• Fisher takes first at Eagle Point tourney Invitational

  • EAGLE POINT — South Medford freshman Reese Fisher fired a 1-over-par 73 to secure medalist honors and North Medford captured the boys golf team title at the four-school Eagle Point Invitational on Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Club.

    • email print
  • EAGLE POINT — South Medford freshman Reese Fisher fired a 1-over-par 73 to secure medalist honors and North Medford captured the boys golf team title at the four-school Eagle Point Invitational on Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Club.
    Fisher, who was coming off a tournament win Monday in Roseburg, shot a 36 on the front nine and 37 on the back.
    North Medford's Daniel Schuler earned second (77) and Grants Pass' Tanner Vest and South Medford's Alex Brown tied for third (78).
    The Black Tornado finished with a score of 329. Grants Pass was second (330) and South Medford and Eagle Point tied for third (350).
    NORTH MEDFORD (329) — Daniel Schuler 37-40—77, Jack Singleton 43-40—83, Liam Boehning 42-42—84, David Parson 44-41—85.
    GRANTS PASS (330) — Tanner Vest 41-37—78, Robert Galli 36-43—79, Brian Luther 45-41—86, Jackson Bartow 44-43—87.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (350) — Reese Fisher 36-37—73, Alex Brown 38-40—78, Blake Bartlett 43-49—92, Niclas Mohn 51-56—107.
    EAGLE POINT (350) — Ethan DeVore 41-40—81, Micheal Macedo 44-45—89, Troy Jordan 42-48—90, Zach Henley 45-45—90.
    Girls Golf
    ALL-SOH — Crater's Danielle Giles secured medalist honors after shooting an 82 in a Southern Oregon Hybrid meet at Rogue Valley Country Club.
    Grants Pass' Donnie Thomason was second (88) and teammates Hunter Buschke (98) and Shelby DeRocher (99) were third and fourth, respectively.
    Ashland's Jordan Schweizer (106) was fifth.
    GRANTS PASS (398) — Donnie Thomason 45-45—90, Hunter Buschke 51-47—98, Shelby DeRocher 49-50—99, Hayley Hoback 53-58—111.
    ASHLAND (483) — Jordan Schweizer 54-52—106, Carly Walker 53-54—107, Taylor Barats 68-66—134, Maya Timmons 65-71—136.
    Boys Tennis
    ASHLAND 4, SOUTH MEDFORD 4 — At Ashland, South Medford (0-1-1) swept the four singles matches and Ashland did the same in doubles in the nonconference dual at Hunter Park.
    In the only three-set match of the day, South Medford's Tanner Johnson came back to beat Jordon O'Donnell, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0 at No. 4 singles.
    SINGLES — Kylar Tosh, SM, d. Grant Kahn, 6-0, 6-1; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Mischa Kirby, 6-4, 6-4; Ben Vaughn, SM, d. Kai Weston, 6-3, 6-4; Tanner Johnson, SM, d. Jordon O'Donnell, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0.
    DOUBLES — Gabe LaMont-JP Medina, A, d. Kai Elam-Johnny Phelps, 6-3, 6-1; Cannon Dukes-Nate Baize, A, d. Noah Terando-John Killan, 6-1, 6-0; Ashland wins by forfeit; Owen DiRenzo-Nick Benson, A, d. Cody Schultz-Jorge Salazar, 6-1, 6-0.
    GRANTS PASS 5, NORTH MEDFORD 1 — At Grants Pass, North Medford's lone win in the rain-shortened match came from Kyle Campbell in No. 1 singles.
    The No. 3 and 4 singles and No. 1 doubles were washed out.
    SINGLES — Kyle Campbell, NM, d. Nico Blanco, 6-3, 6-4; Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Kane Garrett, 6-0, 6-2; Barrett Titus, GP, d. Nick White, 6-4, 6-0.
    DOUBLES — Tyler Broyles-Tucker Daniel, GP, d. Joe Von Strahl-Alex Doan, 6-2, 6-1; Ben Wiedison-Aaron Leenkneckt, GP, d. Ethan Mullins-Jarod Bressler, 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Guerra-Pedro Tome, GP, d. Sean Dennehy-Spencer Thompsen, 6-0, 6-0.
    Girls Tennis
    ASHLAND 6, SOUTH MEDFORD 2 — Ashland swept the doubles matches, including a dominant performance by the two-time defending Class 5A state champion tandem of Hanna Greenberg and Vika O'Brien at No. 1 doubles.
    Greenberg and O'Brien downed Rylee Houck and Abi Borg, 6-0, 6-0.
    South Medford's Kenadi Schultz won the closest match of the day at No. 4 singles, fighting back from a set down to defeat Amy Sharp, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3.
    SINGLES — Ashley Knecht, A, d. Kelsey Bartlett, 6-1, 6-4; River Davis, A, d. Cassidy Herick, 6-1, 6-0; Andie DeVries, SM, d. Celine Bonsean, 6-4, 7-5; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Amy Sharp, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3.
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Rylee Houck-Abi Borg, 6-0, 6-0; Katy Barnard-Cass Christopher, A, d. Kali Curtis-Hannah Case, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Hannah Barchet-Lilli Patton, A, d. Anna Johnson-Alex Moore, 7-5, 6-4; Soleil Heller-Sarah Kaufman, A, d. Kayla Fain-Erin Vieira, 6-2, 6-2.
    GRANTS PASS 5, NORTH MEDFORD 3 — Kristina Ribeiro and Bailey Cowen scored singles victories to pace North Medford, which fell to 0-2 in Southern Oregon Hybrid action.
    Brooke Costanzo and McKenna Cromwell teamed to win at No. 4 doubles for the Black Tornado at North Medford High.
    SINGLES — Kristina Ribeiro, NM, d. Natasha Marola, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Amanda Solar, GP, d. Hannah VonStrahl, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Rachael Berkey, GP, d. Rachel Forrest, 6-4, 6-3; Bailey Cowen, NM, d. Grace Connolly, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — McKenna Stephenson-Abi Johnson, GP, d. Madelyn Duer-Nikki Cummings, 6-0, 6-0; Kelsey Lucido-Gretchen Berkey, GP, d. Bethany Hagloch-Alexa Inman, 6-3, 6-2; Kayna Nicholas-Olivia DeJanvier, GP, d. Morgan Messer-Anna Lightheart, 6-4, 6-1; Brooke Costanzo-McKenna Cromwell, NM, d. Shelby Lapan-Natalie Lemoss, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...