RESULTS / STANDINGS

BOWLING

Honor Roll

Randy Cochran of Rogue River placed second at the Southern Oregon Bowling Association Tournament held at Roxy Ann Lanes on Sunday. He was edged by champion Joe Lipan of Dallas.

Tom Cook of Eagle Point placed third while Eugene's Richard Goosman and Medford's Greg Hafner finished fourth and fifth, respectively. Goosman also rolled a 300 game during the tournament.

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Tyler Ellis 269-774; Larry Rux 280-763; Jeff Pottruff 256-725; Scott Helstowski 268-718; Joe Dauenhauer 258-710; Brian Sendelbach 269-708; Gary Hudnall 253-704; Jeff Pruitt 269-703; Robert Gibson 245-695; Jary Kapus 256-683; Neal Roberts 245-681; Tom Cook 268-677; Phil Wall 269-673; Bryon Blocher 244-664; Larry Rux 259-663; Tim Magerle 242-656; Larry Scarbrough 234-655; Frank Kula 225-653; Mark Bell 257-647; Mike Kringelbach 255-645; Ken Drake 221-643; Darwin Moore 220-640; DJ Snopl 254-639; Larry Rose 222-637; Gary Hudnall 233-636; Larry VanAusdall 234-635; Mike Henderson 239-633; Gene Bell 236-632; Bob Blackwell 268-630; Jeff Harder 236-630; Bruce Snook 237-626; Robert Slayton 247-622; Chuck Raye 227-618; Dennis Stockton 229-614; Bill Janes 279; Adam Southard 267; Blake McKenzie 263; Dan Gibson 258; Dirk Collins 248; Jeff Hall 246; Dan LaFond 246; Larry Rose 245; Rod Ruthstrom 245; Richard Tobin 244; Jerry Richardson 241; John Kruesi 238; Dale Matheny 237; Trice Billings 236; Lee Speice 235; David McFall 234; Mitch Rowan 233; Fred Estabrook 230; Jared Inlow 228; Steve Wilkins 227; Doug Ainsworth 226; Craig Robinson 226; Jeremy Milburn 225; Dave Gordon 225; Don Greenamyer 224; Bob Christianson 224; Ron Kendall 223; David McFall 221; Rich Warner 220; Dan Haynes 220; Mark Bell 220.

WOMEN — Rose Wall 266-677; Jodi Bell 222-611; Michelle Snopl 221-608; Shannon Fisher 237-595; Niki Goff 216-588; Debbie Gibson 221-583; Christy Helstowski 234; Marlana Pruitt 204; April Rose 204; Teresa Prestage 202; Sherron Matheny 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Euel Rutledge 261-711; Randy Pace 269-665; Neal Roberts 236-663; Steve Podesta 230-642; Jim Swarts 224-640; Bob Prest 236-625; Reese Walker 214-616; Darrell Cordonier 218-614; Bill Tucker 215-613; Lynn Caughey 212-602; Clay Winkler 268; Bruce Snook 257; Bill Irwin 245; Jim Goode 238; Art Ball 236; Lee Evans 236; Larry VanAusdall 232; Cleon Botsford 232; Chuck Honeycutt 227; Art Ball 221; Ken Myres 220; Ken Bailey Sr. 218; William Mott 215; Darwin Moore 214; Frank Medina 211; Lee Evans 210; Ross Burd 209; Larry Fields 208; Duane McLean 208; Jim Guches 207; Ross Burd 207; John Counts 206; Gary Sabin 205; Wayne Bennett 203; John Wright 203; David Gray 202; Jim Badger 202; Harry LeVine 202; Dale Simmons 202.

WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 229-638; Betty Havira 228-589; Linn Chandler-Goode 233; Judy Lewis 211; Thelma Glass 205; Janet Crandall 191; Verlene Kenaston 180.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB

MEN — Bill Janes 257-706; Neal Roberts 267-688; Duane McLean 256-654.

WOMEN — Linn Goode 212-601; Betty Havira 205.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Bob Korth 256-279-750, Jerry Hargrove 267-237-232-736, Jared Imhausen 275-235-718, Dave Wooley 229-287-709, Laura Harvey 257-239-700, Tom Cook 248-234-696, Leighton Edge 278-694, Rick Imhauen III 228-225-232-685, Randy Cochran 257-674, Brett Brickey 267-242-665, Cliff Kettle 248-236-662, Rick Imhausen 234-632, Ed Lee 258-629. Games: Peggy Marchant 254, Jerome Lee 235, Bill Weekley 231, Tim Burg 221.

MEN — Dave Wooley 256-255-257-768, Rick Imhausen III 258-269-711, Ron Seymour 247-246-707, Jan Davies 236-247-223-706, Eric Jackson 238-247-691, Ron Seymour 234-655, TJ Wiedrich 252-648, Joe Ghormley 222-223-200-645, Bill Cramer 229-641, Tye Hamers 233-226-639, Gary Raines 226-626, Bobby Heiken 229-612, Mark Peterson 225-607, Steve Siemers 222-602, Tom Cook 226-601, Rob Tiger 223-600. Games: Aaron Gruber 235, Mike Bailey 233, Jake Donis 225, Chris Watkins 224, Daniel Jones 223, Billy Cordell 223, Wayne Jones 222.

WOMEN — Anita Thomson 245-214-642, Brenda Snyder 214-577, Lela Larkin 201-576, Shelley Bennett 224-212-572, Mary Steward 219-522, Jana Gunn 205-521, Shelley Bennett 201-500, Peggy Marchant 527, Kelly Ghormley 526, Donna McMann 514, Linda Fait 513, Carol Coplen 513, Charlene Brown 510, Betty Siemers 509, Judy Hanna-Bell 508.

SENIORS

MEN — Rick Fowler 208-185-242-635, Johnny Prestage, JR 231-197-599, Bob Prest 181-180-225-586, Victor Wigginton 232-183-574, Chuck Raye 188-202-559, Rod Hammer 188-188-555, Hal Crockford 224-544, Bob Kokanour 191-538, Bill Evans 189-182-532, Darwin Moore 207-532, Larry Winebrenner 182-189-523, Ron Roberson 196-522, Joel Morrison 182-520. Games: Nick Snyder 195, Steve Berntsen 190, Ernie Barre 190, Ron Roberson 188-188, Paul Jacobson 184, Johnny Prestage, SR 180.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 171-170-505, Cleo Caswell 177-490, Joan Keeney 171-477, Maxine Bartlett 477. Games: Cindy Doran 177, Bernice Charley 170.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Alejandro Ramirez 111-125-136-372, Kaleb Altman 154, Theron Boatwright 53-49.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 241-597, Zach Henley 206-585, Berry Hunt 203-524, Colleen Horan 187-517, Jeremiah Boatwright 154-143-417, Josh Hatfield 191, Jeremy David 169, Matthew Algazy 143.

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Nov. 18

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

BB 8-0

Beerworks 7-1

Cyber Center 6-2

KSD Big Dogs 5-3

Monster X Tour.com 4-4

Sinister 3-5

Foul Play 2-6

Advanced Truck Body & Equipment Co. 1-7

Landsharks 0-8

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Grab Some Buds 8-0

Broke N' Draggin' 7-1

Rogue Co-Op 6-2

Longshots 6-2

Signature Healthcare 4-4

Lights Out 3-5

Sons of Pitches 3-5

Heavy Hitterz 2-6

Ascentron Short Circuits 1-7

Highway Products 0-8

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S HYBRID SOFTBALL

The Minions 7-1


Bo Knows Construction 6-2

Outlaws 5-3

Rogue Valley Physicians 4-4

Stitchin' Post 2-6

The Tenacious G's 0-8

WEDNESDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Advantage Tire 8-0

Stewart Media Sluggers 7-1

Service Connected 6-2

Balls Deep 4-4

Adept Networks 3-5

Crazy Schmidt 1-6-1

Rusty's 4x4 1-6-1

Pacific Crest Transformers 1-7

TUESDAY MEN'S B/CHURCH HYBRID SOFTBALL

Steve Himmelman Construction (B) 7-1

SDA/State Farm 4-4

Gamerocity 3-5

Steelhead Finance (B) 2-6

TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Fusion 8-0

Bob Thomas Automotive Bombers 5-3

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N' Naggin 5-3

VMI 4-4

Keith Schultz Garage 3-5

Rogue Automotive 3-5

Sons of Pitches 3-5

That's What She Said 1-7

TUESDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

RAC Drywall 7-1

Tropic Air 6-2

Goodwine 5-3

Ball Busters 5-3

The Big Hitters 3-5

Nelson's Brake and Alignment 3-5

Regulators 3-5

Ascentron Short Circuits 0-8

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 8-0

Dick's Towing 5-3

Marty Bandfield Trucking 4-4

Torres Motors 3-5

Dutch Rebels 0-8

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Girls Night Out 10-0

I'd Hit That 5-4

Be Happy 4-6

Dragon Flies 3-7

The Licorice Whips 1-6

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL


Serves You Right 12-1-1

Don't Worry, Be Happy 11-3

Slammin' Mamas 10-4

Fireflies 5-9

The Speech Center Spikers 2-12

I'd Hit That 1-12-1

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Below C Level 12-2

Nancy Sash 11-3

Set to Kill 8-6

Off in the Woods 8-6

The Shankers 3-11

Serve-ivors 0-14

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Never Down 14-0

Bam Bam Boom 10-4

Eye Ballers 3-11

Clutch 1-13

TUESDAY MEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Medford United 5-1

Rapids 4-2

Wolfpack 3-3

Arsenal 0-6

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Lightning 6-0

Orange Crush 5-1-1

Comets 4-1-2

Bees 2-2-1

Shooting Stars 1-5-1

Astros 0-4-3

Shin Kickers 0-5-2

COED 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

The Other Team 5-1-1

Fuego Viejo 5-2

FC International 4-2-1

The Rogues 4-3

TFC Green 4-3

FC 1970 3-4

Arsenal 1-6

Ponderosa FC 1-6

SATURDAY COED FUTSAL

Ballas 5-1

The Rogues 3-2

Meijas 3-2

Vipers 1-5

Samba 0-2

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Water Boys 4-0

Pacific Office Automation 2-1

Carr Auto 2-1


Hillside 0-3

West Coast Gym Equipment 0-3

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Andrew Burgess County Financial 6-0

We Are Orange 4-1

Pacific Coast Contracting 4-1

Sherm's Thunderbird Market 4-2

Wolfpack 3-3

Old School 2-3

Short Bus All-Stars 1-4

Clutch World/Savage Shooters 0-5

Jackson County Treatment Court 0-5

COED KICKBALL

Balls Deep 5-0

Grow a Pear 4-1

The Tipsy Gypsies 4-1

Sophie's Team 3-2

Kickin' Pitches 3-3

Slim Kickins 2-3

Public Enemas 1-4

Spartans 1-4

Ball Kickers 0-5

Golf

Holes-in-One

John Bjorkholm, Quail Point Golf Course, No. 7, 130 yards, 5-wood. Witnessed by Nils Nilsson, Bill Jacobs and Larry Shirk.

U

Tae Han, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 11, 7-iron, Nov. 16. Witnessed by Bill Heslington, Doug Burwell.

Centennial GC

Men's Club

Four-Club Clobber Format

Nov. 16

MEN (AGES 18-54)

GROSS — 1, John Kandaris, 73; 2, Alex Jacobberger, 84.

NET — 1, Hank Munn, 65; 2, Dave Schultz, 70.

SENIORS (AGES 55-64)

GROSS — 1, Vince Domenzain, 75; 2, Chuck Fowler, 81.

NET — 1, Phil Cardin, 70; 2, Ked Messinger, 70.

SUPER SENIORS (AGES 65-UP)

GROSS — 1, Rich Larsen, 80.

NET — 1, John Brittain, 74.

K.P. — No. 4, Tyler Weist, Kurt Waldmann, Al Vogel. No. 14, Jerry Wolfram, Scott Balcomb, Rich Larsen.

Laurel Hill GC

Men's Club

Best Ball Format

Nov. 13

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Martin Guillen-Jim Marshall, 34; 2 (tie), Ed Irvine-Gary Snow, Len Thompson-Les McCoy, 35.

GROSS — 1 (tie), Gary Snow, Martin Guillen, 37; 2, Len Thompson, 38; 3, Jim Marshall, Enoch Rodman, 40.

K.P. — No. 3, Jim Marshall. No. 4, Craig Dutson. No. 5, Enoch Rodman.

Running

Fall Frenzy Race


Senior Project for Jason Foster

At Jacksonville on the Britt Trails

Nov. 16

(Place, Name, Age, Time)

1-MILE RESULTS — 1, Mike Myers, 17, 6:10; 2, Tyler Bohn, 18, 6:18; 3, Kevin Farrow, 42, 6:32.

2-MILE RESULTS — 1, Ethan Foster, 12, 14:24; 2, Trevor Foster, 12, 14:37; 3, Adam Cannon, 9, 16:24.

5K RESULTS — 1, Ethan Cannon, 17, 20:19; 2, Branden Neville, 17, 21:08; 3, Nathan Case, 17, 22:50; 4, Cole Prudell, 17, 23:17; 5, Alan Watson, 13, 23:20; 6, Trigg Ethridge, 17, 23:28; 7, Chuck Whitely, 56, 24:07; 8, Rory Curtis, 48, 24:19; 9, Keith Minor, 51, 14:37; 10, Scott Nelson, 40, 24:44;

11, Ryan Hungerford, 39, 24:53; 12, Tyler Smith, 31, 25:00; 13, Reed Hungerford, 12, 25:01; 14, Amy Watson, 15, 25:20; 15, Charles Hodge, 62, 27:33; 16, Chadd Hendrickson, 33, 27:33; 17, Emily Lemons, 17, 27:59; 18, Ethan Foster, 12, 28:59; 19, Lane Margele, 9, 30:02; 20, Chris Foster, 47, 30:14

21, Trevor Foster, 12, 30:14; 22, Kali Curtis, 15, 30:23; 23, Josh Wallace, 37, 30:44; 24, Gray Bastian, 14, 30:57; 25, Rachel Bennion, 17, 31:22; 26, Kirk Rose, 43, 31:43; 27, Ashton Idiart, 10, 31:45; 28, Marcus Idiart, 8, 31:45; 29, Nick Houston, 14, 32:16; 30, Stephanie Hendrickson, 32, 33:17;

31, Sammy Vandengurg, 76, 35:22; 32, Chloe Bostwick, 31, 37:34; 33, Debbie Mcnally, 47, 38:04; 34, Thomas Riley, 50, 38:04; 35, Jared Dalton, 9, 38:10; 36, Donna Hodge, 67, 38:29; 37, Amy Tiger, 50, 39:09; 38, Gordon Stirling 59, 39:09.

MALES

5K OVERALL — 1, Ethan Cannon, 17, 20:19; 2, Branden Neville, 17, 21:08; 3, Nathan Case, 17, 22:50.

FEMALES

5K OVERALL — 1, Amy Watson, 15, 25:20; 2, Emily Lemons, 17, 27:59; 3, Kali Curtis, 15, 30:23.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK