• Crater girls claim State of Jeff

  • ASHLAND — Crater's girls cross country contingent placed three runners among the first eight finishers to help the Comets claim the girls title at the State of Jefferson Invitational at Lithia Park on Saturday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ASHLAND — Crater's girls cross country contingent placed three runners among the first eight finishers to help the Comets claim the girls title at the State of Jefferson Invitational at Lithia Park on Saturday.
    Crater senior Britney Wimberly finished fifth overall in 20 minutes, 7.54 seconds to lead the charge, with senior Megan Hastings placing seventh (20:35.06) and sophomore Jordan Monroe eighth (20:36.49) to help the Comets close with 56 points to edge Roseburg (67).
    Roseburg's Jessa Perkinson registered the top girls time in a steady 18:35.52.
    In the boys race, Yreka scored the top two finishers in Clayton Bunn (16:09.70) and Matt Jochim (16:27.21) to outdistance South Medford by 31 points for the team title.
    South Medford's Ethan Cannon was the top local boy to cover the 5,000-meter course. The Panthers senior finished third in 16:28.54.
    The top local finisher among the girls was Hidden Valley freshman Zaruba Anderson, who also placed third in 19:37.46.
    Ashland's Christine Impara was ninth in 20:43.99 and South Medford's Lela Stemple was 10th in 20:57.81.
    In the boys race, Hidden Valley's Shane Crofoot (16:28.81) and Zach Blanco (16.31.53) placed fourth and fifth, respectively, while North Medford's Jon Serna was eighth in 16:43.15 and Connor Covey 12th in 17:03.74.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Yreka 54, South Medford 85, Roseburg 92, Shasta 96, Crater 104, North Medford 124, Grants Pass 176, University Prep 188, Ashland 226, Mt. Shasta 285, Rogue River 324, Eagle Point 359, Mazama 370.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Clayton Bunn, Yre, 16:09.70; 2, Matt Jochim, Yre, 16:27.21; 3, Ethan Cannon, SM, 16:28.54; 4, Shane Crofoot, HV, 16:28.81; 5, Zach Blanco, HV, 16:31.53; 6, Landon Woollard, Sha, 16:35.49; 7, Ben Rodriguez, Ros, 16:38.19; 8, Jon Serna, NM, 16:43.15; 9, Josh Bland, Sha, 16:45.42; 10, David Neill, Yre, 16:49.00.
    11, Riley Davis, Sha, 17:00.42; 12, Connor Covey, NM, 17:03.74; 13, Josiah Burson, Ros, 17:07.78; 14, Austin Sanders, Cra, 17:15.17; 15, Darien Andrews, Cra, 17:19.43; 16, Devin Rodman, Cra, 17:20.64; 17, Chris Morzenti, Mt.S, 17:21.80; 18, Aaran Fagan, NM, 17:22.27; 19, Mike Myers, SM, 17:31.64; 20, Jacob Hill, Yre, 17:34.18; 21, Nicholas Feldkamp, Ros, 17:37.05; 22, Branden Neville, SM, 17:37.80; 23, Thomas Hayes, GP, 17:43.59; 24, Cody Larson, SM, 17:44.52; 25, Enoch Cunningham, SM, 17:48.78.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 56, Roseburg 67, Ashland 80, Grants Pass 93, South Medford 98, Yreka 129, Shasta 138.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Jessa Perkinson, Ros, 18:35.52; 2, Hannah Davis, Sha, 19:17.30; 3, Zaruba Anderson, HV, 19:37.46; 4, Helen Mino Faukner, UPrep, 19:54.19; 5, Britney Wimberly, Cra, 20:07.54; 6, Maci Jokumsen, GP, 20:23.56; 7, Megan Hastings, Cra, 20:35.06; 8, Jordan Monroe, Cra, 20:36.49; 9, Christine Impara, Ash, 20:43.99; 10, Lela Stemple, SM, 20:57.81.
    11, Angel Ardito, Ros, 21:19.74; 12, Sara Dunagan, Ash, 21:24.22; 13, Corina Lange, Yre, 21:28.18; 14, Madison Rounsaville, GP, 21:28.53; 15, Tori Sigel, GP, 21:29.02; 16, Lauren Casey, Ros, 21:33.76; 17, Emma Snyder, Ros, 21:34.02; 18, Amy Watson, SM, 21:35.28; 19, Quinn Blackwolf, Ash, 21:46.81; 20, Alexa Scharf, Cra, 21:48.84; 21, Stefani Ritter, SM, 21:57.03; 22, Arianna Brooks, Yre, 22:00.30; 23, Paige Stephens, Ash, 22:01.55; 24, Miranda Avalos, Sha, 22:02.32; 25, Megan DeMaria, SM, 22:05.28.
    HARRIER CLASSIC — At Albany, Rachel Bennion finished 26th overall in a lifetime best 20:35 to help the St. Mary's girls finish first among the Class 3A/2A/1A teams and fourth among all divisions at Bryant Park
    The Crusader girls totaled 178 points, trailing only Corvallis (53), Sheldon (107) and Westview (145).
    Gianna Isola finished 33rd in 21:08 for St. Mary's, which grouped all five scorers inside a 62-second gap. Madeline Volk (43rd, 21:35), Maddy Schwartz (44th, 21:36) and Taylor Kreul (45th, 21:37) rounded out the effort for St. Mary's.
    Volleyball
    ASHLAND INVITATIONAL — At Ashland, Class 5A Ashland beat 3A Cascade Christian, 20-25, 25-14, 15-6, in the eight-team Ashland Invitational title match.
    Ashland's Carly Walker served 18 points in the finals, including four aces. Her run of 13 successful serves in the second game helped the Grizzlies pull away.
    Jordan Tilley recorded six kills, Hannah Borgerson four kills, one block and 15 digs and Hope Baldrica three kills and three blocks against the Challengers.
    Ashland defeated 6A South Medford, 25-17, 25-22, in the semifinals. Borgerson had seven kills and 10 digs and Ellie Case three kills, two blocks and 10 digs.
    The Grizzlies entered the bracket as the top seed after going 4-2 in pool play.
    Cascade Christian downed North Valley in the semifinals.
    The other teams in the invite were Crater, Eagle Point, Hidden Valley and Sutherlin.
    HOSANNA CHRISTIAN 3, BUTTE FALLS 0 — At Klamath Falls, Hosanna Christian won, 25-16, 25-10, 25-8, in Mountain Valley League action.
    Shawna Creech had 11 digs and Katie Munsell 10 for Butte Falls (1-8, 1-6 MVL), which finished with a total of 40 digs against Hosanna Christian (9-2, 6-1 MVL).
    Boys Water Polo
    ASHLAND SWEEPS — At Eugene, Ashland racked up victories against Marist (14-7), Willamette (16-3), North Eugene (14-4) and Cottage Grove (15-9).
    Against Marist, Taos Cadarette-Stewart had four goals, four steals and one assist and Erik Oline three goals.
    Devon Lancaster and Jordan Renteria both recorded two goals against Willamette, while Finn Griffin turned in three goals and three steals and Tristan Gavin three goals against North Eugene.
    Against Cottage Grove, Hoku Eggertsen registered four goals, six steals, two assists and two blocks and Cadarette-Stewart six goals.
    Ashland improved to 10-6 overall and 4-1 in league play.
    Girls Water Polo
    ASHLAND SWEEPS — At Eugene, Ashland defeated North Eugene, 9-4, before earning a 15-1 road win over Cottage Grove.
    Against North Eugene, Sabrina Scoggin turned in three goals, two assists seven steals and Maddy Longshore three goals.
    Against Cottage Grove, Scoggin went for four goals and Sadie Kasiah added two goals, four assists and four steals.
    Ashland improved to 7-6 overall and 2-1 in league play.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...