• Crater, South shine at pre-SWC meet

  • ROSEBURG — Crater captured first place in the Southwest Conference cross country pre-district junior/senior girls and freshmen/sophomore boys 5-kilometer races at Stewart Park on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • ROSEBURG — Crater captured first place in the Southwest Conference cross country pre-district junior/senior girls and freshmen/sophomore boys 5-kilometer races at Stewart Park on Wednesday.
    South Medford was second in the boys and girls junior/senior and freshmen/sophomore races.
    In the girls junior/senior race, the Comets finished with 56 points and the runner-up Panthers had 61. Roseburg's Jessa Perkinson won with a time of 19 minutes, 32 seconds and South Medford's Stefani Ritter was fifth individually (21:13) out of 74 runners.
    In the boys junior/senior race, Roseburg secured the team title with 46 points and the Panthers were second (58). Kenny Freeman was fastest with a time of 16:26 for the Indians, while South Medford's Ethan Cannon placed third (16:32) out of 77.
    The Comet boys captured the freshman/sophomore crown with 65 points, three more than the runner-up Panthers. Sheldon's Jackson Mestler was first individually (17:42), South Medford's Luke Parks third (17:58), Crater's Kaleb Lacey fourth (18:12) and South's Enoch Cunningham fifth (18:14) out of 94.
    In the girls freshman/sophomore race, the Indians were first (33) and the Panthers second (36). Roseburg's Jenna Anderson won (20:30) and South's Amy Watson was second (21:40) out of 53.
    BOYS
    Junior/Senior
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 46, South Medford 58, Sheldon 66, Crater 75, Thurston 115, Grants Pass 167.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Kenny Freeman, Ros, 16:26; 2, TJ Wright, She, 16:30; 3, Ethan Cannon, SM, 16:32; 4, Ben Rodriguez, Ros, 16:46; 5, Henry Fowler, She, 17:07; 6, Austin Sanders, Cra, 17:07; 7, Cole Bruns, She, 17:07; 8, Arlo Willhoft, Ros, 17:08; 9, Devin Rodman, Cra, 17:10; 10, Darien Andrews, Cra, 17:11.
    Freshman/Sophomore
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 65, South Medford 68, Roseburg 77, Sheldon 93, Grants Pass 94, Thurston 119, North Medford 121.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jackson Mestler, She, 17:42; 2, Nicholas Feldkamp, Ros, 17:44; 3, Luke Parks, SM, 17:58; 4, Kaleb Lacey, Cra, 18:12; 5, Enoch Cunningham, SM, 18:14; 6, Thomas Hayes, GP, 18:25; 7, Griff Hokanson, Cra, 18:29; 8, Wyatt Deck, Ros, 18:32; 9, Gray Bastian, SM, 18:35; 10, Barrett Titus, GP, 18:37.
    GIRLS
    Junior/Senior
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 56, South Medford 61, Roseburg 69, Sheldon 81, Grants Pass 112, Thurston 126.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jessa Perkinson, Ros, 19:32; 2, Gracie Todd, She, 19:55; 3, Maci Jokumsen, GP, 20:41; 4, Angel Ardito, Ros, 21:04; 5, Stefani Ritter, SM, 21:13; 6, Stefanee Tolner, SM, 21:35; 7, Lela Stemple, SM, 21:37; 8, Gracie Tostenson, Cra, 21:57; 9, Tori Sigel, GP, 21:59; 10, Megan Hastings, Cra, 22:02.
    Freshman/Sophomore
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 33, South Medford 36, Sheldon 57.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jenna Anderson, Ros, 20:30; 2, Amy Watson, SM, 21:40; 3, Lauren Casey, Ros, 21:59; 4, Jantzen Mazziotti, She, 22:42; 5, Madison Rounsaville, GP, 22:48; 6, Katylnn Suregon, NM, 22:52; 7, Madeleine Rosebrook, She, 23:02; 8, Giana Pedrojetti, SM, 23:09; 9, Megan DeMaria, SM, 23:19; 10, Deon Ollinghouse, Ros, 23:32.
    PRE-SKYLINE MEET — At Grants Pass, Phoenix junior Nevina De Luca placed second with a time of 20:47.05 at the Skyline Conference's pre-district 5,000-meter race.
    Hidden Valley won the boys and girls team titles.
    On the girls side, Hidden Valley's Zaruba Anderson claimed first (20:06.72) out of 45 varsity and junior varsity runners.
    On the boys side, Hidden Valley's Shane Crofoot was first (17:34.41) out of 77 varsity and junior varsity runners, while Phoenix had strong showings from Randy Mena (fourth, 18:42.49), Nate Goodnature (seventh, 19:32.08) and Nigel Leonis (eighth, 19:53.08).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 29, Phoenix 39, Klamath Union 63, Henley 100, Mazama 147.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 17:34.41; 2, Zach Blanco, HV, 17:34.67; 3, Manuel Castandeda, KU, 18:22.58; 4, Randy Mena, Phx, 18:42.49; 5, Zeb Amos, NV, 19:00.75; 6, Justin Elkins, HV, 19:04.82; 7, Nate Goodnature, Phx, 19:32.08; 8, Nigel Leonis, Phx, 19:53.08; 9, Lance Hemphill, HV, 19:57.55; 10, Caleb Carlton, KU, 20:18.81; 11, Phillip Todak, Phx, 20:23.31; 12, Zane Riggs, Hen, 20:23.93; 13, Jordan Easter, Phx, 20:33.28; 14, Dima Clarke, HV, 20:37.15; 15, Leif Amundsen, Phx, 20:42.55; 16, Gabriel Listro, Phx, 20:42.7; 17, Drake Knowles, Phx, 20:43.19; 18, Luke Valle, NV, 20:47.29; 19, Spencer Jackson, KU, 20:48.72; 20, Ronan Rutherford-Swan, KU, 20:51.03; 21, Parker Cook, Phx, 20:57.8; 22, Graham Van Geem, KU, 21:00.79; 23, Stephen Paul, KU, 21:02.94; 24, Max Hurtado, Hen, 21:18.39; 25, Patrick Budden, KU, 21:18.74.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 35, Klamath Union 61, Phoenix 66, Henley 74, North Valley 102.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Zaruba Anderson, HV, 20:06.72; 2, Nevina De Luca, Phx, 20:47.05; 3, Becky Ottosen, HV, 22:27.25; 4, Tiela Roland, KU, 22:51.21; 5, Cindy Reed, KU, 23:30.18; 6, Megan Schiavone, HV, 23:31.09; 7, Crystal Dean, NV, 23:58.3; 8, Aly Flores Rios, Hen, 24:13.91; 9, Leta Spradley, Hen, 24:38.9; 10, Reilly Frerk, HV, 24:42.4; 11, Lindsey Vermillion, Phx, 24:46.85; 12, Danielle Jantzer, Phx, 24:47.34; 13, Marisa Doveri, KU, 24:51.97; 14, McKenna Armantrout, Hen, 25:33.29; 15, Kaitlyn McCafferty, HV, 25:33.69; 16, Ally Ward, NV, 26:45.82; 17, Ashlee Vos, Phx, 26:56.52; 18, Daysha Crosier, NV, 27:05.82; 19, Jenny Jennings, KU, 27:32.89; 20, Rebecca Saxton, KU, 27:33.67; 21, Maria Gray, Hen, 27:39.3; 22, Paige Hahn, Hen, 27:53.24; 23, Rachel Haskins, Hen, 28:04.77; 24, Katie Vermillion, Phx, 28:08.51; 25, Kayla Scott, Hen, 28:25.48.
    Boys Soccer
    HENLEY 3, ASHLAND 1 — At Klamath Falls, Nick Chouard's goal drew Ashland to within a goal before Isaac Gonzales scored in the 70th minute for Henley in nonleague action.
    After a scoreless first half, Henley's Jacob Carpenter netted a goal five minutes into the second half. Jorge Dominguez scored to put the Hornets (3-0-1) ahead, 2-0.
    With 15 minutes left in the match, Geronimo Garcia-Ayala drew a foul and Chouard knocked in the penalty kick, faking left and shooting right for the Grizzlies (1-1).
    Ashland goalkeeper Tejas Leier-Heyden turned in a strong effort, including two difficult saves.
    Girls Soccer
    PHOENIX 10, ROGUE RIVER 0 — At Rogue River, junior midfielder Facie Graham scored five goals to pace Phoenix in nonleague play.
    Tessa Archard had a goal and two assists, while Andreina Flores, Atya Van Ness, Jessica Ramirez and Kaylie Olchawa also scored.
    Goalkeeper Madi Landis earned the shutout for the Pirates (1-1), who outshot Rogue River, 26-3.
    Defender Keelie Worthington played well for the Chieftains (0-1).
    Volleyball
    RIDDLE 3, ILLINOIS VALLEY 0 — At Cave Junction, Riddle downed Illinois Valley, 25-18, 25-10, 25-16, in nonleague action.
    Halona Jackson turned in nine assists and 10 digs, Keyanna Augustadt five digs and Tori Johnson and Mahkayla Sommers four kills apiece for the Cougars (1-2).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...