PREP FOOTBALL

Illinois Valley lands top SCH accolades

November 09, 2013

Illinois Valley had the offensive, a defensive and the coach of the year to cap a successful football season in the Southern Cascade Hybrid.

Running back James Thompson, a junior, was the top offensive player, while the Cougars' John Britt, a senior linebacker, shared the award on that side of the ball with Cascade Christian junior linebacker Dante Olson and Lakeview senior Saul Ballaine.

Cascade Christian senior Trace Walker was lineman of the year.

Yarbrough guided Illinois Valley to second place in the SCH with a 2-1 record and a 6-5 overall mark. The Cougars visit Nyssa today in the first round of the state playoffs.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Seth Knox, Sr., Cascade Christian.

RB — James Thompson, Jr., Illinois Valley; Lane Hadley, Sr., Lakeview.

WR — Cody Parker, Sr., Cascade Christian; Christian Roseberry, Sr., Lakeview; Myles Hodge, Sr., Illinois Valley; Cooper Clark, Sr., Cascade Christian.

C — Kade Doyle, Sr., Illinois Valley.

OL — Trace Walker, Sr., Cascade Christian; TJ Alvarez, Sr., Cascade Christian; Chaise Robbins, Sr., Illinois Valley; Logan Staub, Sr., Lakeview.

DEFENSE

DL — Trace Walker, Sr., Cascade Christian; David Sellers, Sr., Cascade Christian; TJ Alvarez, Sr., Cascade Christian; Chaise Robbins, Sr., Illinois Valley.

LB — Dante Olson, Jr., Cascade Christian; John Britt, Sr., Illinois Valley; Saul Ballaine, Sr., Lakeview; Lane Hadley, Sr., Lakeview.

DB — Jake Brown, Sr., Cascade Christian; Myles Hodge, Sr., Illinois Valley; Christian Roseberry, Sr., Lakeview; Logan Miller, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Punter — CJ Manning, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Returner — Lane Hadley, Sr., Lakeview.

Kicker — Cody Parker, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive player of the year — James Thompson, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Defensive player of the year — Dante Olson, Jr., Cascade Christian; John Britt, Sr., Illinois Valley; Saul Ballaine, Sr., Lakeview.

Lineman of the year — Trace Walker, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Coach of the year — Ray Yarbrough, Illinois Valley.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — CJ Manning, Jr., Illinois Valley.

RB — Jake Brown, Sr., Cascade Christian; Jace Frank, So., Lakeview.

WR — Logan Miller, Jr., Illinois Valley; Dante Olson, Jr., Cascade Christian; Ronny Humphreys, Sr., Lakeview; Dalton Palmer, Sr., Cascade Christian.

C — Tristan Jones, Sr., Cascade Christian.

OL — John Britt, Sr., Illinois Valley; Collin Badura, Jr., Cascade Christian; Nick Worley, Jr., Illinois Valley; Saul Ballaine, Sr., Lakeview.

DEFENSE

DL — Logan Staub, Sr., Lakeview; Levi Clark, Sr., Cascade Christian; Kade Doyle, Sr., Illinois Valley; Nick Worley, Jr., Illinois Valley.

LB — TJ Hughey, Sr., Illinois Valley; Dalton Palmer, Sr., Cascade Christian; Ronny Humphreys, Sr., Lakeview; James Thompson, Jr., Illinois Valley.

DB — Cody Parker, Sr., Cascade Christian; Stephen Joffer, Sr., Cascade Christian; Cooper Clark, Sr., Cascade Christian; Charles Harms, Sr., Illinois Valley.

Punter — Lane Hadley, Sr., Lakeview.

Returner — Jake Brown, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Kicker — Keith Lewin, Sr., Illinois Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB — Michael Cooney, Sr., Lakeview.

WR — TJ Hughey, Sr., Illinois Valley; Tanner Parker, Sr., Cascade Christian; David Sellers, Sr., Cascade Christian; Nathan Harlan, Sr., Lakeview.

OL — Julian Northrop, Sr., Illinois Valley; Levi Clark, Sr., Cascade Christian; Buzz Johnston, Sr., Lakeview.

C — Deandre Harris, Sr., Rogue River.

DEFENSE

DL — Julian Northrup, Sr., Illinois Valley; Nathan Harlan, Sr., Lakeview; Daniel Harlan, Sr., Lakeview.

LB — Kai Alvarez, Jr., Illinois Valley; Jace Frank, So., Lakeview; Deandre Harris, Sr., Rogue River.

DB — CJ Manning, Jr., Illinois Valley.