• Roseburg claims District 1 meet win

  • EAGLE POINT — The Roseburg girls golf team, led by medalist Clare Dittemore's 79, won the District 1 meet at Eagle Point Golf Club with a score of 381 on Tuesday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • EAGLE POINT — The Roseburg girls golf team, led by medalist Clare Dittemore's 79, won the District 1 meet at Eagle Point Golf Club with a score of 381 on Tuesday.
    Crater's Danielle Giles was the low local player with an 84.
    ROSEBURG (381) — Clare Dittemore 38-41—79, Kiana Cash 43-40—83, Kat DeLaCruz 46-50—96, Cassie Nichols 66-57—123.
    GRANTS PASS (405) — Donnie Thompson 47-48—95, Shelby DeRocher 48-52—100, Hunter Bushke 55-48—103, Emily Henderson 57-50—107.
    EAGLE POINT (655) — Ashley Cox 84-71—155, Camilla Bea 81-77—158, Camryn Shumate 82-84—166, Abigail Allred 96-80—176.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (INC) — Maddie Keepes 54-51—105, Haley Ankeny 59-62—121, Kaitlyn Hayek 73-67—140.
    CRATER (INC) — Danielle Giles 40-44—84, Jenn Pickrell 74-63—137.
    ASHLAND (INC) — Carly Walker 48-49—97, Jordan Schweitzer 53-69—122.
    NORTH MEDFORD (INC) — Claire Anderson 52-59—111.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC) — Briyonna Felan 57-61—118.
    Boys Golf
    SKYLINE MEET — On Monday, Hidden Valley won a six-way district match at Centennial Golf Club with a 349.
    HIDDEN VALLEY (349) — Austin Johnson 79, Jacob fields 89, Tanner Hanks 89, Derik Boice 92, Joseph Baker 92.
    HENLEY (381) — Robert Ferguson 83, Matt Morawiec 85, Gunnard Lindsey 104, Dayton Skinner 109.
    NORTH VALLEY (384) — Cole DeCourcey 86, Kade Toledo 97, Broc Sharp 100, Max Valle 101.
    KLAMATH UNION (403) — Kyle Kensler 86, Zaelen Keeney 87, Jesse Hunt 94, Zach Cardoza 136.
    PHOENIX (452) — Ethan Geddy 96, Austin Jeandin 97, Tyler Crawford 110, Gerardo Ruiz 149.
    MAZAMA (466) — Bryce Wortman 73, John Cran 120, Mitch Saunders 131, Jayman Cole 142.
    Boys Tennis
    Ashland 7, Yreka 1
    At Yreka, Calif.
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, A, d. Ryan Andras, 6-0, 6-3; Mischa Kirby, A, d. Chase Thomas, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Benson, A, d. Caleb Lawson, 7-6, 6-2; Juan Pulgarin-Medina, A, d. Jake Turner, 6-1, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Ryan Andras-Chase Thomas, Y, d. Nathaniel Baize-Cannon Dukes, 6-3, 6-2; Will Duncan-Owen DiRenzo, A, d. Mitchell Gould-Tad Webb, 6-2, 6-1; Kai Weston-David Lee, A, d. Adam Marlow-Douglas Elliott, 6-0, 6-2; Juan Pulgarin-Medina-Mischa Kirby, A, d. Caleb Lawson-Jake Turner, 8-1.
    Girls Tennis
    Roseburg 6, North Medford 2
    SINGLES — Fiona Johnson, R, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 6-0, 6-0; Claire Hittle, R, d. Kristina Ribeiro, 6-4, 7-5; Andrea Chiu, R, d. Bailey Cowen, 6-2, 6-2; Bronwyn Spakousky, R, d. Laura Whitney, 6-1, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Monica Hall-Morgan Novak, R, d. Madelyn Duer-Rachel Forrest, 6-1, 6-4; Bethany Frondahl-Sarah Royce, R, d. Savannah Chambers-Bethany Hagloch, 6-1, 6-3; Alexa Inman-Anne Miller, NM, d. Alexis Eibel-Katlyn Har, 6-1, 6-6 (8-6); Morgan Messer-Nikki Cummings, NM, d. Minnie S-Jessica Hernandez, 6-3, 6-4.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...