|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    Through Feb. 28
    EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Brett Brickey 268-278-763, Ed Lee 230-263-268-761, Tom Cook 264-268-751, Leighton Edge 235-244-687, Greg Stanfield 232-242-674, Rick Imhausen 267-669, Dave Wooley 230-243-668, Laura Harvey 224-253-665, Randy Cochran 238-653, Rick Imhausen III 246-631, Jerome Lee 237-626, Jeff Travis 224-607, Bill Cramer 230-603, Jared Imhausen 222-603, Bryon Blocher 623.
    MEN — Alex Romanowsky 227-224-268-719, Dave Wooley 248-249-702, Keith Kruger 236-235-683, Justin Gunn 221-225-658, Ron Seymour 225-235-645, Tad Edie 224-625, Jan Davies 227-622, Justin Gunn 225-223-618, Tye Hamers 223-225-617, Don Gregg 236-616, Zach Wyatt 220-609, Dave Wooley 268-601, Gary Raines 228-600, Randy Shaffer 610, Phil Wall 600. Games: Troy Miles 238, Brett Hays 232, Steve Siemers 225, David Bromagem 225, Bill Weekley 221, Jim Irwin 221.
    WOMEN — Bill Cramer 223-628, Chelsey Tratz 220-209-621, Chelsey Tratz 209-206-580, Lela Larkin 205-568, Peggy Marchant 203-568, Crystal Armstead 203-561, Toni Williams 203-201-559, Racheal Phelps 218-524, Heather Miller 542, Lonna Engle 525, Laureen Patterson 523, Evelyn Oden 513, Toni Williams 509, Betty Siemers 507, Brenda Snyder 503.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Ron Roberson 213-206-191-610, Joel Morrison 211-192-575, Chuck Raye 183-198-551, Ron Roberson 204-538, Jim Irwin 225-537, Dana Travers 204-532, Victor Wigginton 183-181-531, Larry Winebrenner 189-191-531, Johnny Prestage, JR 202-518, Chet Faurholt 187-515, Bill Evans 204-508, Jerry Thompson 182-186-502, Hal Crockford 503. Games: Paul Jacobson 201, Dick Mundt 190, Don Culver 183, Jim Westensee 182.
    WOMEN — Maxine Bartlett 193-185-526, Cindy Doran 188-490, Cleo Caswell 176-471. Games: Bernice Charley 172.
    JUNIORS
    LANEBENDERS — Gavin Patterson 135-133-136-404, Kaden Boatwright 123-115-336, Adrian Hays 162, Kaleb Altman 126, Cree Beldi 126, Alejandro Ramirez 121, Andre Moreno 113, Theron Boatwright 62.
    SPARETIMERS — William Donnelly 227-567, Colleen Horan 213-537, Matthew Algazy 164-169-182-515, Jeremiah Boatwright 188, Corrisa Weekley 176, Matthew Ahlstrom 161.
    SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS
    MEN — Aaron Gruber 232-276-716, Rick Sachen 255-254-698, Greg Provost 268-635, Harry Purslow 231-608, Jim Matteucci 232.
    WOMEN — Donna McMann 266-219-694, Tiffany Taylor 238-649, Toni Williams 241-638.
    At Lava Lanes
    Through March 3
    MEN — Tyler Ellis 265-779;Jared Pruitt 256-745; Jared Pruitt 257-742;Scott Helstowski 290-735; Adam Southard 279-722; Brady Rennick 258-714;Scott Helstowski 238-699;Justin Edwards 258-696;Joe Daunenhauer 248-696; Frank Kula 244-693; Brian Davidson 248-688; Frank Kula 279-684; Larry Rux 236-681;Karl Blust 257-677; Ron Norris 246-670; Steve Mullis 234-670; Tom Cook 255-666; Pat Moore 267-665; Wayne Rohde 235-660; Bob Blackwell 234-659; Jordan Ellis 246-658; Fred Estabrook 234-656; Terry Christianson 267-655; Dennis Stockton 249-654; Blake McKenzie 266-653; Larry Rux 237-653; Robert Gibson 258-648; Bruce Snook 235-639; Chuck Hinks Jr. 245-638; Steve Rennick 245-638; Ozzie Brockbank 233-636; Mike Henderson 232-633; Mark Bell 231-633; Scott Anderson 249-631; Dale Matheny 236-630; Ron Kendall 221-625; Damon Cochran 259; Adam Southard 258; Jeff Pottruff 257; Mike Kringelbach 250; Damien Rennie 243; Larry Rose 242; Jary Kapus 241; Mike Ussary 237; Doug Townsend 236; Bryan Blocher 236; Doug Ross 235; Dave Nosack 235; Dave Deason 235; Jeremy Milburn 234; George Daves 234; Jerry Richardson 233; Mike Kringelbach 233; Phil Wall 230; Trice Billings 228; Robert Slayton 226; Duane Patterson 226; Sam Coulter 225; Eric Baker 225; Bob Jacobson 224; Rod Ruthstrom 224; Brian Blackwell 224; Dennis Graham 224; Jason Asmussen 224; Steve Crippen 224; Neal Roberts 224; Gary Drake 223; Ty Cummins 223; Rich Warner 223; Frankie Rutigliano 222; Dave Harder 222; Andrew Wilson 222.
    WOMEN — Linn Goode 228-645; Mony Bristow 237-629; Jodi Bell 223-620; Heather McKenzie 257; Christy Helstowski 226; Shannon Fisher 224; Whitney James 223; April Rose 222; Tonya Merrit 222; Stephanie Sanders 220; Kim Caster 215; Michelle Snopl 215; Kim Fischer 201; Treasa Sprague 196.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Leighton Edge 266-727; Jerome Lee 244-716; Neal Roberts 249-699; Darrell Blore 266-690; Chuck Eilenberger 244-689; Ed Hagan 223-658; Lee Evans 251-653; Lee Evans 225-643; Darrell Cordonier 247-635; Duane McLean 222-632; Neal Roberts 242-629; Art Ball 247-625; Bruce Snook 227-612; Art Ball 237; John Counts 236; Bill Irwin 235; Bob Prest 225; Euel Rutledge 225; Chuck Eilenberger 224; Darwin Moore 223; Cleon Botsford 222; Gary Rosenberger 222; Ross Burd 221; Bob Christianson 221; Jim Shreeve 215; Lynn Caughey 214; Terry Nickerson 214; Al Hartwell 212; Jim Guches 212; Harry Collier 208; Les Nimmo 205; Randy Pace 205; Brayton Bailey 204; Cleon Botsford 204; Chuck Honeycutt 203; Clovis Glass 202.
    WOMEN — Joan Grimes 244-651; Shannon Fisher 212-622; Linn Goode 238; Joan Grimes 222; Darlene Stockel 212; Marilyn Wilson 197; Bev Schultz 195; Betty Havira 194; Betty Havira 190; Barbara Pace 189; Karen Eilenberger 188; Judy Lewis 187; Terry Rosenberger 186; Elizabeth Schryuers 186; Alberta Rankin 180.
    LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB
    MEN — Neal Roberts 246-703; Neal Roberts 269-678; Gary Hudnall 243-675; Bruce Snook 248-674; Jim Shreeve 232-641; Mark Holden 224-623; Jim Goode 204; Jim Guches 204.
    WOMEN — Betty Havira 220; Debi Holden 214; Terry Rosenberger 200.
    Golf
    Hole-in-One
    Pat Latendresse, Stone Ridge Golf Course, No. 17, 130 yards, pitching wedge. His first ace was witnessed by playing partners Rod Smith, Del Nichols, John Scott and Tim Rose.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Men's Club
    Best Ball Format
    Feb. 26
    BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Jeff Couch-Jose Acevedo, 34.
    INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1, Len Bergmann, 36; 2, Cary Marshall 37.
    K.P. — No. 2, Mike Stanley. No. 4, Ed Irvine.
    Eagle Point GC
    Two-Man Best Ball Format
    March 3
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Donnally-Hyden, 70; 2, Buehler-VanderVeen, 73.
    NET — 1, Fierke-Fitzsimmons, 63; 2, Miller-Carmassi, 63.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Robinson-(Ghost Draw), 77; 2, Fauble-Ryerson, 77.
    NET — 1, Thompson-Tait, 58; 2, Brick-Nabozny, 61.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Cash-Gerke, 80; 2, Endicott-Grossman, 82.
    NET — 1, Bolsinga-DeGroot, 63; 2, Farkas-Moyer, 63.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Gage, D. Grove. No. 8, Tucker, Tait. No. 13, VanderVeen, Bennett. No. 15, B. Grove, Bolsinga.
    Four-Man Scramble (Odds and Evens) Format
    Feb. 24
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Vairetta, Robinson, Wieland, Sisson, 23; 2, Bullen, Poncia, Farley, Young, 25.
    NET — 1, McCracken, Grove, Fierke, Fitzsimmons, 20.9; 2, Dewitz, Kitchin, Tree, Moore, 22.3.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Fauble, Ryerson, Gmur, 26; 2, Semoni, Marsango, Miller, Carmassi, 28.
    NET — 1, Smith, Perdue, Thompson, Williams, 23.4; 2, Tonn, Morris, Adams, Tait, 24.5.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, McShane, Miller, Alt, Krolak, 26; 2, Peeters, Siedlecki, Rigotti, Roberts, 27.
    NET — 1, Donnally, Fetrow, Hossu, Hyden, 23.1; 2, Hoppe, Davidson, Cook, Nakamura, 23.9.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Fetrow, Winnen. No. 8, Hagemann, Fox. No. 13, Tree, Semoni. No. 15, Fitzsimmons, Hicks.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Men's Club
    Two-Man Scramble Format
    March 1
    GROSS — 1, Dave Nelson Jr.-Steve Lehnhardt, 65; 2, Ed Colin-Pat Smullen, 67; 3 (tie), Ken Carr-Tony Kell, Brian Edwards-John Robinson, 68; 5, Brad McBee-Larry Spotanski, 71; 6 (tie), Franklin Corbin-Frank Lucas, Robin Green-Mike Morris, Ken Gentry-Arn Wihtol, 72.
    NET — 1, Jerry Beufield-Jerry Niedermeyer, 57.4; 2, Tony Skinner-Steve Whichard, 58.7; 3 (tie), Jeff Irwin-Jerry Severson, Dan Hall-Jim Willis, 59.4; 5, Matt Chandler-Jeff Owens, 59.7; 6, Wayne Rohde-Mike Serrano, 61.
    K.P. — No. 5, Franklin Corbin. No. 7, Ed Colin.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    Two-Man Scramble Combined Format
    Feb. 26
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Jim Leffler, Mike Gibson, John Multer, Brian Paulson, 134; 2, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 138; 3, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, 139.
    NET — 1, Chris Stark, Mike Morrison, Dave Keirsey, Terry Oldfield, 112; 2, George Kerth, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Bill Darnell, 112; 3, Ed Borgnino, Mike Young, Dennis Gerke, Kip Gerke, 114.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Gary Smith, Gordon Layton, Dick Niedermyer, Max Dalton, 150; 2, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, John Watson, Ray Tokareff, 152; 3, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Skip Bogenoff, Bill Ligon, 157.
    NET — 1, Earle Sloan, Don Young, Jack Seybold, 113; 2, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, Dale Baker, Rick Sharard, 116; 3, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, 117.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Chris Stark, Mike Collins. No. 17, George Berry, George Kerth.
    Swimming
    Superior Stingray Swimming
    10-and-Under State Championships
    At Springfield
    Feb. 22-23
    (Place, Event, Time)
    Marcus Gentry, age 9 — 1, 100 free, 1:04.34; 1, 200 free, 2:18.39; 1, 50 back, 32.74; 1, 50 fly, 31.05; 1, 100 fly, 1:12.08; 2, 50 free, 29.69.
    Asa Frisbee, age 9 — 6, 50 back, 36.68; 8, 50 free, 31.59; 7, 100 free, 1:09.42; 8, 50 breast, 45.30; 7, 40 fly, 36.95; 9, 100 IM, 1:20.78.
    Ivy Frisbee, age 10 — 7, 50 back, 35.95; 11, 100 back, 1:18.37.
    Mia Murphy — 7, 25 free, 16.67.
    Antonio Orozco, age 9 — 16, 50 free, 34.03; 21, 100 free, 1:21.08; 6, 50 breast, 44.69; 11, 100 breast, 1:39.07; 18, 50 fly, 45.81; 20, 100 IM, 1:31.53.
    Steven Peng, age 9 — 7, 50 free, 31.51; 8, 100 free, 1:11.11; 12, 200 free, 2:43.38; 6, 50 back, 36.88; 6, 100 back, 1:19.5; 10, 50 breast, 46.28.
    BOYS RELAY TEAM, age 9 — 4, Marcus Gentry, Asa Frisbee, Antonio Orozco, Steven Peng.
    GIRLS RELAY TEAM, age 8-and-under — 12, Katelyn Robertson, Morgan Tuers, Keanna Settle, Mia Murphy.
Reader Reaction

      calendar