• PREP WRESTLING

    Locals in contention at Coast Classic

  • NORTH BEND — Twenty-four local wrestlers — including nine from Crater and six from Eagle Point — advanced to the quarterfinals of the 28-school Coast Classic with victories at North Bend High on Friday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • NORTH BEND — Twenty-four local wrestlers — including nine from Crater and six from Eagle Point — advanced to the quarterfinals of the 28-school Coast Classic with victories at North Bend High on Friday.
    North Medford had four move on, Grants Pass three and Phoenix two. Action continues with quarterfinals, semifinals, finals and consolation matches today.
    Crook County leads with 90 points, Roseburg is second (73.5) and Dallas third (63). The Comets are fourth (59), the Eagles fifth (54.5), the Pirates tied for 10th (41), the Black Tornado tied for 14th (32) and the Cavemen 19th (27.5).
    Crater's Hunter Grant pinned Evergreen's Jesse Stewart in 2 minutes, 51 seconds to advance to the 106-pound quarterfinals. Also at 106, Eagle Point's Mikey Johnson earned a 12-2 major decision over Canby's Gus Warren in the second round and North Medford's Henry Cox pinned South Eugene's Eric Hixon in 1:28.
    Grants Pass' Tyler Bellon (106) also moved on to the quarterfinals, along with teammate Casey Coulter (113).
    Phoenix's Richard Orndorff (120) won by fall over Eagle Point's Michael Hammon in 3:54.
    At 126 pounds, Eagle Point's Levi Pomeroy won by technical fall (4:49, 17-0) against Jefferson's Hiag Brown in the second round. Eagles teammate Eddie Perez-Rivera (132) pinned Canby's Nicholas Franzwa in 50 seconds to move on.
    Tyler Thomas advanced for the Cavemen at 138 pounds.
    Crater's Nate Walters (145) triumphed by fall in 3:17 against Churchill's Riley Jaramillo, while Comet teammate Jason Comer (152) beat Phoenix's Kyle Bradfield via major decision, 15-7, to capture his quarterfinal opportunity.
    Crater's Tommy Winningham will face Eagle Point's James McCoy in the 160-pound quarterfinals after Winningham earned a 9-3 decision over Marshfield's Wyatt McCarthy and McCoy pinned Century's Brandon Brodrick in 1:41.
    Eagle Point's Hunter Hoeptner (170) and North Medford's Wyatt Westfall will meet up in a quarterfinal after Hoeptner won by fall in 1:25 over David Douglas' Alex Warque and Westfall pinned Marshfield's Cesar Castro in 2:39.
    Also at 170, Crater's Jerry Delafuente downed Cleveland's Kyle Hammond by decision, 9-7, and Phoenix's Izzy Rubio won by fall over Grants Pass' Jeremy Nicholes in 1:28.
    Crater's Cavin Gillispie (182) pinned Woodburn's Alexander Williams in 3:14.
    At 195, Eagle Point's Ethan Pomeroy earned a 7-6 decision over Churchill's Mitch Hindrum, Crater's Micah Walker won by decision, 7-4, over Century's Lucas Scott and North Medford's Trenton Wilson pinned Gresham's Max Barton in 1:21.
    Crater's David McCollum (220) claimed a 7-2 decision over North Medford's Skyler Black to advance to the quarterfinals.
    North Medford heavyweight Taylor Stone secured a 14-10 triumph over Woodburn's David Soto and, also at 285, Crater's Mike Rios moved on with a 3-2 decision over Coquille's Austin Ross.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...