|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • Horse-drawn wagons not legal in city limits

  • A couple days ago, I saw what I can only describe as two covered wagons pulled by a team of horses rolling through Medford. Their presence was causing some headaches for other drivers, as they were in the road and moving quite slowly. Is it legal to have such a mode of transportation?
    • email print
  • A couple days ago, I saw what I can only describe as two covered wagons pulled by a team of horses rolling through Medford. Their presence was causing some headaches for other drivers, as they were in the road and moving quite slowly. Is it legal to have such a mode of transportation?
    — No name given
    Legal in Medford? Nope.
    Under current municipal code, you can't drive, ride or lead a horse or any other type of livestock in the city limits. That's for any street, public right-of-way or park unless you have a valid parade permit.
    If you feel inclined, you can check out section 6.420 to see specifics.
    Of the enigma you saw, it sounds like you weren't alone, though the individual driving the wagons seems to have escaped un-ticketed.
    "We did get calls of obstructed traffic on Highway 62," said Lt. Mike Budreau. "We believe that individual was in the city limits and could have been in violation and cited, but was not."
    Under state law, any vehicle that travels under 25 mph — this would obviously apply — has to display the appropriate slow-moving vehicle emblem.
    Send questions to "Since You Asked," Mail Tribune Newsroom, P.O. Box 1108, Medford, OR 97501; by fax to 541-776-4376; or by email to youasked@mailtribune.com. We're sorry, but the volume of questions received prevents us from answering all of them.
Reader Reaction

      calendar