|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Pirates sweep at Skyline districts

  • GRANTS PASS — The Phoenix boys and girls cross country teams both captured first place at the Skyline District Championship at All-Sports Park on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • GRANTS PASS — The Phoenix boys and girls cross country teams both captured first place at the Skyline District Championship at All-Sports Park on Wednesday.
    The Pirates topped runner-up Hidden Valley for the titles. The top two teams — along with individuals not on those squads who finished in the top five — will advance to the Class 4A state championships, set for Nov. 2 at Lane Community College.
    Hidden Valley's Shane Crofoot claimed the individual boys title with his time of 16 minutes, 19.15 seconds. Teammate Zach Blanco was second (16:43.84) and Phoenix's Randy Mena third (17:13.73).
    Phoenix's Phillip Todak earned fourth (17:23.42).
    On the girls side, Hidden Valley's secured first (19:11.84), Phoenix's Nevina De Luca was second (19:43.79) and Pirate Danielle Jantzer third (19:55.42).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 27, Hidden Valley 44, Klamath Union 75, Henley 84, Mazama 137.
    TOP 20 — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 16:19.15; 2, Zach Blanco, HV, 16:43.84; 3, Randy Mena, Phx, 17:13.73; 4, Phillip Todak, Phx, 17:23.42; 5, Nigel Leonis, Phx, 17:42.51; 6, Hunter LeRoy, Hen, 17:55.02; 7, Thomas Skaff, Phx, 17:56.63; 8, Gabriel Listro, Phx, 17:59.05; 9, Zeb Amos, NV, 18:01.14; 10, Thomas Fate, HV, 18:03.19; 11, Caleb Carlton, KU, 18:04.00; 12, Drake Knowles, Phx, 18:05.25; 13, Manuel Castandeda, KU, 18:09.82; 14, Zane Riggs, Hen, 18:12.61; 15, Miguel Silva, KU, 18:19.06; 16, Justin Elkins, HV, 18:27.21; 17, Max Hurtado, Hen, 18:51.07; 18, Dima Clarke, HV, 18:58.09; 19, Nate Goodnature, Phx, 19:14.48; 20, Graham Van Geem, KU, 19:16.52.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 25, Hidden Valley 45, Henley 67, Klamath Union 89, Mazama 147.
    TOP 20 — 1, Zaruba Anderson, HV, 19:11.84; 2, Nevina De Luca, Phx, 19:43.79; 3, Danielle Jantzer, Phx, 19:55.42; 4, Cindy Reed, KU, 20:35.23; 5, Emma Amundsen, Phx, 20:49.75; 6, Becky Ottosen, HV, 20:50.20; 7, Ashlee Vos, Phx, 20:54.03; 8, Shayla Potratz, Phx, 20:54.70; 9, Reilly Frerk, HV, 21:13.16; 10, Lexi Heeley, Hen, 21:19.42; 11, Megan Schiavone, HV, 21:27.15; 12, Aly Flores Rios, Hen, 21:51.83; 13, Lindsey Vermillion, Phx, 22:18.88; 14, McKenna Armantrout, Hen, 22:31.30; 15, Kayla Scott, Hen, 22:31.93; 16, Leta Spradley, Hen, 22:33.40; 17, Samantha Clark, KU, 22:40.98; 18, Crystal Dean, NV, 22:45.01; 19, Taylor Larson, HV, 22:47.03; 20, Arin Fitch, Phx, 22:53.98.
    Boys Soccer
    EAGLE POINT 8, CRATER 0 — At Central Point, Eagle Point (6-4-1) earned the nonleague victory over Crater (0-12).
    Girls Soccer
    CRATER 3, EAGLE POINT 0 — At Eagle Point, Mikalah Wilson, Emily McCollum and Katie Niedermeyer had goals for Crater in nonleague action.
    Wilson headed in the ball after a Niedermeyer free kick attempt in the 25th minute for the Comets (2-10). McCollum dribbled past three defenders during a 20-yard dash near the end of the first half and scored from 12 yards out.
    Niedermeyer netted a goal from 12 yards away on a Lexy McWillie assist late in the second half.
    Goalkeeper Alycea Jones earned the shutout with six saves against Eagle Point (3-6-1).
    Volleyball
    PROSPECT 3, PAISLEY 0 — At Prospect, Taylor Bernhardt had 16 digs and six kills as Prospect secured a spot in Saturday's Mountain Valley League district tournament.
    Baley Van Wormer and Savanna Breiholz added 16 digs apiece for the Cougars (11-3), who will face Trinity in the MVL semifinals. The top three teams from the district tournament advance to the Class 1A state playoffs, with the champion earning a first-round bye.
    Paisley (4-11) saw its season come to an end.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar