Challengers secure SCH tourney title

February 23, 2014

The third-ranked Cascade Christian boys basketball team used a balanced effort to charge past Lakeview, 65-52, in the championship game of the Southern Cascade Hybrid playoffs on Saturday.

The host Challengers (23-3) — who have won nine straight league tournament titles — clinched the SCH's top seed and will next host Salem Academy (14-11) in a first-round Class 3A state playoff game on March 1. The Honkers (12-11) earned the No. 2 seed in the SCH.

Cody Coggins had 16 points and nine assists, Christian Kammerzell 15 points, David Sellers 11 points and six rebounds and Kenny Laws 10 points for the Challengers, who led 24-7 after the first quarter.

Kammerzell scored 13 and Coggins 10 in the first half, which ended with Cascade Christian up 43-19.

Lakeview cut into its deficit with a 17-6 run in the third, but it wasn't enough.

Lane Hadley had 20 points for the Honkers.

LAKEVIEW (52) — Roseberry 2, Harms 3, Staub 5, Cooney 6, Smith 2, Lampman 2, Hamilton 0, Frank 9, Johnston 0, Graham 0, Hadley 20, Forbes 3. Totals: 19 11-19 52.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (65) — Artale 3, Laws 10, Kammerzell 15, Wager 4, Coggins 16, Booker 0, Knox 2, Winter 0, Palmer 2, Sellers 11, Hadley 0, Alvarez 0, Cesaro 2. Totals: 25 11-16 65.

Lakeview 7 12 17 16 — 52

Cascade Christian 24 19 6 16 — 65

3-point goals — Lakeview 3 (Harms 1, Frank 2), Cascade Christian 4 (Artale 1, Kammerzell 1, Coggins 2). Fouled out — Staub.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 55, TRIAD 46 — At Klamath Falls, Caleb Allen tallied 16 points, seven rebounds and seven assists as Rogue Valley Adventist used its third win over Triad to earn the Mountain Valley League's No. 1 seed into the Class 1A state playoffs.

Nathan James added 12 points and Jonathan James had nine points, while Brian Wachter chipped in eight points and eight rebounds for the Hawks (20-3).

A 13-4 surge in the third quarter allowed RVA to pull away for good against Triad (17-7), which got 12 points from Austin McGrew.

Allen and Jonathan James were each named to the all-tournament team.

TRIAD (46) — Claybaugh 10, Etchevers 8, Builta 6, Holland 6, McGrew 12, Trumbull 2, Barrett 2. Totals: 18-50 3-7 46.

RV ADVENTIST (55) — Bornamenn 4, Wood 0, Jonathan James 9, Nathan James 12, Allen 16, Mailand 0, Haugen 6, Wachter 8. Totals: 21-47 9-13 55.

Triad 14 6 4 22 — 46

Rogue Valley Adventist 14 10 13 18 — 55

3-point goals — Triad 7 (Claybaugh 1, Builta 2, Holland 2, McGrew 2), Rogue Valley Adventist 4 (J. James 1, N. James 1, Allen 2).

BUTTE FALLS 52, GILCHRIST 43 — At Klamath Falls, Butte Falls clinched the Mountain Valley League's third and final Class 1A state playoff spot with a conference playoff victory at Oregon Tech.

The Loggers (13-10) will next play a first-round state contest against an opponent to be determined Wednesday.

Evan Givens went for 21 points and three steals for Butte Falls, which held off a late rally by Gilchrist. He was 4-for-6 at the free-throw line in the fourth quarter.

Emmitt Bateman chipped in 17 points and Jared McGonagle grabbed 11 rebounds.

For their efforts, Givens and Bateman were named to the all-tournament team.

Trinton Koch had 22 points for Gilchrist (15-9).

GILCHRIST (43) — Koch 22, Wolf 6, Wible 2, Boone 8, Nelson 5, McGregor 0, Blood 0. Totals: 16 8-8 43.

BUTTE FALLS (52) — Givens 21, E. Bateman 17, Sutton 2, Cool-Hunsaker 2, J. McGonagle 2, W. Bateman 8, L. McGonagle 0. Totals: 16 15-22 52.

Gilchrist 12 7 4 20 — 43

Butte Falls 17 9 8 18 — 52

3-point goals — Gilchrist 3 (Koch 2, Nelson 1), Butte Falls 5 (Givens 1, E. Bateman 2, W. Bateman 2). Fouled out — Wible, J. McGonagle.

Girls Basketball

NORTH VALLEY 46, KLAMATH UNION 37 — At Merlin, North Valley's Lexi Pittman managed 21 points and five rebounds despite sitting out the fourth quarter, where the Knights outscored Klamath Union 18-3 to rally for the Skyline Conference league playoff victory.

Alexis Scott's defensive pressure in the fourth helped turn things around for North Valley. She finished with four steals, four rebounds and two assists.

Haleigh Wagman had nine points and seven boards and Mikala Mohr added five points, six steals, three assists and 12 rebounds for North Valley (9-15).

On Tuesday, the Knights will play the winner of Monday's league playoff game between Phoenix and Hidden Valley.

Cassady Brown had 10 points and Carissa Choukalos added eight for KU (6-17).

KLAMATH UNION (37) — Choukalos 8, Rice 2, Brown 10, Brock 7, Wilder 4, Newman 6, Vanover 0. Totals: 14 (3) 4-14 37.

NORTH VALLEY (46) — Bell 6, Scott 2, Rau 3, Wagman 9, Mohr 5, Pittman 21, Werner 0. Totals: 18 (4) 6-12 46.

Klamath Union 9 9 16 3 — 37

North Valley 3 19 6 18 — 46

3-point goals — Klamath Union 3 (Brown 2, Choukalos 1), North Valley 4 (Pittman 4).

Hockey

NORTH MEDFORD 12, CRATER 0 — Dylan Wu scored four goals to pace North Medford, which got three goals apiece from Max Henry and Chase Courtney to cap an undefeated regular season in Southern Oregon League hockey at The RRRink.

Jeremy Wu and Mikaen Magee also scored for North Medford (9-0), which will open the league playoffs at 8 p.m. Monday against South Medford. The other league game will pit Crater at Klamath Falls at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Calvinn Casaday recorded 22 saves in goal for the Black Tornado.

North Medford 3 4 5 — 12

Crater 0 0 0 — 0

Skiing

OISRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS — At Mt. Bachelor, Ashland's Clara Honsinger was third in the 5.5-kilometer classic race during the second day of the OISRA Nordic State Championships.


Honsinger had a time of 21 minutes, 54 seconds.

South Eugene's Phacelia Cramer won (20:52).

In the boys 5K, Erik Oline led the Grizzlies with his 15th-place finish (21:16).

Honsinger captured third in the freestyle (19:19) on Friday.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Mountain Valley 9, South Eugene 25, Summit 43, Ashland 46, North Eugene 48, Sheldon 50, Crook County 61.

ASHLAND — 15, Erik Oline, 21:16; 29, Bohdan Schurr, 24:08; 39th, Taylor Amarotico, 28:36.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Mountain View 14, South Eugene 17, Ashland 32, North Eugene 36, Crook County 61, Sheldon 63.

ASHLAND — 3, Clara Honsinger, 21:54; 15, Alice Oline, 25:22; 22, Paige Stephens, 26:51; 29, Alison Roden, 28:14.