RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

March 20

MEN — Tyler Ellis 256-737; Mike Kringelbach 258-732; Adam Southard 273-725; Damon Cochran 260-721; Tom Cook 259-719; Scott Helstowski 258-712; Ron Norris 256-712; Doug Townsend 279-710; Scott Helstowski 278-701; Q Nichols 247-696; Jared Pruitt 260-688; Larry Sprague 248-687; Leon Fogle 236-684; Mike Henderson 268-683; Brian Blackwell 235-682; Gene Bell 278-682; Brady Rennick 260-678;Brian Sendelbach 224-675; Dan Gibson 238-675; Eric Baker 254-675; Jared Pruitt 279-667; Gary Hudnall 268-666; Gary Severe 254-664; Rick Sanchez 234-657; Ron Kendall 235-649; Frankie Rutigliano 220-648; Jary Kapus 234-648; Dennis Graham 255-642; Dirk Collins 246-640; Gary Severe 299-640;Mike Henderson 220-640; Adam Southard 233-634; Jeff Pottruff 236-633; Steve Rennick 222-633; Brian Moser 232-632; Mike Kringelbach 234-632; Brian Davidson 257-631; Dan Gibson 278-631; Frank Kula 239-631; Dave Harder 279-628; Terry Christianson 234-626; Joe Daunhauer 244-623; Duane Mclean 227-622; Eric Lierman 234-621; Larry Rose 232-620; Robert Slayton 226-619; George Daves 244-617; Larry Rux 220-614; Ollie Fernandez 222-614;Jordan Ellis 225-613; Adam Southard 237-612; Dave Deason 234-607; Larry Van Ausdall 220-607; Bob Blackwell 228-602; Jeff Hall 230-602; Scott Anderson 253; Brian Blackwell 248; Dale Matheny 243; Jared Mulhollen 236; Richard Tobin 234; Brayton Bailey 233; Rob Scott 233; Aaron Walters 232; Leon Fogle 232; DJ Snopl 231; Chuck Hinks Jr. 227; Jary Kapus 227; Jim Brockbank 226; Patrick Sather 224; Mike Champion 223; Steve Benston 223; Ernie Bechler 222; Bill Evans 221; Rick Jones 221; Damien Rennie 220; Kelly Coulter 220.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 257-626; April Rose 212-567; Evelyn Oden 212-552; Elizabeth Schryuers 233-549; Marilyn Wilson 223-546; Debbie Gibson 214-531; Whitney James 222-529; Jodi Bell 215; Karen Wihtol 212.

SENIORS

MEN — Leighton Edge 258-705; Dennis Lindquist 234-668; Chuck Eilenberger 237-661; Bruce Snook 263-656; Jerome Lee 231-649; Neal Roberts 279-642; Lee Evans 242-634; Bill Irwin 234-626; Gil Allen 224-621; Lynn Caughey 247-620; Kenneth Myres 228-618; Neal Roberts 227-610; Euel Rutledge 216-609; Dennis Lindquist 210-608; Jerry Hargrove 210-605; Randy Pace 204-593; Ken Bailey Sr. 212-584; Cleon Botsford 229-581; Clay Winkler 234; Ken Bailey Sr. 230; Terry Nickerson 226; Wayne Bennett 214; Gary Rosenberger 210; Jim Swarts 210; John Counts 209; Wayne Trefren 207; Dale Sattler 205; Steven Podesta 204; Brayton Bailey 202; Harry Collier 202; Mike Madden 202; Bruce Snook 201; Jim Goode 201; Lee Evans 201; Roger Vanbuskirk 201.

WOMEN — Joan Grimes 226-599; Shannon Fisher244-586; Barbara Pace 211-586; Betty Havira 226-582; Vi Hartwell 222-579; Joan Grimes 222-572; Barbara Pace 203-555; Pattie Cochran 200-530; Phyllis Foster 189-526; Darlene Lacey 213-520; Marilyn Wilson 201; Darlene Stockel 190; Marie Botsford 188; Debi Holden 186.

Lava Lanes Match Club

MEN — Gary Hudnall 269-706; Neal Roberts 244-650; Leon Fogle 235-637; Mark Holden 216-618; Gary Rosenberger 210; Jim Goode 205; Jim Shreeve 202; Phil Clouse 200

WOMEN — Debi Holden 211; Alberta Rankin 184.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Through April 11

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 246-229-235-710, Tom Cook 237-254-704, Randy Cochran 247-257-689, Brett Hays 226-235-675, Jerome Lee 247-224-664, Jared Imhausen 228-660, Ed Lee 247-656, Brett Brickey 239-639, Tim Burg 225-625, Bill Weekley 233-618, Rick Imhausen 601. Games: Jerry Hargrove 252, Anthony Wyatt 226, Willie Anderson 221, Greg Stanfield 221.

MEN — Ron Seymour 244-226-245-715, Tom Cook 268-245-706, Brett Hays 254-223-224-701, Brett Hays 233-257-701, Keith Kruger 236-660, Jake Donis 243-652, Alex Romanowsky 224-634, William Travis 226-628, Daniel Tovatt 233-626, Bill Weekley 234-626, Eric Jackson 246-624, Bill Cramer 224-605, Justin Gunn 622, Ron Seymour 603. Games: Steve Siemers 250, Mitch Babcock 236, Mark Allen 231, Willie Anderson 228, Terry Steward 226, Aaron Gruber 225, Bill Taylor 225, Willie Boatwright 221.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 206-207-200-613, Peggy Marchant 246-608, Kelly Ghormley 214-584, Judy Hanna-Bell 201-571, Heather Miller 210-560, Linda Fait 209-550, Lonna Engle 215-550, Diana Walker 213-531, Donna McMann 213-527, Oeggy Marchant 203-518, Rockie Trinca 204-508, Jana Gunn 203-506, Evelyn Oden 203-502, Brenda Snyder 538, Linda Augustin 537, Lolita Browne 535, Shelley Bennett 534, Crystal Armstead 528, Rose Wall 527, Shelley Bennett 526, Charlene Brown 513, Lucille Miller 502. Games: Maxine Bartlett 204.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Kokanour 220-188-585, Dana Travers 219-193-583, Victor Wigginton 202-197-576, Bill Evans 203-179-198-560, Bill Irwin 204-551, Larry Winebrenner 202-548, Chuck Raye 192-547, Steve Berntsen 192-539, Johnny Prestage, SR 194-199-538, Jim Irwin 192-528, Ron Roberson 191-182-523, Don Culver 184-180-510, Rick Fowler 201-510, Rod Hammer 191-504, Johnny Prestage, JR 502. Games: Ron Roberson 192, Chet Faurholt 190, Jerry Thompson 184, Cliff Rasmussen 183.

WOMEN — Deanne Thompson 179-488, Lolita Browne 171-192-477. Games: Laurie Dallas 178, Maxine Bartlett 177, Louise LaFoya 170, Barbara Lane 170.

Golf

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club

Mexican Scramble Format

April 9

RESULTS — 1, Alan Bushell, Larry Shirk, Pete Funch, Tom Chambers, 30.7; 2, Stan Luther, Jim Quan, Jack Rittenhouse, Damon Simpson, 33.1; 3, Bill Vaughan, Dick Fowler, Bob Plattner, Paul Johnson, 33.2.

ACCURATE DRIVE — No. 2, Bob Rosendahl, Alan Bushell.

Ladies' Club

Count 4's Format

April 10

FLIGHT A — 1, Georgene Van Orsow, 21; 2 (tie), Becky Hyde, Jody Larson, Kathy Nabozny, 22.

FLIGHT B — 1, Laurie Fox, 24; 2, Elizabeth Blue, 25; 3, Cynthia Dolan, 26.

FLIGHT C — 1, Polly Holland, 23; 2, Pat Seggelink, 26; 3, Denise West, 27.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niner Results

Criers Format

April 8

GROSS — 1, Jan Cady; 2, Joan Peek; 3, Joani Bristol; 4, Wanda Jones; 5, Sheila Anderson.

NET — 1, Sue Havniear; 2, Bonnie Chamberlain; 3, Sondra Thomas; 4, Carol James; 5, Vicki Nascimento.

K.P. — Wanda Jones.

LTGA

Roulette Par Format

April 9

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Belinda Robbins-Gagich, 41; 2, Diane Plotts, 42; 3, Victoria Watson, 43.

NET — Pam Holzwarth, 30; 2, Colleen Holbert, 30.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dedrenda Hurst, 47; 2, Judy Brown, 50; 3, Carol Glud, 50.

NET — 1, Liz McGriffin, 32; 2, Gail Fischer, 34; 3, Patti Andries, 35.

THIRD FLIGHT


GROSS — 1, Nancy Bishop, 52; 2, Beth Capsey, 56; 3, Carolyn Poole, 56.

NET — 1, Sharon Rogers, 33; 2, De Rider, 36.

LONG DRIVE — Victoria Watson, Carol Glud, Beth Capsey.

PUTTS — Belinda Robbins-Gagich 14, Teri McArthur 15, Ann Loar 16.

Laurel Hill GC

Best Ball Format

Men's Club

April 9

TEAM BEST BALL — 1, Cary Marshall-Craig Dutson, 32.

GROSS — 1, Gary Snow, 33; 2, Cary Marshall, 36; 3, Jose Acevedo, 37.

K.P. — No. 2, Gary Snow. No. 4, Ed Borgnino.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Two-person Scramble

April 10

GROSS — 1, Joan Peek-Anne Westerman, 76.

NET — 1, Sondra Thomas-Laurel Haugen, 56.5; 2, Judy Laws-Judy Wallace, 57.

K.P. — Leslie Gainey, Suzanne Lang.

Stone Ridge GC

Week 1

Church League

April 10

GROSS — 1, Community Bible No. 1, 28; 2, First Presbyterian, 31; 3, Community Bible No. 2, 32; 4, C.P. Assembly, 33; 5, Eagle Point, 33; 6, Rogue Valley Christian, 34; 7, St. Peter, 36; 8, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 36; 9, Butte Creek, 37.

NET — 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 20; 2, Bethel No. 1, 20; 3, Hope Christian, 21; 4, Grace Lutheran (White), 21; 5, Medford Adventist No. 2, 21; 6, St. John No. 2, 21; 7, St. John No. 1, 23; 8, Medford Adventist No. 1, 25; 9, Grace Lutheran (Red), 25.

K.P. — No. 2, Bob Wood.

Senior Tour

Super Drive (Three Best) Format

April 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, George Berry, Stan Reiter, Bill Albers, Gary Highland, 205; John Robinson, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 208; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Saylor, Ken Ratcliff, Bob Lima, 224.

NET — 1, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, Mike Young, 167; 2, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Bob Davidson, Ed Olsen, 172; 3, Ray Tokareff, Troy Brown, Jim Leffler, Mike Gibson, 178.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Earl Sloan, Don Young, John Melford, Phil Beaber, 242; 2, Walt Russell, Peter DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 247; 3, Greg Meyer, Larry Cope, David Laird, 248.

NET — 1, Steve Hills, Jerry Page, Larry Walker, John Watson, 176; 2, Max Dalton, Gordon Layton, Gary Smith, Dick Niedermeyer, 184; 3, Wade Kadrmas, Dale Bancroft, Larry Evans, Keith Pearson, 185.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Roger Courtney, Phil Beaber. No. 17, Ken Gentry, John Liston.

Men's Club

Spring Medley

GROSS — 1, Dave Croft, 137; 2 (tie), John Robinson, Tim Croft, 139; 4, Rick Lloyd, 140; 5, Mike Boffing, 144; 6, Dave Watson, 146.

NET — 1, D.L. Richardson, 125; 2, Bruce Irwin, 126; 3 (tie), Matt Meunier, Dan Jasper, Dennis Gerke, 128; 6, Bob Moore.

Eagle Point GC

Four-Man Bridgeman Format

April 14

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Buehler, Lemmerman, Raymond, Cockrum, 151; 2, Doss, Wood, Poncia, Gage, 157; 3, Hutchins, Gifford, Fowler, Wells, 163.

NET — 1, Donnally, Hyden, Hussell, Fetrow, 131; 2, Courtney, Tucker, Stevenson, (Ghost Draw), 139; 3, Foulon, Grove, Fitzsimmons, (Ghost Draw), 142.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Medaris, Marsango, Miller, Carmassi, 161; 2, Gerke, Cash, Robinson, Sayler, 170; 3, Hughes, Parks, Casebier, Oravec, 171.

NET — 1, Betts, Halme, Hein, Schmaltz, 135; 2, Collier, Robbins, Young, Evans, 139; 3, Shannon, Saladino, Bowman, Petersen, 141.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Wolf, Kadrmas, Roy, Hartman, 163; 2, S. Smith, Purdue, Ryerson, Thompson, 168; 3, Kerth, Renner, Irwin, Hartwell, 174.


NET — 1, Hines, Gottinger, McElmurry, Davies, 129; 2, Grove, Pepper, Milligan, Arnold, 133; 3, Moore, Bennett, Laqua, Jones, 139.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — 1, Hoppe, Nakamura, Cook, (Ghost Draw), 167; 2, Collins, Norquist, Delk, Dowdy, 173; 3, Rudey, Russell, Bolsinga, DeGroot, 175.

NET — 1, McShane, Miller, Alt, Clark, 129; 2, Sloan, Seybold, Peterson, Collins, 134; 3, Dippell, Williams, Fauble, Gardner, 138.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Fowler, Russell. No. 8, Chenoweth, Peterson. No. 13, Hyden, Norquist. No. 15, Todd, Hoppe.

Soccer

Southern Oregon Classic League

April 12 and 13

GIRLS SISKIYOU/CASCADE

ASC Tempest, 8 BUSC Pride 0

ASC Fury 1, BUSC Fusion 0

BUSC Pride 1, ASC Ruckus 0

GPYSC Bulldogs 3, RV Timbers 01G White 1

GPYSC Bulldogs 4, ASC Ruckus 0

RV Timbers 01G White 2, RV Timbers 00G White 2

BUSC Fusion 3, GPYSC Strikerz 2

ASC Fury 1, RV Timbers Breakthrough 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

RV Timbers White 3, GPYSC Tsunami 3

SOSA White 4, GPYSC 3 0

BUSC Fire 7, RV Timbers Velocity 0

BUSC Fire 4, GPYSC 3 0

GPYSC Tsunami 0, ASC Supernova 0

SOSA White 5, RV Timbers Velocity 1

RV Timbers White 1, ASC Supernova 0

BOYS SISKIYOU/CASCADE

BUSC Blitz 4, GPYSC Arsenal 2

BUSC Mogendheid 1, RV Timbers 99B White 0

MUFC Galaxy 12, UUSC Rangers 1

GPYSC Adrenaline 7, ASC United 0

TRSC Thunder 2, BUSC Adrenaline 2

North State Kaos Hurricanes 8, GPYSC Rapids 0

MUFC Galaxy 5, BUSC Mogendheid 0

GPYSC Adrenaline 1, BUSC Blitz 0

GPYSC Rapids 4, UUSC Fusion 3

RV Timbers 99B White 4, UUSC Rangers 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

GPYSC Flames 2, BUSC Lightning 1

BUSC Lightning 3, TRSC 1

GPYSC Flames 7, TRSC 1


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK