• Crater, South shine at pre-SWC meet

  • ROSEBURG — Crater captured first place in the Southwest Conference cross country pre-district junior/senior girls and freshmen/sophomore boys 5-kilometer races at Stewart Park on Wednesday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ROSEBURG — Crater captured first place in the Southwest Conference cross country pre-district junior/senior girls and freshmen/sophomore boys 5-kilometer races at Stewart Park on Wednesday.
    South Medford was second in the boys and girls junior/senior and freshmen/sophomore races.
    In the girls junior/senior race, the Comets finished with 56 points and the runner-up Panthers had 61. Roseburg's Jessa Perkinson won with a time of 19 minutes, 32 seconds and South Medford's Stefani Ritter was fifth individually (21:13) out of 74 runners.
    In the boys junior/senior race, Roseburg secured the team title with 46 points and the Panthers were second (58). Kenny Freeman was fastest with a time of 16:26 for the Indians, while South Medford's Ethan Cannon placed third (16:32) out of 77.
    The Comet boys captured the freshman/sophomore crown with 65 points, three more than the runner-up Panthers. Sheldon's Jackson Mestler was first individually (17:42), South Medford's Luke Parks third (17:58), Crater's Kaleb Lacey fourth (18:12) and South's Enoch Cunningham fifth (18:14) out of 94.
    In the girls freshman/sophomore race, the Indians were first (33) and the Panthers second (36). Roseburg's Jenna Anderson won (20:30) and South's Amy Watson was second (21:40) out of 53.
    BOYS
    Junior/Senior
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 46, South Medford 58, Sheldon 66, Crater 75, Thurston 115, Grants Pass 167.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Kenny Freeman, Ros, 16:26; 2, TJ Wright, She, 16:30; 3, Ethan Cannon, SM, 16:32; 4, Ben Rodriguez, Ros, 16:46; 5, Henry Fowler, She, 17:07; 6, Austin Sanders, Cra, 17:07; 7, Cole Bruns, She, 17:07; 8, Arlo Willhoft, Ros, 17:08; 9, Devin Rodman, Cra, 17:10; 10, Darien Andrews, Cra, 17:11.
    Freshman/Sophomore
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 65, South Medford 68, Roseburg 77, Sheldon 93, Grants Pass 94, Thurston 119, North Medford 121.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jackson Mestler, She, 17:42; 2, Nicholas Feldkamp, Ros, 17:44; 3, Luke Parks, SM, 17:58; 4, Kaleb Lacey, Cra, 18:12; 5, Enoch Cunningham, SM, 18:14; 6, Thomas Hayes, GP, 18:25; 7, Griff Hokanson, Cra, 18:29; 8, Wyatt Deck, Ros, 18:32; 9, Gray Bastian, SM, 18:35; 10, Barrett Titus, GP, 18:37.
    GIRLS
    Junior/Senior
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 56, South Medford 61, Roseburg 69, Sheldon 81, Grants Pass 112, Thurston 126.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jessa Perkinson, Ros, 19:32; 2, Gracie Todd, She, 19:55; 3, Maci Jokumsen, GP, 20:41; 4, Angel Ardito, Ros, 21:04; 5, Stefani Ritter, SM, 21:13; 6, Stefanee Tolner, SM, 21:35; 7, Lela Stemple, SM, 21:37; 8, Gracie Tostenson, Cra, 21:57; 9, Tori Sigel, GP, 21:59; 10, Megan Hastings, Cra, 22:02.
    Freshman/Sophomore
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 33, South Medford 36, Sheldon 57.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jenna Anderson, Ros, 20:30; 2, Amy Watson, SM, 21:40; 3, Lauren Casey, Ros, 21:59; 4, Jantzen Mazziotti, She, 22:42; 5, Madison Rounsaville, GP, 22:48; 6, Katylnn Suregon, NM, 22:52; 7, Madeleine Rosebrook, She, 23:02; 8, Giana Pedrojetti, SM, 23:09; 9, Megan DeMaria, SM, 23:19; 10, Deon Ollinghouse, Ros, 23:32.
    PRE-SKYLINE MEET — At Grants Pass, Phoenix junior Nevina De Luca placed second with a time of 20:47.05 at the Skyline Conference's pre-district 5,000-meter race.
    Hidden Valley won the boys and girls team titles.
    On the girls side, Hidden Valley's Zaruba Anderson claimed first (20:06.72) out of 45 varsity and junior varsity runners.
    On the boys side, Hidden Valley's Shane Crofoot was first (17:34.41) out of 77 varsity and junior varsity runners, while Phoenix had strong showings from Randy Mena (fourth, 18:42.49), Nate Goodnature (seventh, 19:32.08) and Nigel Leonis (eighth, 19:53.08).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 29, Phoenix 39, Klamath Union 63, Henley 100, Mazama 147.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 17:34.41; 2, Zach Blanco, HV, 17:34.67; 3, Manuel Castandeda, KU, 18:22.58; 4, Randy Mena, Phx, 18:42.49; 5, Zeb Amos, NV, 19:00.75; 6, Justin Elkins, HV, 19:04.82; 7, Nate Goodnature, Phx, 19:32.08; 8, Nigel Leonis, Phx, 19:53.08; 9, Lance Hemphill, HV, 19:57.55; 10, Caleb Carlton, KU, 20:18.81; 11, Phillip Todak, Phx, 20:23.31; 12, Zane Riggs, Hen, 20:23.93; 13, Jordan Easter, Phx, 20:33.28; 14, Dima Clarke, HV, 20:37.15; 15, Leif Amundsen, Phx, 20:42.55; 16, Gabriel Listro, Phx, 20:42.7; 17, Drake Knowles, Phx, 20:43.19; 18, Luke Valle, NV, 20:47.29; 19, Spencer Jackson, KU, 20:48.72; 20, Ronan Rutherford-Swan, KU, 20:51.03; 21, Parker Cook, Phx, 20:57.8; 22, Graham Van Geem, KU, 21:00.79; 23, Stephen Paul, KU, 21:02.94; 24, Max Hurtado, Hen, 21:18.39; 25, Patrick Budden, KU, 21:18.74.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 35, Klamath Union 61, Phoenix 66, Henley 74, North Valley 102.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Zaruba Anderson, HV, 20:06.72; 2, Nevina De Luca, Phx, 20:47.05; 3, Becky Ottosen, HV, 22:27.25; 4, Tiela Roland, KU, 22:51.21; 5, Cindy Reed, KU, 23:30.18; 6, Megan Schiavone, HV, 23:31.09; 7, Crystal Dean, NV, 23:58.3; 8, Aly Flores Rios, Hen, 24:13.91; 9, Leta Spradley, Hen, 24:38.9; 10, Reilly Frerk, HV, 24:42.4; 11, Lindsey Vermillion, Phx, 24:46.85; 12, Danielle Jantzer, Phx, 24:47.34; 13, Marisa Doveri, KU, 24:51.97; 14, McKenna Armantrout, Hen, 25:33.29; 15, Kaitlyn McCafferty, HV, 25:33.69; 16, Ally Ward, NV, 26:45.82; 17, Ashlee Vos, Phx, 26:56.52; 18, Daysha Crosier, NV, 27:05.82; 19, Jenny Jennings, KU, 27:32.89; 20, Rebecca Saxton, KU, 27:33.67; 21, Maria Gray, Hen, 27:39.3; 22, Paige Hahn, Hen, 27:53.24; 23, Rachel Haskins, Hen, 28:04.77; 24, Katie Vermillion, Phx, 28:08.51; 25, Kayla Scott, Hen, 28:25.48.
    Boys Soccer
    HENLEY 3, ASHLAND 1 — At Klamath Falls, Nick Chouard's goal drew Ashland to within a goal before Isaac Gonzales scored in the 70th minute for Henley in nonleague action.
    After a scoreless first half, Henley's Jacob Carpenter netted a goal five minutes into the second half. Jorge Dominguez scored to put the Hornets (3-0-1) ahead, 2-0.
    With 15 minutes left in the match, Geronimo Garcia-Ayala drew a foul and Chouard knocked in the penalty kick, faking left and shooting right for the Grizzlies (1-1).
    Ashland goalkeeper Tejas Leier-Heyden turned in a strong effort, including two difficult saves.
    Girls Soccer
    PHOENIX 10, ROGUE RIVER 0 — At Rogue River, junior midfielder Facie Graham scored five goals to pace Phoenix in nonleague play.
    Tessa Archard had a goal and two assists, while Andreina Flores, Atya Van Ness, Jessica Ramirez and Kaylie Olchawa also scored.
    Goalkeeper Madi Landis earned the shutout for the Pirates (1-1), who outshot Rogue River, 26-3.
    Defender Keelie Worthington played well for the Chieftains (0-1).
    Volleyball
    RIDDLE 3, ILLINOIS VALLEY 0 — At Cave Junction, Riddle downed Illinois Valley, 25-18, 25-10, 25-16, in nonleague action.
    Halona Jackson turned in nine assists and 10 digs, Keyanna Augustadt five digs and Tori Johnson and Mahkayla Sommers four kills apiece for the Cougars (1-2).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...