Challengers' Morse wins district

May 11, 2014

SISTERS — Cascade Christian freshman Nicole Morse was a relative unknown entering the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 3 tennis championships Saturday at Black Butte Ranch, and for good reason.

As the only member of the Challengers team, she'd never played a high school match.

But they know her now.

Morse rolled through the singles field and won the title with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Henley sophomore Paige Hahn.

The top four singles players and doubles teams advanced to the state tournament May 22-24 at Oregon State University in Corvallis.

No other local players made it as far as the district semifinals.

Morse spent the spring season practicing with the Cascade Christian boys team and working with her coach.

She was ready to go at the district tourney, beating Sisters' Anna Peasley in the first round, 6-2, 6-2; downing Hidden Valley's Nova Rumery in the second round, 6-0, 6-0; and topping North Bend's Abbey Knight in the third round, 6-1, 6-0.

In the semifinals, Morse defeated Marshfield's Katie Boesl, 7-5, 6-2, to set up the finals match against Hahn.

"In the finals, she was really honed in and played extremely well," said Brian Morse, her father and the Challengers coach. "It's the best I've ever seen her play. She was moving (Hahn) around real well with her shots and setting up her points really well.

"She was attacking. A lot of times, you're playing a girl who's just a backboard and you've got to move them around and attack."

Nicole Morse's powerful serve was an asset.

"She's really got a booming serve," said Brian Morse. "She was getting her first serve in at a really high percentage and getting the point going from there to her favor."

Track and Field

SCH CHAMPIONSHIPS — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's freshman Aessa Catt won two individual events and was part of two relay victories to help the Crusader girls edge Cascade Christian for the title at the Southern Cascade Hybrid championships at Oregon Tech.

In the boys competition, Cascade Christian finished third behind Lakeview and Lost River and just ahead of St. Mary's.

Catt sprinted to wins in the 100 meters (13.16 seconds) and 200 (27.32) and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay (51.44) with Sarah Thisted, Sam Weiland and Meg Vasey and on the first-place 4x400 relay (4:20.24) with Weiland, Emily Alvarez and Rachel Bennion.

Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy won the 800 (2:32.33) and 1,500 (5:13.62) for the only other multiple individual girls winner in the precursor to next weekend's District 1 regional in Bandon.

Aaron Cesaro and Cody Parker each won two individual events for the Challenger boys. Cesaro was first in the discus (143 feet, 8 inches) and shot put (49-01/2) while Parker won the long jump (19-11) and triple jump (40-11).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Lakeview 130, Lost River 129.5, Cascade Christian 127, St. Mary's 103, Chiloquin 72.5, Bonanza 58, Illinois Valley 20, Rogue River 10.

100 METERS — 1, Lane Hadley, Lak, 11.34; 2, Michael Cooney, Lak, 11.83; 3, Aaron Sarmiento, Bon, 12.01.

200 METERS — 1, Lane Hadley, Lak, 23.55; 2, Michael Cooney, Lak, 23.88; 3, Tracy Salgado, StM, 24.11.

400 METERS — 1, Tracy Salgado, StM, 52.46; 2, Levi Tarbell, Bon, 54.37; 3, Frank Alonzo, LR, 54.89.

800 METERS — 1, Steven Hedlund, Lak, 2:06.91; 2, Tim McPherson, CC, 2:10.31; 3, Rio Lopez, RR, 2:10.56.

1,500 METERS — 1, Tim McPherson, CC, 4:13.24; 2, Steven Hedlund, Lak, 4:36.12; 3, Elijah Conway, StM, 4:38.07.

3,000 METERS — 1, Conor Keating, StM, 10:26.30; 2, Eric Summers, LR, 10:36.29; 3, Eric Cooper, Chil, 10:58.34.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Marco Guitron, Lak, 17.23; 2, Connor Paschke, LR, 18.26; 3, Matt Hillaire, Chil, 19.18.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Eric Salazar, Bon, 46.40; 2, Denten Edwards, StM, 46.69; 3, Connor Paschke, LR, 47.00.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Lakeview (Connor Lysne, Michael Cooney, Pierce Schreder, Lane Hadley), 46.73; 2, Lost River, 46.73; 3, Bonanza, 46.78.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Tracy Salgado, Elijah Conway, Mark Wyant, Denten Edwards), 3:41.49; 2, Cascade Christian, 3:41.68; 3, Lakeview, 3:44.42.

SHOT PUT — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 49-0.50; 2, Justin Hynes, LR, 42-6.50; 3, Josh Martin, StM, 40-11.

DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 143-8; 2, TJ Alvarez, CC, 134-8; 3, Jose Rizo, LR, 114-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Johnny Jackson, Chil, 136-0; 2, Marques Parazoo, Chil, 123-0; 3, Sam Sandoval, IV, 117-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Tristan Akery, CC, 5-10; 2, Pierce Schreder, Lak, 5-8; 3, Hunter Rothfus, StM, 5-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Pierce Schreder, Lak, 12-6; 2, Joshua Allan, IV, 11-0; 3, Robert Graham, LR, 8-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Cody Parker, CC, 19-11; 2, Denten Edwards, StM, 19-5.50; 3, Tristan Akery, CC, 19-2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cody Parker, CC, 40-11; 2, Connor Lysne, Lak, 39-8; 3, Ricardo Rayas, LR, 39-0.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 136, Cascade Christian 120.5, Lost River 118, Lakeview 102.5, Illinois Valley 54, Rogue River 37, Chiloquin 36.5, Bonanza 14.5.

100 METERS — 1, Aessa Catt, StM, 13.16; 2, Halona Jackson, IV, 13.53; 3, Carley Brown, LR, 13.76.

200 METERS — 1, Aessa Catt, StM, 27.32; 2, Emily Parks, LR, 27.52; 3, Sam Weiland, StM, 28.20.

400 METERS — 1, Emily Parks, LR, 58.94; 2, Emily Elmore, StM, 1:03.63; 3, Sarah Middleton, RR, 1:03.94.

800 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 2:32.33; 2, Megan Parks, LR, 2:32.52; 3, Anna Fledderjohann, Lak, 2:42.39.

1,500 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:13.62; 2, Megan Parks, LR, 5:24.88; 3, Calissa Penn, CC, 6:08.81.

3,000 METERS — 1, Taylor Kreul, StM, 13:07.52; 2, Rachel May, CC, 15:07.48.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Keelie Worthington, RR, 17.24; 2, Madison Schrader, Lak, 17.70;

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Emily Parks, LR, 48.30; 2, Keelie Worthington, RR, 49.70; 3, Rachel Bennion, StM, 51.26.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Sarah Thisted, Sam Weiland, Meg Vasey, Aessa Catt), 51.44; 2, Lakeview, 54.32; 3, Cascade Christian, 54.60.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Aessa Catt, Sam Weiland, Emily Alvarez, Rachel Bennion), 4:20.24; 2, Lost River, 4:23.16; 3, Lakeview, 4:38.13.


SHOT PUT — 1, Miranda Conley, Lak, 32-7.50; 2, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 29-10; 3, Alex LaFlamme, IV, 29-4.50.

DISCUS — 1, Miranda Conley, Lak, 99-8; 2, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 92-10; 3, Chloe Paschke, LR, 82-0.

JAVELIN — 1, Delany Hall, Lak, 123-4; 2, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 104-0; 3, Trudy Burns, CC, 100-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Theresa Frederick, IV, 4-8; 2, Laliyah Watah, Chil, 4-4; 3, Keelie Worthington, RR, 4-4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Delany Hall, Lak, 8-6; 2, Lily Harrie, StM, 8-6; 3, Summer Keating, StM, 7-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Carley Brown, LR, 15-6.50; 2, Elissa Peacock, Chil, 14-1.50; 3, Sarah Settimo, StM, 14-0.50.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Halona Jackson, IV, 31-9; 2, Sarah Settimo, StM, 30-5; 3, Anna Savage, StM, 29-9.50.