• Folsom has big day at state

    North Medford junior wins state high jump title, takes second in 300 hurdles
  • EUGENE — Halley Folsom finished second at the state meet in her specialty hurdles race.
    • email print
  • EUGENE — Halley Folsom finished second at the state meet in her specialty hurdles race.
    She didn't like that.
    "Yeah," said the North Medford junior, "I wasn't very happy about losing. I don't like to lose."
    That she set a school record in the 300-meter hurdles, which she won at state last year, mattered little.
    Nor did the fact that five minutes earlier — indeed, she was on a tight schedule — she'd won the championship in the high jump.
    Folsom had a big day and, in a short span, so did her emotions as the final day of the state track and field championships wound down at Hayward Field for class 6A, 5A and 4A schools.
    Folsom's two high placings, a second by sophomore Savannah Greenwade in the 400 and Kendell Erb's impressive third in the discus set the Black Tornado up for a shot at only its second trophy in school history.
    However, when the 4x400 relay took sixth, North Medford had 35 points and settled for seventh place. The top four teams earn trophies, and the Black Tornado was six points shy.
    "All in all, a pretty good day," said North coach Piet Voskes.
    There were other big efforts.
    Phoenix's Tori Romig shared the best throw in her 4A competition but lost out on a tiebreaker and was second.
    In other girls events, South Medford's Sara Miles was fourth in the 6A girls shot put, and Phoenix's Nevina De Luca took fifth in the 1,500.
    In boys events, North Medford's 4x400 relay was third, Aaron Browne-Moore was fourth in the triple jump and Ashland's Grayland Lunn was fifth in javelin.
    Folsom didn't blame the quick turnaround from the high jump to the 300 hurdles for her second in the latter. She's gotten used to the meet schedule that has her waiting "all day, then it's event after event after event," she said.
    "Now it's just kind of the way meets are and I'm used to it," she said. "My body doesn't tire out as easily as it used to."
    Folsom cleared 5 feet, 5 inches in the high jump and made three attempts at 5-61/2;, which would have broken the school record she shares by a half inch.
    Runner-up Hannah Garrity of Westview and third-place Geneva Lehnert each cleared 5-4.
    Folsom focused on making her first attempt at each height in the event she wound up tied with someone. The tiebreaker goes to the fewest misses.
    She was clean through 5-4.
    "That was really a good confidence-builder for me," said Folsom. "That helped me get into 5-5, then after I won, I had a lot of energy to keep going."
    Winning the high jump title "made me really happy," she said. "It was a really good day for high jumping."
    The hurdles weren't bad, really. She led most of the race, getting caught by Riley Knebes of North Salem just before the final hurdle.
    Knebes won in 43.69 to Folsom's 44.09. The Black Tornado standout bettered the school record she set in winning the 2013 title with a time of 44.24.
    Folsom wasn't as clean in the hurdles as she was in the high jump, nicking the seventh, or next-to-last barrier with her trail leg, something that has plagued her this season, she said.
    "The same thing happened today," said Folsom, "and she (Knebes) didn't hit her trail leg, so she carried her momentum."
    Hitting the hurdle was unfortunate, she said.
    "But I broke the record from last year, and as long as I beat myself, I know I'm on the right track," said Folsom. "I'd rather be improving than going down."
    Greenwade got off the starting line in good shape and looked strong, but she was overtaken by winner Olivia Gabriel of Central Catholic. Gabriel, also a sophomore, clocked 56.19 to Greenwade's 57.34.
    Erb's contribution to the team didn't end with her throwing — which was impressive enough. She took six turns and bettered her previous personal record on four of them.
    Then the senior tried to provide inspiration.
    The top eight in each event gather under a tent prior to the medals presentation. The discus finished about the same time as the girls 400, and that's where Erb found a distraught Greenwade, who entered the meet ranked No. 1 in 6A.
    Erb took her younger teammate by the shoulders.
    "I just told her we're proud of her, so proud of her," said Erb.
    She encouraged Greenwade to rebound in the 4x400 relay, which Greenwade would anchor.
    "She has the most potential in the world," said Erb. "She's definitely disappointed, but she's a sophomore. She got second and she's going to be a new face to be reckoned with in Oregon track."
    Theirs was a short, private moment, but it summed up what the day meant to Erb.
    Before Saturday, her best throw was 120 feet, 6 inches. She'd done much better in practice, but couldn't muster big throws in competition.
    "It's been really frustrating," she said.
    Then came state.
    "Today was my last time getting to wear 'North' across my chest," she said. "It was like, 'I'm gonna leave it all in the ring.'"
    Erb hit her big mark on her fourth throw. She dropped below 120 feet only twice.
    Talk of a potential team trophy wasn't lost on her.
    "That was really important," she said before accepting her medal. "I just wanted to do whatever I could to put our team in the best position. Six points isn't as much as you can get but it should help us out."
    Ana Richardson of South Eugene won at 138-6, and Maddie Rabing of Lakeridge was second at 138-2.
    Romig, a senior, set a PR by 7 feet with her best throw of 133-5, tying Olivia Gulliford of Sutherlin. Gulliford's second-best throw was 132-8, which surpassed Romig's 124-8.
    "I feel great, actually," said Romig, who only found out about the tiebreaker later. "I'm glad that she won, too. I'm happy for her."
    Romig had plenty of adrenaline working.
    "I had a lot of energy," she said. "I was shaking over there. They (throws) were pretty consistent. I wish I would have gone higher, but it's OK."
    South Medford's Miles found her first trip to Hayward Field to be "bittersweet," she said. She was happy to place fourth at 37-1 but was hoping to better her PR of 37-71/2;.
    "It was a pretty cool environment to throw in," said the sophomore. "It's a lot bigger than all the other track meets I've been in. It was probably the funnest, too."
    De Luca placed fifth one day after she was second in the 3,000. Her 1,500 time was 4:51.44.
    Browne-Moore first took care of business in the triple jump, soaring 44-8, a quarter inch below his PR. He then helped the 4x400 team place third in 3:25.87. His teammates were Daniel Schuler, Josh Hansen and Isaac Grether.
    Ashland's Lunn nabbed fifth with a throw of 163-9.
    Saturday's Results
    Class 6A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Jesuit 97; 2, Sheldon 55.5; 3, Grants Pass 35; 4, Grant 33; 4, Canby 33; 6, Oregon City 31; 7, West Salem 27; 8, McNary 26.5; 9, Clackamas 26; 10, Central Catholic 24.5; 11, Thurston 22.5; 12, South Eugene 21; 13, Lincoln 19.5; 14, McMinnville 19; 15, Roseburg 18; 16, Gresham 17; 17, Centennial 14; 18, Reynolds 13; 19, Beaverton 12; 20, West Linn 11; 21, David Douglas 10; 22, Sunset 9; 22, North Medford 9; 22, Newberg 9; 25, Tualatin 8; 25, McKay 8; 27, South Salem 7; 28, Lake Oswego 6; 28, Forest Grove 6; 28, Westview ; 28, Tigard 6; 32, Barlow 5; 33, Century 3; 33, Southridge 3; 37, Aloha 2.5; 38, Crater 2; 39, Sprague 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Adam Starnes, Nathan Starnes, Tyus Kuykendall, Mitch Horning), 41.19; 2, Canby, 41.71; 3, McNary, 42.02.
    100 METERS — 1, Mitch Horning, Sheldon, 10.77; 2, Devon Fortier, Canby, 10.83; 3, Cody Warner, Thurston, 10.88.
    200 METERS — 1, Devon Fortier, Canby, 21.52; 2, Mitch Horning, Sheldon 21.62; 3, Julius Shellmire, Grant, 21.84.
    400 METERS — 1, Max Dordevic, Jesuit, 48.64; 2, Carlos Coleman, Jesuit, 48.83; 3, Janzen Aguilar-Nelson, South Salem, 49.18.
    800 METERS — 1, Joshua Kellebrew, David Douglas, 1:53.34; 2, Josiah Langstaff, Lincoln, 1:55.10; 3, Thomas Morrell III, Centennial, 1:55.70; 7, Austin Sanders, Crater, 1:59.76.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Michael Godbout, Jesuit, 3:52.72; 2, Kenny Freeman, Roseburg, 3:54.66; 3, Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski, Forest Grove, 3:55.03.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Connor McLean, Clackamas, 14.27; 2, Daniel Brattain, McNary, 14:54; 3, Julian Body, Jesuit, 14.67; 5, Zac Hannan, Grants Pass, 14.74.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Max Dordevic, Jesuit, 37.93; 2, Julian Body, Jesuit, 38.37; 3, Tyus Kuykendull, Sheldon, 38.58; 6, Zac Hannan, Grants Pass, 39.48.
    JAVELIN — 1, John Nizich, Central Catholic, 218-11; 2, Easton Christensen, Oregon City, 189-2; 3, Ian Meyers, Westview, 187-1.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Dustin Harrah, Grants Pass, 6-7; 2, Ryan Wisner, Tualatin, 6-6; 3, Jadden Lake-King, Beaverton, 6-6; 6, Larry Cotton, Grants Pass, 6-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tristan James, West Salem, 48-10; 2, Harrison Schrage, Grant, 47-71/4; 3, Grant Shurtliff, Thurston, 45-53/4; 4, Aaron Browne-Moore, North Medford, 44-83/4.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Jesuit (Carlos Coleman, Julian Body, Max Dordevic, Sahil Doshi), 3:21.0; 2, McNary, 3:21.48; 3, Sheldon, 3:23.44.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Central Catholic 54; 2, Grant 53; 3, Jesuit 44; 4, Barlow 41; 5, Sunset 36; 5, Lakeridge 36; 7, North Medford 35; 8, Sheldon 34; 9, Oregon City 31; 10, Hillsboro 27; 11, Grants Pass 26; 12, Tigard 21; 13, Lincoln 19; 14, Roseburg 18; 14, Lake Oswego 18; 16, North Salem 16; 16, West Salem 16; 18, Tualatin 14; 21, St. Mary's Academy 12; 22, McMinnville 11; 23, South Eugene 10; 23, Glencoe 10; 25, McNary 9; 26, Sprague 7; 28, Newberg 5; 30, Crater 4; 30, Thurston 4; 32, Forest Grove 3; 32, Centennial 3; 34, Beaverton 2; 34, Clackamas 2; 36, McKay 1; David Douglas 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Barlow (Macie Allen, Renick Meyer, Sara Turner, Danelle Woodcock), 47.74; 2, Central Catholic, 47.99; 3, Hillsboro, 48.21.
    100 METERS — 1, Becca Houk, Oregon City, 12.04; 2, Anna Dean, Hillsboro, 12.08; 3, Taylor Coon, Sunset, 12.09.
    200 METERS — 1, Becca Houk, Oregon City, 24.74; 2, Taylor Coon, Sunset, 24.80; 3, Malika Washington, Central Catholic, 25.12.
    400 METERS — 1, Olivia Gabriel, Central Catholic, 56.19; 2, Savannah Greenwade, North Medford, 57.34; 3, Daysha Simms-Garcia, McNary, 58.12.
    800 METERS — 1, Piper Donaghu, Grant, 2:12.20; 2, Tess Michaelson, Lincoln, 2:13.25; 3, Chloe Jensen, Jesuit, 2:16.01.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Ella Donaghu, Grant, 4:31.21; 2, Piper Donaghu, Grant, 4:34.92; 3, Paige Rice, St. Mary's Academy, 4:38.77.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Anna Dean, Hillsboro, 14.44; 2, Leah Russell, Gresham, 15.03; 3, Riley Knebes, North Salem, 15.06; 4, Deshae Wise, Grants Pass, 14.14.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Riley Knebes, North Salem, 43.69; 2, Halley Folsom, North Medford, 44.09; 3, Leah Russell, Gresham, 44.30.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Maddie Rabing, Lakeridge, 43-51/4; 2, Elise Conroy, Tigard, 39-31/4; 3, Savannah Sharp, Sunset, 38-51/4; 4, Sara Miles, South Medford, 37-13/4; 5, Kristina Clark, Grants Pass, 37-01/4.
    DISCUS — 1, Ana Richardson, South Eugene, 138-6; 2, Maddie Rabing, Lakeridge, 138-2; 3, Kendell Erb, North Medford, 126-9; 4, Kristina Clark, Grants Pass, 121-8.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, North Medford, 5-5; 2, Hannah Garrity, Westview, 5-4; 3, Geneva Lehnert, Sheldon, 5-4; 8, Lotte Ellen Seifert, Grants Pass, 5-1.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Courtney Vacek, Glencoe, 38-6; 2, Danelle Woodcock, Barlow, 37-81/2; 3, Saskia McNairy, Lakeridge, 37-33/4.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Central Catholic (Cassidy Coto, Riley Ford, Malika Washington, Olivia Gabriel), 3:52.67; 2, Grant, 3:56.48; 3, Lincoln, 3:57.48; 6, North Medford (Michala Denn, Hannah Anderson, Halley Folsom, Savannah Greenwade), 4:00.91.
    Class 5A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Marist 67, Lebanon 46, Hermiston 45, Sherwood 37, Summit 37, Benson 33, Madison 31, Churchill 28, Hood River Valley 27, Wilson 27, Bend 26, Sandy 25, Mountain View 23, Liberty 22, Corvallis 22, Pendleton 18, Silverton 17, Ashland 16, Crescent Valley 16, Springfield 16, West Albany 15, Dallas 12, Redmond 11, Cleveland 11, Putnam 8, The Dalles 6, St. Helens 5, Eagle Point 5, Wilsonville 4, Woodburn 3, Willamette 2, Milwaukie 1, Franklin 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, West Albany (Nathan Connell, Kevin Lohoda, Tanner Keuter, Jacob Lacoste), 43.40; 2, Marist, 43.54; 3, Bend, 43.64.
    100 METERS — 1, Spenser Schmidt, Churchill, 10.96; 2, Kyle Tinnell, Redmond, 11.02; 3, Hunter Mattson, Corvallis, 11.11.
    200 METERS — 1, Brayden Childress, Lebanon, 21.99; 2, Spenser Schmidt, Churchill, 22.16; 3, Hunter Mattson, Corvallis, 22.27.
    400 METERS — 1, Hunter Pfefferkorn, Sherwood, 49.02; 2, Dustin Jones, Marist, 49.93; 3, Justin Schafer, Dallas, 50.14.
    800 METERS — 1, Roba Sultessa, Cleveland, 1:52.80; 2, Caleb Hoffmann, Bend, 1:53.31; 3, Nolan Bylenga, Pendleton, 1:56.20.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Matthew Maton, Summit, 3:53.08; 2, Jose Macias, Hermiston, 3:59.61; 3, Alejandro Cisneros, Hermiston, 4:00.07.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Liam Henshaw, Marist, 14.67; 2, Cameron Retherford, Benson, 14.72; 3, Schuller Rettig, Madison, 14.97.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Schuller Rettig, Madison, 38.24; 2, Dantly Wilcox, Mountain View, 39.53; 3, Cameron Retherford, Benson, 40.07.
    JAVELIN — 1, Calvin Aylward, Summit, 192-7; 2, Austin Goldstein, Sherwood, 181-5; 3, Jon Horn, Liberty, 174-4; 5, Grayland Lunn, A, 163-9.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Tristan Anastas, Wilson, 6-8; 2, Ben Milligan, Sherwood, 6-7; 3, Jared Walchli, Hermiston, 6-7.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cameron Retherford, Benson, 47-4; 2, Jared Walchli, Hermiston, 46-31/2; 3, Luke Wilson, Springfield, 45-103/4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Liam Henshaw, Marist, 15-8; 2, Joel Johnson, Bend, 14-9; 3, Patrick Crompton, Hood River Valley, 14-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Corvallis (Hunter Mattson, Ellis Roper, Maclean Panshin, Albert Cai), 3:24.48; 2, Crescent Valley, 3:24.84; 3, Sherwood, 3:25.04.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 125, Liberty 67, Corvallis 61, Hermiston 46, Hood River Valley 45, Wilsonville 35, Milwaukie 28, Cleveland 25, Crescent Valley 23, Benson 19, Sherwood 16, Wilson 14, West Albany 13, St. Helens 13, Churchill 13, Silverton 13, Bend 12, Dallas 11, Lebanon 11, Marist 11, Madison 10, Pendleton 9, Mountain View 8, Franklin 7, The Dalles 6.5, North Eugene 5, Sandy 4, South Albany 4, Willamette 3.5, Springfield 3, Putnam 2.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Emma Stevenson, Megan Buzzas, Hannah Cochran, Alexa Thomas), 48.74; 2, Hood River Valley, 48.89; 3, Wilsonville, 50.16.
    100 METERS — 1, Jestena Mattson, Hood River Valley, 12.13; 2, Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 12.49; 3, Megan Buzzas, Summit, 12.50.
    200 METERS — 1, Jestena Mattson, Hood River Valley, 25.25; 2, Mylene Gorzynski, Corvallis, 26.14; 3, Alexa Thomas, Summit, 26.20.
    400 METERS — 1, Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, Crescent Valley, 56.73; 2, Mylene Gorzynski, Corvallis, 57.79; 3, Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 59.17.
    800 METERS — 1, Sarah Reeves, Summit, 2:13.60; 2, Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville, 2:14.52; 3, Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, Crescent Valley, 2:16.86.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Rachel Khaw, Liberty, 4:41.81; 2, Justine Feist, Corvallis, 4:42.09; 3, Kaely Gordon, Summit, 4:42.98.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Tieara Norman, Milwaukie, 15.12; 2, Bri Kempf, Marist, 15.31; 3, Miranda Brown, Summit, 15.33.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Sarah Martinez, Liberty, 44.61; 2, Tieara Norman, Milwaukie, 44.97; 3, Miranda Brown, Summit, 45.05.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Elizabeth Pecsok, Liberty, 40-71/2; 2, Cheyenne Partlow, Silverton, 39-53/4; 3, Annie Waldrop, Corvallis, 38-21/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Elyse Cuthbertson, Sherwood, 124-8; 2, Kyleen Benz, Dallas, 117-4; 3, Rebecca Wenz, Wilsonville, 113-3.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Miranda Brown, Summit, 37-01/4; 2, Kylie Reinholdt, St. Helens, 37-0; 3, Camille Weaver, Summit, 36-23/4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Samantha Tollerud, Churchill, 12-3; 2, Samantha McGee, Bend, 11-0; 3, Jessica Henslee, West Albany, 10-9.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Emma Stevenson, Kaely Gordon, Hannah Cochran, Sarah Reeves), 4:01.26; 2, Liberty, 4:01.63; 3, Corvallis, 4:02.98.
    Class 4A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Bend 51, Hidden Valley 50, Scappoose 48, Central 46, Siuslaw 44, Newport 34, La Salle 34, Philomath 28, Estacada 26, Brookings-Harbor 24, Crook County 24, Elmira 22.5, Banks 22, Ridgeview 21, Sisters 20.5, McLoughlin 20, Sweet Home 19.5, Gladstone 14, La Grande 13, Baker 12, North Valley 10, Cascade 10, La Pine 10, Seaside 10, Henley 8, Marshfield 8, South Umpqua 7, Tillamook 7, Molalla 5, North Marion 5, Madras 4, Cottage Grove 3, Mazama 1.5, Phoenix 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Central (Colby Jackson, Toby Prescott, Thomas Peterson, Grant Lindley), 43.31; 2, Hidden Valley (Zachery Perrin, Dereak Albright, Mike'l Andreasen, Shayne Vasquez), 43.39; 3, Scappoose, 43.47.
    100 METERS — 1, Brandon Ellwagner, Baker, 11.06; 2, Matt Woods, North Bend, 11.07; 3, Trevor Sartnurak, Philomath, 11.17.
    200 METERS — 1, Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 22.21; 2, Justice Oman, Scappoose, 22.31; 3, Harley Gilpin, Elmira, 22.50; 5, Zachery Perrin, Hidden Valley, 22.83.
    400 METERS — 1, Grant Lindley, Central, 49.23; 2, Devin King, Banks, 49.66; 3, Justice Oman, Scappoose, 49.94; 6, Cameron Perrin, Hidden Valley, 51.66.
    800 METERS — 1, Brandon Pollard, Sisters, 1:57.69; 2, Carlos Camacho, Newport, 1:58.65; 3, Luis Rivera, Crook County, 1:58.86.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mack Marbas, Siuslaw, 3:58.47; 2, Brandon Pollard, Sisters, 3:58.83; 3, Jakob Hiett, Sweet Home, 4:05.39; 4, Shane Crofoot, Hidden Valley, 4:07.03.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Ben Hortaleza, La Salle, 14.82; 2, Chris Houck, Philomath, 15.21; 3, Tristin Warne, McLoughlin, 15.28.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Michael Capri, Newport, 39.82; 2, Tristin Warne, McLoughlin, 39.97; 3, Michael Seyl, Crook County, 40.60.
    JAVELIN — 1, Ronnie Manley, Brookings-Harbor, 182-5; 2, Zech Bresser, Henley, 181-10; 3, Blaine Kreutz, La Grande, 177-9.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 6-8; 2, Patrick Bladorn, Cascade, 6-4; 3, Brendan Thurber-Blaser, Newport, 6-2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Douglas Dahl, North Valley, 46-111/2; 2, Grant Lindley, Central, 42-113/4; 3, Cody Simpson, Ridgeview, 42-61/2.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Scappoose (Mychal Hortert, Matt Shoun, Nick Rust, Justice Oman), 3:23.61; 2, Central, 3:25.63; 3, Ridgeview, 3:26.27; 4, Hidden Valley (Zachery Perrin, Thomas Fate, Dereak Albright, Cameron Perrin), 3:26.98.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Valley 65, Crook County 46, Marshfield 40, Ridgeview 37, Sisters 34, Banks 28.5, Philomath 28, Cottage Grove 28, Phoenix 27, La Grande 26, Sutherlin 26, Gladstone 24, Newport 23, La Salle 21, Siuslaw 20, North Bend 19, Central 19, Scappoose 18, Seaside 17, Henley 17, Elmira 16, Estacada 15.5, Molalla 13, North Marion 12, Cascade 9, Yamhill-Carlton 9, Astoria 7, Mazama 7, Junction City 4, McLoughlin 4, Klamath Union 3.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Valley (McKenzie Comyford, Kerissa D'Arpino, Megan Hoback, Venessa D'Arpino), 49.23; 2, Marshfield, 50.12; 3, Crook County, 50.76.
    100 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 11.94; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.00; 3, Rachel Vinjamuri, Newport, 12.41.
    200 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 24.34; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 24.42; 3, Ahsha Mootz, Cottage Grove, 25.03.
    400 METERS — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 55.36; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 55.63; 3, Rachel Vinjamuri, Newport, 58.57.
    800 METERS — 1, Emily Bever, Molalla, 2:16.87; 2, Zoe Falk, Sisters, 2:18.95; 3, Charlie Davidson, Scappoose, 2:19.49.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Charlie Davidson, Scappoose, 4:45.48; 2, Abby McBeth, Central, 4:46.76; 3, Shaylen Crook, Marshfield, 4:46.83; 5, Nevina De Luca, Phoenix, 4:51.44; 7, Emma Amundsen, Phoenix, 4:56.88.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, Henley, 15.34; 2, Mikaela Siegel, Siuslaw, 15.75; 3, Haley White, La Grande, 15.95.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Hannah Waite, North Marion, 45.41; 2, Dakota Steen, Ridgeview, 46.12; 3, Allison Kilday, Seaside, 46.17.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Hannah Troutman, Crook County, 42-1; 2, Kathryn Kaonis, Crook County, 41-2; 3, Olivia Gulliford, Sutherlin, 39-91/2; 6, Emma Hickman, Phoenix, 36-41/4.
    DISCUS — 1, Olivia Gulliford, Sutherlin, 133-5; 2, Tori Romig, Phoenix, 133-5; 3, McKenzie Hidalgo, Ridgeview, 131-7.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brittany Coleman, Sutherlin, 35-111/2; 2, Adryana Chavez, Marshfield, 35-53/4; 3, Kelsey Hathaway, Gladstone, 35-5.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Mikena Shay, North Bend, 11-0; 2, McKenzie Gauntz, North Bend, 10-9; 3, Elena Otteson, Gladstone, 10-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Philomath (Jessica Saathoff, Megan Schrock, Jenna Grunwald, Tierra Stephenson), 4:02.54; 2, Sisters, 4:03.28; 3, Ridgeview, 4:03.68; 7, Phoenix (Lindsey Burns, Danielle Jantzer, Nevina De Luca, Audrey Hazel), 4:08.87.
    Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776-4479, or email ttrower@mailtribune.com
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...