• PREP SWIMMING

    Sapienza breaks records at RV Invite

  • ASHLAND — Cascade Christian swimming standout Breanna Sapienza set two records and Grants Pass dominated with convincing team victories in the 12th annual Rogue Valley Invitational at Southern Oregon University on Saturday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ASHLAND — Cascade Christian swimming standout Breanna Sapienza set two records and Grants Pass dominated with convincing team victories in the 12th annual Rogue Valley Invitational at Southern Oregon University on Saturday.
    Sapienza, a Vanderbilt-bound senior, broke invitational records in the 200-yard individual medley (2:12.92) and 100 butterfly (56.74).
    Grants Pass won the boys team title with 218 points, with North Medford placing second (171) and new program St. Mary's third (163). On the girls side, the Cavers secured first (320), Phoenix second (208) and Ashland third (140).
    Ashland's Cole Harding picked up triumphs in the 200 freestyle (1:54.47) and 100 free (50.72), while Phoenix's Ethan Shepherd won the 50 free (23.70).
    The St. Mary's girls captured a pair of relay victories, taking first in the 200 medley (1:58.28) with Alyse Darnall, Andrea Dow, Olivia Dow and Grace Jovanovic and winning the 400 free (4:03.55) with the same four.
    North Medford's Lauren Hunter was fastest in the 50 free (25.54) and 100 backstroke (1:02.01) and South Medford's Kaylee Cooper took home triumphs in the 200 free (2:04.82) and 500 free (5:41.59).
    Jovanovic was victorious in the 100 free (58.14) and Phoenix's Lauren Speaks won the 100 breaststroke (1:13.29).
    The Phoenix girls 200 free relay squad (Kylee Burks, Tiona Hurd, Emily Samudio and Speaks) placed first with a time of 1:51.48.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 320, Phoenix 208, Ashland 140, North Medford 119, South Medford 110, Crater 83, St. Mary's 51, North Valley 49, Hidden Valley 45, Cascade Christian 26.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass A (Mitch Neuenschwander, Andrew DeLisle, Eliot Bald, Sam Churchill), 1:47.65; 2, Crater A, 2:01.57; 3, North Medford A, 2:02.29.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Cole Harding, Ash, 1:54.47; 2. Dan Huth, StM, 1:58.32; 3, Reilly Kompaniet, GP, 1:59.09.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Mitch Neuenschwander, GP, 2:19.28; 2, Ben Briesmeister, Cra, 2:24.13; 3, Andrew DeLisle, GP, 2:24.97.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Phx, 23.70; 2, Sam Churchill, GP, 24.05; 3, Eli Neaves, GP, 24.59.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 59.90; 2, Ben Briesmeister, Cra, 1:00.85; 3, Eliot Bald, GP, 1:02.31.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Cole Harding, Ash, 50.72; 2, Ethan Shepherd, Phx, 52.41; 3, Reilly Kompaniet, GP, 53.20.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 5:21.35; 2, Dan Huth, StM, 5:36.10; 3, Daniel Sloan, GP, 5:46.51.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass A (Reilly Kompaniet, Eli Neaves, Sam Churchill, Joe Drevets), 1:36.17; 2, Phoenix A, 1:40.57; 3, Ashland A, 1:47.50.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Eliot Bald, GP, 1:01.81; 2, Mitch Neuenschwander, GP, 1:02.96; 3, Devon Lancaster, Ash, 1:10.80.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Andrew DeLisle, GP, 1:06.55; 2, Scott Younker, StM, 1:13.02; 3, Christian Scaglione, CC, 1:15.57.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Grants Pass A (Eliot Bald, Sam Churchill, Reilly Kompaniet, Joe Drevets), 3:35.04; 2, Phoenix A, 3:46.16; 3, Ashland A, 4:05.12.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 218, North Medford 171, St. Mary's 163, South Medford 158, Ashland 154, Phoenix 143, North Valley 60, Cascade Christian 56, Crater 43, Hidden Valley 36.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, St. Mary's A (Alyse Darnall, Andrea Dow, Olivia Dow, Grace Jovanovic), 1:58.28; 2, Phoenix A, 2:04.53; 3, Ashland A, 2:08.86.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 2:04.82; 2, Alyse Darnall, StM, 2:06.51; 3, Christi Drevets, GP, 2:22.81.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 2:12.92; 2, Lauren Speaks, Phx, 2:26.82; 3, Olivia Dow, StM, 2:28.63.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Lauren Hunter, NM, 25.54; 2, Ada Lawson, Ash, 26.86; 3, Grace Geisslinger, Ash, 28.75.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 56.74; 2, Emily Samudio, Phx, 1:12.35; 3, Kaya Boehm, Ash, 1:20.13.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Grace Jovanovic, StM, 58.14; 2, Ada Lawson, Ash, 1:01.22; 3, Julia Miller, SM, 1:03.34.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 5:41.59; 2, Olivia Dow, StM, 6:05.05; 3, Christi Drevets, GP, 6:13.78.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Phoenix A (Kylee Burks, Tiona Hurd, Emily Samudio, Lauren Speaks), 1:51.48; 2, South Medford A, 1:53.89; 3, North Medford A, 1:56.73.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Lauren Hunter, NM, 1:02.01; 2, Alyse Darnall, StM, 1:04.17; 3, Kylee Burks, Phx, 1:09.89.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Lauren Speaks, Phx, 1:13.29; 2, Grace Jovanovic, StM, 1:13.32; 3, Andrea Dow, StM, 1:21.09.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. St. Mary's A (Alyse Darnall, Andrea Dow, Olivia Dow, Grace Jovanovic), 4:03.55; 2, South Medford A, 4:13.69; 3, Ashland A, 4:17.91.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...