|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RUNNING

    Ray claims historic win at Britt Woods

  • JACKSONVILLE — Jacksonville's Suzanne Ray became the only four-time winner of the Britt Woods Firehouse Run on Saturday.
    • email print
  • JACKSONVILLE — Jacksonville's Suzanne Ray became the only four-time winner of the Britt Woods Firehouse Run on Saturday.
    Ray was victorious in the 13th edition of the 10-kilometer run with a time of 57 minutes, 23 seconds despite a three-minute penalty (a minute for each of her previous wins).
    The start times for runners are staggered depending on age and gender to create more competitive balance.
    Central Point's Kent Gutches (58:38) was second out of the 86 runners and was first among males for a second straight year.
    Bob Julian of Phoenix claimed third, followed by Medford's Anne Carter and Central Point's Neil Olson.
    The woodlands course featured four challenging hills.
    Britt Woods Firehouse Run
    Top 25
    1. Suzanne Ray, 57:23; 2. Kent Gutches, 58:38; 3. Bob Julian, 59:28; 4. Anne Carter, 59:49; 5. Neil Olsen, 1:01.25; 6. Kierra Huggins, 1:01.27; 7. Joe Cool Griffin, 1:02.05; 8. Michael Myers, 1:02.12; 9. Robby Vos, 1:02.36; 10. Charles Hodge, 1:03.17; 11. Scott Becker, 1:03.17; 12. Dana Pabst, 1:03.24; 13. Lee Ann Paul, 1:03.27; 14. Gabriel Listro, 1:03.41; 15. Owen Patterson, 1:04.53; 16. Jon Buel, 1:05.10; 17. Neeka Goodwin, 1:05.22; 18. Matthew Hageman, 1:05.45; 19. Laura Raber, 1:06.07; 20. Mike Davis, 1:06.18; 21. Steven Buxton, 1:06.28; 22. Sean Fagan, 1:07.05; 23. Rory Curtis, 1:07.17; 24. Barbara Rodgers, 1:07.49; 25. Mark Hagman, 1:08.04.
    Auto Racing
    S.O. SPEEDWAY — At White City, Dale Tarp took home the hornets trophy dash and A-Main, and Bob Burkett (mini stocks trophy dash), David Steele (mini stocks A-Main), Ryan Smith (dwarf cars trophy dash) and Josh King (dwarf cars A-Main) were the other winners at Southern Oregon Speedway.
    Hornets Trophy Dash — Dale Tarp.
    Hornets A-Main — 1, Dale Tarp; 2, Robbie Jones.
    Mini Stocks Trophy Dash — Bob Burkett.
    Mini Stocks A-Main — 1, David Steele; 2, David Marble; 3, Bob Burkett; 4, Gary Anderson; 5, Eric Hanson; 6, Ryder Boswell; 7, Mike Cloud; 8, Alan Danielson.
    Dwarf Cars Trophy Dash — Ryan Smith.
    Dwarf Cars A-Main (50 Laps/Twin 25's) — 1, Josh King; 2, Ryan Smith; 3, Kalvin Morton; 4, Brock Peters; 5, Camden Robustelli; 6, Fred Hay; 7, Tym McCullom; 8, Josh Robeson; 9, Rob Gergel; 10, Chad Cardoza; 11, Cody Peters; 12, Kaycee Sheeler; 13, Justin Robeson; 14, Steve Rambo; 15, Kevin Putnam; 16, Reggie Ayres; 17, Mason Lewman.
    PFL Football
    SOUTH KING COUNTY 40, SOUTHERN OREGON 25 — At Sumner, Wash., the South King County Colts topped the Southern Oregon Renegades (5-5) in the first round of the Pacific Football League playoffs.
    Southern Oregon quarterback Anthony Gonzalez had a pair of 1-yard touchdown sneaks.
    South King County led 14-7 at halftime.
Reader Reaction

      calendar