• St. Mary's sweeps Crusader Relays

  • St. Mary's dominated on the girls side and eked out a close victory in boys track and field action at the 16th annual Crusader Relays at St. Mary's High on Monday.
    • email print
  • St. Mary's dominated on the girls side and eked out a close victory in boys track and field action at the 16th annual Crusader Relays at St. Mary's High on Monday.
    The St. Mary's girls team got individual wins fom Gianna Isola in the 100-meter hurdles, Madeline Volk in the high jump, Lily Harrie in the pole vault and Sarah Settimo in the long jump to breeze to the team title, 105-62 over Illinois Valley.
    Isola won in 19 seconds and Settimo leaped 13 feet, 10 inches, while Volk (4-8) and Harrie (9-0) each recorded lifetime bests in their events.
    The most impressive mark of the day was turned in by St. Mary's 4x200 relay group of Emily Elmore, Aessa Catt, Tara Clement and Sam Weiland, who covered the event in 1:51.40 to fall just shy of the school record (1:50.99) in the season opener.
    Phoenix's Nevina De Luca won the 3,000 meters in 10:41, while Emma Hickman placed first in the discus for the Pirates at 101-2 and Phoenix's foursome of Danielle Jantzer, Audrey Hazel, Kayleen Mosttler and Ashlee Vos won the distance medley (1,200/400/800/1,600) in 14:03.
    Prospect's Kaylee Biando won the shot put in 35-6.
    In the boys competition, St. Mary's got an individual win from Spencer Cox in the 110 hurdles (18.40) and Denten Edwards in the 300 hurdles (47.00) and won the 4x400 relay. William Lee's fifth-place showing in the triple jump gave the Crusaders four points and tipped the scales to lead them to the team title over Cascade Christian, 84.5-83.
    The Challengers picked up a pair of field event wins from Aaron Cesaro in the shot put (44-10 1/2) and discus (128-6) and another from Tristan Akery in the high jump (5-10). Akery was also part of the winning distance medley squad with John Shipley, Wyatt Croy and Tim McPherson.
    Phoenix's Randy Mena won the 3,000 (10:04) and teammate Jordan Easter finished first in the javelin (128-10).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 84.5, Cascade Christian 83, Camas Valley 73, Lost River 66, Phoenix 64, Chiloquin 49, Canyonville Christian 36.5, Bonanza 20, Illinois Valley 9.
    3,000 — 1, Randy Mena, Pho, 10:04.0; 110 HURDLES — 1, Spencer Cox, StM, 18.40; 300 HURDLES — 1, Denten Edwards, StM, 47.00; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Camas Valley (Matt Lay, Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Kai Wolfe), 45.70; 4X200 RELAY — 1, Camas Valley (Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Kai Wolfe, Matt Lay), 1:38.50; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Chris Martin, Tracy Salgado, Conor Keating, Anthony Bonsi), 3:46.10; SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Camas Valley (Matt Lay, Lane Frost, Caleb Lindsey, Brad Dancer), 1:44.40; DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Cascade Christian (Tristan Akery, John Shipley, Wyatt Croy, Tim McPherson), 11:33.60.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 44-10.5; DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 128-6; JAVELIN — 1, Jordan Easter, Pho, 128-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Tristan Akery, CC, 5-10; LONG JUMP — 1, Caleb Lindsey, CV, 19-3.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Josh Mattox, CV, 38-11.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 105, Illinois Valley 62, Lost River 59, Phoenix 56, Camas Valley 52, Prospect 35, Cascade Christian 35, Canyonville Christian 29, Chiloquin 22, Bonanza 19.
    3,000 — 1, Nevina De Luca, Pho, 10:41.0; 100 HURDLES — 1, Gianna Isola, StM, 19.00; 300 HURDLES — 1, Theresa Frederick, IV, 53.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Lost River (Emily Parks, Irene Alonzo, Carley Brown, Megan Parks), 53.00; 4X200 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Emily Elmore, Aessa Catt, Tara Clement, Sam Weiland), 1:51.40; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Lost River (Sarah Addington, Megan Parks, Carley Brown, Emily Parks), 4:23.30; SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Lost River (Megan Parks, Irene Alonzo, Carley Brown, Emily Parks), 1:58.60; DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Phoenix (Danielle Jantzer, Audrey Hazel, Kayleen Mosttler, Ashlee Vos), 14:03.00.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Kaylee Biando, Pro, 35-6; DISCUS — 1, Emma Hickman, Pho, 101-2; JAVELIN — 1, Whitney Lindsey, CV, 104-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Volk, StM, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Lily Harrie, StM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Sarah Settimo, StM, 13-10; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Halona Jackson, IV, 30-0.5.
    Boys Golf
    RVCC OPENER — St. Mary's brothers Dylan and Jeremy Wu teamed to dominate the season opener at Rogue Valley Country Club with a score of 64 in an event Monday that featured two-man teams playing six holes each in a best ball, Chapman and scramble format.
    North Medford's pairing of Daniel Schuler and David Parson finished five shots back with a 69, followed closely by Cascade Christian's Max Davis and Jake Quast, who shot 70.
    The St. Mary's tandem of Josh Wu and Tom Thorndike finished fourth at 71, while Brian Luther and Robert Galli of Grants Pass were fifth (72) and Ashland's Matt Hedges and Kyle Breeding were sixth (74).
    Blake Bartlett and David DeCoste were the top scorers for South Medford with a 75.
    The two best team scores were used to determine an overall team champion, with the Crusaders easily outdistancing Grants Pass for that right thanks to the efforts of the Wu brothers and Thorndike.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5) — 1, Dylan Wu-Jeremy Wu, St. Mary's, 64; 2, Daniel Schuler-David Parson, North Medford, 69; 3, Max Davis-Jake Quast, Cascade Christian, 70; 4, Josh Wu-Tom Thorndike, St. Mary's, 71; 5, Brian Luther-Robert Galli, Gratns Pass, 72.
    Team Scores
    ST. MARY'S (135) — Dylan Wu-Jeremy Wu, 64; Josh Wu-Tom Thorndike, 71; Brandon Chun-Reese Lamn, 81.
    GRANTS PASS (147) — Brian Luther-Robert Galli, 72; Tannon Rounsaville-Jackson Bartow, 75; Kevin Luther-Tanner Vest, 85.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (148) — Max Davis-Jake Quast, 70; Ben Quast-Michael Clark, 78.
    NORTH MEDFORD (148) — Daniel Schuler-David Parson, 69; Jack Singleton-Liam Boehning, 79; Karl Michaels-Bobby Rosas, 83.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (152) — Blake Bartlett-David DeCoste, 75; Reese Fisher-Logan Artner, 77; Alex Brown-Niclas Mohn, 79.
    ROSEBURG (162) — Jarred Misfeldt-Nic Feldkamp, 79; Cole Dittemore-Cory Groshong, 83; Hayden Luttrell-Taylor Cook, 94.
    EAGLE POINT (167) — Ethan Devore-Kyler Devore, 81; Zach Henley-Michael Macedo, 86; Troy Jordan-Taylor Scott, 90.
    ASHLAND (INC) — Matt Hedges-Kyle Breeding, 74.
    Baseball
    ROGUE RIVER 20, BONANZA 6, 5 inn. — At Bonanza, Kollen Roohr and Tyler Sakraida hit back-to-back home runs for Rogue River, which rolled up 10 runs in the fifth inning to clinch the opener by virtue of the 10-run mercy rule.
    Roohr also tripled and went 3-for-5, while Dylan Devish went 4-for-5 and Daniel Perston and Brandon Fode each had three hits for the Chieftains (1-0).
    Rogue River's DeAndre Harris added a pair of doubles.
    Rogue River 232 3(10) — 20 18 2
    Bonanza 302 10 — 6 4 3
    Sakraida, Fode (3), Perston (5) and Pratt; Decker, H. Anderson (3), Anderson (5) and Pitcock. W — Fode (1-0). L — Decker. 2B — RR: Harris 2; B: Lattrell. 3B — RR: Roohr. HR — RR: Roohr, Sakraida.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...