|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    Through April 18
    EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 230-234-256-720, Tom Cook 252-249-713, Leighton Edge 235-249-703, Randy Cochran 236-653, Laura Harvey 227-644, Ed Lee 226-617, Greg Stanfield 232-612, Rick Imhausen III 235-609, Zach Wyatt 232-601, Cliff Kettle 610. Games: Roxie Lee 232.
    MEN — Ron Seymour 224-245-234-703, Alex Romanowsky 226-247-686, TJ Wiedrich 233-236-679, Brett Hays 244-232-679, Don Gregg 234-225-658, Justin Gunn 222-649, Jan Davies 247-642, Aaron Gruber 227-235-636, Scott Fait 269-624, Alex Hershberger 246-622, Sam Mann 231-620, Randy Neely 225-604, Randy Neely 225-604, Gary Raines 227-601, Micah Watkins 620. Games: William Travis 247, Brett Hays 223.
    WOMEN — Judy Hanna0-Bell 256-622, Peggy Marchant 232-614, Lonna Engle 213-205-609, Shelley Bennett 200-550, Rose Wall 540, Brenda Snyder 532, Anne Seymour 529, Shannon Armour 528, Heather Miller 522, Viola Hartwell 519, Evelyn Oden 518, Toni Williams 516, Evelyn Oden 513, Lucille Miller 509, Bev Mullis 504, Mary Steward 501. Games: Joan Keeney 203.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bill Irwin 197-224-212-633, Joel Morrison 194-184-238-616, Chuck Raye 181-221-581, Bill Evans 193-206-576, Bob Kokanour 188-191-181-560, Jim Irwin 211-540, Dana Travers 219-534, Victor Wigginton 202-521, Jerry Thompson 181-515, Cliff Rasmussen 182-506, Tom Dallas 188-506. Games: Jim Westensee 192, Steve Berntsen 191, Johnny Prestage, JR 187.
    WOMEN — Maxine Bartlett 172-178-508, Deanne Thompson 179-471, Ginny Crockford 184-469, Pamela McMaugh 224-460. Games: Viola Hartwell 175.
    At Lava Lanes
    Through April 17
    MEN — Tom Cook 279-751; Scott Helstowski 259-727; Jared Pruitt 256-718; Scott Helstowski 256-716; Jeff Pottruff 268-713; Adam Southard 265-702; Jary Kapus 248-684; Robert Slayton 242-682; Damien Rennie 245-677; Damon Cochran 254-676; Rob Scott 232-674; Adam Southard 258-671; Jared Pruitt 247-669; Justin Edwards 247-664; Brayton Bailey 243-662; Mike Kringelbach 245-662; Jordan Ellis 226-657; Scott Anderson 268-657; Steve Benston 236-666; Duane Patterson 222-645; Adam Southard 278-640; Mike Henderson 235-638; Larry Rose 238-635; Dirk Collins 225-632; Dave Deason 222-631; Ron Norris 243-625; Jared Inlow 245-624; Karl Blust 227-624; Larry Rux 232-624; Dj Snopl 222-623; Jason Aumussen 279-620; Pat Moore 236-619; Rich Templeton 236-619; Rob Scott 237-618; Gary Hudnall 223-617; Greg Vinyard 224-617; Les Nimmo 245-617; Doug Townsend 224-615; Rich Warner 221-614; Bruce Snook 223-612; Martin Shipley 234- 611; Aaron Hortion 227-608; Larry Rux 220-606; Chuck Hinks Jr. 233-605; Frank Kula 226-601; Joe Dauenhauer 236-601; Frankie Rutigliano 236; Ray Russel 232; Q Nichols 235; Kevin Soltis 229; Doug Ainsworth 226; Lee Spiece 223; Troy Miles 222.
    WOMEN — Mony Bristow 226-626; Heather Mckenize 212-588; Jodi Bell 222-583; April Rose 213-581; Val Wilson 220-573; April Rose 202-559; Christy Helstowski 222-553; Rosella Harshbarger 221-548; Darlene Lacey 202-540; Annette Driskell 183-523; Billie Christianson 214; Whitney James 212; Debby Wimer 200; Louise Lafon 200.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bob Prest 258-680; Chuck Eilenberger 225-675; Dennis Linquist 238-672; Jerome Lee 221-663; Chuck Eilenberger 248-657; Bob Christianson 237-653; Les Nimmo 235-650; Lynn Caughey 247-634; Bruce Snook 225-625; Ross Burd 227-617; Euel Rutledge 221-614; Jim Swarts 226-611; Darrell Cordonier 246-608; Al Rossi 232-604; Neal Roberts 201-603; Art Ball 215-602 Lee Evans 225-597; Randy Cochran 213-595; Leighton Edge 248-593; Lynn Caughey 227-584; Lee Evans 211-542; Gil Allen 234; Ken Bailey Sr. 215; Ken Myers 212; Neal Roberts 211; Roger Vanbuskirk 211; Bill Irwin 210; John Fisher 209; Darwin Moore 208; Ken Bailey Sr. 208; Jerry Hargrove 207; Randy Pace 204; Roger Vanbuskirk 202; Clayton Winkler 201; Jim Guches 201; Jim Shreeve 200; Mike Madden 200.
    WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 219-605; Betty Havira 213-576; Betty Havira 188-564; Rita Hildreth 204-559; Janet Prince 207-555; Shannon Fisher 182-552; Linn Chandler-Goode 183-530; Barbara Pace 206-528; Billie Christianson 209-526; Mariyln Wilson 190-522; Rita Hildreth 195; Dody Talbott 190; Dot Lindford 189; Jan Chambers 188; Karen Eilenberger 187; Ginger Allen 184.
    LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB
    MEN — Leon Fogle 258-640; Jim Goode 223-602; Mark Holden 232; Doug Guches 226; Jim Gutches 213.
    WOMEN — Debi Holden 211; Linn Goode 207.
    Golf
    Hole-in-One
    Scott Hess, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 5, 165 yards, 3-hybrid, April 19. The ace was witnessed by playing partners Jim Vargas and Larry Rodgers.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niners
    Blind Partners Format
    April 15
    GROSS — 1, Deanna St. Martin-Vicki Nascimento; 2, Joani Bristol-Joan Peek; 3, Donna Clement, Georgia Vukovich.
    NET — 1, Georgene Van Orsow-Peggy Peffley; 2, Judy Addington-Carol James; 3, Sondra Thomas-Sue Havniear.
    FEWEST PUTTS — Carol James.
    LTGA
    April 16
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Victoria Watson, 40; 2, Kathy Pauck, 43; 3, Diane Plotts, 44.
    NET — 1, Eileen Whitten, 31; 2, Gwen Quimby, 32; 3, Pam Holzwarth, 33.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Patti Andries, 47; 2, Marlene Greeny, 48; 3, Cheryl Fox, 53.
    NET — 1, Clarine Lizana, 32; 2, Derenda Hurst, 32; 3, Judy Brown, 35.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Sharon Rogers, 51; 2, Rita Thomas, 54; 3, Nancy Bishop, 55.
    NET — 1, Linda Jarman, 34; 2, Laureen Patterson, 35; 3, De Rider, 37.
    LONG DRIVE — Victoria Watson, Teri McArthur, Nancy Bishop.
    K.P. — Victoria Watson, Nola Neely, Jeanne Rasmussen.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Becky Eilenberger, 14; 2, Nola Neely, 15; 3, Laureen Patterson, 19.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Men's Club
    Best Ball Format
    April 16
    TEAM BEST BALL — 1, Cary Marshall-Charlie Tucker, 31.
    GROSS — 1 (tie), Logan Genaw, Cary Marshall, 33; 3, Jose Acevedo, 34.
    K.P. — No. 3, Randy Rand. No. 4, Jim Marshall. No. 5, Terry Silva.
    Ladies Club
    Gross Score on All Par 3s Format
    April 14
    FLIGHT A — 1, Ellen Calkins.
    FLIGHT B — 1, Jan Bettenburg; 2 (tie), Betty Collier, Donna Edsel, Christie L'Heureux.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Claudia Hardgraves; 2, Miriam Doty; 3, Kathy Parker.
    FLIGHT D — 1, Angie Granger; 2, Kelly Donley.
    K.P. — Ellen Calkins.
    Ladies Club
    Highest Gross Score Format
    April 7
    FLIGHT A — 1, Elsie Marshall, 55.
    FLIGHT B — 1, Christie L'Heureux, 60; 2, Joan Stout, 57; 3, Toni Defty, 55.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Suzanne Rotz, 61; 2, Pat Still, 59; 3, Miriam Doty, 54.
    FLIGHT D — 1, Robin Petersen, 68; 2, Angie Granger, 67.
    Ladies Club
    Regular Format
    March 31
    FLIGHT A — 1, Agnes Marshall, 46
    FLIGHT B — 1, Joan Stout, 54; 2, Donna Edsel, 55; 3 (tie), Betty Marshall, Toni Defty, 56.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Cathy Parker, 60; 2, Pat Still, 65; 3, Suzanne Rotz, 72.
    FLIGHT D — 1, Julie Russell, 53; 2, Kelly Donley, 67.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Mens Club
    Three Best Ball Tournament
    April 16
    RESULTS — 1, Stan Luther, Damon Simpson, Earl Norgard, Bill Vaughan, 91; 2, Paul Johnson, Tom Chambers, John Gerling, (Ghost Draw), 96; 3, Larry Shirk, Bill Silfvast, Alan Bushell, Don Bolles, 96; 4, Nils Nilsson, Don Ogren, Jack Hafner, Tom Upton, 97.
    K.P. — No. 7, Jack Hafner, Earl Norgard.
    Ladies Club
    Medal Play Tournament
    April 17
    FLIGHT A — 1, Val Rhodes, 33; 2, Jodie Larson, 34; 3, Becky Hyde, 36.
    FLIGHT B — 1, Polly Holland, 31; 2, Barbara Sturtevant, 39; 3 (tie), Vera Alexander, Helen Russ, 40.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Maria Wahl, 33; 2, Carol Jacobs, 37; 3, Pat Seggelink, 38.
    Centennial GC
    Senior Tuesday
    Four-Man AutoDrive Scramble Format
    April 15
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Mike Miller, Mike Curtis, Jerry Johnson, Jerry Wolfram, 58; 2, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Bill Hughitt, Bob Mayer, 59; 3, John Brittain, Randy Eek, Ken Weist, Paul Reynolds, 61.
    NET — 1, Mike Morrison, Dave Keirsey, Chris Stark, Terry Oldfield, 52.7; 2, Ron Statham, Gary Reed, Frank Eckerd, Greg Stormberg, 53.6; 3, Tim Heim, Jay Coldwell, Mark Wilson, Craig Siebenlist, 54.4.
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, (64) Alex Schulenburg, Steve Wilt, Mike Confer, Frank Lucas, 64; 2, Bill Hymas, Russ McBride, Chuck Henke, Gary Robbins, 65; 3, Charlie McFarland, Jerry Hauck, Charles Dodgen, Verne Welo, 65.
    NET — 1, John Burkhart, Bob Sibbitt, Gordy Carrigan, Fred Seggelink, 54; 2, Steve Henneberry, Don Granger, Robert Eastman, Greg Boehland, 54.6; 3, Wayne Wiedeman, Dana Travers, Rod Hammer, Bruce Mortensen, 56.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Jim Beaver, Frank Eckerd. No. 6, Al Vogel, Chris Stark. No. 14, Paul Reynolds, Chris Stark. No. 17, Mike Miller, Charlie McFarland.
    Senior Tuesday
    April 8
    GROSS — 1, Rick Young-Doug Rowe; 2, Dave Keirsey-Mike Morrison; 3, Ken Weist-Paul Reynolds; 4, Bruce Buehler-Robert Raymond; 5, Bill Seymour-Jon Paauwe; 6, Willy Reed-Dick Pruitt; 7, Jim Douglas-Vance Hickin; 8, Mike Miller-Mike Curtis; 9, Phil Brown-Dick Brekke.
    NET — 1, Alan Vogel-Mike Fyre; 2, Rich Larsen-Dennis Sweet; 3, Larry Priebe-Chuck Schlafke; 4, Ken Gentry-Arn Wihtol; 5, Frank Thornquest-Mark Lewis; 6, Ked Messinger-Ron Snowden; 7, Tae King-Tom Parks; 8, Bruce Fauble-Greg Dipple; 9, Alex Schulenburg-Mike Confer.
    Eagle Point GC
    Ladies Club
    Four-Person Amigo Golf Format
    April 15
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, R. White, L. Scott, B. Naef, 161; 2, L. Baker, L. Gainey, S. Medaris, E. Slate, 163.
    NET — 1, Y. Rigotti, B. Becker, K. Sierra, V. Pfenninger, 119.4; 2, A. Westerman, K. Breithaupt, D. Grosch, J. Delk, 120.4.
    K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, B. Becker, J. Wheeler. No. 8, D. Plotts, L. Baker. No. 13, J. Clark, D. Grosch. No. 15, S. Medaris, D. Grosch.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Week 2
    GROSS — 1, Butte Creek, 31; 2, Community Bible No. 1, 31; 3, Eagle Point, 32; 4, C.P. Assembly, 33; 5, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 33; 6, Rogue Valley Christian, 34.
    NET — 1, Community Bible No. 2, 19; 2, Medford Adventist No. 2, 20; 3, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 21; 4, Bethel No. 1, 22; 5, First Presbyterian, 22; 6, St. Peter, 23; 7, St. John No. 2, 29.
    K.P. — No. 12, Keith Holcombe. No. 17, Don Peterson.
    Soccer
    Southern Oregon Classic League
    April 19
    GIRLS SISKIYOU/CASCADE
    GPYSC Bulldogs 3, RV Timbers 01G White 0
    GPYSC Strikerz 8, RV Timbers 00G White 1
    BUSC Fusion 1, ASC Tempest 1
    ASC Fury 2, BUSC Pride 0
    BOYS SISKIYOU/CASCADE
    GPYSC Adrenaline 9, UUSC Rangers 2
    BUSC Blitz 12, GPYSC Rapids 0
    RV Timbers 99B White 5, ASC United 1
    North State Kaos Hurricanes 10, UUSC Fusion 3
    GPYSC Arsenal 1, BUSC Mogendheid 0
    BUSC Adrenaline 1, GPYSC Rapids 1
    North State Kaos Hurricanes 7, UUSC Fusion 2
Reader Reaction

      calendar