• Eagle Point, Ashland split track dual

  • EAGLE POINT — Tyler Wanamaker won two events to lead the Eagle Point boys to victory, and Laurel Watson was tops in three events to carry the Ashland girls to victory as the Eagles and Grizzlies split a dual meet at Eagle Point High School on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • EAGLE POINT — Tyler Wanamaker won two events to lead the Eagle Point boys to victory, and Laurel Watson was tops in three events to carry the Ashland girls to victory as the Eagles and Grizzlies split a dual meet at Eagle Point High School on Wednesday.
    The Eagle Point boys won 96-43, while the Ashland girls prevailed 72-58.
    Wanamaker, a junior, finished first in both the 300-meter hurdles in 43.8 seconds and also took the pole vault by clearing 13 feet. For Ashland, junior Wyatt Thompson-Siporen placed first in both the discus (154 feet, 8 inches) and the long jump (19-101/4).
    In girls action, Watson won the 200 (27.8), shot put (28-10) and long jump (15-83/4).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Eagle Point 96, Ashland 43.
    100 — 1, Ryan Coble, EP, 11.3; 200 — 1, Casey Wilson, EP, 23.8; 400 — 1, Christian Woods, EP, 54.6; 800 — 1, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 2:05.0; 1,500 — 1, Ray Impara, A, 4:32.4; 3,000 — 1, Ray Impara, A, 10:17.4; 110 HURDLES — 1, Dominic Patterson, EP, 16.9; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Wanamaker, EP, 43.8; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 45.0; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 3:45.1.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Austin Holmes, EP, 45-10; DISCUS — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, A, 154-8; JAVELIN — 1, Grayland Lunn, A, 155-0.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, O'Rion Irving, EP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Tyler Wanamaker, EP, 13-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, A, 19-10.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Dominic Patterson, EP, 37-2.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 72, Eagle Point 58.
    100 — 1, Maya Bradd, EP, 13.5; 200 — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 27.8; 400 — 1, Kim Simpson, EP, 1:06.7; 800 — 1, Brittney Miller, EP, 2:46.3; 1,500 — 1, Tianna Alexander, EP, 6:38.4; 100 HURDLES — 1, Hannah McCoy, EP, 17.9; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kim Simpson, EP, 51.6; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 53.3; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 4:29.6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 28-10; DISCUS — 1, Tatiana Ramos-Gallardo, A, 78-1; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 115-8.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Cassidy Garren, A, 4-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 15-8.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Marinda Stanton, EP, 29-2.
    NORTH MEDFORD SPLITS — North Medford's Halley Folsom won the 100-meter hurdles (15.86 seconds), 300 hurdles (47.43) and high jump (5 feet, 2 inches) to help lift the Black Tornado girls to a 82.5-61.5 victory over Roseburg in the District 1 dual at North Medford High.
    North's Savannah Greenwade placed first in the 100 (12.72) and 200 (26.22) and Jaci Brumble was victorious in the 400 (1:02.73) and long jump (15-1).
    The Roseburg boys topped the Black Tornado, 74-71.
    North's Isaac Grether won the shot put (44-11/2) and discus (133-11) and Mario Filippi was first in the high jump (6-2) and pole vault (13-6).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 74, North Medford 71.
    100 — 1, Robert Singleton, R, 11.12; 200 — 1, Robert Singleton, R, 22.85; 400 — 1, Josh Hansen, NM, 52.18; 800 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 2:06.83; 1,500 — 1, Aaran Fagan, NM, 4:33.94; 3,000 — 1, Josiah Burson, R, 9:44.25; 110 HURDLES — 1, Nick Williams, R, 17.52; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sean Bowden, R, 42.82; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Aaron Browne-Moore, Josh Hansen, Daniel Schuler, Michael Wilkins), 44.05; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Daniel Schuler, Josh Hansen, Ray Schireman, Aaron Browne-Moore), 3:30.71.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Isaac Grether, NM, 44-1.5; DISCUS — 1, Isaac Grether, NM, 133-11; JAVELIN — 1, Travis LaDuke, R, 165-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mario Filippi, NM, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Mario Filippi, NM, 13-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Stephen Patoine, R, 19-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 43-11.5.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 82.5, Roseburg 61.5.
    100 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 12.72; 200 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 26.22; 400 — 1, Jaci Brumble, NM, 1:02.73; 800 — 1, Mahala Norris, R, 2:27.05; 1,500 — 1, Jenna Anderson, R, 5:06.89; 3,000 — 1, Katlynn Surgeon, NM, 13:00.69; 100 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 15.86; 300 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 47.43; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Olivia Lethlean, Michala Denn, Jaci Brumble, Savannah Greenwade), 51.74; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Olyvia Fox, Kimberly Solberg, Kara Krnacik, Mahala Norris), 4:10.30.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Gabrielle Kearney, R, 33-10; DISCUS — 1, Kendell Erb, NM, 118-8; JAVELIN — 1, Gabrielle Kearney, R, 166-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Sage Ramsey, R, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jaci Brumble, NM, 15-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Meghan Cowan, NM, 32-1.5.
    SOUTH WINS, TIES — At Central Point, the South Medford boys downed Crater, 77-58, and the girls squads finished in a 68-68 tie in the District 1 dual.
    The girls didn't have a 3,000-meter race.
    South's Michael Glockling won the javelin (147 feet, 7 inches) and long jump (18-11).
    Sara Miles took first in the shot put (37-2) and javelin (117-0) for the Panthers.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 77, Crater 58.
    100 — 1, Bobby Chaney, SM, 11.89; 200 — 1, Andrew Merriman, SM, 23.95; 400 — 1, Tanner Berklund, C, 51.85; 800 — 1, Norberto Estrada, C, 2:07.84; 1,500 — 1, Darien Andrews, C, 4:31.25; 3,000 — 1, Jon Peregrina, SM, 9:46.47; 110 HURDLES — 1, Stuart Tomlinson, SM, 17.85; 300 HURDLES — 1, Nathan Case, SM, 44.54; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Tanner Berklund, Lance Howell, Spencer Cyr, Travis Watson), 44.94; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Grant Davis, Kaizer Gillispie, Josh Washington, Andrew Merriman), 3:35.19.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ryan Davis, C, 47-0; DISCUS — 1, Javon Gill, C, 131-5; JAVELIN — 1, Michael Glockling, SM, 147-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 6-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Spencer Cyr, C, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Michael Glockling, SM, 18-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jordan Gerhard, C, 36-9.5.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 68, South Medford 68.
    100 — 1, Emma Listro, SM, 13.47; 200 — 1, Emily Lemons, SM, 28.05; 400 — 1, Bailey Bascom, C, 1:01.09; 800 — 1, Gracie Tostenson, C, 2:20.49; 1,500 — 1, Megan Hastings, C, 5:21.65; 100 HURDLES — 1, Cassidy Layton, C, 16.15; 300 HURDLES — 1, Paige Berriochoa, C, 48.25; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Mikalah Wilson, Halie Walker, Paige Berriochoa, Bailey Bascom), 50.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Lauren Orndoff, Lael Smith, Montana Logue, Emily Lemons), 4:11.82.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 37-2; DISCUS — 1, Hannah Washington, SM, 110-2; JAVELIN — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 117-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Cheyenne Scott, C, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Kenya Hokanson, C, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Lexy McWillie, C, 14-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lauren Orndoff, SM, 32-3.
    Softball
    GRANTS PASS 5, EAGLE POINT 1 — At Grants Pass, Amy Robinson pitched a five-hitter with 11 strikeouts and no walks and was 2-for-3 at the plate for Grants Pass in nonleague action.
    Teanna Gonsalves hit an RBI double to score Emily Jeffries in the third inning for Eagle Point (11-8).
    Aleah Stevens went 2-for-3 and Danielle Taylor hit a solo home run for the Cavers (15-6).
    Eagle Point 001 000 0 — 1 5 1
    Grants Pass 031 010 x — 5 8 1
    Gonsalves and Shopp; Robinson and Stevens. W — Robinson. L — Gonsalves. 2B — EP: Gonsalves; GP: Lenard. HR — GP: Taylor.
    Boys Tennis
    ASHLAND 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0 — At Ashland, Ashland's Mischa Kirby stepped up from his usual No. 2 singles position and beat Tyler West in the No. 1 singles match, 7-6 (5), 6-2, as Ashland capped its regular season with a nonleague rout at Hunter Park.
    Ashland (10-2-2) also pulled out an exciting No. 2 singles match, with Gabe LaMonte defeating Daniel Pedersen in three sets, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.
    SINGLES — Mischa Kirby, A, d. Tyler West, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Gabe LaMonte, A, d. Daniel Pedersen, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Nick Benson, A, d. Alex Doan, 6-0, 6-0; Kai Weston, A, d. Spencer Ebert, 6-0, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Grant Kahn-JP Medina, A, d. Kane Garrett-Jarod Bressler, 6-1, 7-5; Cannon Dukes-Nate Baize, A, d. Kyle Campbell-Ryan Hogan, 6-0, 6-0; David Lee-Will Duncan, A, d. Isaiah Williams-Joe VonStrahl, 6-1, 6-3; Owen DiRenzo-Jordan O'Donnell, A, d. Nick White-Trevor Dahl, 6-1, 6-1.
    Boys Golf
    EAGLE POINT INVITE — At Eagle Point, Eagle Point's Troy Jordan secured medalist honors with a 77 and the Eagles won their five-team invitational at Eagle Point Golf Club.
    Eagle Point finished with 332 strokes. Hidden Valley was second (369), North Valley third (385), Gold Beach fourth (394) and Illinois Valley fifth (486).
    Individually, Eagle Point's Michael Macedo and Gold Beach's Brennan Eilek tied for second (81), Hidden Valley's Austin Johnson was fourth (82) and the Eagles' Ethan DeVore came in fifth (86).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...