Bushell, Don Ogren, Don Vermeer, 31.2.
    K.P. — No. 7, John Bjorkholm, Paul Schurman.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Ladies Golf Club
    Club Championship
    Best Two of Three Rounds
    Aug. 5, 12 and 19
    CLUB CHAMPION — 1, Jean Nelson, 81.
    GROSS — 1, Carolyn York, 88.
    NET — 1, Suzanne Rotz, 63.
    Men's Club
    Best Ball Format
    Aug. 21
    BEST BALL — 1, Gary Snow-Larry Stanley, 31; 2 (tie), John Couch-Jose Acevedo, Craig Dotson-Cary Marshall, Charlie Tucker-Dale Himes, 34.
    GROSS — 1, Gary Snow, 32.
    K.P. — No. 3, Larry Stanley. No. 5, Charlie Tucker.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    Four-Man Team, Three Best Format
    Aug. 21
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fisher, 217; 2, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, Jim Overmeyer, Jim Bullen, 219; 3, Larry Butler, Mike Collins, John Liston, Dave Johnson, 229.
    NET — 1, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 182; 2, Mike Westfall, Roger Courtney, Jerry Britton, Steve Cox, 193; 3, Kent McLaughlin, Bob Hilton, Ray Tokareff, Ed Chance, 194.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Bob Udall, 235; 2, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, Tim Tolman, 254; 3, Gordan Layton, Gary Smith, Max Dalton, Stan Smith, 256.
    NET — 1, Fred Pearson, Gary Reed, Don Gaeden, Bill Daugherty, 191; 2, John Ochoa, Larry Cope, Bud Didericksen, Fred Acosta, 194; 3, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Paul Williams, 196.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Dan Mireles, Ron Eastgate. No. 17, Paul Bostic, Bill Morse.
    Church Twilight League
    Aug. 22
    GROSS — 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 62; 2, Community Bible No. 1, 65; 3, Butte Creek, 68; 4, Rogue Valley Christian, 70; 5, Bethel No. 1, 77; 6, Medford Adventist No. 2, 82; 7, St. John No. 1, 84; 8, Grace Lutheran White, 95; 9, Nazarene, 99.
    NET — 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 45.5; 2, St. Peter, 46; 3, St. John No. 2, 48.5; 4, Bethel No. 2, 52.5; 5, Grace Lutheran Red, 53.5; 6, Community Bible No. 2, 54; 7, Medford Adventist No. 1, 59; 8, Eagle Point, 60.
    Bear Creek GC
    Mens Club
    Aug. 26
    GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 32; 2, Andy Pace, 33; 3, Bob Storm, 35; 4, Tim Orme, 36.
    NET — 1, Jack Easley, 26; 2, Bill Riggert, 29; 3, Chris Kenealeay, 29; 4, Bill Dallas, 30.
    Wednesday Twilight League
    Aug. 21
    TEAM RESULTS — 1, Where's The Fairway, 95; 2, Pape Kenworth, 94; 3, Magic Man, 93; 4, Rogue Valley Catering, 89; 5, Tee Boyz, 70; 6, Team Allred, 54; 7, J & S Excavating, 50; 8, Misfits, 35.
    Eagle Point GC
    Senior Tour
    Four-Man Orange Ball Format Plus Three-Man Scramble Format
    Aug. 26
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Doss, C. Gage, G. Gage, Saxon, 131; 2, Buehler, Lemmerman, Raymond, 136.
    NET — 1, Howard, Lawson, Todd, Clayton, 117; 2, Foulon, Fierke, B. Grove, Fitzsimmons, 120.6.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Medaris, Marsango, R. Miller, Carmassi, 144; 2, Brick, Nabozny, Swain, Hamilton, 146.
    NET — 1, Hayes, Parks, Casebier, Oravec, 119.2; 2, Marks, J. Miller, White, Ford, 122.6.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, McShane, Miller, Pedersen, Duke, 146; 2, Gerke, Cash, Sayler, Pringle, 151.
    NET — 1, Tonn, Morris, Tait, Gmur, 119; 2, Wolter, Bennett, Plume, Trautman, 121.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, G. Gage, Pringle. No. 8, Gifford, D. Grove. No. 13, Wolf, Boyd. No. 15, Buehler, Hines.
Reader Reaction

      calendar