RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Rick Imhausen 259-265-227-751, Bob Korth 248-237-241-726, Tim Burg 237-266-695, Laura Harvey 236-234-686, Jerome Lee 267-667, Ed Lee 237-655, Jeff Travis 236-653, Jared Imhausen 255-650, Leighton Edge 257-650, Tom Cook 223-641, Randy Cochran 225-640, Willie Anderson 255-635, Greg Stanfield 226-609, Rick Imhausen III 614, Joe Stuart 609. Games: Brett Brickey 229, Anthony Wyatt 225, Vic Garrison 224.

MEN — Ron Seymour 258-235-704, Dave Wooley 237-247-689, Bill Cramer 226-236-670, Keith Newcomb 223-224-648, Ron Seymour 236-633, Bruce Harper 255-632, Justin Gunn 223-236-629, Eric Jackson 227-615, Eric Jackson 245-608, Sam Mann 612, Willie Boatwright 612. Games: Donnie Steiner 241, Bill Weekley 240, Wayne Jones 226, Don Gregg 226, Rob Tiger 221.

WOMEN — Chelsey Tratz 256-597, Sheryl Rohde 209-551, Patricia Ferguson 202-543, Judy Hanna-Bell 201-542, Betty Siemers 558, Peggy Marchant 531, Brenda Snyder 531, Crystal Armstead 526, Lela Larkin 525, Cherie Boatwright 523, Mary Tuttle 505, Maxine Bartlett 502.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Evans 202-211-584, Ron Roberson 193-198-562, Jim Irwin 214-194-552, Hal Crockford 199-195-548, Larry Winebrenner 180-190-547, Chet Faurholt 171-201-539, Rick Fowler 201-538, Tom Dallas 192-182-535, Bob Kokanour 183-193-534, Dana Travers 184-528, Darwin Moore 212-521, Ron Roberson 216-519, Victor Wigginton 188-515, Chuck Raye 180-514, Ron Roberson 184-513, Larry Rosenberg 183-191-502, Don Culver 180-500. Games: Johnny Prestage, JR 213, Johnny Prestage, SR 192, Bob Doescher 183.

WOMEN — Deanne Thompson 184-505, Joan Keeney 176-491, Cleo Caswell 182-474, Viola Hartwell 178-473, Cindy Doran 476. Games: Natalie Jones 181, Ginny Crockford 179, Bernice Charley 176, Lolita Browne 176-173.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Kaleb Altman 160.

SPARETIMERS — Zach Henley 203-258-639, Charlie Sanders 202-561, Berry Hunt 214-560, Neal Neiger Matthew Algazy 143.

At Lava Lanes

Nov. 4

MEN — Brian Sendelbach 279-754; Chuck Hinks Jr. 278-733; Adam Southard 257-729; Jeff Pruitt 255-706; Larry Rose 247-705; Rod Ruthstrom 248-698; Adam Southard 267-696; Dan Gibson 257-691; Steve Benston 257-690; Bill Janes 258-687; Mike Henderson 287-682; Justin Edwards 276-675; Leon Fogle 235-671; Scott Anderson 243-665; Rob Scott 237-665; Damien Rennie 247-664; Ron Norris 240-664; Jerson Viray 248-659; Joe Stuart 237-653; Jeff Harder 246-648; Steve Roberts 231-644; Brian Blackwell 233-642; Rick Sanchez 259-641; Mark Bell 246-641; Mike Kringelbach 258-640; Larry Rux 258-637; Mike Henderson 235-634; Ozzie Brockbank 247-633; Rick Jones 226-629; Andrew Wilson 240-622; Richard Tobin 231-619; Bob Blackwell 229-617; Larry Scarbrough 221-613; Steve Wilkins 223-610; Doug Guches 222-608; Brian Goode 213-607; Kevin Valiquette 226-606; Bill Tucker 206-601; Dave Nosack 247; Scott Garrett 238; Bruce Snook 233; Neal Roberts 232; Frank Kula 227; Jomer Viray 220; Chris Lynch 217; Brodie Tompkins 214; Ed Baker 214; Tony Reyes 212; Dave Gordon 210; Duke Snyder 208; Jon Mickson 207; Stacy Dunn 207; Doug Ross 206; Jim Gulrich 206; Tim Moser 202; John Kruesi 201; Patrick Copple 201; Jerry Klocke 199; Dennis Graham 199; Chris Maynard 199; Joe Slayton 196; Don Watkins 195; Kim Caster 190; CJ Russell 190; Ron Fumasi 189; Trice Billings 188; Ty Cummin 183; Wayne Bennett 182; David Harlan 182; Bill Theis 178; Cody Goff 164; James McKeane 159; Gary Borden 154.

WOMEN — April Rose 237-660; Mony Bristow 240-640; April Rose 228-617; Niki Goff 226-607; Linn Chandler-Goode 236; Rose Wall 233; Kerri Crippen 225; Toni Matheny 214; Janet Mayfield 205; Vicki Fillmore 202; Nancy Lounder 199; Evelyn Oden 196; Sharon Severe 192; Judy Casey 189; Evelyn Jennings 185; Theresa Vinyard 185; Gladys Daugherty 183; Lillie Gibson 182; Shirley Knight 179; Julie Inlow 179; Jan Nosack 179; Cindy Hudnall 178; LeRae Milburn 172; Kathy McCullough 171; Chris Sather 170; Kris Schulz 170; Scarlet Agee 169; Dalores Angeli 167; Nicole Labarca 167; Mary Mott 166; Marci Calhoun 164; Kris Hill 164; Lindsey Phillips 162; Denette Sellers 158; Kristie Graham 155; Laura Schnell 151; Kim Cocchiara 139.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Irwin 245-690; Jerome Lee 279-655; Darrell Cordonier 245-654; Euel Rutledge 237-653; Darrell Blore 226-632; Reese Walker 213-624; Larry Fields 236-622; Lynn Caughey 226-616; Randy Cochran 278; Bruce Snook 268; Leighton Edge 248; William Mott 246; Darrell Cordonier 241; Chuck Honeycutt 237; Neal Roberts 231; Randy Pace 230; Dennis Lindquist 226; Al Rossi 225; Terry Nickerson 225; Jim Badger 225; Lee Evans 225; Reese Walker 224; Clay Winkler 221; Ken Bailey Sr. 217; Cleon Botsford 216; Jim Swarts 214; Cleon Botsford 213; Bob Prest 211; Neal Roberts 211; Dennis Lindquist 210; Duane McLean 210; Nick Palumbo 204; Clovis Glass 203; Roger Vanbuskirk 203; Clovis Glass 202; Jim Badger 201; Chet Faurholt 201; Jim Guches 200; Wayne Trefren 195; Jim Guches 193; Digger Pettit 191; Harry LeVine 185; David Gray 187; Wayne Hanlon 179; Gary Sabin 179; Mel Rennick 178; Gary Rosenberger 178; Ward Bebb 176; Bob Hammer 175; Mel Rennick 172; John Wright 170; Glenn Jones 170; Bill Maxwell Jr. 170; Wayne Hanlon 154.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler-Goode 247-638; Joan Grimes 239-627; Joan Grimes 229; Thelma Glass 224; Shannon Fisher 219; Betty Havira 215; Betty Havira 213; Barbara Pace 204; Karen Eilenberger 202; Janet Crandall 199; Judy Lewis 181; Fran Laird 179; Janet Prince 178; Annie Grayson 178; Evelyn Lawson 178; Darlene Lacey 176; Helen Badger 174; Karen Eilenberger 171; Dody Talbott 170; Lois Voss 169; June Podesta 168; Alberta Rankin 166; Evelyn Lawson 163; Marlene Harder 160; Judy Winkler 160; Margie Myers 160; Nina Lee 159; Bev Barrows 154; Lainie Hansen 154; Edna Hartwell 145; Dixie Hanley 144.

COCA COLA BOYS — Zach Henley 238-618; Charlie Sanders 226; Evan Morris 211; Austin Geyer 188.

SPRITEN BOYS — Frankie Rutigliano 136; Reese Tipler 115.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Nov. 4

THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL

Rogues 7-0-1

Farmer's Insurance - Keith Skinner Agency 5-3

Medford Lightning (AA) 4-3-1

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 4-4

Vortex 3-4-1

S.O. Storm (AA) 2-6

CP Racing 1-6-1

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

Beerworks 5-0

BB 5-0

KSD Big Dogs 4-1

Cyber Center 4-2

Monster X Tour.com 2-3

Foul Play 2-4

Sinister 1-4

Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 1-4

Landsharks 0-6

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Grab Some Buds 6-0

Rogue Co-Op 5-1

Broke N' Draggin' 5-1

Longshots 4-2

Signature Healthcare 3-3

Lights Out 3-3

Sons of Pitches 2-4


Ascentron Short Circuits 1-5

Heavy Hitterz 1-5

Highway Products 0-6

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Welburn Electric 7-0-1

East Main Dental Center 5-2-1

Oak Tree Papaya Pokers 5-2-1

Team Mo 5-3

Bo Knows Construction 4-3-1

Sisters and Misters 4-3-1

Gamerocity 3-5

Balls and Chains 2-5-1

The Decrepits 1-7

Twin Creeks 0-6-2

SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN SOFTBALL

Elemenators 7-1

Balls Deep 7-1

Bandits 6-2

Miss Matched 5-3

The Pirates 3-5

Those Guys 2-5-1

Troublebound 1-6-1

7th Inning Stretch 0-8

SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

Rex's Wreckreators 7-1

Brotherton Pipeline 7-1

Hit and Run 6-2

Family Ties 5-3

Mound Hounds 5-3

Boise Brawlers 4-4

Jackson County Security 3-5

Bad Company 2-6

B & B 0-8

Let 'Er Rip Tater Chip 1-7

SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

America's Nightmare 6-2

Wolf Pack 4-4

Buckets Bigsticks 3-5

CP Racing 3-5

MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL

Cook's Security 7-1

Sons of Pitches 6-2

Tim's Chips Walking Billboards 6-2

Pacific Air 5-2-1

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 4-4

L & W 5.0 Taxi 2-6

Bang Bang Mafia 2-6

Dutch Mafia 2-6

Pyros 1-6-1

MONDAY MEN'S B BLUE SOFTBALL


Wild Bunch 8-0

G Spot Moonshiners 8-0

Crater Lake Ford 6-2

Capturing Essence Photography 5-3

Outlawz 5-3

Airport Chevy 5-3

Elite Contracting 4-4

Hooligans 3-5

Centennial Golf Course 2-6

Go Kart Hero 1-7

Ashland Athletics 1-7

Bandits 0-8

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S HYBRID SOFTBALL

The Minions 5-1

Bo Knows Construction 5-1

Outlaws 4-2

Rogue Valley Physicians 3-3

Stitchin' Post 1-5

The Tenacious G's 0-6

WEDNESDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Advantage Tire 6-0

Stewart Media Sluggers 5-1

Service Connected 4-2

Balls Deep 4-2

Adept Networks 2-4

Crazy Schmidt 1-4-1

Pacific Crest Transformers 1-5

Rusty's 4x4 0-5-1

TUESDAY MEN'S B/CHURCH HYBRID SOFTBALL

Steve Himmelman Construction (B) 5-1

Gamerocity 3-3

SDA/State Farm 3-3

Steelhead Finance (B) 1-5

TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Fusion 6-0

Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 4-2

Keith Schultz Garage 3-3

VMI 3-3

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N' Naggin 3-3

Rogue Automotive 2-4

Sons of Pitches 2-4

That's What She Said 1-5

TUESDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

RAC Drywall 5-1

Goodwine 4-2

Ball Busters 4-2

Tropic Air 4-2

The Big Hitters 3-3

Nelson's Brake and Alignment 2-4

Regulators 2-4


Ascentron Short Circuits 0-6

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 7-0

Dick's Towing 5-3

Marty Bandfield Trucking 4-2

Torres Motors 2-5

Dutch Rebels 0-8

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Girls Night Out 10-0

I'd Hit That 5-4

Be Happy 4-6

Dragon Flies 3-7

The Licorice Whips 1-6

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Serves You Right 12-1-1

Don't Worry, Be Happy 11-3

Slammin' Mamas 10-4

Fireflies 5-9

The Speech Center Spikers 2-12

I'd Hit That 1-12-1

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Nancy Sash 10-2

Below C Level 10-2

Set to Kill 8-4

Off in the Woods 6-6

The Shankers 2-10

Serve-ivors 0-12

COED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Rogue Valley Crossfit 13-1

I'd Hit That 8-6

The Cruzers 8-6

Bella Servers 7-7

Ashland Amigos 4-10

Safe Sets 2-12

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Never Down 12-0

Bam Bam Boom 8-4

Eye Ballers 3-9

Clutch 1-11

COED C VOLLEYBALL

Too School for Cool 12-2

Joy of Sets 9-5

Raider Nation 9-5

Serve Aces 6-8

Scooby Snax 5-9

Hit Happens 1-13

TUESDAY MEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Medford United 4-0

Wolfpack 2-2

Rapids 2-2


Arsenal 0-4

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Darex, LLC 4-1-1

Naranja Mechanica 4-1-1

Rogues 4-2

Rogue Riders 3-3

Madrid 2-4

Baci's 0-6

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Lightning 5-0

Orange Crush 3-1-1

Comets 2-1-2

Bees 1-2-1

Shooting Stars 1-3-1

Astros 0-2-3

Shin Kickers 0-3-2

COED 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Fuego Viejo 5-1

The Other Team 4-1-1

FC International 3-2-1

FC 1970 3-3

The Rogues 3-3

TFC Green 3-3

Arsenal 1-5

Ponderosa FC 1-5

SATURDAY COED FUTSAL

Ballas 4-0

The Rogues 2-1

Meijas 1-2

Vipers 1-3

Samba 0-2

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Water Boys 2-0

Pacific Office Automation 1-1

Carr Auto 1-1

Hillside 0-1

West Coast Gym Equipment 0-1

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Andrew Burgess County Financial 4-0

We Are Orange 4-1

Sherm's Thunderbird Market 3-1

Pacific Coast Contracting 3-1

Wolfpack 3-2

Short Bus All-Stars 1-3

Old School 0-3

Clutch World/Savage Shooters 0-3

Jackson County Treatment Court 0-4

COED KICKBALL

Balls Deep 4-0

Grow a Pear 4-0


The Tipsy Gypsies 4-1

Slim Kickins 2-2

Sophie's Team 2-2

Kickin' Pitches 2-3

Public Enemas 1-3

Spartans 1-4

Ball Kickers 0-5

Golf

Hole-in-One

Brad Whitmore, Centennial Golf Club, No. 4, 171 yards, 4-hybrid. The shot was witnessed by Tony Debruno and John Pribyl.

Quail Point GC

Men's Club

Four-Man Scramble Format

Oct. 30

RESULTS — 1, Jack Cooney, Tom Chambers, Bob Rosendahl, Ernie Huenemeyer, 30.2; 2, Stan Luther, Will Van Ert, John Bjorkholm, Tom Haas, 30.3; 3, Alan Bushell, Dick Fowler, Bill Vaughan, John Gerling, 30.6; 4, Gene Ritter, Bill Jacobs, Bob Norris, Don Jessup, 30.6.

K.P. — No. 4, Tom Chambers.

Ladies' Club

Ace of Aces Tournament

Oct. 31

ACE OF ACES — 1, Kathy Nabozny, 33.

FLIGHT A — 1 (tie), Val Rhodes, Bobbie Middaugh, 32; 2, Becky Hyde, 34.

FLIGHT B — 1 (tie), Vera Alexander, Polly Holland, 37; 2, Elaine Wells, 39.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Bobbie Middaugh, 13.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Four-Man Super Drive (Two-Person Best Ball)

Oct. 29

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour, Duane Nelson, Jon Paauwe, Jim Overmyer, 126; 2, Mike Miller, Mike Curtis, Tim Rouhier, Chuck Fowler, 133; 3, Arn Wihtol, Brian Edwards, Jeff Hamlett, Marty Lane, 134.

NET — 1, Bill Hymas, Chuck Henke, Gary Robbins, Russ McBride, 107; 2, Dave Stiemert, Nick Viani, Jim Beaver, Rod Reid, 110; 3, Alex Schulenburg, Kurt Waldmann, Jerry Johnson, Mark Weiss, 111.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Chris Stark, Dave Keirsey, Terry Oldfield, Rich Olney, 140; 2, Selby Hyde, Jim Connell, John Oleksow, 144; 3, Joe Sierra, Jim Lesher, Sixto Rodriguez, BG Brosterhous, 146.

NET — 1, Don Tossie, Dana Travers, Bruce Mortenson, Rod Hammer, 108; 2, Frank Thornquest, Mark Lewis, Jim Graham, Mike Walsh, 109; 3, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Robert Eastman, Greg Boehland, 111.

Rose Club

Medal Play Format

Oct. 31

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Leslie Gainey, 83; 2, Anne Westerman, 94.

NET — 1, Joan Peek, 72; 2, Laurel Haugen, 75.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Linda Wade, 96; 2, Judy Wallace, 105.

NET — 1, Georgia Vukovich, 74; 2, Suzanne Lang, 74.

K.P. — Suzanne Lang, Tonia Waldron, Leslie Gainey, Vicki Capp.

Eagle Point GC

Four-Man Amigo Scramble Format

Oct. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Clayton, Timmel, Rautenberg, Todd, 132; 2, Reiter, Highland, Johnson, Berry, 137; 3, Doss, Van Der Veen, 137.

NET — 1, Foulon, Fierke, Grove, Fitzsimmons, 120.4; 2, Shannon, Saladino, Petersen, Hansen, 121.2; 3, Hutchinson, Wells, Gifford, Fowler, 121.4.

FLIGHT B


GROSS — 1, Wolf, Winnen, Swain, Roy, 148; 2, Plume, Bennett, Laqua, Trautman, 149; 3, Perdue, Ryerson, Adams, Fauble, 151.

NET — 1, Kerth, Hartwell, Renner, Cannon, 120.4; 2, Brick, Nabozny, Plannette, Hamilton, 121.4; 3, Gerke, Cash, Robinson, Sayler, 121.8.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Endicott, Moyer, Collins, Grossman, 150; 2, Hines, Gottinger, McElmurry, Davies, 151; 3, Hoppe, Nakamura, Gossett, Cook, 152.

NET — 1, Brown, Hossu, Tokareff, McLaughlin, 116.6; 2, Farkas, Young, Robbins, 117.4; 3, Wieland, Alt, Smith, Pedersen, 124.2.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Reiter, Robbins. No. 8, Gage, Bennett. No. 13, Gifford, Laqua. No. 15, Doss, Weitman.

Laurel Hill GC

Ladies Golf Club

Mulligans x 2 Format

Oct. 28

RESULTS — 1, Jean Nelson, 39; 2, Laura Rammos, 44; 3, Velma Bailey, 46.

CHIP-INS — Claudia Hardgraves.

BIRDIES — Laura Rammos and Jean Nelson.

27-Hole Tournament (Blind Draw Format)

Nov. 3

RESULTS — 1, Bruce Fauble-Jeff Couch, 100; 2, Gus Wolf-John Couch, 105; 3, Ed Irvine-Matt Sheridan, 107.

K.P. — No. 3, Joe York.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK