|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Neuman advances to Big Al's singles title match

  • ASHLAND — Douglass Neuman of Ashland advanced to the men's open singles final with a 7-6, 7-6 victory over Ashland High's Mischa Kirby in the second day of the Big Al's Tennis Tournament on Saturday.
    • email print
  • ASHLAND — Douglass Neuman of Ashland advanced to the men's open singles final with a 7-6, 7-6 victory over Ashland High's Mischa Kirby in the second day of the Big Al's Tennis Tournament on Saturday.
    On the other half of the men's open bracket, Adam Stamper defeated Guy Tauer, 7-5, 6-2, to earn a semifinal date with top-seeded John Dix this morning. The winner of that match will face Neuman at 10 a.m.
    In the only other open-level match, Evan Schleining and partner Ari Zaslow clinched first place in the men's open doubles bracket, a round robin affair, with a 6-0, 6-0 drubbing of Kirk Evans and Guy Tauer.
    Also on Saturday, Kristina Ribeiro of Medford defeated Bari Frimkess of Ashland, 6-1, 6-3, to claim the women's 3.5 singles championship.
    Saturday's Big Al's Results
    Men
    Singles
    Open — Adam Stamper d. Guy Tauer, 7-5, 6-2; Douglass Neuman d. Mischa Kirby, 7-6, 7-6.
    4.5 — Alan Peterson d. Andris Olins, 6-2, 6-2; Skyler Boles d. David Hutton, 4-6, 6-3, 12-10.
    4.0 — Michael Gutman d. Jesse Mackiney, 6-1, 6-3; Matt Sterling d. John Petersen, 1-6, 6-2, 10-5; Jesse Mackiney d. Peter Finkle, 5-7, 6-2, 10-6.
    3.5 — John Sager d. Marc Harper, 6-2, 3-6, 12-10; Rufus Yerxa d. David Workman, 0-6, 6-3, 10-3; Marc Harper d. Hutton, 6-1, 6-3.
    3.0 — John Jensen d. John Bergin, 6-4, 6-2; Milo Smith d. Aaron Gruber, 6-3, 4-6, 11-9.
    Doubles
    Open — Schleining-Zaslow d. Evans-Tauer, 6-0, 6-0.
    4.5 — Boles-Montz d. Stamper-Stamper, 6-2, 6-4; Burgess-Molthop d. Olins-Perone, 6-4, 6-4; Danson-Peterson d. Jackson-Kenyon, 7-5, 6-2; Hodges-Hodges d. Miesse-Thomas, 6-3, 6-1.
    4.0 — Chavez-Spasbo d. Hamilton-Hamilton, 7-5, 7-5; Lindsey-Sacks d. Cleveland-Sotos, 6-4, 7-6; Chavez-Spasbo d. Davies-Hutton, 6-0, 6-2; Hamilton-Hamilton d. Hartman-Acheatel, 3-6, 6-3, 10-3.
    3.5 — Phillips-Phillips d. Khalsa-Na, 5-7, 6-4, 10-7; Day-Marcus d. Kolker-Shaw, 6-3, 4-6, 10-5; Khalsa-Na d. Brock-Sonsteng, 6-4, 6-2; Phillips-Phillips d. Ball-Na, 6-4, 1-6, 13-11.
    3.0 — Sutton-Sutton d. Abreo-Montz, 6-2, 6-1.
    Women
    Singles
    4.0 — Elizabeth Ames d. Tehva Riggan, 6-0, 6-0.
    3.5 — Kristina Ribeiro d. Bari Frimkess, 6-1, 6-3; Kristina Ribeiro d. Rose Orcutt, 6-3, 6-2; Bari Frimkess d. Christie Chiang, 6-2, 6-3.
    Doubles
    4.5 — Anderson-Hatch d. Berdelman-Smith, 6-2, 7-6.
    3.5 — Eastman-Winters d. Rawley-Stemple, 6-4, 6-2.
    3.0 — Kolar-Neumann d. Hoover-Simon, 6-0, 6-0; Lokan-Ryland-Nation d. Abbett-Lovelady, 6-3, 6-3.
    Mixed Doubles
    9.0 — Ames-Molthop d. Chavez-Hatch, 6-4, 7-6; Jackson-Smith d. Greenberg-Greenberg, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7.
    8.0 — Harper-Morrow d. Collins-Spasbo, 6-3, 6-3; Anderson-Smith d. Delaney-Delaney, 4-6, 6-3, 10-6; Harper-Morrow d. Cabezud-Wood, 7-6, 7-6.
    7.0 — Joss-Schleining d. Drager-Drager, 6-1, 5-7, 10-3; Acheatel-Eastman d. Chiang-Souza, 6-4, 6-3; Joss-Schleining d. Hall-Jensen, 6-1, 6-4; Drager-Drager d. Ricketts-Ricketts, 1-6, 6-4, 10-6;
    6.0 — Patton-Patton d. Jensen-Jensen, 2-6, 6-2, 10-7; Abbett-Thirkill d. Elam-Elam, 6-2, 6-3.
Reader Reaction

      calendar