Bowling

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Ron Seymour 266-669, Bill Cramer 240-658, Chris Watkins 233-640, Bill Weekley 215-223-607, Eric Jackson 621, Steve Siemers 606. Games: Daniel Jones 234.

WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 212-573, Toni Williams 201-533, Crystal Armstead 540.

SENIORS

MEN — Dana Travers 215-198-181-594, Jim Irwin 212-186-557, Chuck Raye 202-191-536, Jerry Thompson 182-215-524, Steve Berntsen 217-521, Victor Wigginton 199-520, Johnny Prestage, JR 184-511, Chet Faurholt 193-509, Tom Dallas 183-506, Rick Fowler 202-502. Games: Jim Westensee 203, Ron Roberson 191, Bob Doescher 187, Paul Jacobson 180.

WOMEN — Maxine Bartlett 172-180-498, Cleo Caswell 171-470. Games: Deanne Thompson 180.

Golf

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

4-Man Scramble Format

Aug. 28

RESULTS — 1, Don Ogren, Nils Nilsson, Jack Cooney, 27.1; 2, Don Vermeer, Gene Ritter, Harlan Barry, Score 28.7; 3, Ernie Huenemeyer, Dick Entorf, Bob Rosendahl, Bob Norris, 29.3; 4, Bill Johnson, Dick Fowler, Don Bolles, 29.9; 5, Paul Schurman, John Bjorkholm, Tom Upton, Will Van Ert, 29.9.

K.P. — No. 9, Alan Bushell.

Ladies Club

Odd & Even Tournament

Aug. 29

FLIGHT A — Val Rhodes, Karhy Nabozny, Odd 26; Jody Larson, Becky Hyde, Even 22.

FLIGHT B — Cynthia Dolan, Odd 26; Pat Popow, Even 22.

FLIGHT C — Sally Watts, Odd 30; Marion Powell, Maria Wahl, Even 30.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Kathy Nabozny, 14.

Laurel Hill GC

Ladies Golf Club Invitational

Aug. 26

RESULTS — 1, Laura Rommes, Cynthia Dolan, Cleta Gallo, Maxine Bates, 32; 2, Mary Sinclair, Amy Lepon, Debbie Daniels, Pat Popaw, 34; 3, Carol Engle, Jan Moore, Candy Wright, 34.

K.P. — No. 4, Jody Larson, Amy Lepon, Lou Baker.

LONG DRIVE — No. 6, Ellen Calkins, Margie Hartman, Cleta Gallo, Mary Sinclair

Best Ball Format

Aug. 28

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Jeff Couch-John Couch, 32; Tom Bailey-Martin Guillen, 33; 3, Gary Snow-Ed Irvine, 34.

GROSS — 1, Tom Bailey-Wayne Tait, 33; 2, Cary Marshall-Gary Snow, 34; 3, Jose Acevedo, 35.

K.P. — No. 4, Martin Guillen. No. 5, Charlie Tucker.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niner Results

FUGO Format

Aug. 27

RESULTS — 1, Deanna St. Martin, 14; 2, Carol Balone, 12; 3, Durfee Bedsole, 10; 4 (tie), Joani Bristol, Sharon Dillingham, Cynthia Dolan, Sue Havniear, Wanda Jones, Jody Larson, Joan Peek, 9.

FEWEST PUTTS — Carol Balone, Delma Kortt.

LTGA

Blind Draw - Three-Person Teams - One of Each Flight Format

Aug. 28

GROSS — 1, Sallie Simpson, Cheryl Dunham, (Blind Draw), 153; 2, Eileen Whitten, Liz Lizana, (Blind Draw), 160; 3, Belinda Robbins-Gagich, Ree Ayres, Laureen Patterson, 163.

NET — 1, Vicki Maddox, Derenda Hurst, Kim Wolfe, 110; 2, Laurel Haugen, Lisa Montellano, Sharon Rogers, 112; 3, Gail Fischer, Nancy Bishop, (Blind Draw), 116.

LONG DRIVE — Belinda Robbins-Gagich, Sheila Broughton, Laureen Patterson.

K.P. — Laurel Haugen, Mary Lima, Nancy Bishop.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), Sandy Hills, Linda Smith, 15; 3, Cheryl Dunham, 16.

Stone Ridge GC

Monday League

FINAL RESULTS — 1, Birdies, Bogeys, Beer & Bourbon, 107; 2, Stone Ridge, 98.5; 3, Ridge Runners, 93; 4, Dash Specialties, 89.5; 5, Jerry's Misfits, 89; 6, J'Ville Nuggets, 88; 7, Golf Boys, 87; 8, Coca-Cola, 80.5; 9, Mixed Up, 80; 10, Eagar Plumbing, 79.5; 11, The Hackers, 67; 12, The Aces, 59.5; 13, The Drop Shots, 34; 14, Decibels, 17.

Monday League

Aug. 26

NET — 1, Birdies, Bogeys, Beer & Bourbon, 19.75; 2, J'Ville Nuggets, 21.5; 3, The Aces, 22; 4, Jerry's Misfits, 22.25; 5, Dash Specialties, 25; 6, Coca-Cola, 26.

GROSS — 1, Eagar Plumbing, 29; 2, Stone Ridge, 32; 3, Ridge Runners, 33; 4, Golf Boys, 33; 5, Mixed Up, 35; 6, The Hackers, 35.

K.P. — No. 12, Bob Breland. No. 17, David Mayer.

Church Twilight League

Aug. 29

GROSS — 1, Community Bible No. 1, 30; 2, St. John No. 1, 31; 3, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 32; 4, Bethel No. 1, 34; 5, Butte Creek, 34; 6, Community Bible No. 2, 34; 7, Eagle Point, 35; 8, Rogue Valley Christian, 35.

NET — 1, Grace Lutheran White, 21; 2, Medford Adventist No. 2, 21; 3, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 21; 4, Grace Lutheran Red, 22.25; 5, Medford Adventist No. 1, 22.5; 6, Bethel No. 2, 23; 7, St. John No. 2, 23; 8, St. Peter, 24; 9, Nazarene, 0.

K.P. — No. 12, John Fountain.

Senior Tour

Amigo Scramble - Red, White and Blue Format

Aug. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fisher, 128; 2, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, Gary Highland, George Berry, 133; 3, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Mike Collins, Stu Douglas, 133.

NET — 1, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 104; 2, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Ken Ratcliff, Bob Lima, 109; 3, George Kerth, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, 109.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, Rich Olney, Mike Walsh, 142; 2, Troy Reynolds, Ted Bibler, Earl Slone, Ruben Davalos, 144; 3, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, 151.

NET — 1, Jack Jones, Larry Cope, Fred Acosta, Bud Didericksen, 100; 2, Walt Russell, John Melford, Phil Beaber, 102; 3, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Paul Williams, 107.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, George Berry, Dale Baker. No. 12, David Kraechan, Dave Schmidt.

Eagle Point GC

Ladies Club

"T's and F's" Format

Aug. 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, C. Hite, 38; 2, L. Johnson, 39.

NET — 1, J. Laws, 34; 2, J. Mayfield, 35.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, D. Swain, 47; 2, B. Naef, 48.

NET — 1, K. Breithaupt, 34; 2, B. Schierholz, 37.5.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, J. Martin, 47; 2, E. Payne, 50.

NET — 1, K. Nabozny, 33.5; 2, C. Rakestraw, 36.

K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, J. Laws, E. Payne. No. 8, S. Ford, E. Payne. No. 13, D. Plotts, E. Payne. No. 15, C. Hite, E. Payne.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Medal Play (Low Gross and Low Net ) Format

Aug. 29

FIRST FLIGHT

NET — 1, Joan Peek, 69; 2, Laurel Haugen, 77.

GROSS — 1, Linda Johnson, 76; ; 2, Judy Laws, 82.

SECOND FLIGHT

NET — 1, Georgia Vukovich, 71; 2, Linda Forrette, 73.

GROSS — 1, Vicki Capp, 94; 2, Deanna St. Martin, 101.

K.P. — Linda Wade, Linda Scott.