RESULTS / STANDINGS

Auto Racing

Siskiyou Sports Car Club

Oct. 6

ENDURO-CROSS TOP 10 — 1, Britain Smith, Hillsboro, '74 Porsche 914, 3:38.115; 2, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., '07 Chevrolet Corvette Z06, 3:48.77; 3, Robert Rousseau, Blue Lake, Calif., '07 Chevrolet Corvette Z06, 3:50.157; 4, Alan Wizemann, Portland, '74 Porsche 914, 3:51.244; 5, Dave Kipperman, Roseburg, '86 Mazda RX-7, 3:56.872; 6, John Ray, Grants Pass, '68 Datsun Roadster, 4:00.648; 7, Ian Sharp, McKinleyville, Calif., '93 Mazda RX-7 R1, 4:00.684; 8, Tom McDaniel, Merlin, '02 Chevrolet Corvette, 4:01.174; 9, Brandon Folletz, Winchester, '00 Chevrolet Camaro, 4:01.741; 10, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville, '86 Mazda RX-7, 4:02.628.

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Tim Burg 236-236-237-709, Dave Wooley 226-224-256-706, Joe Stuart 225-258-695, Ron Seymour 227-245-681, Randy Cochran 222-237-672, Cliff Kettle 249-661, Willie Anderson 235-247-662, Jared Imhausen 221-221-657, Bob Korth 237-655, Leighton Edge 228-233-655, Jerome Lee 257-622, Brett Brickey 266-227-619, Bryon Blocher 226-607, Brett Hays 222-601, Laura Harvey 619, Rick Imhausen 616. Games: Jeff Travis 231.

MEN — Dave Wooley 258-237-711, Daniel Jones 244-224-224-692, Joe Ghormley 253-234-687, Billy Cordell 236-224-652, Bill Cramer 223-648, Eric Jackson 244-648, Bruce Harper 224-622, Phil Wall 222-607, Justin Gunn 620, Ron Seymour 610, Brett Hays 608, Bill Weekley 606, Eric Jackson 603. Games: Brian Champion 264, Patrick Hansen 236, Brett Hays 235, Tye Hamers 234, Don Gregg 226, Terry Steward 226, Patrick Clemence 225, Kyle Thomson 224, Willie Boatwright 223, Andrew Bennett 221.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 204-216-244-664, Lonna Engle 225-559, Crystal Armstead 203-553, Jan Chambers 222-550, Peggy Marchant 203-541, Peggy Marchant 217-534, Shelley Bennett 204-530, Viola Hartwell 567, Judy Hanna-Bell 540, Brenda Snyder 527, Anne Seymour 513, Heather Miller 504. Games: Sheila Klosterman 201.

SENIORS

MEN — Victor Wigginton 214-214-578, Larry Winebrenner 181-193-193-567, Bill Irwin 203-188-561, Ron Roberson 180-208-553, Don Culver 194-181-549, Darwin Moore 234-546, Bill Evans 211-542, Jerry Thompson 196-536, Johnny Prestage, JR 189-526, Bob Kokanour 201-525, Rick Fowler 187-525, Ron Roberson 186-516, Johnny Prestage, SR 180-507. Games: Paul Jacobson 204, Chuck Raye 187, Hal Crockford 186, Ron Roberson 182.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 170-471, Laurie Dallas 186, Lucille Miller 178.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Cree Beldi 130, Kaleb Altman 128, Andre Moreno 114-107.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 226-234-642, Colleen Horan 201-199-548, Zach Henley 568, Matthew Ahlstrom 175, Jeremy David 148.

At Lava Lanes

Oct. 7

MEN — Brady Rennick 259-769; Jeremy Milburn 269-761; Bill Janes 259-742; Scott Helstowski 298-728; Jim Brockbank 289-690; Jary Kapus 257-689; Mike Ussary 246-686; Larry Rux 279-684; Tyler Ellis 267-684; Damon Cochran 275-679; Mark Bell 237-678; Gary Hudnall 245-677; Q Nichols 257-676; Phil Wall 300-671; Joe Dauenhauer 268-671; Damien Rennie 247-669; Frankie Rutigliano 244-655; Dale Matheny 236-653; Mike Henderson 246-652; Rick Sanchez 235-646; Richard Tobin 256-645; Craig Robinson 247-640; Scott Anderson 246-640; Rick Jones 254-632; Dan LaFond 254-631; Frank Kula 222-631; Richard Tobin 227-629; George Daves 256-627; Rich Calhoun 235-625; Robert Slayton 232-624; Ron Snopl 237-622; Neal Roberts 231-620; Doug Guches 226-612; Mark Holden 224-609; Doug Townsend 237-608; Brodie Tompkins 231-608; Jack Cole 226-603; Kevin Soltis 224-601; Jeff Matheny 275; Deric Manzi 265; Mark Bell 258; Jerson Viray 257; Bob Blackwell 256; Eric Baker 256; Brian Blackwell 245; David Marble 242; Jason Asmussen 236; Fred Estabrook 236; Jim Shreeve 234; Ron Snopl 232; Steve Crippen 231; Rod Ruthstrom 230; Kelly Horen 229; Jeff Pruitt 226; Larry James 225; Don Greenamyer 225; Steve Mullis 224; Bob Bierer 224; Joe Slayton 224; Jerry Agee 224; Craig Skinner 223; Reggie DeVore 222; Don Watkins 222; Jason Prewitt 221; Duke Snyder 220; Dennis Stockton 218; Steve Harmon 217; Bob Peterson 217; Larry Sprague 213; Bob Jacobson 212; Gary Drake 212; Joe Queen 210; Martin Shipley 208; Bob Wood 204; Bob Glaesemann 204; John Borges 202; Jerry Richardson 202; Gene Lounder 201; Ryan Bentley 201; Don Mott 201; Bobby Pearce 200; Bill Daves 199; Jared Mulhollen 199; Larry Swanson 198; Jason Skeeters 197; Bill Gibson 192; Mike Nichols 191; Gary Graham 191; Jason Lynch 190; Shawn Coleman 188; Adrian Horvath 188; Al Brush 187; Garry Petrich 187; Pat Williams 180; Dick Vaughn 179; Jerry Frazee 179; John Campoy 178; Trice Billings 178; Bill Theis 176; Jerry Furlano 174; Gary Borden 167.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 226-647; Heather McKenzie 231-638; Tracy Skinner 212-610; Sharon Fraser 238; Barb Henderson 228; April Rose 225; Debbie Gibson 225; Rose Wall 221; April Rose 214; Michelle Snopl 211; Debby Wimer 202; Jodie Keyser 200; Sheila Anderson 200; Linda Glaesemann 200; Julia Gronroos 194; Nina Lee 192; Ericka McDonald 190; Janet Prince 189; Pam Swisher 187; Margaret Lynch 180; Pat Fumasi 180; Tamera Heaton 179; Evelyn Oden 179; Sherron Matheny 179; Alice Allen 173; Judy Casey 172; Leona Wheatley 171; Kay Strong 171; Dianna Sather 171; Marci Calhoun 170; Parris Donald 164; Kris Hill 159; Julie Russell 156; Nicole Labarca 153; Janice Gagnon 140.

SENIORS

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 265-694; Bruce Snook 257-684; David Gray 234-657; Chuck Eilenberger 269-655; Darwin Moore 266-647; Dennis Lindquist 244-645; Les Nimmo 231-643; Art Ball 236-637; Bill Irwin 237-625; Randy Pace 232-623; Bob Prest 225-616; Chuck Honeycutt 222-607; Cleon Botsford 213-607; Lee Evans 224-606; Cleon Botsford 216-606; Larry VanAusdall 247; Duane McLean 236; Steven Podesta 235; Gil Allen 233; Dennis Lindquist 222; Russell Matzkanin 218; Clovis Glass 216; Darrell Cordonier 216; Euel Rutledge 215; Donald Mott 210; Al Rossi 207; Bill Morse 206; Jim Swarts 205; Bob Hammer 204; Ken Myres 203; David Gray 202; Craig Callaway 199; Digger Pettit 198; Wayne Trefren 198; Wayne Hanlon 196; Reese Walker 196; Roger Vanbuskirk 195; Jim Goode 194; John Counts 193; William Mott 190; Dale Sattler 187; Ernie Barre 187; Clay Winkler 186; Jim Hanley 185; Digger Pettit 184; Ken Myres 183; Rea Forbes 183; Gary Rosenberger 182; Nick Palumbo 182; Glenn Jones 181; Art McKinney 181; Harry LeVine 178; Mel Rennick 176; Mel Rennick 170; Ward Bebb 169; John Wright 163; Loyal Hughes 156.

WOMEN — Joan Grimes 236-693; Betty Havira 268-634; Barbara Pace 221; Janet Crandall 201; Thelma Glass 192; Ginger Allen 190; Judy Lewis 183; Sharon Laurich 179; Janet Prince 179; Rita Matthias 177; Karen Eilenberger 176; Dot Lindfors 175; Helen Badger 172; Dody Talbott 171; Evelyn Lawson 170; Sheri Fields 167; Judy Winkler 166; Geneva Haas 160; Lainie Hansen 159; Darlene Stockel 158; Mabell Forbes 153; Shirley Cox 151; Donna Clouse 151; Jan Elliott 143; Cari Ratliff 138.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB (vs. Harbor Lanes):

Oct. 5

MEN — Mark Holden 256-714; Jim Shreeve 257-663; Bruce Snook 236-647; Gary Hudnall 224-660; Lee Evans 226-614; Jim Guches 219-609; Duane McLean 235; Clay Winkler 233; Neal Roberts 225; Gary Rosenberger 220; Doug Guches 217; Jim Goode 203.

WOMEN — Terry Rosenberger 206; Linn Goode 205; Betty Havira 204.

Oct. 6

MEN — Bruce Snook 252-694; Bill Janes 232-613; Mark Holden 214-603; Jim Guches 217-601; Leon Fogle 223; Lee Evans 210; Jim Shreeve 207; Doug Guches 204; Clovis Glass 202.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Oct. 7

THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL

Rogues 7-0-1

Farmer's Insurance - Keith Skinner Agency 5-3

Medford Lightning (AA) 4-3-1

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 4-4

Vortex 3-4-1

S.O. Storm (AA) 2-6

CP Racing 1-6-1

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

Beerworks 4-0

BB 3-0

Cyber Center 3-1

KSD Big Dogs 2-1

Monster X Tour.com 2-1

Sinister 1-2

Foul Play 1-3

Landsharks 0-4

Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 0-4


THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Grab Some Buds 4-0

Rogue Co-Op 3-1

Longshots 3-1

Broke N' Draggin' 3-1

Lights Out 2-2

Signature Healthcare 2-2

Ascentron Short Circuits 1-3

Heavy Hitterz 1-3

Sons of Pitches 1-3

Highway Products 0-4

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Welburn Electric 5-0

East Main Dental Center 4-1

Bo Knows Construction 3-1-1

Team Mo 3-2

Oak Tree Papaya Pokers 3-2

Gamerocity 2-3

The Decrepits 1-4

Balls and Chains 1-4

Sisters and Misters 1-3-1

Twin Creeks 0-3-2

SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN SOFTBALL

Balls Deep 5-0

Elemenators 5-0

Miss Matched 3-2

Bandits 3-2

Those Guys 2-3

The Pirates 2-3

Troublebound 0-5

7th Inning Stretch 0-5

SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

Rex's Wreckreators 5-0

Family Ties 4-1

Brotherton Pipeline 4-1

Mound Hounds 4-1

Hit and Run 3-2

Boise Brawlers 2-3

Jackson County Security 2-3

Bad Company 1-4

B & B 0-5

Let 'Er Rip Tater Chip 0-5

SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

America's Nightmare 4-1

Buckets Bigsticks 3-2

Wolf Pack 2-3

CP Racing 1-4

MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL

Cook's Security 4-0

Sons of Pitches 4-1


Pacific Air 2-1-1

Dutch Mafia 2-2

Tim's Chips Walking Billboards 2-2

L & W 5.0 Taxi 2-3

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 1-3

Bang Bang Mafia 1-3

Pyros 0-3-1

MONDAY MEN'S B BLUE SOFTBALL

Wild Bunch 4-0

Capturing Essence Photography 4-0

G Spot Moonshiners 4-0

Outlawz 3-1

Elite Contracting 2-2

Airport Chevy 2-2

Crater Lake Ford 2-2

Hooligans 1-3

Centennial Golf Course 1-3

Go Kart Hero 1-3

Ashland Athletics 0-4

Bandits 0-4

MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 4-1

Hussey Shelter 4-1

Oil Stop 2-3

Super 8 2-3

Jackson Creek Pizza 0-4

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S HYBRID SOFTBALL

The Minions 4-0

Bo Knows Construction 3-1

Rogue Valley Physicians 2-2

Outlaws 2-2

Stitchin' Post 1-3

The Tenacious G's 0-4

WEDNESDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Advantage Tire 4-0

Stewart Media Sluggers 4-0

Service Connected 3-1

Balls Deep 3-1

Crazy Schmidt 1-3

Pacific Crest Transformers 1-3

Adept Networks 0-4

Rusty's 4x4 0-4

TUESDAY MEN'S B/CHURCH HYBRID SOFTBALL

Steve Himmelman Construction (B) 4-0

Gamerocity 2-2

SDA/State Farm 2-2

Steelhead Finance (B) 0-4

TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Fusion 4-0

Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 3-1


Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N' Naggin 2-2

Keith Schultz Garage 2-2

Rogue Automotive 2-2

VMI 2-2

Sons of Pitches 1-3

That's What She Said 0-4

TUESDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

Goodwine 4-0

RAC Drywall 3-1

Ball Busters 3-1

The Big Hitters 3-1

Tropic Air 2-2

Nelson's Brake and Alignment 1-3

Regulators 0-4

Ascentron Short Circuits 0-4

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 5-0

Dick's Towing 4-1

Marty Bandfield Trucking 2-2

Torres Motors 1-4

Dutch Rebels 0-5

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Girls Night Out 4-0

I'd Hit That 2-2

Dragon Flies 2-2

The Licorice Whips 0-2

Be Happy 0-2

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Serves You Right 5-0-1

Don't Worry, Be Happy 5-1

Slammin' Mamas 3-3

Fireflies 2-4

I'd Hit That 1-4-1

The Speech Center Spikers 1-5

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Nancy Sash 4-0

Set to Kill 3-1

Off in the Woods 2-2

5 Dollars & .... 2-2

The Shankers 1-3

Serve-ivors 0-4

COED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Rogue Valley Crossfit 6-0

I'd Hit That 4-1

The Cruzers 3-3

Bella Servers 3-3

Ashland Amigos 1-4

Safe Sets 0-6

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Never Down 4-0


Bam Bam Boom 3-1

Clutch 1-3

Eye Ballers 0-4

COED C VOLLEYBALL

Joy of Sets 5-1

Too School for Cool 5-1

Raider Nation 3-3

Scooby Snax 3-3

Serve Aces 2-4

Hit Happens 0-6

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Rogue Riders 1-0

Rogues 1-0

Darex, LLC 0-0-1

Naranja Mechanica 0-0-1

Baci's 0-1

Madrid 0-1

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Orange Crush 2-0

Lightning 2-0

Comets 1-0-1

Shin Kickers 0-1-1

Shooting Stars 0-1

Bees 0-1

Astros 0-2

COED 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

FC 1970 2-0

Fuego Viejo 2-0

TFC Green 1-1

The Other Team 1-1

The Rogues 1-1

FC International 1-1

Arsenal 0-2

Ponderosa FC 0-2

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Sherm's Thunderbird Market 1-0

Andrew Burgess County Financial 1-0

We Are Orange 0-0

Short Bus All-Stars 0-0

Old School 0-0

Jackson County Treatment Court 0-0

Wolfpack 0-0

Pacific Coast Contracting 0-1

Clutch World/Savage Shooters 0-1

COED KICKBALL

Balls Deep 1-0

Sophie's Team 1-0

Grow a Pear 1-0

Public Enemas 1-0

Slim Kickins 0-0


Spartans 0-1

Kickin' Pitches 0-1

Ball Kickers 0-1

The Tipsy Gypsies 0-1

Football

Rogue Valley Pop Warner

Week Five

Through Oct. 6

4TH GRADE JR. PEE WEE

Medford Jr. Renegades 5 0

Central Point Comets 4 1

Medford Panthers 2 3

Upper Rogue Eagles 2 3

Phoenix/Ashland Talent Patriots 2 3

Grants Pass Cowboys 0 5

5TH GRADE PEE WEE

Medford Panthers 5 0

Upper Rogue Eagles 3 2

Central Point Comets 3 2

Grants Pass Falcons 2 3

Phoenix/Ashland/Talent Patriots 2 3

Medford Tornado 0 5

6TH GRADE JR. MIDGET

Central Point Comets 5 0

Medford Raiders 4 1

Medford Panthers 3 1

Grants Pass Cardinals 2 2

Phoenix/Ashland/Talent Patriots 1 3

Medford Black Tornado 0 4

Upper Rogue Eagles 0 4

Golf

Hole-in-One

Jed Sellers, Oak Knoll Golf Course, No. 4, 168 yards, 6-iron, Oct. 4. Sellers' first ace was witnessed by Denette Sellers.

Laurel Hill GC

Ladies Club

Stepback Scramble Format

Sept. 30

RESULTS — Laura Rommes, Joan Stout, Ellen Calkins.

CHIP-IN — Sandy Engelmann.

Men's Club

Best Ball Format

Oct. 2

BEST BALL — 1, Bruce Fauble-Jose Acevedo, 34; 2, Cary Marshall-Charlie Tucker, 35; 3, Craig Dutson-Jim Marshall, 35.

GROSS — 1 (tie), Craig Dutson, Cary Marshall, 35; 3, Bruce Fauble, 37; 4 (tie), Tom Bailey, Len Bergmann, 38.

K.P. — No. 3, Cary Marshall. No. 5, Lou Thompson.

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

Mexican Scramble Format

Oct. 2

RESULTS — 1, Ken Kelley, Earl Norgard, John Bjorkholm, Doug Philips, 29.5; 2, Gene Ritter, Bill Jacobs, Don Bolles, Tom Haas, 31.1; 3, Don Vermeer, Jack Hafner, Paul Schurman, Larry Shirk, 32.8.


K.P. — No. 4, Don Vermeer.

Ladies Club

Ace of the Month Tournament

Oct. 3

ACE OF THE MONTH — 1, Laurie Fox, 28.

FLIGHT A — 1, Jody Larson, 35; 2, Val Rhodes, 38.

FLIGHT B — 1, Cynthia Dolan, 35; 2, Polly Holland, 38.

FLIGHT C — 1, Donna Bailey, 34; 2, Pat Seggelink, 36.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Jody Larson, 14.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Medal Play Tournament

Oct. 3

GROSS — 1, Joan Peek, 78; 2, Leslie Gainey, 89; 3, Tonia Waldron, 94.

NET — 1, Suzanne Lang, 72; 3, Linda Wade, 73; 3, Laurel Haugen, 73.

K.P. — Smilja Blackman, Tonia Waldron.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niners

Guess Your Score

RIGHT ON TARGET — Sharon Dillingham, Linda Forrette, Sue Havnier, Vicki Nascimento, Peggy Peffley.

K.P. — Wanda Jones.

LTGA

Tournament at Running Y

Oct. 5

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Belinda Robbins; 2, Victoria Watson.

NET — 1, Colleen Holert; 2, George Vukovich.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Linda Wade; 2, Gail Fischer.

NET — 1, Lisa Montellano; 2, Toby Mac.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Regina Eddington.

NET — 1, Rita Thomas; 2, Laureen Patterson.

LONG DRIVE — Victoria Watson, Clarine Lizanna, Nancy Bishop.

K.P. — Georgia Vukovic, Linda Wade.

FEWEST PUTTS — Belinda Robbins, Linda Wade, Regina Eddington.

Eagle Point GC

Aces of the Month

Oct. 1

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, L. Johnson, 76; 2, C. Hite, 86; 3, L. Gainey, 89.

NET — 1, L. Dowdy, 68; 2, B. Schierholtz, 72; 3, L. Bickel, 76.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, K. Nabozny, 102; 2, B. Naef, 102; 3, L. Baker, 102.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, 71; 2, J. Tonn, 72; 3, J. Delk, 72.

K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, R. White, J. Tonn. No. 8, L. Gainey, L. Baker. No. 13, K. Sierra. No. 15, K. Sierra, B. Harrison.

Soccer

Southern Oregon Classic League

Oct. 5-6

GIRLS SISKIYOU/CASCADE


RV Timbers G00 White 2, UUSC X-treme 0

GPYSC Strikerz 6, BUSC Fusion 2

RV Timbers Breakthrough 3, ASC Tempest 1

GPYSC Bulldogs 7, SOSA/TRSC U12G 0

BUSC Fusion 3, GPYSC Crush 1

ASC Fury 2, BUSC Pride 0

RV Timbers G00 White 7, RV Timbers G01 White 0

BOYS SISKIYOU/CASCADE

MUFC Galaxy 0, RV Timbers White 0

ASC Ruckus 2, GPYSC Rapids 1

BUSC Mogendheid 1, UUSC Rangers 0

BUSC Blitz 3, UUSC Fusion 3

ASC United 3, GPYSC Arsenal 2

GPYSC Adrenaline 4, ASC United 2

BUSC Blitz 3, GPYSC Rapids 0

BUSC Mogendheid 1, MUFC Galaxy 0


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK