RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Through March 21

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Randy Cochran 223-258-229-710, Ed Lee 256245-699, Damon Cochran 247-224-677, Leighton Edge 224-234-665, Anthony Wyatt 300-663, Jerome Lee 248-654, Tim Burg 239-644, Cliff Kettle 247-643, Rick Sanchez 223-612, Brett Hays 225-607, Zach Wyatt 610. Games: Bill Weekley 245, Steve Robertson 232, Lela Larkin 224, Rick Imhausen 224.

MEN — Jan Davies 258-228-703, Dave Wooley 232-258-699, Joe Ghormley 223-259-686, Mitch Babcock 223-243-668, Zach Wyatt 245-667, Alex Romanowsky 248-661, Ron Seymour 245-657, TJ Wiedrich 244-248-639, Mike Bailey 222-638, Don Gregg 252-634, Ron Seymour 225-633, Jake Donis 221-629, Justin Gunn 221-601, Erik Schwalb 230-601, Patrick Hansen 613, Alex Hershberger 602, William Travis 601. Games: Gary Raines 257, Patrick Clemence 236, Eric Jackson 229, Kirkland Knouff 228, Rick Sachen 226, Phil Wall 224, Willie Anderson 224, David Bromagem 221.

WOMEN — Whitney James 210-220-592, Heather Miller 201-589, Peggy Marchant 244-586, Crystal Armstead 213-557, Lucille Miller 213-544, Teri Taylor 213-526, Jan Chambers 210-519, Bev Schultz 202-500, Dolores Angeli 550, Mary Steward 546, Lela Larkin 541, Brenda Snyder 539, Judy Hanna-Bell 539, Mary Cooper 525, Viola Hartwell 518, Joan Keeney 515, Evelyn Oden 515, Chelsey Tratz 513, Anne Seymour 511, Anne Seymour 507. Games: Dorothy Destache 213, Sheila Klosterman 209, Lucille Miller 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Evans 267-200-223-690, Bob Kokanour 200-225-596, Johnny Prestage, JR 187-185-212-584, Jim Irwin 224-191-569, Darwin Moore 196-196-564, Joel Morrison 181-186-194-561, Chuck Raye 212-553, Dana Travers 210-544, Victor Wigginton 201-193-538, Larry Winebrenner 187-184-537, Don Culver 190-532, Hal Crockford 204-512, Johnny Prestage, SR 505. Games: Nick Snyder 203, Jim Westensee 192, Chet Faurholt 190, Jerry Thompson 189, Tom Dallas 188.

WOMEN — Deanne Thompson 190-537, Viola Hartwell 172-507, Cindy Doran 172-475. Games: Laurie Dallas 212, Louise LaFoya 180, Lorna Hall 178, Maxine Bartlett 175.

SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN — Matt Chandler 258-231-252-741, Aaron Gruber 225-258-246-729, Rick Sachen 225-608, Harry Purslow 639.

WOMEN — Toni Williams 241-243-224-708, Tiffany Taylor 242-300-751, Vicki Purlsow 242, Bobbie LeBlanc 230, Vanessa Hopf 200.

At Lava Lanes

Through March 20

MEN — Jared Pruitt 269-805; Scott Helstowski 279-757; Mike Kringelbach 266-741; Scott Helstowski 256-723; Damon Cochran 260-717; Jeff Pttruff 247-716; Phil Wall 279-709; Brady Rennick 256-708; Mark Bell 255-696; Mike Henderson 235-692; Mony Bristow 259-689; Wayne Rohde 237-684; Mike Henderson 247-683; Larry Rux 258-682; Steve Benston 300-681; Joe Davenhaver 265-681; Doug Ainsworth 259-679; Richard Templetion 235-678; Robert Gibson 247-675; Damien Rennie 238-667; Mikr Kringelbach 247-666; Jary Kapus 258-662; Jeff Harder 236-560; Jeff Pttruff 246-656; Eric Baker 248-654; Ron Norris 241-654; Phil Wall244-653; Frank Kula 226-652; Gene Ball 229-651; Kevin Henley 237-651; Damon Cochran 229-650; Bob Christianson 237-649; Jary Kapus 232-648; Steve Rennick 229-647; Steve Wilkins 258-638; Neal Roberts 235-636; DJ Snopl 247-634; Ron Norris 233-634; Larry Scarbrough 257-627; Jordan Ellis 249-627; Chuck Hinks Jr. 230-626; Lee Speice 223-626; Dan Gibson 225-625; Brian Sendelbach 228-622; Kevin Valiquette 228-621; Larry rux 222-618;Brian Sendelbach 226-617; Leon Fogle 268-616; Logan Mobley 233-616; Dan Gibson 237-613; Blake Mckenize 226-611; Mark Holden 225-610; Jeff Keyser 232-607; Bill Janes 255-606; Rob Scott 242-606; Mike Henderson 247-605; Jerry Richardson 242-605; Fred Inlow 236-600; Scott Anderson 237-600; Mark Bell 225-605; Don Mott 258; Gary Severe 256; Les Nimmo 248; Dennis Pool 247; Rick Jones 245; Chris Kimmel 236; Ron Kendall 236; Bill Daves 235; Brian Blackwell 233; Q Nichols 231; Philip Moore 229; Steve Benston 227; Art Ball 226; Kevin Soltis 225; Steve Mullis 222.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 227-631; Marily Wilson 212-599; Jodi Bell 223-596; Vicki Fillmore 226-585; Shannon Fisher 221-577; Marlana Pruitt 201-541; Treasa Sprague 224; Evelyn Oden 210.

SENIORS

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 259-729; Bruce Snook 289-725; Chuck Eilenberger 226-678; Leighton Edge 257-674; Neal Roberts 238-672; Neal Roberts 249-671;Jerome Lee 256-652; Ken Bailey Sr. 247-669; Bob Prest 248-640; Euel Rutledge 215-634; Jerry Hargrove 256-632; Duane Mclean 223-630; Darrell Cordonier 237-613; Billie Christian 256-609; Clayton Winkler 211-600; Larry Vanausdall 266-599; Bob Christianson 233-596; Dennis Lindquist 203-596; Lee Evans 227-580; Duane Mclean 236-578; Wayne Trefren 215-548; Clovis Glass 222-547; Bruce Snook 255; Bill Tucker 219; Jim Guches 212; Roger Vanbuskirk 211; Al Rossi 205; Art Ball 205; Chuck Ryae 205; George Shreeve 204; Harry Levine 202; Jim Badger 201; Lee Evans 201.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 258-679; Joan Grimes 253-640; Joan Grimes 216-634; Barbara pace 224-633; Betty Havira 288-600; Debi Holden 199-554; Karen Eilenberger 191-542; Barbara Pace 201-540; Judy Lewis 205-539; Shannon Fisher 192-529; Lynn Caughey 194-523; Ginger Allen 184-520; Jan Chambers 218; Evanly Lawson 200; Rita Hildreth 190; Marilyn Wilson 184; Sheri Fields 182.

Golf

Age Shooter

Dale Baker, on his 90th birthday, bested his age by shooting an 86 at Stone Ridge Golf Course.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Team (Two Best) Format

March 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 136; 2, Brooks Hodapp, Jim Overmeyer, Tom Winmill, Brian Schlafky, 140; 3, Dave Rush, John Robinson, Rick Tree, Ken Gentry, 144.

NET — 1, Jim Leffler, Mike Gibson, Brian Paulson, J.R. Molter, 121; 2, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, Mike Young, 123; 3, Larry Evans, Gary Reed, Mike Robinson, Mike Walsh, 127.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Bob Mayfield, Greg Wright, Randy Becker, 153; 2, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Bob Davidson, Bill Ligon, 158; 3, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John Watson, 161.

NET — 1, Earl Sloan, Jack Seybold, Ruben Davalos, Don Young, 117; 2, Stan Smith, Larry Smith, Max Dalton, Dick Niedermeyer, 119; 3, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 123.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Denny Brumbeck, Dick Fisk. No. 12, Ed Olson, Gary Smith.

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

Medal Play Tournament

March 19

WHITE TEE — 1, Carl Schneiderman, 33; 2, Jerry Todd, 34; 3, Bill Vaughan, 34; 4, Bob Rosendahl, 35; 5, Ernie Huenemeyer, 35; 6, Paul Schurman 37.

GOLD TEE — 1, John Bjorkholm, 29; 2, Jack Hafner, 33; 3, Ken Kelley, 33; 4, Bill Silfvest, 34; 5, Stan Luther, 36.

ACCURATE DRIVE — No. 2, Ken Kelley, Paul Johnson.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niners

Army Scramble Format

March 18

FOUR-PLAYER TEAMS — 1, Joani Bristol; 2, Jan Cady; 3, Wanda Jones; 4, Joan Peek.

THREE-PLAYER TEAMS — 1, Marilyn Dunne; 2, Linda Forrette; 3, Sondra Thom.

Laurel Hill GC

Men's Club

Best Ball Format


March 19

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Gary Snow-Logan Genaw, 30.

INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1, Logan Genaw, 31.

K.P. — No. 3, John Couch. No. 5, John Couch.

Oak Knoll GC

Two-Man Shamble Format

March 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Claude Akins-Tom Cronin, 67; 2, Steve Jones-Stephen Celayeta, 68; 3, Bret DeForest-Mike Morrison, 72.

NET — 1, Doug Green-Jim Hatton, 62.9; 2, Rick Stinchcomb-Mitch Barats, 63.8.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Tony Parent-Pete LaPierre, 80; 2, Mike Morris-Dave Ruegg, 82.

NET — 1, Chris Stark-Mike Cook, 63.2; 2, Rick Stark-Kyle Wright, 65.6.

K.P. (0-14 hcp., 15-up hcp.) — No. 4, Barats, Ruegg.

LONGEST PUTT (0-14 hcp., 15-up hcp.) — No. 12, Stinchcomb, J. Hunt.

Eagle Point GC

Individual Stroke Play Format

March 24

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Doss, 74; 2, Lemmerman, 77; 3, Cockrum, 79; 4, Collier, 79.

NET — 1, Courtney, 69; 2, Smith, 70; 3, Corbin, 70; 4, Moore, 70.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Darnell, 80; 2, Schmaltz, 82; 3, Petersen, 84; 4, Adams, 85.

NET — 1, Betts, 65; 2, Friend, 69; 3, Robbins, 70; 4, Mayfield, 71.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Russell, 83; 2, Trautman, 85; 3, Gerke, 87; 4, Delk, 88.

NET — 1, Horner, 66; 2, Roy, 68; 3, Thompson, 70; 4, Laqua, 71.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Grove, 88; 2, Ryerson, 91; 2, Stupfel, 91; 4, Davidson, 92.

NET — 1, Grove, 66; 2, Becker, 68; 3, Dobbs, 68; 4, Farkas, 70.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Doss, Medaris. No. 8, Courtney, Russell. No. 13, Corbin, Wolf. No. 15, Decker, Bolsinga.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK