• PREP FOOTBALL

    Ashland's Montgomery earns top defensive honor

  • Ashland High senior linebacker Mason Montgomery was voted defensive Most Valuable Player for the second year in a row and nabbed one of the Grizzlies 10 first-team nods as Ashland cleaned house with this week's release of the Midwestern League all-conference selections.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Ashland High senior linebacker Mason Montgomery was voted defensive Most Valuable Player for the second year in a row and nabbed one of the Grizzlies 10 first-team nods as Ashland cleaned house with this week's release of the Midwestern League all-conference selections.
    MWL runner-up Springfield had eight first-team selections and eight second-teamers on the annual list, which is voted on by the league's coaches.
    Three Eagle Point Eagles were voted to the first team.
    The MWL-champion Grizzlies (11-0), who face top-ranked Sherwood in the Class 5A state semifinals Saturday, also filled six second-team spots and had seven honorable mentions.
    Montgomery, who leads the Grizzlies with 103 tackles — 47 more than anybody else on the team — shared the DPOY award with Marist senior Korey Thompson-Falconer, while Springfield senior receiver/defensive back Taylor Travess earned MVP honors and Springfield sophomore quarterback Trever Watson was voted the offensive MVP.
    "That's about what I expected," said Ashland head coach Charlie Hall, who was voted the MWL coach of the year. "It was a pretty competitive league — we had four teams in the playoffs so there's a lot of good players that needed to share that recognition. The winning team usually gets the lions share of the votes so I'm thankful that the other coaches recognized our players."
    On defense, the Grizzlies had two linemen (Cody Eisenberg and Tyree Heesacker), a linebacker (Montgomery) and a defensive back (Max Montgomery) voted to the first team, and another linebacker (Parker Layton) and defensive back (Carter Glick) make the second team.
    On offense, Ashland had a center (Nate Carver), a guard (Ivan Tagui) and two receivers (Shashi Penn and Matt Hedges) earn first-team honors, and a guard (Heesacker), a tackle (Eisenberg), a receiver (Parker Layton), a running back (Ryne Robitz) and quarterback Danial White voted second-teamers.
    Also for the Grizzlies, Hedges was voted the first-team placekicker and sophomore Walker Shibley was voted the first-team punter.
    Hall had hoped for a first-team nod for White, who completed 60 percent of his passes for 1,413 yards and 19 touchdowns while also running for 413 yards and eight more scores during the regular season.
    "It's a democratic process," Hall said. "But you look at Danial, he's the quarterback of the championship team, he's got amazing statistics, and I love the way he's taken care of the football this year. So I'm really proud of Danial and the fact that he showed that kind of improvement."
    Eagle Point's first-team selections were linebackers Bryson Baker and Peyton Dole and running back Seth Arena. Earning second-team honors for the Eagles were defensive back Arena and offensive tackle Austin Holmes.
    Third-ranked Ashland, which beat Roosevelt 13-7 Friday, is the only team from the MWL still alive in the 5A playoffs. Springfield fell to Silverton 35-3 in another quarterfinal game.
    All-MWL Football
    FIRST TEAM
    Offense
    C — Nate Carver, sr., Ashland.
    G — Ivan Tagui, jr., Ashland; Tyree Heesacker, sr., Ashland; Korey Thompson-Falconer, sr., Churchill.
    T — Hunter Hastings, sr., Springfield; Jordan Haas, sr., Springfield.
    WR — Shashi Penn, so., Ashland; Taylor Travess, sr., Springfield; Matt Hedges, sr., Ashland; Darius Jackson, jr., Willamette.
    RB — Seth Arena, sr., Eagle Point; Andrew Park, sr., Marist.
    QB — Trever Watson, so., Springfield.
    PK — Matt Hedges, sr., Ashland.
    Defense
    DL — Cody Eisenberg, sr., Ashland; Tyree Heesacker, sr., Ashland; Korey Thompson-Falconer, sr., Marist; Terrence Benson, sr., Springfield.
    ILB — Mason Montgomery, sr., Ashland; Alan Smeltzer, fr., Springfield.
    OLB — Mitch Hindrum, sr., Churchill; Bryson Baker, sr., Eagle Point; Peyton Dole, sr., Eagle Point.
    DB — Max Montgomery, jr., Ashland; Junior Perez, so., Churchill; Trae Anthony Gould, so., Marist; Taylor Travess, Springfield; Darius Jackson, jr., Willamette.
    P — Walker Shibley, so., Ashland.
    SPT — Taylor Travess, sr., Springfield.
    MVP — Taylor Travess, sr., Springfield
    Co-MVP Defense — Mason Montgomery, sr., Ashland; Korey Thompson-Falconer, sr., Marist.
    MVP Offense — Trever Watson, so., Springfield.
    Coach of the year — Charlie Hall, Ashland.
    SECOND TEAM
    Offense
    C — Daniel Batista, sr., Springfield.
    G — Tyree Heesacker, sr., Ashland; Mitch Hindrum, sr., Churchill; Ethan Smith, sr., Marist; Trenton Koffler, so., Willamette.
    T — Cody Eisenberg, sr., Ashland; Austin Holmes, sr., Eagle Point.
    WR — Parker Layton, jr., Ashland; Nick Ah-sam, fr., Springfield; Junior Perez, so., Churchill; Braydon Haas, so., Springfield.
    RB — Mason Montgomery, sr., Ashland; Chad Gilliam, sr., North Eugene.
    QB — Danial White, sr., Ashland.
    PK — Jared Umenhofer, jr., Springfield.
    Defense
    DL — Darren Kime, sr., Churchill; Daulton Hankins, sr., Churchill; JJ Banks, sr., Marist; Jordan Haas, sr., Springfield.
    ILB — Trevor Johnsen, sr., Churchill; Andrew Brown, sr., North Eugene; Geoff Kastel, sr., Willamette; Donnie York, jr., Willamette.
    OLB — Parker Layton, jr., Ashland; Nick Ah-sam, fr., Springfield.
    DB — Carter Glick, sr., Ashland; Clayton Noriega, jr., Churchill; Seth Arena, sr., Eagle Point; Omari Thomas, jr., Springfield; Kyle Shill, jr., Springfield.
    P — Dane Stapley, jr., North Eugene.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Offense
    C — Riley Spence, jr., North Eugene; Kevin Roberts, jr., Willamette.
    T — Seth Cowan, jr., Ashland; Daulton Hankins, sr., Churchill; James Bowers, sr., Eagle Point; Jacob Hubbard, jr., Marist; Andrew Brown, sr., North Eugene.
    WR — Michael Monroy, sr., Churchill; Lucas Morris, sr., Eagle Point; Bryson Baker, sr., Eagle Point; Cody King, sr., Marist; Cam Ferguson, sr., Willamette; Geoff Kastel, sr., Willamette; Carlos Flores, Eagle Point; Peyton Dole, sr., Eagle Point; Dustin Jones, so., Marist.
    RB — Ryne Robitz, jr., Ashland; Mason Dow, so., Ashland; Jonathan Moran, jr., Churchill; Samuel Aguirre, jr., Willamette.
    QB — Justin Kearney, so., Churchill; Jorge Quintero, sr., Eagle Point; Brody Cooper, so., Marist; Kesey Mitchell, jr., Willamette.
    PK — Jared Umenhofer, jr., Springfield.
    Defense
    DL — Colin McGuire, so., Ashland; Seth Cowan, jr., Ashland; Rogelio Villalvazo, sr., Churchill; Blayne Burnett, sr., Churchill; Cody Nielsen, sr., Eagle Point; Austin Holmes, sr., Eagle Point; Ryan Hodges, sr., North Eugene; Drew Clements, sr., Willamette.
    ILB — Ashur Beasly, sr., Ashland; Rylan Siroshton, jr., Churchill; Sean Freeman, Eagle Point; Hunter Hoeptner, Eagle Point; Cody King, sr., Marist.
    OLB — Brenden Nesbitt, sr., Churchill; Dustyn Smith, sr., Marist; Josh White, sr., Marist; Latrell Tinsley, sr., Springfield; Taylor Brown, jr., Willamette.
    DB — Theo Whitcomb, jr., Ashland; Justin Enseki-Frank, jr., Marist; Raymond Gibeau, sr., Marist; Cameron Jack, sr., Marist; Cam Ferguson, sr., Willamette.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...