• St. Mary's, Cascade Christian clean up at districts

  • BANDON — St. Mary's and Cascade Christian racked up state berths during Day 2 of the Class 3A District 1 track and field meet Saturday.

    • email print
  • BANDON — St. Mary's and Cascade Christian racked up state berths during Day 2 of the Class 3A District 1 track and field meet Saturday.
    St. Mary's won the girls title while qualifying seven individuals and two relay squads for state.
    The state meet is Thursday and Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene.
    Cascade Christian was second in boys and third in girls, with five individual Challengers qualifying for state.
    The top two individuals in each event advance.
    St. Mary's Aessa Catt won the 100 meters (13.03 seconds) and 200 (27.18), while teammate Emily Elmore was fastest in the 400 (1:02.27) and Madeline Volk victorious in the 800 (2:30.57).
    St. Mary's also won the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.
    Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy secured the 1,500 (5:06.17) and Rogue River's Keelie Worthington won the 300 hurdles (49.41).
    On the boys side, St. Mary's Tracy Salgado was triumphant in the 400 (51.52) and 800 (2:03.87), and Denton Edwards captured first in the 300 hurdles (44.68).
    St. Mary's 4x400 squad also won.
    Cascade Christian's Tim McPherson was fastest in the 1,500 (4:19.34). Aaron Cesaro had the best throw in the discus (153 feet, 3 inches), Tanner Parker was first in the javelin (148-6) and Tristan Akery won the high jump (5-11) for the Challengers.
    Akery will also compete in the 400 at state after finishing second.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Lakeview 129, Cascade Christian 125, Coquille 122, St. Mary's 112, Rogue River 61.5, Bandon 61.5, Glide 18, Illinois Valley 12.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Lakeview (Marco Guitron, Michael Cooney, Connor Lysne), 45.31; 2, Bandon, 46.03; 3, Rogue River, 46.74.
    100 METERS — 1, Lane Hadley, Lak, 11.56; 2, Cody Wright, RR, 11.73; 3, Mitchell Brown, Ban, 11.76.
    200 METERS — 1, Lane Hadley, Lak, 23.85; 2, Michael Cooney, Lak, 24.13; 3, Cody Wright, RR, 24.15.
    400 METERS — 1, Tracy Salgado, SM, 51.52; 2, Tristan Akery, CC, 51.80; 3, Elijah Dill, Coq, 53.24.
    800 METERS — 1, Tracy Salgado, SM, 2:03.87; 2, Steven Hedlund, Lak, 2:04.69; 3, Kyle Stanton, Lak, 2:11.29.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Tim McPherson, CC, 4:19.34; 2, Elijah Conway, SM, 4:25.33; 3, Steven Hedlund, Lak, 4:30.30.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Marco Guitron, Lak, 17.47; 2, Terry Schmidt, RR, 18.24; 3, Tyler Overby, Coq, 19.07.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Denton Edwards, SM, 44.68; 2, Dennis Rideout, RR, 45.03; 3, Mark Wyant, SM, 45.38.
    DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 153-3; 2, Brandon Bowen, Coq, 143-6; 3, TJ Alvarez, CC, 139-4.
    JAVELIN — 1, Tanner Parker, CC, 148-6; 2, Zachary Breitkreutz, Coq, 141-0; 3, Chris Elmer, Coq, 135-0.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Tristan Akery, CC, 5-11; 2, Hunter Rothfus, SM, 5-11; 3, Pierce Schreder, Lak, 5-7.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Bradley Romine, Coq, 40-41/4; 2, Connor Lysne, Lak, 39-13/4; 3, Austin Layton, Coq, 38-53/4.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Tracy Salgado, Chris Martin, Mark Wyant, Denten Edwards), 3:37.38; 2, Cascade Christian, 3:39.61; 3, Lakeview, 3:40.86.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 179, Lakeview 93.5, Cascade Christian 84.5, Coquille 79, Glide 74, Bandon 59, Rogue River 39, Illinois Valley 34.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Emily Elmore, Sam Weiland, Meg Vasey, Aessa Catt), 51.72; 2, Glide, 53.27; 3, Cascade Christian, 54.04.
    100 METERS — 1, Aessa Catt, SM, 13.03; 2, Halona Jackson, IV, 13.58; 3, Emily Elmore, SM, 13.94.
    200 METERS — 1, Aessa Catt, SM, 27.18; 2, Sam Weiland, SM, 27.75; 3, Halona Jackson, IV, 28.10.
    400 METERS — 1, Emily Elmore, SM, 1:02.27; 2, Sarah Middleton, RR, 1:03.11; 3, Kali Vickery, Gli, 1:03.46.
    800 METERS — 1, Madeline Volk, SM, 2:30.57; 2, Gianna Isola, SM, 2:31.61; 3, Sarah Cutler, Ban, 2:32.86.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:06.17; 2, Aida Santoro, Ban, 5:08.45; 3, Anna Sweeney, Coq, 5:13.33.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Madison Schrader, Lak, 17.12; 2, Darian Wilson, Coq, 17.34; 3, Keelie Worthington, RR, 17.41.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Keelie Worthington, RR, 49.41; 2, Rachel Bennion, SM, 50.25; 3, Shelby Thompson, Gli, 51.40.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Miranda Conley, Lak, 35-8; 2, Caley Trimble, Gli, 31-3; 3, Jordan Anderson, Gli, 30-51/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Darian Wilson, Coq, 35-21/4; 2, Hannah Smith, Ban, 34-93/4; 3, Sarah Settimo, SM, 31-9.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Delany Hall, Lak, 9-0; 2, Lily Harrie, SM, 8-9; 3, Summer Keating, SM, 7-3.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Aessa Catt, Sam Weiland, Gianna Isola, Rachel Bennion), 4:13.89; 2, Lakeview, 4:19.82; 3, Cascade Christian, 4:20.44.
    5A DISTRICT 1 — At Bend, Eagle Point senior Austin Holmes won the shot put with a personal-record toss of 48 feet, 7 inches during Day 2 of the Class 5A District 1 meet at Summit High.
    The top two individuals in each event qualify for state Friday and Saturday in Eugene.
    Ashland's Grayland Lunn was second in the javelin (166-11).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 160, Bend 119, Mountain View 98, Redmond 62, Ashland 43, Eagle Point 43.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Bend (Jordan Neelon, Brandon Gilbert, Joel Johnson, Braden Bell), 43.37; 2, Summit, 43.48; 3, Redmond, 43.87.
    100 METERS — 1, Kyle Tinnell, R, 11.32; 2, Christopher Adamo, MV, 11.36; 3, Ian Lybarger, S, 11.49.
    200 METERS — 1, Braden Bell, B, 22.69; 2, Gabe Wyllie, MV, 22.81; 3, Logan Blake, B, 23.05.
    400 METERS — 1, Gabe Wyllie, MV, 50.64; 2, Logan Blake, B, 51.17; 3, Isaac Derman, S, 51.63.
    800 METERS — 1, Caleb Hoffmann, B, 1:54.53; 2, Sam King, MV, 1:57.68; 3, Chris Merlos, S, 1:58.45.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Matthew Maton, S, 4:11.79; 2, Alex Martin, S, 4:11.83; 3, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 4:19.29.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Dantly Wilcox, MV, 15.12; 2, Brandon Gilbert, B, 15.97; 3, Thomas Carter, S, 16.73.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Dantly Wilcox, MV, 39.34; 2, Caleb Hoffmann, B, 40.83; 3, John Hickey, R, 41.48.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Austin Holmes, EP, 48-7; 2, Kyle Heimuller, S, 47-21/2; 3, Jaylin Robinson, B, 44-113/4.
    JAVELIN — 1, Calvin Aylward, S, 189-0; 2, Grayland Lunn, A, 166-11; 3, Uriahs Smith, MV, 158-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Michael Menefee, S, 6-4; 2, Max Meade, B, 6-2; 3, Josh Cherry, S, 6-2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Tinnell, R, 42-3; 2, Eli Warmenhoven, S, 41-6; 3, Connor Scott, B, 41-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Mountain View (Gabe Wyllie, Christian VanSise, Dantly Wilcox, Sam King), 3:23.75; 2, Bend, 3:29.05; 3, Summit, 3:29.92.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 286, Mountain View 97, Bend 82, Redmond 27, Ashland 24, Eagle Point 9.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Megan Buzzas, Alexa Thomas, Claire Christensen), 47.91; 2, Mountain View, 49.61; 3, Bend, 50.76.
    100 METERS — 1, Megan Buzzas, S, 12.78; 2, Alexa Thomas, S, 12.92; 3, Kiersten Ochsner, R, 12.97.
    200 METERS — 1, Alexa Thomas, S, 26.26; 2, Briana Bolster, MV, 26.27; 3, Hannah Cochran, S, 26.27.
    400 METERS — 1, Emma Stevenson, S, 59.47; 2, Sophia Cunningham, B, 60.41; 3, Makenna Conley, R, 60.68.
    800 METERS — 1, Sarah Reeves, S, 2:16.48; 2, Ciara Jones, MV, 2:19.49; 3, Tia Hatton, MV, 2:20.20.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Kaely Gordon, S, 4:44.10; 2, Olivia Brooks, S, 4:56.79; 3, Sage Hassell, MV, 5:02.07.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Miranda Brown, S, 15.74; 2, Camille Weaver, S, 15.78; 3, Alexa Evert, B, 16.43.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Miranda Brown, S, 45.49; 2, Camille Weaver, S, 46.68; 3, Megan Cornett, S, 46.81.
    DISCUS — 1, Wendi Gage, MV, 99-10; 2, Ali Laborin, B, 96-8; 3, Molly Rygg, S, 94-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Miranda Brown, S, 37-1; 2, Camille Weaver, S, 34-9; 3, Marinda Stanton, 32-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Samantha Mcgee, B, 10-6; 2, Sidney Doyle, MV, 8-9; 3, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 8-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Sarah Reeves, Devin Wicker, Kaely Gordon, Emma Stevenson), 4:03.72; 2, Bend, 4:09.56; 3, Mountain View, 4:10.41.
    SKYLINE DISTRICT — At Klamath Falls, senior Zachery Perrin was the runner-up in the 200 and 400 meters and ran legs for Hidden Valley's victorious 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams to help the Mustangs claim the Skyline boys title at Oregon Tech.
    Hidden Valley scored 180 points, besting runner-up Henley (121). In the girls meet, North Valley's D'Arpino sisters — Kerissa and Venessa — combined to win three individual events and ran legs for the Knights' first-place 4x100 relay team, but Henley took the team title with 179 points. North Valley was second with 120 and Phoenix third with 112.
    Nevina DeLuca of Phoenix won the 1,500 (5:00.19), and teammate Tori Romig prevailed in the discus at 123 feet, 9 inches.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 180, Henley 121, Mazama 107, North Valley 99, Phoenix 75, Klamath Union 69.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Zachery Perrin, Thomas Fate, Shayne Vasquez, Mike'l Andreasen), 43.25; 2, Klamath Union, 43.95; 3, Henley, 45.24.
    100 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, KU, 11.10; 2, Dereak Albright, HV, 11.50; 3, Anthony Hanseth, M, 11.60.
    200 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, KU, 22.40; 2, Zachery Perrin, HV, 22.86; 3, Dereak Albright, HV, 23.39.
    400 METERS — 1, Cameron Perrin, HV, 50.33; 2, Zachery Perrin, HV, 51.10; 3, Alex Jarvis, HV, 53.37.
    800 METERS — 1, Philip Todak, P, 2:02.28; 2, Thomas Fate, HV, 2:02.37; 3, Lucas Gandy, P, 2:03.91.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 4:22.82; 2, Randy Mena, P, 4:28.10; 3, Leif Amundsen, P, 4:30.95.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 15.88; 2, Trevor Eichelkraut, H, 16.10; 3, Elijah Castro, HV, 16.17.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Omar Valadez-Ramos, M, 41.09; 2, Austin Jackson, NV, 41.22; 3, Hunter Comyford, NV, 41.62.
    JAVELIN — 1, Zech Bresser, H, 185-5; 2, Vaughn Vallejos, KU, 154-5; 3, Makaya Ansari, M, 152-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Tanner Harris, M, 6-0; 2, Michael Martz, NV, 5-11; 3, Bryce Norris, H, 5-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Douglas Dahl, NV, 46-5; 2, Bryce Norris, H, 43-113/4; 3, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 42-111/2.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Thomas Fate, Zachery Perrin, Alex Jarvis, Dereak Albright), 3:32.46; 2, Mazama, 3:32.62; 3, Phoenix, 3:38.48.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 179, North Valley 120, Phoenix 112, Klamath Union 90, Hidden Valley 84, Mazama 72.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Valley (Kerissa D'Arpino, Venessa D'Arpino, Megan Hoback, Haleigh Wagman), 49.10; 2, Henley, 50.96; 3, Mazama, 51.40.
    100 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 12.43; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 12.53; 3, Lissette Gonzalez, H, 13.03.
    200 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 25.45; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 25.55; 3, Lissette Gonzalez, H, 27.31.
    400 METERS — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 56.33; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 56.76; 3, Audrey Hazel, P, 1:00.76.
    800 METERS — 1, Danielle Jantzer, P, 2:26.74; 2, Taylor Brown, H, 2:27.45; 3, Veronica Turner, H, 2:31.34.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Nevina DeLuca, P, 5:00.19; 2, Emma Amundsen, P, 5:02.47; 3, Danielle Jantzer, P, 5:05.16.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, H, 15.56; 2, Kelsey Skinner, H, 16.91; 3, Megan Combe, HV, 17.32.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, H, 48.10; 2, Kaelyn Trader, HV, 49.08; 3, Megan Combe, HV, 49.51.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Zoe Chagas-Jump, KU, 35-10; 2, Emma Hickman, P, 34-11; 3, Cheyenne Crowl, NV, 34-3.
    DISCUS — 1, Tori Romig, P, 123-9; 2, Emma Hickman, P, 112-1; 3, Cheyenne Crowl, NV, 111-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Levesque, M, 34-51/4; 2, Abby Edmonds, H, 33-61/2; 3, Ashira Clingman, M, 32-91/2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Nishi Chase, KU, 9-0; 2, Sisalee Parrish, H, 8-9; 3, Kyrie Keffer, H, 8-3.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Rebecca Saxton, Bailey Pimentel, Tori Dykstra, Jennifer Jennings), 4:10.12; 2, Phoenix, 4:10.19; 3, Henley, 4:10.93.
    1A SPECIAL DISTRICT 2 — At Rogue River, Kaylee Biando won the shot put and Halee Hedgpeth placed second in both the shot put and discus to lead the Prospect girls.
    Camas Valley took the boys district title with 180 points while Pacific edged Paisley in a hard-fought girls team chase, 114.5 points to 109.
    Biando threw the shot put 38 feet, 51/2 inches to best Hedgpeth (30-3). Biando, a senior, also placed third in the discus (90-4).
    Hedgpeth, a senior, uncorked a 93-foot throw in the discus to place second to Sierra Shuey of Gilchrist (100-2).
    Also for Prospect, junior Lakota Sizemore placed second in the 800 (2 minutes, 49.97 seconds) and freshman Baley VanWormer was second in the 1,500 (5:59.12).
    Boys Tennis
    SWC DISTRICT — Roseburg's Stefan Ball beat South Medford's Kylar Tosh, 6-0, 6-3, in the Southwest Conference district semifinals before Tosh bounced back to defeat South Eugene's Quincy Guenther, 6-0, 6-0, and claim third place at North Medford High.
    Tosh had already clinched a spot at state by advancing to the semifinals.
    In a consolation final, Grants Pass' Nico Blanco topped North Medford's Tyler West, 8-2.
    Ball got by South Eugene's Isaac Leve, 6-1, 7-5, in the singles championship. In the doubles final, South Eugene's Jake Russin and Jack Guenther beat Roseburg's CJ Ball and Nick Foley, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 38, South Eugene 34, South Medford 12, Grants Pass 8, Thurston 6, Sheldon 5, North Medford 3.
    Girls Tennis
    SWC DISTRICT — At Roseburg, Sheldon's Emma Duvall beat South Medford's Kelsey Bartlett, 6-4, 6-3, in the Southwest Conference district semifinals before Bartlett bounced back to top Roseburg's Fiona Johnson, 6-3, 6-3, for third place.
    Bartlett had already earned a spot at state by advancing to the semifinals.
    In consolation finals, North Medford's Kristina Ribeiro defeated Sheldon's Anna Haugen, 6-2, 6-4, and South Medford's Anna Johnson and Alex Moore beat Sheldon's Kate Laing and Elizabeth Laing, 6-1, 7-5.
    South Eugene's Wren Eustis downed Duvall, 6-1, 6-1, in the singles final. In the doubles championship, South Eugene's Elaine Fang and Hannah Nute defeated Grants Pass' McKenna Stephenson and Abi Johnson, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.
    TEAM SCORES — South Eugene 34, Roseburg 22, Sheldon 20, South Medford 17, Grants Pass 16, North Medford 11, Thurston 10.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...