• Challengers earn 11th straight victory

  • COOS BAY — Senior forward David Sellers had 17 points and eight rebounds to lead the Cascade Christian boys basketball team to a 53-34 nonleague win over Marshfield on Saturday.

    • email print
  • COOS BAY — Senior forward David Sellers had 17 points and eight rebounds to lead the Cascade Christian boys basketball team to a 53-34 nonleague win over Marshfield on Saturday.
    Seth Knox turned in eight points and 10 rebounds and Cody Coggins added seven points and five assists for the Challengers (17-2), who have won 11 straight. Aaron Cesaro chipped in eight points.
    Against the Class 4A Pirates, 3A Cascade Christian owned a 24-21 lead at halftime. The Challengers went on a 16-9 run in the third before holding the Far West League leaders to four points in the final eight minutes.
    Cascade Christian made some adjustments at the break that paid off, Challengers head coach Brian Morse said.
    "They were getting too much post penetration in the key so we rotated defenses with more help-side and it made a big difference," Morse said. "Once we got a little lead on them they started taking deep shots, and we did a good job of rebounding."
    Hunter Olson had 12 points for Marshfield (10-9).
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (53) — Artale 4, Kammerzell 0, Laws 5, Coggins 7, Knox 8, Palmer 4, Cesaro 8, Sellers 17. Totals: 21 10-17 53.
    MARSHFIELD (34) — Olson 12, Cooper 10, Miles 1, Dean 5, Bunnell 0, Caballero 0, Trendell 6, Carr 0. Totals: 14 5-12 34.
    Cascade Christian 13 11 16 13 — 53
    Marshfield 9 12 9 4 — 34
    3-point goals — Cascade Christian 1 (Laws 1), Marshfield 1 (Dean 1). Technical foul — Marshfield coach.
    MVL Boys Basketball
    RV ADVENTIST 64, PROSPECT 27 — Caleb Allen recorded 23 points, eight rebounds, six steals and four assists for Rogue Valley Adventist in Mountain Valley League action.
    Brian Wachter added 13 points and three blocks, Trevor Haugen 11 points and Jonathan James nine points and five steals for the host Red Tail Hawks (14-3, 8-0 MVL).
    Matt Rader had seven points for Prospect (2-13, 1-7).
    PROSPECT (27) — Raines 6, Bliss 6, Castro 0, Hunsley 0, May 0, Gaines 3, Stillwagon 2, Rader 7, Scofield 2, Jones 0, Shilie 1. Totals: 12-44 2-10 27.
    RV ADVENTIST (64) — Cumbee 0, Bochardy 0, Bornamenn 0, Wood 0, J. James 9, N. James 2, Katzenbach 0, Zamudio 2, Allen 23, Mailand 4, Haugen 11, Hernandez 0, Wachter 13. Totals: 28-60 4-10 64.
    Prospect 2 8 12 5 — 27
    Rogue Valley Adventist 17 22 14 11 — 64
    3-point goals — Prospect 1 (Rader 1), Rogue Valley Adventist 4 (J. James 2, Allen 2).
    TRIAD 54, BUTTE FALLS 50, OT — At Klamath Falls, Butte Falls senior Evan Givens notched his 10th double-double of the season with 22 points and 11 rebounds but Triad used a proficient effort at the foul line to win in overtime.
    Givens hit a pair of free throws to send the Mountain Valley League contest into OT and scored all five Loggers points in the extra session. Triad (13-5, 6-1 MVL) countered with a basket in overtime by Blake Trumbull and a 7-for-7 effort from the free-throw line. For the game, Triad made 20 of 28 foul shots.
    Emmitt Bateman added 15 points, six assists and three steals for Butte Falls (8-9, 4-4).
    Doug Etchevers had 17 points to lead Triad.
    BUTTE FALLS (50) — Givens 22, E. Bateman 15, W. Bateman 6, Cool-Hunsaker 4, J. McGonagle 3, L. McGonagle 0, Marley 0. Totals: 20 4-10 50.
    TRIAD (54) — Etchevers 17, Claybaugh 9, McGrew 9, Holland 7, Builta 6, Trumbull 6, Launius 0. Totals: 16 20-28 54.
    Butte Falls 12 10 11 12 5 — 50
    Triad 8 8 14 15 9 — 54
    3-point goals — Butte Falls 6 (Givens 1, E. Bateman 3, W. Bateman 2), Triad 2 (Etchevers 2). Fouled out — J. McGonagle.
    MVL Girls Basketball
    RV ADVENTIST 51, PROSPECT 35 — Ashton Petray scored 19 points and Hannah Wood added 16 as host Rogue Valley Adventist won its third straight MVL game.
    Kaelyn Scott added 10 points and Carli Zamora had 16 rebounds to pace the Red Tail Hawks (6-11, 4-5 MVL), who were 22-for-51 from the free-throw line.
    Hannah Bailey scored 13 points for Prospect (3-13, 2-7), which made its only foul shot.
    PROSPECT (35) — Latona 0, Raines 4, Evertt 0, B. VanWormer 4, Bliss 0, Hammer 0, Sizemore 6, Breiholz 2, Hedgpeth 6, Smith 0, H. VanWormer 0, Goucher 0, Blaydes 0, Bailey 13, Price 0. Totals: 17-59 1-1 35.
    RV ADVENTIST (51) — Petray 19, Haddad 0, Wood 16, Scott 10, Zamora 3, Velasco 3. Totals: 14-59 22-51 51.
    Prospect 9 16 4 6 — 35
    Rogue Valley Adventist 9 12 16 14 — 51
    3-point goals — Rogue Valley Adventist 1 (Wood 1). Fouled out — Everett, Sizemore, Hedgpeth, H. VanWormer, B. VanWormer.
    TRIAD 67, BUTTE FALLS 11 — At Klamath Falls, Triad owned a 40-8 lead by halftime during MVL action.
    Katie Munsell had five points for Butte Falls (3-13, 1-7 MVL), which made four field goals against Triad (13-7, 7-1).
    BUTTE FALLS (11) — Munsell 5, Lilly 4, O'Keefe 2, Wilson 0, Kuykendall 0, Myers 0. Totals: 4 3-6 11.
    TRIAD (67) — McCuiston 5, Kim 4, Borror 5, Eskildson 6, Powless 10, Hamel 8, S. Estabrook 9, E. Estabrook 10, Stiller 10. Totals: 25 14-22 67.
    Butte Falls 4 4 1 2 — 11
    Triad 20 20 11 16 — 67
    3-point goals — Triad 3 (Powless 2, S. Estabrook 1). Fouled out — O'Keefe.
    Swimming
    PHOENIX, NORTH MEDFORD WIN — The Phoenix boys secured first place with 103 points in the six-school meet at the Rogue Valley YMCA, while the North Medford girls edged the Pirates by one point for the team title.
    Phoenix's Ethan Shepherd captured victories in the 50-yard freestyle race (24.17 seconds) and 100 free (53.75) and teammate Taylor Brown was first in the 200 individual medley (2:26.73) and 500 free (5:44.07). Both swam legs on the winning 200 medley (1:58.82) and 400 free (3:47.15) relay squads.
    North Medford's Geoff Pine won the 200 free (2:13.51), Jack Cowan claimed the 100 fly (1:07.48) and Connor McLoughlin the 100 breast (1:15.59).
    On the girls side, North Medford's Rayna Carson won two individual races to pace the Black Tornado. Carson won the 50 free (28.09) and 100 free (1:03.13).
    Phoenix's Kylee Burks was fastest in the 200 free (2:14.51) and 100 backstroke (1:08.28) and teammate Lauren Speaks claimed triumphs in the 200 IM (2:29.79) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.61).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 111, North Medford 103, North Valley 22, Hidden Valley 18, St. Mary's 4, Klamath Union 1.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Nigel Leonis, Thomas Ward, Taylor Brown, Ethan Shepherd), 1:58.82; 200 FREE — 1, Geoff Pine, NM, 2:13.51; 200 IM — 1, Taylor Brown, Pho, 2:26.73; 50 FREE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 24.17; 100 FLY — 1, Jack Cowan, NM, 1:07.48; 100 FREE — 1, Ethan Shepherd, Pho, 53.75; 500 FREE — 1, Taylor Brown, Pho, 5:44.07; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Geoff Pine, Sam Watkins, Jack Cowan, Connor McLoughlin), 1:44.01; 100 BACK — 1, Nigel Leonis, Pho, 1:10.44; 100 BREAST — 1, Connor McLoughlin, NM, 1:15.59; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Nick Leiter, Nigel Leonis, Taylor Brown, Ethan Shepherd), 3:47.15.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 94, Phoenix 93, Klamath Union 33, North Valley 32, St. Mary's 15, Hidden Valley 6.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Kylee Burks, Lauren Speaks, Emily Samudio, Tiona Hurd), 2:05.03; 200 FREE — 1, Kylee Burks, Pho, 2:14.51; 200 IM — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 2:29.79; 50 FREE — 1, Rayna Carson, NM, 28.09; 100 FLY — 1, Avery Beckius, NV, 1:20.73; 100 FREE — 1, Rayna Carson, NM, 1:03.13; 500 FREE — 1, Emily Samudio, Pho, 6:23.95; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Kylee Burks, Tiona Hurd, Emily Samudio, Lauren Speaks), 1:54.09; 100 BACK — 1, Kylee Burks, Pho, 1:08.28; 100 BREAST — 1, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:13.61; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Jacqueline Bybee, Zoe Qualls, Emily Martin, Mariel Hollowell), 4:48.04.
    Hockey
    CRATER 11, SOUTH MEDFORD 2 — Gavin Gallagher netted six goals to lead undermanned Crater to the Southern League hockey victory at The RRRink.
    The Comets, playing with six players, also got two goals apiece from Trevor Archa and Steven Refro and a goal by Dustin Gomez.
    South Medford's Kyle Lund scored off an assist by Carlene Platt in the first period, and Stevie Pugsley scored off a Lund assist in the second.
    Panthers goalie Karl Moaglein made 23 saves and Crater's Zach Provencio had six saves.
    Crater 6 4 1 — 11
    South Medford 1 1 0 — 2
    Skiing
    OISRA NORDIC — At Bend, Ashland's Clara Honsinger placed third out of 44 at the 4,800-meter nordic ski race on Mt. Bachelor.
    South Eugene's Phacelia Cramer won with a time of 22 minutes, 1 second. Honsinger's time was 22:31.
    Ashland's Alice Oline was 12th (26:22) and teammate Paige Stephens 23rd (29:37).
    The Mountain View girls captured the team title with 18 points. Ashland was third (54) out of five schools.
    On the boys side, Elias Lawson took 25th (24:23) and teammate Bohdan Schurr was 26th (24:31) to lead the Grizzlies. Mountain View won the boys team title with 16 points, while Ashland was fourth (73) out of seven schools.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...