RESULTS / STANDINGS

Auto Racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Awards Banquet

At Jackson County Expo

Nov. 9

MINI STOCKS

CHAMPION — Steve Goetz.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Sara Bray.

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, Steve Goetz; 2, Curt Ballard; 3, David Steele; 4, Sara Bray; 5, James Welschonse; 6, Bob Burkett; 7, Josh Spencer; 8, Allen Danielson; 9, Toby Judd; 10, Cameron Derby.

SUPER 4's

CHAMPION — John Barger.

TOP FINISHERS — 1, John Barger; 2, Kathy Ingram; 3, Steve Thompson.

STREET STOCKS

CHAMPION — Jorddon Braaten.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Darron Orsburn.

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, Jorddon Braaten; 2, Darron Arnold; 3, Duane Orsburn; 4, Brett Provost; 5, John David Duffie; 6, Scott Bennett; 7, Tyler Lockwood; 8, Scott Flowers; 9, Jer Deubert; 10, Brandon Joyce.

OUTLAW PRO STOCKS

CHAMPION — Dave Everson.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Chuck Hipps.

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, Dave Everson; 2, Ken Irving; 3, John Bowers; 4, Chuck Hipps; 5, Arlen Heath; 6, Jack Bowers; 7, Andy Freeman; 8, Rick Jump; 9, Scott Rose; 10, Ricky Lukins.

B-MODIFIEDS

CHAMPION — Dwayne Melvin.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Mike Medel.

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, Dwayne Melvin; 2, Mike Medel; 3, Melvin Decker; 4, Rob Fitzsimmons; 5, Toby Judd; 6, Andy Freeman; 7, Donald Bandfield; 8, Bob Nelson; 9, Billy Hammon; 10, Steve Haudenshild.

IMCA MODIFIEDS

CHAMPION — Dustin Knight.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR — Jeff Marshall.

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, Dustin Knight; 2, Dave Duste Jr.; 3, Mark Wauge; 4, Nick Trenchard; 5, Jesse Bailey; 6, Jeff Marshall; 7, Albert Gill; 8, Justin Holt; 9, Monte Bischoff; 10, Matt Duste.

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Bob Korth 278-221-236-735, Laura Harvey 234-257-706, Damon Cochran 278-225-698, Cliff Kettle 228-237-682, Dave Wooley 257-658, Rick Imhausen III 246-654, Leighton Edge 224-647, Brett Brickey 244-640, Ed Lee 246-626, Joe Stuart 226-614, Randy Cochran 225-608, Bryon Blocher 636, Rick Imhausen 610, Jerry Hargrove 608, Jared Imhausen 606.

MEN — Jan Davies 227-278-245-750, Troy Miles 221-257-668, Brett Hays 234-234-655, Aaron Gruber 244-628, Lee Evans 213-213-617, Patrick Hansen 225-612, Steve Siemers 621, Ron Seymour 619, Willie Anderson 615, Rick Sachen 604. Games: Leon Fogle 266, Willie Boatwright 257, Bill Cramer 234, Alex Hershberger 232, Craig Cole 228, Eric Jackson 226, Jim Matteucci 225, Ron Seymour 223, Eric Jackson 222.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 235-601, Peggy Marchant 208-593, Lonna Engle 215-211-586, Shelley Bennett 200-574, Anita Thomson 205-555, Mary Steward 222-532, Bobbie LeBlanc 200-531, Toni Williams 555, Crystal Armstead 547, Peggy Marchant 546, Sheryl Rohde 522, Evelyn Oden 514, Viola Hartwell 508, Natalie Jones 504. Games: Christe Sims 212, Shannon Armour 212.

SENIORS

MEN — Rick Fowler 194-223-204-621, Jim Irwin 226-191-181-598, Victor Wigginton 203-190-193-586, Dennis Warrender 223-181-173-577, Bob Kokanour 209-565, Chet Faurholt 199-181-554, Ron Roberson 200-204-554, Dana Travers 183-534, Chuck Raye 181-182-525, Paul Jacobson 188-178-514, Steve Berntsen 187-183-508, Joel Morrison 187-501, Hal Crockford 181-501. Games: Darwin Moore 198, Paul Jacobson 194, Joe Deaver 192, Bill Evans 185, Ernie Barre 184, Ron Roberson 182, Johnny Prestage, SR 182, Johnny Prestage, JR 182, Cliff Beck 182, Cliff Rasmussen 181.

WOMEN — Lucille Miller 184-198-537, Cindy Doran 201-518, Deanne Thompson 178-514, Ginny Crockford 194-486. Games: Lin Regester 210, Marge Burns 183, Barbara Lane 173, Cleo Caswell 171.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Adriana Hays 148, Andre Moreno 146, Kaden Boatwright 101.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 225-586, William Donnelly 214-569, Zach Henley 209-558, Corrisa Weekley 178-184-526, Josh Hatfield 178, Jeremiah Boatwright 145.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Nov. 11

THURSDAY SENIOR SOFTBALL

Rogues 7-0-1

Farmer's Insurance - Keith Skinner Agency 5-3

Medford Lightning (AA) 4-3-1

Bear Creek Lock & Safe 4-4

Vortex 3-4-1

S.O. Storm (AA) 2-6


CP Racing 1-6-1

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

Beerworks 5-0

BB 5-0

KSD Big Dogs 4-1

Cyber Center 4-2

Monster X Tour.com 2-3

Foul Play 2-4

Sinister 1-4

Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 1-4

Landsharks 0-6

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Grab Some Buds 6-0

Rogue Co-Op 5-1

Broke N' Draggin' 5-1

Longshots 4-2

Signature Healthcare 3-3

Lights Out 3-3

Sons of Pitches 2-4

Ascentron Short Circuits 1-5

Heavy Hitterz 1-5

Highway Products 0-6

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S HYBRID SOFTBALL

The Minions 5-1

Bo Knows Construction 5-1

Outlaws 4-2

Rogue Valley Physicians 3-3

Stitchin' Post 1-5

The Tenacious G's 0-6

WEDNESDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Advantage Tire 6-0

Stewart Media Sluggers 5-1

Service Connected 4-2

Balls Deep 4-2

Adept Networks 2-4

Crazy Schmidt 1-4-1

Pacific Crest Transformers 1-5

Rusty's 4x4 0-5-1

TUESDAY MEN'S B/CHURCH HYBRID SOFTBALL

Steve Himmelman Construction (B) 5-1

Gamerocity 3-3

SDA/State Farm 3-3

Steelhead Finance (B) 1-5

TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Fusion 6-0

Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 4-2

Keith Schultz Garage 3-3

VMI 3-3

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N' Naggin 3-3

Rogue Automotive 2-4


Sons of Pitches 2-4

That's What She Said 1-5

TUESDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

RAC Drywall 5-1

Goodwine 4-2

Ball Busters 4-2

Tropic Air 4-2

The Big Hitters 3-3

Nelson's Brake and Alignment 2-4

Regulators 2-4

Ascentron Short Circuits 0-6

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 7-0

Dick's Towing 5-3

Marty Bandfield Trucking 4-2

Torres Motors 2-5

Dutch Rebels 0-8

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Girls Night Out 10-0

I'd Hit That 5-4

Be Happy 4-6

Dragon Flies 3-7

The Licorice Whips 1-6

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Serves You Right 12-1-1

Don't Worry, Be Happy 11-3

Slammin' Mamas 10-4

Fireflies 5-9

The Speech Center Spikers 2-12

I'd Hit That 1-12-1

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Below C Level 12-2

Nancy Sash 11-3

Set to Kill 8-6

Off in the Woods 8-6

The Shankers 3-11

Serve-ivors 0-14

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Never Down 14-0

Bam Bam Boom 10-4

Eye Ballers 3-11

Clutch 1-13

TUESDAY MEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Medford United 4-1

Wolfpack 3-2

Rapids 3-2

Arsenal 0-5

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Rogues 5-2

Darex, LLC 4-2-1


Naranja Mechanica 4-2-1

Rogue Riders 4-3

Madrid 3-4

Baci's 0-7

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Lightning 5-0

Orange Crush 3-1-1

Comets 2-1-2

Bees 1-2-1

Shooting Stars 1-3-1

Astros 0-2-3

Shin Kickers 0-3-2

COED 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Fuego Viejo 5-1

The Other Team 4-1-1

FC International 3-2-1

FC 1970 3-3

The Rogues 3-3

TFC Green 3-3

Arsenal 1-5

Ponderosa FC 1-5

SATURDAY COED FUTSAL

The Rogues 3-0

Ballas 3-1

Meijas 1-2

Vipers 1-3

Samba 0-2

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Water Boys 4-0

Pacific Office Automation 2-1

Carr Auto 2-1

Hillside 0-3

West Coast Gym Equipment 0-3

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Andrew Burgess County Financial 6-0

We Are Orange 4-1

Pacific Coast Contracting 3-1

Sherm's Thunderbird Market 3-2

Wolfpack 3-2

Old School 2-3

Short Bus All-Stars 1-4

Clutch World/Savage Shooters 0-4

Jackson County Treatment Court 0-5

COED KICKBALL

Balls Deep 5-0

Grow a Pear 4-1

The Tipsy Gypsies 4-1

Sophie's Team 3-2

Kickin' Pitches 3-3

Slim Kickins 2-3


Public Enemas 1-4

Spartans 1-4

Ball Kickers 0-5

Golf

Hole-in-One

Steve Gillette, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 9, 9-wood, Nov. 8. Witnessed by Bob Zoll and Ward Bebb.

Tim Trower, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 9, 180 yards, 3-hybrid, Nov. 10. Witnessed by Gary Glass, Marshall Holman and Brian Schmitz.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Nov. 5

Two-Man Best Ball Format

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, John Brittain, Chuck Fowler, 69; 2, Mike Miller, Mike Curtis, 70; 3, Denny Sweet, Rich Larsen, 72.

NET — 1, Kurt Waldmann, Alex Schulenburg, 59; 2, Tim Rouhier, Jerry Johnson, 60; 3, Ray Smith, Larry Sullivan, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jay Coldwell, Craig Siebenlist, 77; 2, Jim Lesher, Larry Priebe, 77; 3, Don McClure, Roger Vanbuskirk, 78.

NET — 1, Fred Pearson, Gary Reed, 61; 2, Frank Thornquest, Mark Lewis, 61; 3, Bruce Mortensen, Sixto Rodriguez, 63.

Southern Oregon Civil War

Two-Person Scramble Format

Nov. 9

TEAM SCORES — 1, UO, 25-12—37; 2, OSU, 6-19—25.

FIRST HALF FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jay Klemp-Glen Clark, 62;

NET — 1, John Kandaris-DeWayne Robinson, 57.7; 2, Logan Genaw-Andy Baida, 59.5; 3, Darrell Flora Jr.-Jaime Burton, 60.1; 4, Glen Clark-Jay Klemp, 60.6; 5, Jason Flansburg-Ray Flansburg, 61.3; 6, Marty Morlan-Josh Desmond, 61.5.

SECOND HALF FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Kurt Waldmann, Rex Haskett, 67.

NET — 1, Scott Thomas-Rebecca Thomas, 55.4; 2, Chris Stark-Tery Oldfield, 57; 3, Les Mims-Joe Colley, 57.5; 4, Kurt Waldmann-Rex Haskett, 58.6; 5, Chris Jacobsen-Bob Breland, 60.7; 6, Jim Godine-Dave Lefever, 61.9.

K.P. — No. 4, Larry Spotanksi. No. 6, Scott Thomas. No. 14, Josh Desmond. No. 17, Chris Jacobsen.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 10, Andy Baida, Logan Genaw.

Eagle Point GC

Four-Man Super Drive Format

Nov. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Howard, Rautenberg, Timmel, Todd, 135; 2, Buehler, Raymond, Cockrum, 139; 3, Robinson, Vairetta, Wieland, Gouveia, 118; 2, Hutchinson, Fowler, Gifford, Wells, 118.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Plume, Bennett, Laqua, Trautman, 144; 2, Cash, Gerke, Robinson, Sayler, 147.

NET — 1, Wolf, Winnen, Roy, Swain, 108; 2, Robinson, Alt, McShane, Miller, 111.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Hines, Gottinger, McElmurry, Davies, 154; 2, Gmur, Weitman, Williams, Dippel, 156.

NET — 1, Pedersen, Hossu, Hicks, Skinner, 107; 2, Pierce, Ireland, Bolsinga, DeGroot, 113.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Timmel, D. Grove. No. 8, Decker, Bennett. No. 13, Todd, Trautman. No. 15, Doss, Nakamura.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Scramble Format

Nov. 6

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, Jim Hyden, 57; 2, Jim Leffler, Mike Gibson, Lamont Gouveia, John Moulter, 60; 3, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 62.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Stan Hushbeck, Walt Frey, Leland McShane, David Laird, 63; 2, Troy Brown, Ray Tokareff, John Watson, Mike Walsh, 65; 3, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Tim Brown, Jerry Lambo, 67.

K.P. — No. 2, George Berry, John Archer.


Pre-Banquet Tournament

Four-Person Scramble Format

Nov. 9

GROSS — 1, Rick Lloyd, Ray Keasler, Mike Boffing, Dennis Poncia, 56; 2, Jim Overmyer, Stan Reiter, Brooks Hodapp, Pat Daggitt, 56; 3, Harry Uhles, Chris Tooley, Tim Croft, Dave Croft, 59.

NET — 1, Joe White, Dennis Proctor, Doyle Simmons, Gary West, 38.5; 2, Joe Ramirez, Murry Briar, Jeremy Briar, Dave Reynolds, 40.25; 3, Steve Robertson, D.L. Richardson, Glen Ringe, Ken Peck, 43.

K.P. — No. 2, Boyd Joneses, Rick Drake.

LONG DRIVE — No. 10, Mike Boffing, Brooks Hodapp.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 16, David Croft, Jim Overmyer.

Bear Creek GC

Club Championship

GROSS CLUB CHAMPION — Brian Carr 132.

GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 132; 2, Tim Orme, 133; 3, Mark Allred, 134.

NET CLUB CHAMPION — Bill Dallas 102.

NET — 1, Bill Dallas, 102; 2, James Pasley, 109; 3, Roger Bown, 110.

Laurel Hill GC

Best Ball Format

Nov. 6

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Martin Guillen-Larry Stanley, 32; 2 (tie), Tom Bailey-Wayne Tait, Bruce Fauble-Ron Earl, 33.

GROSS — 1, Wayne Tait, 35; 2, Larry Stanley, 36; 3, Roger Adams, 37.

K.P. — No. 3, Jim Marshall.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK