|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Putnam tops King in main

  • WHITE CITY — CJ Putnam edged Josh King in the dwarf cars' main event Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway.
    • email print
  • WHITE CITY — CJ Putnam edged Josh King in the dwarf cars' main event Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway.
    Brian Johnsen claimed a win in pro stocks and Bob Burkett got the checkered flag in mini stocks. Robert Jones won the hornets division and Miles Deubert took the street stocks.
    In IMCA events, Jorddon Braaten was triumphant in the sport mods while Kevin Hewitt grabbed the win in modifieds.
    MINI-STOCKS
    A-MAIN — 1, Bob Burkett; 2, Gary Anderson; 3, James Welschonse; 4, Josh Spencer; 5, Mike Cloud; 6, David Marble.
    HORNETS
    A-MAIN — 1, Robert Jones; 2, Tyler Womack.
    STREET STOCKS
    A-MAIN — 1, Miles Deubert; 2, Johnny Cobb; 3, Scott Bennett; 4, Tyler Lockwood.
    DWARF CARS
    A-MAIN — 1, CJ Putnam; 2, Josh King; 3, Ryan Smith; 4, Mason Lewman; 5, Brock Peters; 6, Camden Robustelli; 7, Kevin Putnam; 8, Reggie Ayres; 9, Fred Hay; 10, Randy Slater; 11, Josh Robeson; 12, Nolan Maddox; 13, Chad Cardoza; 14, Tony Engel; 15, Charlie McNew; 16, Mitch Sheeler; 17, Justin Robeson; 18, Kalvin Morton.
    OUTLAW PRO STOCKS
    A-MAIN — 1, Brian Johnsen; 2, Jeff Hudson; 3, Scott Flowers; 4, Brian Merriman; 5, Dan Randall; 6, John Bowers; 7, James FLowers; 8, Ken Irving.
    IMCA SPORT MODS
    A-MAIN — 1, Jorddon Braaten; 2, Dwayne Melvin; 3, Jason Rupert; 4, Mike Medel; 5, Randy Fernandes; 6, Rob Fitzsimmons; 7, Toby Judd.
    IMCA MODIFIEDS
    A-MAIN — 1, Kevin Hewitt; 2, Curt Coggins; 3, Zach Fettinger; 4, Jesse Bailey; 5, Jeremy Ohlde; 6, Albert Gill.
    CHAMPION RACEWAY — At White City, Jerry Stinson was nearly perfect over the weekend in the motorcycle division at Champion Raceway.
    Stinson won the Friday Night Series and earned a victory during Saturday's Castrol E.T. Series races.
    Anthony Guida and Tom Langdon both got a win in two different divisions. Guida's first triumph was in the Friday Night Series' hot rod event and he picked up the other in Saturday's second Castrol E.T. Series sportsman race.
    Langdon claimed a victory on Friday in the street dot event and followed with a sportsman's victory in Saturday's first Castrol E.T. Series session.
    FRIDAY NIGHT SERIES No. 7
    MOTORCYCLE — 1, Jerry Stinson; 2, Grant Fahey.
    SPORT COMPACT — 1, Tim McNamara; 2, Hagen Arient.
    STREET DOT — 1, Tom Langdon; 2, Kevin Barden.
    HOT ROD — 1, Anthony Guida; 2, Rob Lee Edwards.
    CASTROL E.T. SERIES No. 5
    MOTORCYCLE — 1, Wes Walker; 2, Jerry Stinson.
    SPORTSMAN — 1, Tom Langdon; 2, Russell Moss.
    PRO — 1, Dave Martin; 2, Tom Melson.
    SUPER PRO — 1, Eric Warner; 2, Lyle Hood.
    CASTROL E.T. SERIES No. 6
    MOTORCYCLE — 1, Jerry Stinson; 2, Wes Walker.
    SPORTSMAN — 1, Anthony Guida; 2, Tom Langdon.
    PRO — 1, Kevin Barden; 2, Toney Yell.
    SUPER PRO — 1, Eric Warner; 2, Lyle Hood.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar