• D'Arpino twins, South Medford highlight Roseburg Twilight meet

  • ROSEBURG — North Valley senior Kerissa D'Arpino won three individual events to pace the Rogue Valley contingent competing at Saturday's Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg High.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ROSEBURG — North Valley senior Kerissa D'Arpino won three individual events to pace the Rogue Valley contingent competing at Saturday's Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg High.
    D'Arpino edged her twin sister Venessa in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with winning times of 12.36 and 25.93 seconds, respectively, then won the 400 with ease in 1:00.46 to highlight her afternoon in the nonscoring 20-team track and field meet. The North Valley twins were also part of a 4x100 relay squad that finished second to Summit.
    South Medford had a fine showing with a handful of top-three finishes, led by Sara Miles and Elizabeth Beattie. Miles was second in the girls shot put at 36 feet, 101/2 inches and third in the javelin at 123-10, while Beattie finished third in the 1,500 (5:17.2) and the 3,000 (11:48.7).
    Megan DeMaria was third in the 800 for the Panther girls (2:31.0), while Caleb Rayburn was second to Crater's Ryan Davis in the boys shot put and Branden Neville finished right behind Phoenix's Randy Mena for third place in the boys 3,000.
    Davis won with a throw of 47-6, with Rayburn at 44-5. Mena finished in 9:37.5 for second place, while Neville came in at 9:42.8.
    Crater's Megan Hastings was second in the girls 3,000 at 11:43.4 and Bailey Bascom took third in the girls 200 at 26.67.
    Also for Phoenix, Leif Amundsen was third in the boys 1,500 (4:30.4) and Tori Romig placed second in the girls discus (117-9).
    Ashland scored an impressive sweep of the top three spots in the boys discus thanks to Dominic Meads (150-3), Ben Smith (140-10) and Wyatt Thompson-Siporen (138-2). Also for the Grizzlies, Victoria Lawton-Diez was second in the girls pole vault (9-6).
    For the North Valley boys, Douglas Dahl edged Hidden Valley's Mike'l Andreasen for first place in the triple jump at 43-5, while Jordan Hannah was third in the 200 (23.21) and the Knights teamed to take second in the 4x100 relay.
    Andreasen finished second in the long jump at 21-7 and leaped to 42-9 in the triple jump.
    BOYS
    100 METERS — 1, Spenser Schmidt, Churchill, 11.10; 2, Gabe Ovgard, Klamath Union, 11.30; 3, Robert Singleton, Roseburg, 11.32.
    200 METERS — 1, Spenser Schmidt, Churchill, 22.39; 2, Gabe Ovgard, Klamath Union, 22.78; 3, Jordan Hannah, North Valley, 23.21.
    400 METERS — 1, Sam Elling, South Eugene, 51.60; Logan Blake, Bend, 52.13; 3, Demario Mootz, Churchill, 52.68.
    800 METERS — 1, Cody Griffith, Yreka, 2:05.4; Strider Myhre, North Bend, 2:05.9; Grant Parton, Summit, 2:06.8.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Tyler Jones, Summit, 4:12.7; 2, Timothy Kaelin, Churchill, 4:29.9; 3, Leif Amundsen, Phoenix, 4:30.4.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Alex Martin, Summit, 9:06.1; 2, Randy Mena, Phoenix, 9:37.5; 3, Branden Neville, South Medford, 9:42.8.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Calvin Park, South Eugene, 14.98; 2, John Saylor, South Eugene, 16.13; 3, Brandon Gilbert, Bend, 16.50.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Calvin Park, South Eugene, 39.64; 2, Jared Costalez-Miller, North Salem, 41.06; 3, Sam Nelson, Bend, 41.76.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Bend, 43.81; 2, North Valley, 44.28; 3, Roseburg, 44.50.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Owen Cuilty, Bryan Bergold, Nic Feldkamp, Ben Rodriguez), 3:29.95; 2, South Eugene, 3:32.03; 3, Summit, 3:34.57.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ryan Davis, Crater, 47-6; 2, Caleb Rayburn, South Medford, 44-5; 3, Josh Kimble, North Bend, 43-6.50.
    DISCUS — 1, Dominic Meads, Ashland, 150-3; 2, Ben Smith, Ashland, 140-10; 3, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, Ashland, 138-2.
    JAVELIN — 1, Hunter Drops, Marshfield, 183-4; 2, Calvin Aylward, Summit, 177-9; 3, Makaya Ansari, Mazama, 152-6.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 6-4; 2, David Shedrick, Churchill, 6-0; 3, Sergio Davila, North Salem, 6-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Hunter Drops, Marshfield, 14-0; 2, Camden Stoddard, Bend, 13-6; 3, Alex Backman, North Bend, 13-6.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Spenser Schmidt, Churchill, 23-3.50; 2, Mike'l Andreasen, Hidden Valley, 21-7; 3, Gabe Ovgard, Klamath Union, 21-6.50.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Douglas Dahl, North Valley, 43-5; 2, Mike'l Andreasen, Hidden Valley, 42-9; 3, Bryce Norris, Henley, 41-7.
    GIRLS
    100 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.36; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.38; Mtima Richardson, South Eugene, 12.83.
    200 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 25.93; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 26.28; Bailey Bascom, Crater, 26.67.
    400 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 1:00.46; 2, Emma Stevenson, Summit, 1:01.85; 3, Sophia Cunningham, Bend, 1:02.55.
    800 METERS — 1, Gabby Hobson, North Bend, 2:29.5; 2, Ricki Mock, Sutherlin, 2:30.3; 3, Megan DeMaria, South Medford, 2:31.0.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Olivia Moehl, Summit, 5:08.5; 2, Olivia Goodheart, Churchill, 5:13.6; 3, Elizabeth Beattie, South Medford, 5:17.2.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Piper McDonald, Summit, 10:57.3; 2, Megan Hastings, Crater, 11:43.4; 3, Elizabeth Beattie, South Medford, 11:48.7.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Riley Knebes, North Salem, 15.70; 2, Jenavieve Turner, Yreka, 15.90; 3, Miranda Brown, Summit, 16.17.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Jenavieve Turner, Yreka, 45.57; 2, Miranda Brown, Summit, 46.44; 3, Riley Knebes, North Salem, 46.69.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Summit, 50.82; 2, South Eugene, 51.26; 3, Marshfield, 51.81.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Emma Stevenson, Megan Cornett, Sarah Reeves, Libby Morgan), 4:07.41; 2, North Valley, 4:10.10; 3, South Eugene, 4:11.52.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ana Richardson, South Eugene, 37-3.50; 2, Sara Miles, South Medford, 36-10.50; 3, Olivia Guilliford, Sutherlin, 36-2.
    DISCUS — 1, Olivia Guilliford, Sutherlin, 125-8; 2, Tori Romig, Phoenix, 117-9; 3, Ashlee Cole, Siuslaw, 117-1.
    JAVELIN — 1, Gabrielle Kearney, Roseburg, 141-0; 2, Ashlee Cole, Siuslaw, 129-1; 3, Sara Miles, South Medford, 123-10.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Danielle Taylor, Summit, 5-2; 2, Jenavieve Turner, Yreka, 5-0; 3, Katie Evans, South Eugene, 5-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Mikena Shay, North Bend, 10-0; 2, Victoria Lawton-Diez, Ashland, 9-6; 3, Taylor Mauer, Marshfield, 9-0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Miranda Brown, Summit, 16-11.75; 2, Samantha Tollerud, Churchill, 16-5.25; 3, Camille Weaver, Summit, 16-3.75.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Miranda Brown, Summit, 35-1.50; 2, Katie Evans, South Eugene, 33-6.25; 3, Ashira Clingman, Mazama, 32-7.
    GLIDE INVITATIONAL — At Glide, St. Mary's freshman Aessa Catt won the 100-meter dash and ran the first leg for St. Mary's victorious 4x400 relay team as the Crusader girls won the 29th annual Maynard Mai/Glide Invitational.
    Catt won the 100 in 13.44 seconds, and helped the 4x400 team win in 4:19.28 seconds. Also for the St. Mary's girls, Madeline Volk won the high jump with a leap of 4-8, and Lily Harrie placed first in the pole vault, clearing 8-6.
    In boys action, Cascade Christian tied for second and St. Mary's took fifth.
    For Cascade Christian, Tristan Akery won the 400 in 52.72, Tim McPherson won the 3,000 in 9:34.92 and Aaron Cesaro won the shot put with a throw of 50-51/2 and the discus with a 153-5 heave.
    For St. Mary's, Tracy Salgado won the 800 (2:02.24) and the Crusaders' 4x400 relay team of Salgado, Conor Keating, Elijah Conway and Chris Martin were victorious in 3:41.45.
    Boys Tennis
    NORTH MEDFORD SPLITS — At Eugene, North Medford's top doubles pairing of Ryan Hogan and Kyle Campbell won its pro set against Sheldon and No. 3 singles player Daniel Pedersen earned a pair of victories on the day.
    North Medford 4, Sheldon 4
    SINGLES — John Stiles, S, d. Logan West, 8-0; Tyler West, NM, d. Luke Cobry, 8-4; Daniel Pedersen, NM, d. Noah Roberts, 8-1; Kellin Pedersen, NM, d. Russel Leininger, 8-2.
    DOUBLES — Ryan Hogan-Kyle Campbell, NM, d. Cris Courkman-Nicholas Black, 8-2; Ben Apple-Johnathan Kim, S, d. Isaiah Williams-Nick White, 8-3; Wyatt Chai-Pedro Valera, S, d. Joe Von Strahl-Kane Garrett, 8-5; Oliver Baleidia-Alex Schoo, S, d. Sean Dennehy-Spencer Coulman, 8-5.
    South Eugene 7, North Medford 1
    SINGLES — Isaac Leve, SE, d. Logan West, 6-0, 6-0; Nima Mouassaghi, SE, d. Tyler West, 6-2, 6-3; Daniel Pedersen, NM, d. Eddie Kim, 6-2, 6-1; Hagen Brown-Kellin Petersen, SE, d. Kellin Pedersen, 6-2, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Kuinze Guenther-Jake Russin, SE, d. Ryan Hogan-Kyle Campbell, 6-3, 6-4; Josh Taylor-Adria Ompiveros, SE, d. Kane Garrett-Nick White, 6-0, 6-0; Ricky Pacann-Austin Mackinnon, SE, d. Isaiah Williams-Joe Von Strahl, 6-0, 6-2; Sogi Yoon-Jeremy Gunza-Narcus, SE, d. Spencer Coulman-Sean Dennehy, 6-0, 6-0.
    SOUTH MEDFORD SPLITS — At Eugene, South Eugene downed South Medford, 7-1, and the Panthers topped Sheldon, 5-3, in Southwest Conference play.
    In South Medford's lone victory over the Axemen, No. 4 singles player John Killam beat Hagen Brown, 6-2, 6-4.
    The Panthers are 3-3.
    Girls Tennis
    NORTH MEDFORD SPLITS — At Eugene, North Medford defeated Sheldon, 5-3, then dropped a 7-1 decision to South Eugene in Southwest Conference action.
    The Black Tornado's winners against Sheldon were Bailey Cowen and Anna Lightheart in Nos. 3 and 4 singles spots, respectively. In doubles, North was victorious with Alexa Inman and Morgan Messer at No. 2, Bethany Hogloch and McKenna Cromwell at No. 3 and Ann Miller and Laura Whitney at No. 4.
    Full results were not available for the Sheldon match.
    South Eugene 7, North Medford 1
    SINGLES — Kristina Ribiero, NM, d. Melissa Wang, 6-4, 6-4; Christina Lu, SE, d. Laura Whitney, 6-0, 6-0; Michelle Chan, SE, d. Bailey Cowen, 4-6, 6-3, 10-8; Marin Elrick, SE, d. Anna Lightheart, 6-0, 6-4.
    DOUBLES — Elaine Fang-Hannah Nute, SE, d. Savannah Chambers-Madelyn Duer, 6-0, 6-0; Lillian Fortland-Jackie Vahn, SE, d. Alexa Inman-Bethany Hogloch, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Marquardt-Meredith Stinner, SE, d. Morgan Messer-Nikki Cummings, 6-3, 6-2; Amalia Ferry-Harper Johnson, SE, d. Ann Miller-McKenna Cromwell, 6-2, 6-1.
    SOUTH MEDFORD SPLITS — At Eugene, South Eugene downed South Medford, 7-1, and the Panthers beat Sheldon, 5-3, in Southwest Conference play.
    In South Medford's lone victory over the Axemen, Abi Borg and Kelsey Bartlett paired up to beat Elaine Fang and Hannah Nute in the top doubles match, 7-5, 6-3.
    The Panthers are 4-2.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...