|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Mail Tribune receives General Excellence award

    Top honor from state publishers' group among 30 announced Friday
  • The Mail Tribune newsroom received first place in General Excellence and 29 other awards in the Oregon Newspaper Publishers Association's 2014 contest, announced Friday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Mail Tribune newsroom received first place in General Excellence and 29 other awards in the Oregon Newspaper Publishers Association's 2014 contest, announced Friday.
    The awards are for work done in 2013. The Mail Tribune competed in Group B, for newspapers with 10,001 to 25,000 circulation.
    The Mail Tribune won a dozen other first-place awards, including Best Special Section, Best Enterprise Reporting, Best Feature Story: General, Best Feature Story: Personality, Best Headline Writing, Best Sports Story, Best Page 1 Design, Best Feature Photo, Best News Photo, Best Photo Essay, Best Overall Website and Best Multimedia Element.
    The Mail Tribune's sister paper, the Ashland Daily Tidings, took eight awards in Group C, for dailies of 10,000 circulation or less.
    Here is a complete list of winners:
    First place
    • Dave Smigelski, editor, Robert Galvin, page designer, and staff reporters for Best Special Section, "Our Legacy/Our Valley"
    • Mandy Valencia, Best Enterprise Reporting, on her heroin addiction series, "Getting Hooked"
    • Tim Trower, Best Feature Story: General, for "Signature Moment," about JC Hildebrand's quest to find the story behind an autographed football
    • Mark Freeman, Best Feature Story: Personality, for "Kayak Kid," about Chase Ganim's quest to become an Olympic kayaker
    • Robert Galvin, Best Headline Writing, for a selection of five headlines, including "Even 'Ishtar' isn't as bad as 'Ishtar'."
    • Dan Jones, Best Sports Story, "Brothers in Arms," about sports standouts Ryan and Matt Retzlaff
    • Robert Galvin, Best Page One Design, for a selection of three pages
    • Bob Pennell, Best Feature Photo, "A Rock'n Good Camp," of Britt Festival's Rock Camp
    • Jamie Lusch, Best News Photo, "A Life Cut Short," of the funeral of Eagle Point Marine Cpl. Nicholas Sell, who died in a training accident
    • Bob Pennell, Julia Moore and Jamie Lusch, Best Photo Essay, "Slippery When White," about the Rogue Valley's December freeze
    • Anita Burke and Ryan Pfeil, Best Website, www.mailtribune.com
    • Ryan Pfeil, Dan Jones, Dave Sager and Mandy Valencia, Best Multimedia Element, for "Dan and Dave Do Stuff: Warriors"
    • Greg Stiles, Best Coverage of Business and Economic Issues, "Fields of Gold"
    • Bob Hunter, Best Editorial, "No More Business as Usual"
    • Janet Eastman, Best Educational Coverage, "Back 2 School"
    • Ryan Pfeil, Best Feature Story: General, "Medford to Mars"
    • Ryan Pfeil, Best Feature Story: Personality, "Batkid's Battle"
    • Ryan Pfeil and Damian Mann, Best Spot News Coverage, for coverage of an attempt to blow up the district attorney's office
    • Bob Pennell, Best Graphics, "A Losing Battle"
    • Julia Moore, Best Feature Photo, "Paddlefest"
    • Ryan Pfeil, Best Web Project, "Curiosity Timeline"
    • Gary Nelson, Best Editorial, "Take a Stand for Openness"
    • Greg Stiles and Chris Conrad, Best Enterprise Reporting, Cover Oregon coverage
    • Chris Conrad, Best Lifestyle Coverage, "Stories of Cancer Survival"
    • Tim Trower, Best Writing, for "Paying it Forward on the Golf Course," "Weighty issue" and others
    • Bob Pennell, Best Graphics, "Getting Hooked"
    • Bob Pennell, Best Photo Essay, "They Are All Champions"
    • Anita Burke, Best Web Design, www.mailtribune.com
    • Anita Burke, Ryan Pfeil, Damian Mann and Cathy Noah, Best Online Coverage of Breaking News, "Explosive Device Detonates in Front of Jackson County DA's Office"
    First place
    Janet Eastman, Best Feature Story: Personality, "Safe Hiding," about a homeless woman's struggle to survive
    Second place
    • Gary Nelson, Best Editorial, for a selection of three editorials
    • Joe Zavala, Best Feature Story: Personality, for "Ashland's Karate Master"
    • Janet Eastman, Best Lifestyle Coverage, "Name That Career"
    • Julia Moore, Best Feature Photo, "Deer in Decline"
    • Bob Pennell, Best News Photo, "Food Workers in Limbo"
    Third place
    • Janet Eastman, Best Educational Coverage, "Official's Farewell"
    • Janet Eastman, Best Spot News Coverage, "Teen Boys Charged After Alleged Grizz Hazing"
Reader Reaction

      calendar