|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Auto Racing
    • email print
      Comment
  • Auto Racing
    Siskiyou Sports Car Club of Southern Oregon
    Race 7
    At Jackson County Sports Park in White City
    Sept. 15
    AUTOCROSS (TOP 10 DRIVERS) — 1, Randy Grubb, Grants Pass, '02 Birkin 7, 1:00.4; 2, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., '85 Swift, 1:01.682; 3, Robert Roussear, Blue Lake, Calif., '07 Corvette Z06, 1:01.818; 4, Dave Kipperman, Roseburg, '86 Mazda RX-7, 1:02.855; 5, Oliver Taylor, Eureka, Calif., '91 Ford Mustang, 1:03.677; 6, Ian Sharp, McKinleyville, Calif., '93 Mazda RX-7 R1, 1:03.928; 7, Brandon Folletz, Winchester, '00 Chev Camaro, 1:04.041; 8, Tom McDaniel, Merlin, '02 Corvette, 1:04.058; 9, Jared Haaland, Medford, '06 Ford Mustang, 1:04.981; 10, Michael Hill, Roseburg, '02 Corvette, 1:06.094.
    Bowling
    Honor Roll
    Cliff Kettle rolled a 300 game the Monday Scratch League at Lava Lanes on Sept. 16.
    Oregon State 600 Tournament
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    Sept. 14-15
    RESULTS — 2, Medford Team (Peggy Marchant, Linda Fait, Laura Harvey, Lela Larkin).
    TOP 20 FINISHER — Cindy Lawless, Grants Pass; Val Wilson, White City; Laura Harvey, Medford; Shannon Fisher, Medford; Pattie Cochran, Rogue River.
    HIGH SCORE (Three-game series with no handicap) — Pattie Cochran, 708.
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY SCRATCH — 1, Jared Imhausen 251-234-667, Cliff Kettle 300-664, Dave Wooley 245-658, Tim Burg 247-648, Randy Cochran 224-642, Brett Brickey 227-634, Tom Cook 265-628, Willie Anderson 225-628, Jerome Lee 227-222-627, Ed Lee 223-626, Bob Korth 225-622, Brett Hays 224-234-621, Leighton Edge 238-618. Games: Rick Imhausen 226.
    MEN — Dave Wooley 258-248-718, Tye Hamers 244-657, Leon Fogle 241-629, Troy Miles 223-617, Bill Cramer 614, Jan Davies 612. Games: Terry Steward 256, Micah Watkins 225.
    WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 221-236-612, Lela Larkin 212-213-606, Anita Thomson 213-582, Mary Steward 212-573, Shannon Armour 213-553, Toni Williams 211-549, Crystal Armstead 204-523, Lonna Engle 581, Judy Hanna-Bell 526, Carol Coplen 500. Games: Maxine Bartlett 200.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Rick Fowler 244-572, Darwin Moore 244-570, Johnny Prestage, JR 181-192-543, Bob Kokanour 190-542, Ron Roberson 189-534, Johnny Prestage, SR 203-534, Larry Winebrenner 199-182-529, Steve Berntsen 183-209-518, Rod Hammer 196-507, Dennis Warrender 511, Bill Irwin 500. Games: Chuck Raye 206-484, Paul Jacobson 204, Tom Dallas 180, Chet Faurholt 180.
    WOMEN — Bernice Charley 496, Ginny Crockford 476. Games: Viola Hartwell 179, Bette Sandford 173, Carol Coplen 172.
    At Lava Lanes
    Sept. 16
    MEN — Steve Schmidt 268-772; Mike Kringelbach 280-768; Ozzie Brockbank 279-763; Brady Rennick 277-758; Adam Southard 276-758; Scott Helstowski 278-749; Justin Edwards 257-745; Jared Pruitt 258-742; Adam Southard 278-741; Scott Helstowski 277-740; Robert Gibson 279-739; Tom Cook 247-739; Duane Patterson 274-738; Tyler Ellis 269-734; Bob Blackwell 280-733; Jim Brockbank 267-732; Dan Gibson 277-725; Damon Cochran 277-725; Duane Patterson 247-718; Damien Rennie 263-716; Jared Pruitt 275-708; Scott Helstowski 268-708; Frank Kula 258-708; Chuck Hinks Jr. 257-708; Jary Kapus 267-707; Tom Cook 268-706; Adam Southard 280-704; Dave Nosack 246-703; Damon Cochran 279-700; Mike Kringelbach 278-697; Art Ball 262-697; Chuck Hinks Jr. 239-690; Larry Rux 241-688; Adam Southard 247-687; Adam Southard 266-686; Brian Blackwell 244-686; Adam Southard 255-684; Les Nimmo 238-684; Tom Cook 269-680; Joe Dauenhauer 290-677; Ozzie Brockbank 245-673; Jared Pruitt 277-672; Brady Rennick 268-670; Kevin Putnam 249-670; Mike Henderson 268-669; Damon Cochran 255-668; Ron Kendall 245-668; Jary Kapus 245-666; Gary Hudnall 238-664; Chet Wilson 257-663; Terry Christianson 255-662; Scott Anderson 257-660; Jordan Ellis 231-658; Duane Patterson 239-656; Fred Estabrook 259-654; Jason Asmussen 259-654; Gene Bell 233-654; Joe Dauenhauer 247-652; Dan LaFond 245-652; Shaun Whitehead 255-651; Shasta Bateman 297-650; Larry Rose 265-650; Sam Coulter 237-650; Chuck Hinks Jr. 236-650; Doug Ainsworth 267-649; Jason Asmussen 246-648; Ron Norris 226-648; Richard Tobin 257-647; Robert Slayton 234-647; Larry Rose 253-646; Damien Rennie 258-645; Lee Speice 234-645; John Rohde 222-644; Larry Rux 246-643; Mitch Rowan 234-643; Troy Boyd 242-642; Joe Stuart 240-641; DJ Snopl 239-641; Jeremy Milburn 235-638; Mike Kringelbach 244-636; Tom Cook 246-633; Karl Blust 246-630; Kelly Coulter 230-630; Troy Boyd 240-629; Jordan Ellis 230-629; Jeff Pruitt 247-628; Bruce Snook 245-628; Chris Lynch 237-628; Frankie Rutigliano 236-628; Mike Champion 235-628; Mark Holden 245-627; John Rohde 234-627; Andrew Wilson 226-627; Mike Henderson 235-625; Rob Daniels 227-621; Jordan Ellis 233-620; Jim Leavens 226-620; Terry Nickerson 214-620; Troy Miles 217-619; Al Hartwell 224-618; Dan Haynes 221-617; Lee Speice 236-616; Brayton Bailey 232-616; Dale Matheny 230-616; Rick Sanchez 224-616; Duane McLean 225-615; Rob Scott 236-610; Larry VanAusdall 224-609; Bob Jacobson 206-609; Mike Henderson 240-605; Jeff Hall 222-605; Jeff Hall 226-604; Larry Rose 225-601; Gary Mayfield 279; Ron Norris 278; Ron Norris 277; Robert Gibson 267; Martin Shipley 257; Tyler Ellis 257; Steve Benston 254; Dan Zallar 252; Steve Wilkins 248; Doug Ainsworth 246; Troy Miles 246; Larry Rux 246; Larry James 245; Bill Stubbings 244; Richard Tobin 242; Rob Daniels 239; Rick Sanchez 237; Jim Butler 236; Bob Blackwell 235; Gene Bell 234; Jeremy Milburn 234; Jack Cole 234; Art Ball 233; Jeff Pruitt 233; Gary Severe 232; Art Ball 232; Jared Inlow 231; Dan Haynes 230; Ernie Adams 229; Bob Penney 228; Larry Rose 227; Craig Robinson 226; Craig Robinson 226; Larry James 226; Jim Shreeve 224; Dale Staniforth 223; Chuck Raye 223; Matt Tibbett 223; Pat Moore 223; Dale Staniforth 223; Chuck Raye 223; George Daves 223; Bill Johnson 223; Paul Kangas 222; Chad Fisk 222; Tim Moser 221; Jim Shreeve 221; Greg Vinyard 220; Clint Valiquette 220; Ernie Bechler 219; Russ Ruthstrom 219; Rod Ruthstrom 219; Rick McIntyre 218; Tony Reyes 215; Matt Deschamps 215; Bill Hollingsworth 215; Dave Deason 215; Wayne Rohde 214; Ollie Fernandez 214; Rich Calhoun 214; Terry Nickerson 213; Jeff Pruitt 213; Ron Dixon 212; Bryan Blocher 212; Mike Ussary 212; Ron Snopl 212; Steve Harmon 212; Gary Mott 211; Richard Tobin 211; Ernie Bechler 211; Larry James 211; Bill Evans 210; John Prestage Sr. 209; Tim Moser 208; John Blodgett 208; Gary Hull 207; Kevin Soltis 206; Bob Bierer 206; Ray Lynch 205; Dave Gordon 204; Jason Skeeters 204; Billy Hendry 204; John Borges 204; Reggie DeVore 204; Kevin Soltis 203; Bernie Gunn 203; John Blodgett 203; Roger Vanbuskirk 203; Jason Bell 203; Bob Mayfield 203; Jerry Crippen 203; Jerry Klocke 202; Bob Jacobson 202; Ryan Bentley 202; Rich Calhoun 202; Bill Gibson 201; Brian Goode 200; Clint Valiquette 200; Rich Warner 200; Jeff Mullin 200; Bill Evans 200; Don Greenamyer 198; Jason Prewitt 196; Billy Hendry 195; Duke Snyder 194; Gregg Lierman 193; Mathew Harthun 193; Mike Westfall 193; Larry Swanson 191; Mike Nichols 189; Trice Billings 189; Curt Sather 187; Anthony Ulloa 184; Anthony Ulloa 181; Mike Nichols 179; Jon Mete 174; Ken Culver 174; John Leachman 174; Dee Edwards 173; Ty Cummins 165; Shawn Coleman 163; Mike Hill 163.
    WOMEN — Mony Bristow 233-632; Tracy Caster 209-622; Jodi Bell 236-618; April Rose 244-614; Barb Henderson 226-614; April Rose 245-608; Barb Henderson 225-606; Val Wilson 247; April Rose 237; Jodi Bell 235; Sheila Anderson 234; Barb Henderson 231; Mony Bristow 229; Barb Henderson 226; Kerri Crippen 225; Tracy Skinner 224; Jammie Payne 223; Jodi Bell 222; Angela Minneci 222; Lori Brockbank 221; Linn Chandler-Goode 220; Barb Henderson 216; Jill Dickerson 214; Whitney James 212; Whitney James 211; Debbie Crippen 210; Rosella Harshbarger 206; Michelle Snopl 205; Billie Christianson 203; Debi Holden 203; Darlene Lacey 192; Judy Hanna-Bell 192; Joan Keeney 190; Niki Goff 189; Nancy Lounder 188; Sheila Anderson 188; Lillie Gibson 188; Dianna Sather 187; Dani Hunt 183; Lori Brockbank 182; Delores Angel 182; Myra Dahack 182; Lynn Nave-Rose 181; Jessica Haberman 180; Roxanne Womack 180; Debbie Gibson 179; Ericka McDonald 178; Kristol Hackwell 177; Jan Nosack 177; Barbara Stevens 177; Sandy DeVore 177; April Rose 176; Natosha Mickson 175; Dina Boyd 174; Shirley Knight 174; Theresa Vinyard 171; Margaret Lynch 171; Olga Johnson 170; Parris Donald 169; Cheryl McKenzie 168; Chris Sather 168; Lisa Schuh 167; Jan Sutherlin 166; Sharon Fraser 166; Happy McGonagle 165; Janice Gagnon 164; Leona Wheatley 162; Lisa Schuh 159; Evelyn Oden 157; Nina Lee 157; Mary St.Arnold 156; Sydney Small 155; Denette Sellers 150; Kay Strong 150; Tammy Kitchen 148; Judy Casey 147; Cheryl Cordova 138; Laura McKeane 134.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bruce Snook 279-731; Jerome Lee 246-703; Randy Cochran 256-697; Bruce Snook 237-677; Lynn Caughey 248-675; Jerome Lee 236-665; Al Hartwell 235-659; Phil Clouse 267-658; Bruce Snook 236-654; Bruce Snook 248-647; Al Hartwell 235-645; Darrell Cordonier 235-645; Larry VanAusdall 225-642; Les Nimmo 235-641; Craig Callaway 225-634; Duane McLean 238-633; Jim Shreeve 233-630; Bill Irwin 228-613; Reese Walker 235-612; Chuck Raye 220-612; Darrell Cordonier 236-607; Terry Nickerson 222-606; Cleon Botsford 215-604; Jim Swarts 225-603; Darrell Cordonier 218-602; Steve Podesta 212-601; Duane McLean 216-600; John Counts 258; Lee Evans 247; Euel Rutledge 243; Darrell Cordonier 240; Art Ball 237; Bruce Snook 235; Jim Swarts 234; David Gray 231; Cleon Botsford 229; Cleon Botsford 226; Chuck Honeycutt 226; Ken Bailey Sr. 225; Rea Forbes 222 Darwin Moore 221; John Wright 221; Les Nimmo 221; Pat Williams 220; Roger Vanbuskirk 220; Jim Guches 219; John Counts 219; Lynn Caughey 218; Ross Burd 216; Reese Walker 214; Craig Callaway 214; Chuck Honeycutt 213; Darwin Moore 213; Clay Winkler 213; Duane McLean 213; Chuck Honeycutt 213; Darrell Blore 212; Jim Badger 212; Darrell Cordonier 211; Jim Swarts 211; Craig Callaway 210; Gil Allen 210; Jim Swarts 209; Pat Williams 209; Pat Williams 208; Craig Callaway 207; John Counts 207; Nick Palumbo 206; Jim Swarts 206; Pat Williams 205; David Gray 205; Ken Bailey Sr. 205; Wayne Trefren 204; Digger Pettit 204; John Counts 204; Roger Vanbuskirk 204; Clay Winkler 204; Gary Rosenberger 200; Dale Sattler 200; Craig Callaway 199; Clay Winkler 198; Jim Swarts 197; Ernie Barre 197; Roger Vanbuskirk 197; Digger Pettit 195; Phil Clouse 193; Ernie Barre 192; Jim Guches 192; Gary Rosenberger 191; Phil Clouse 191; Clovis Glass 191; Digger Pettit 191; Frank Kula 190; John Hoffman 189; Jim Badger 189; Wayne Bennett 189; Jim Badger 188; Chet Faurholt 188; Nick Palumbo 185; Pat Williams 185; Russell Matzkanin 185; Chet Faurholt 184; Ken Myres 182; George Shreeve 182; Bill Maxwell 181; Rea Forbes 181; Ken Myres 181; Rea Forbes 181; Bernie Haas 181; Ken Myres 180; Frank Villa 180; David Gray 179; Gary Rosenberger 179; Glenn Jones 178; Mel Rennick 178; Pat Williams 178; John Hoffman 178; Jim Hanley 178; Wayne Bennett 177; Frank Villa 176; Rea Forbes 173; Bill Morse 171; Wayne Hanlon 170; Ernie Barre 169; Loyal Hughes 165; Ward Bebb 165; Ward Bebb 164; Gary Rosenberger 160; Wayne Hanlon 160.
    WOMEN — Joan Grimes 227-643; Pattie Cochran 216-628; Joan Grimes 224-613; Shannon Fisher 217-611; Betty Havira 224; Pattie Cochran 217; Betty Havira 215; Thelma Glass 213; Barbara Pace 212; Betty Havira 211; Verlene Kenaston 211; Betty Havira 211; Rita Hildreth 204; Janet Crandall 202; Darlene Stockel 200; Rita Hildreth 200; Barbara Pace 200; Thelma Glass 199; Jan Chambers 199; Marilyn Wilson 198; Marjo Vaughn 196; Thelma Glass 196; Darlene Stockel 191; Rita Hildreth 189; Judy Lewis 187; Marjo Vaughn 185; Ginger Allen 184; Janet Crandall 184; Sharon Laurich 183; Janet Crandall 182; Rita Hildreth 181; Jan Chambers 181; Judy Barbour 179; Jen Elliott 179; Ginger Allen 178; Olga Johnson 178; Marlene Harder 177; Darlene Lacey 177; Janet Crandall 176; Sharon Laurich 176; Phyllis Foster 174; Judy Lewis 173; Dot Lindfors 173; Judy Lewis 173; Judy Lewis 172; Janet Prince 172; Sharon Laurich 171; Judy Lewis 170; Evelyn Lawson 169; Judy Winkler 169; Deanna Vanbuskirk 169; Mabell Forbes 168; Dot Lindfors 168; Evelyn Lawson 168; Carol Tower 168; Sue Simmons 168; Bev Schultz 167; Sue Simmons 167; Lois Voss 166; Alberta Rankin 166; Bev Schultz 166; Evelyn Lawson 166; Ginger Allen 165; June Podesta 161; Anne Schurman 160; June Podesta 159; Marlene Harder 155; Shirley Cox 155; Jen Elliott 155; Shirley Cox 155; Sue Simmons 154; Lainie Hansen 151; Lainie Hansen 145; Betty Honeycutt 143; Jeani Macartney 142; Dot Lindfors 136.
    City League
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Sept. 16
    THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL
    Rogues 4-0
    Medford Lightning (AA) 4-1
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 2-1
    Vortex 3-3
    S.O. Storm (AA) 1-3
    CP Racing 1-3
    Farmer's Insurance - Keith Skinner Agency 0-4
    THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL
    Monster X Tour.com 1-0
    Cyber Center 1-0
    Beerworks 1-0
    KSD Big Dogs 1-0
    BB 0-0
    Landsharks 0-1
    Sinister 0-1
    Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 0-1
    Foul Play 0-1
    THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Signature Healthcare 1-0
    Rogue Co-Op 1-0
    Lights Out 1-0
    Grab Some Buds 1-0
    Longshots 1-0
    Broke N' Draggin' 0-1
    Sons of Pitches 0-1
    Heavy Hitterz 0-1
    Highway Products 0-1
    SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Bo Knows Construction 2-0
    East Main Dental Center 2-0
    Team Mo 2-0
    Welburn Electric 2-0
    The Decrepits 1-1
    Sisters and Misters 0-1-1
    Twin Creeks 0-1-1
    Oak Tree Papaya Pokers 0-2
    Balls and Chains 0-2
    Gamerocity 0-2
    SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN SOFTBALL
    Balls Deep 2-0
    Those Guys 2-0
    Elemenators 2-0
    Bandits 1-1
    Miss Matched 1-1
    Troublebound 0-2
    The Pirates 0-2
    7th Inning Stretch 0-2
    SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Rex's Wreckreators 2-0
    Hit and Run 2-0
    Family Ties 2-0
    Boise Brawlers 1-1
    Brotherton Pipeline 1-1
    Bad Company 1-1
    Mound Hounds 1-1
    Jackson County Security 0-2
    B & B 0-2
    Let 'Er Rip Tater Chip 0-2
    SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    America's Nightmare 2-0
    Buckets Bigsticks 1-1
    Wolf Pack 1-1
    CP Racing 0-2
    MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL
    Dutch Mafia 1-0
    Bang Bang Mafia 1-0
    Sons of Pitches 1-0
    Pyros 0-0-1
    Pacific Air 0-0-1
    Cook's Security 0-0
    Bear Creek Lock & Safe 0-1
    L & W 5.0 Taxi 0-1
    Tim's Chips Walking Billboards 0-1
    MONDAY MEN'S B BLUE SOFTBALL
    Airport Chevy 1-0
    Wild Bunch 1-0
    Capturing Essence Photography 1-0
    G Spot Moonshiners 1-0
    Outlawz 1-0
    Elite Contracting 1-0
    Ashland Athletics 0-1
    Hooligans 0-1
    Go Kart Hero 0-1
    Crater Lake Ford 0-1
    Bandits 0-1
    Centennial Golf Course 0-1
    MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL
    Holiday RV 1-0
    Oil Stop 1-0
    Hussey Shelter 1-1
    Super 8 0-1
    Jackson Creek Pizza 0-1
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S HYBRID SOFTBALL
    The Minions 1-0
    Bo Knows Construction 1-0
    Rogue Valley Physicians 1-0
    Outlaws 0-1
    The Tenacious G's 0-1
    Stitchin' Post 0-1
    WEDNESDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL
    Advantage Tire 1-0
    Stewart Media Sluggers 1-0
    Service Connected 1-0
    Balls Deep 1-0
    Crazy Schmidt 0-1
    Adept Networks 0-1
    Rusty's 4x4 0-1
    Pacific Crest Transformers 0-1
    TUESDAY MEN'S B/CHURCH HYBRID SOFTBALL
    Steve Himmelman Construction (B) 1-0
    Gamerocity 1-0
    SDA/State Farm 0-1
    Steelhead Finance (B) 0-1
    TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 1-0
    Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N' Naggin 1-0
    Fusion 1-0
    Keith Schultz Garage 1-0
    Sons of Pitches 0-1
    That's What She Said 0-1
    Rogue Automotive 0-1
    VMI 0-1
    TUESDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL
    RAC Drywall 1-0
    Ball Busters 1-0
    Goodwine 1-0
    Nelson's Brake and Alignment 1-0
    The Big Hitters 0-1
    Tropic Air 0-1
    Regulators 0-1
    Ascentron Short Circuits 0-1
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 1-0
    Marty Bandfield Trucking 1-0
    Dick's Towing 1-0
    Torres Motors 0-1
    Dutch Rebels 0-2
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER
    Northwest Scholars 6-0-1
    Wolf Pack 4-0-2
    Naranja Mechanica 4-1-1
    X-Men 1-3-2
    Baci's 1-4-1
    Rough Riders 1-5-0
    Joe's Mobile Glass 0-4-1
    OUTDOOR WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER
    Comets 4-0-1
    BH 3-1-1
    Orange Crush 3-1
    Bees 3-1
    Lightning 2-3
    Shooting Stars 2-3
    Astros 1-4
    Shin Kickers 0-5
    MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7 vs. 7 SOCCER
    Fuego Viejo 5-0-1
    The Yellow Team 4-0-2
    FC International 4-2
    The Rogues 2-3-1
    FC 1970 1-5
    Arsenal 0-6
    Football
    Rogue Valley Pop Warner
    Week 2
    Through Sept. 15
    4TH GRADE JR. PEE WEE
    Central Point Comets 2 0
    Medford Jr. Renegades 2 0
    Upper Rogue Eagles 1 1
    Medford Panthers 1 1
    Grants Pass Cowboys 0 2
    Phoenix-Ashland-Talent Patriots 0 2
    5TH GRADE PEE WEE
    Grants Pass Falcons 2 0
    Medford Panthers 2 0
    Phoenix/Ashland/Talent Patriots 1 1
    Upper Rogue Eagles 1 1
    Central Point Comets 0 2
    Medford Tornado 0 2
    6TH GRADE JR. MIDGET
    Central Point Comets 2 0
    Grants Pass Cardinals 2 0
    Medford Raiders 1 1
    Medford Panthers 1 1
    Medford Black Tornado 0 1
    Phoenix/Ashland/Talent Patriots 0 2
    Upper Rogue Eagles 0 1
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Arn Wihtol, Centennial Golf Club, hole No. 14, 172 yards, 5-iron, Sept. 6. Witnessed by Jeff Hamlett.
    U
    Doug Rowe, Centennial Golf Club, hole No. 17, 122 yards, 9-iron, Sept. 10. Rowe's first ace in 52 years of playing was witnessed by Rick Young.
    U
    Candy Kaiser, Laurel Hill Golf Course, hole No. 4, 6-hybrid, Sept. 13. Witnessed by Joanne Martin and Joan Stout.
    Age Shooter
    Ken Gentry, Stone Ridge Golf Course, age 81, score 72
    Centennial GC
    Senior Tuesday
    Individual Stableford Format
    Sept. 10
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Willy Reed, 45; 2, Jim Overmyer, 44; 3, Andy Kofsky, 42; 4, Gary Small, 40.
    NET — 1, Jon Paauwe, 63; 2, Kurt Waldmann, 59; 3, KJ Nam, 55; 4, Kevin Williams, 52.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Norm Hall, 39; 2, Doug Rowe, 36; 3, Bill Hughitt, 33; 4, Mike Morrison, 33.
    NET — 1, Ken Weist, 52; 2, Bill Hymas, 52; 3, John Ferris, 52; 4, Rick Olsen, 18.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Larry Priebe, 38; 2, Roger Roberts, 31; 3, Jim Beaver, 28; 4, Dave Stiemert, 27.
    NET — 1, Arn Wihtol, 54; 2, Al Vogel, 48; 3, Phil Smith, 48; 4, Rod Reid, 48.
    FLIGHT D
    GROSS — 1, Rick Seltzer, 29; 2, Walt Russell, 26; 3, Don Mabry, 26; 4, Gary Robbins, 24.
    NET — 1, Ben Arechiga, 54; 2, Ray Smith, 52; 3, Joe Sierra, 48; 4, Harold Lutes, 47.
    FLIGHT E
    GROSS — 1, Gary Reed, 25; 2, Dana Travers, 21; 3, Don Benn, 21; 4, Larry Scott, 20.
    NET — 1, Bob Fairrington, 53; 2, John Ouellet, 53; 3, Gary Winnen, 47; 4, Jery Morrison, 44.
    Rose Club
    One-Person Scramble
    Sept. 12
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS —1, Judy Laws, 77; 2, Linda Johnson, 81.
    NET — 1, Tonia Waldron, 71; 2, Mindy Ferris, 72.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Georgia Vukovich, 79; 2, Connie Howard, 87.
    NET — 1, Deanna St. Martin, 56; 2, Judy Wallace, 75.
    K.P. — Georgia Vukovich.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niner Results
    Mutt & Jeff Format
    Sept. 10
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Deanna St. Martin; 2, Wanda Jones; 3, Joan Peek.
    NET — 1, Sheila Anderson; 2, Georgene Van Orsow; 3, Cynthia Dolan.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Sondra Thomas; 2, Pat Popow; 3, Cecelia Rayburn
    NET — 1, Peggy Peffley; 2, Chris Hill; 3, Candy Wright.
    PUTTING CONTEST — Wanda Jones, Sondra Thomas.
    LTGA Club Championship
    Sept. 14
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Kathy Pauck, 86; 2, Victoria Watson, 89; 3, Belinda Robbins, 91
    NET — 1, Diane Plotts, 71; 2, Vicki Maddox, 71; 3, Eileen Whitten, 73.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Teri McArthur, 92; 2, Dana Didericksen, 100; 3, Derenda Hurst, 106.
    NET — 1, Sallie Simpson, 62; 2, Nola Neely, 69; 3, Shelley Haught, 69.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Cheryl Fox, 95; 2, Toby MacLauchlan, 115; 3, Jan Weitman, 124
    NET — 1, Ree Ayres, 71; 2, Regina Eddington, 81; 3, Roxann Jones, 89.
    LONG DRIVE — Belinda Robbins, Gail Fischer, Cheryl Fox.
    K.P. — Jeanette Graham, Sallie Simpson, Nancy Bishop.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Sandy Hills, 31; 2, Gail Fischer, 33; 3, Toby MacLauchlan, 36.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Best Ball Format
    Sept. 11
    BEST BALL — 1, Wayne Tait-Gary Snow, 33.
    GROSS — 1 (tie), Jose Acevedo-Jeff Couch, Lou Thompson-Len Bergmann, 35.
    K.P. — No. 3, Len Bergmann. No. 4, Les McCoy
    Ladies Golf Club
    Sept. 9
    K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 9, Agnes Marshall-Jean Nelson, Donna Edsel and Joan Martin.
    K.P. — No. 4, Carolyn York.
    CHIP-IN — No. 9, Sandy Engelman.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Men's Club
    Medal Play Stableford Format
    Sept. 11
    WHITE TEE — 1, Ernie Huenemeyer, 18; 2, Paul Schurman, 17; 3, Earl Norgard, 15; 4, Don Bolles, 14; 5, Bill Vaughan, 12; 6, Don Vermeer, 12.
    GOLD TEE — 1, Dick Entorf, 20; 3, Tom Chambers, 20; 3, Dick Fowler, 14.
    K.P. — Dick Entorf, Jim Quan.
    Ladies Club Championship
    Final Round
    Sept. 12
    GROSS — 1, Kathy Nabozny, 93; 2, Elizabeth Blue, 98.
    NET — 1, Polly Holland, 71; 2, Elsie Williams, 72.
    Men's Club Championship
    MEN'S CLUB CHAMPION — 1, D.L. Richardson.
    GROSS — 1, D.L. Richardson; 2, Ron Statham.
    NET — 1, Glenn Ringe; 2, Ed Lee.
    Eagle Point GC
    Four-Person Best Ball Format
    Sept. 10
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, D. Winnen, L. Bickel, Peeters, L. Dowdy, 80.
    NET — 1, C. Seltzer, S. Medaris, J. Wheeler, C. Rakestraw, 56.
    K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, L. Laws. No. 8, S. Medaris, E. Payne. No. 13, J. Laws, C. Rakestraw. No. 15, J. Laws, J. Wheeler.
    Senior Men's League
    Sept. 16
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Foulon, Grove, Fitzsimmons, 145; 2, Buehler, Lemmerman, Gage, Cockrum, 145.
    NET — 1, Hutchinson, Gifford, Fowler, Wells, 128; 2, Courtney, Tucker, Wood, Taylor, 128.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Wieland, Alt, Tree, 158; 2, Hughes, Oravec, Casebier, Parks, 167.
    NET — 1, Wolter, Douglas, Endicott, Collins, 131; 2, Medaris, Vairetta, Robinson, Miller, 136.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Dinwiddie, Norquest, Delk, Armstrong, 167; 2, Plume, Bennett, Smith, Trautman, 168.
    NET — 1, Gerke, Pringle, Cash, Sayler, 131; 2, Swain, Nabozny, Harrison, Hamilton, 134.
    FLIGHT D
    GROSS — 1, McShane, Miller, Pedersen, Farkas, 180; 2, Peeters, Siedlecki, Seltzer, Grossman, 180.
    NET — 1, Hossu, Arnold, Young, 136; 2, Hoppe, Davidson, Nakamura, Cook, 143.
    TEAM K.P. — 1, Swain, Nabozny, Harrison, Hamilton.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Cockrum, Sayler. No. 8, Sparks, Cook. No. 13, Fowler, Armstrong. No. 15, Pringle, Peeters.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    1-2-3 Waltz Format
    Sept. 11
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Ken Gentry, Mike Duke, 135; 2, Dave Johnson, George Berry, Gary Highland, Doug Rowe, 138; 3, Jim Hagemann, Bob Mayfield, Bob Moore, Dick Fisk, 142.
    NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Bob Udall, 114; 2, Rich Olney, Chris Stark, Mike Morrison, Dave Kiersy, 114; 3, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, Bill Darnell, 117.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Mike Walsh, Sam Shuh, 141; 2, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, 152; 3, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Tim Brown, 154.
    NET — 1, Stan Hushbeck, Walt Frey, Leland McShane, Dave Miller, 107; 2, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Paul Williams, 107; 3, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 111.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Jim Butler, Dennis Bolsinga. No. 12, George Berry, Dick Fisk.
    Men's Club Championship
    REGULAR DIVISION
    MEDALIST — 1, Jay Klemp, 67.
    REGULAR DIVISION
    CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT — 1, Marty Morlan; 2, Rick Lloyd.
    CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION — 1, Jay Klemp; 2, Orette Facey
    FIRST FLIGHT — 1, Jerome Gilbert; 2, David Watson.
    FIRST FLIGHT CONSOLATION — 1, Jordan Anderson; 2, Steve Ekwall.
    SECOND FLIGHT — 1, Roger Schnoes; 2, Mark Wickman.
    SENIORS DIVISION
    MEDALIST — 1, Pat Daggitt, 74
    CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT — 1, Brooks Hodapp; 2, Pat Daggitt.
    CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION — 1, Clark Malmgren; 2, Rick Nelson.
    FIRST FLIGHT — 1, Larry Butler; 2, Dave Johnson.
    FIRST FLIGHT CONSOLATION — 1, Ray Keasler; 2, Manny Diaz.
    SECOND FLIGHT — 1, Verne Moreland; 2, Jim Hagemann.
    SECOND FLIGHT CONSOLATION — 1, George Kerth; 2, Keith Pearson.
    THIRD FLIGHT — 1, Bob Lima; 2, Bill Pierce.
    THIRD FLIGHT CONSOLATION — 1, Greg Meyer; 2, John Liston.
    FOURTH FLIGHT — 1, John Mckinney; 2, Terry Cantwell.
    FOURTH FLIGHT CONSOLATION — 1, Mike Westfall; 2, Joe Duggan.
    Erickson Air Crane Tournament
    Sept. 14
    RESULTS — 1, Matt Breceda, David Mayer, Jonny Curtright, Kyle Bamford, 56; 2, Jude Torres, Steve Neet, Chris Shaw, Greg Thomas, 61; 3, Sam Foster, Nathan Foster, Curtis Foster, Mike Prohoroff, 61.
    LONG DRIVE — No. 15, Paul Kometz, Deena Cattanach.
    K.P. — No. 17, Chris LeBlanc, Karen Lyman.
    ACCURACY DRIVE — No. 14, Matt Breceda, Karen Lyman.
    Soccer
    Southern Oregon Classic League
    Sept. 14-15
    GIRLS SISKIYOU/CASCADE
    GPYSC Strikerz 2, RV Timbers G00 White 1
    RV Timbers G01 White 5, SOSA/TRSC U12G 0
    ASC Fury 1, BUSC Pride 0
    GPYSC Crush 1, ASC Tempest 0
    RV Timbers G00 White 1, ASC Fury 0
    BUSC Fusion 3, ASC Tempest 3
    UUSC X-Treme 1, RV Timbers G01 White 0
    RV Timbers Breakthrough 3, BUSC Pride 0
    GPYSC Bulldogs 5, SOSA/TRSC U12G 1
    BOYS SISKIYOU/CASCADE
    MUFC Galaxy 4, BUSC Mogendheid 3
    GPYSC Arsenal 5, ASC United 2
    RV Timbers White 4, GPYSC Adrenaline 1
    UUSC Scorchers 3, BUSC Blitz 1
    UUSC Rangers 8, BUSC Adrenaline 1
    GPYSC Rapids 2, BUSC Blitz 0
    GPYSC Adrenaline 5, BUSC Mogendheid 2
    RV Timbers White 3, UUSC Rangers 0
    ASC Ruckus 4, UUSC Scorchers 3
    GPYSC Arsenal 9, BUSC Adrenaline 1
    MUFC Galaxy 1, ASC United 0
Reader Reaction

      calendar