EUGENE — Deja vu all over again.

EUGENE — Deja vu all over again.

If spectators at Hayward Field wondered if they were in a time warp after Phoenix's Elliott Jantzer won the Class 4A boys 1,500 meters Saturday at the state track and field championships, they must have been convinced moments later when Jake Keyser of Crater duplicated the feat at the 5A level.

They'd both been there, done that, having won respective 3,000 titles back-to-back two days earlier when the three-day meet opened.

Call it track's version of a double-double.

Even the head-to-head result, if their times were to be compared, was the same: Jantzer came in slightly faster, clocking 4 minutes, .10 seconds in the 1,500 to Keyser's 4:01.09.

There was one difference, however, as each approached his race.

Jantzer, a sophomore, felt better at the start of the 1,500 than he did for the longer run. Keyser was the opposite, shaking off a "weird" feeling to capture his third state individual crown, encompassing track and cross country.

They were the lone winners from the Rogue Valley, but Jason Slowey of North Medford exceeded his personal best in the 6A boys discus by 6 feet to take second place, and there were a handful of thirds and fourths.

In team competition, the Crater boys had the best showing, placing sixth with 37 points, and the Eagle Point boys were 10th in 5A with 28. Both trailed winner St. Helens, which scored 53. Henley won the girls 4A title with 76.5 points.

Keyser, a senior who will next compete at Colorado State, also ran the second leg on the Comets' third-place 4x400 relay.

At the start of the 1,500, Keyser hardly felt like he was about to run a season-best time by four seconds.

"I wasn't feeling that great," he said. "But when the gun went off, everything changed. It was just weird. I wasn't on top of things."

Keyser's plan was to go out fast and take the race to the field, but Hermiston's Alex Ringe wouldn't let him. Keyser chose to stay with Ringe for the first 21/2 laps, then pulled into a 10-meter lead by the bell lap.

"He's got four years of experience of running in big races," said Crater distance coach Justin Loftus. "He knows what to do, when to pick it up. There were some speed guys in the race, and he wanted to make sure no one else would be around (at the end)."

With 600 meters to go, Keyser put his foot to the floor. It was a tactic he'd tried before but didn't have the timing right and faded.

This time, he built a big lead, then held off hard-charging Lukas Fenley of Thurston (4:01.23) and Ringe (4:02.13).

"I knew they'd be right there," said Keyser, who was third in the 5A boys high-point standings with 21.5 points. "I just had to give it everything I had left all the way to the line."

Jantzer's race was similar, except for the finish, when he ran away from his pursuers down the homestretch.

He was to do a 65-second first 400, ease up for the next 100 meters, then surge to a 63-second Lap 2.

The best-laid plan didn't pan out, as he, too, had to adjust and stay on the shoulder of North Bend's resilient Spenser Lynass.

Jantzer appeared in control down the backstretch of the final lap, but he was passed on the next-to-last turn by Matt Hollander of Marist.

"I was a little nervous when he caught me," said Jantzer. "I don't think I've ever sprinted that hard before. My legs felt like Jell-O."

He caught back up to Hollander again on the last turn and finished him and the rest off with a strong kick.

"He has so much confidence," said Pirates coach Hans Voskes. "You see it when he runs. He's relaxed and checking everyone out."

Hollander was second in 4:01.10.

In other events:

Slowey made up for a disappointing showing the day before, when he was 10th in the shot put, by shining in the discus with a mark of 158-5. Winner Chase Sexton of West Salem went 173-01.

"I had a lot of motivation," said Slowey, a senior.

Slowey worked with a slightly heavier college discus in practice all week. He didn't touch the high school version until Saturday.

"It felt a lot lighter, and my form was perfect," said Slowey. "All I had to do was throw it as hard as I could."

Kris Butler of Eagle Point had a busy day, placing third in the 100 (11.20), fifth in the 200 (22.88) and 12th in the long jump (18-71/4).

Butler didn't PR in the 100, but he was pleased.

"I did a little better than I thought I would," he said. "I thought I went slower than I did. I could see the guys in front of me, and there's no way I was going to catch them."

Derek Newsom of Silverton won in 10.99.

Charlie Fehl of Crater took home a third in the 400 and ran a leg on the 4x400. His time in the former was 50.89, the first time he's eclipsed 51.0.

"I thought I'd do pretty well because I warmed up well," he said. "I don't usually do that."

On the relay, he ran the first leg, then watched as anchor Kelley Beck made a valiant charge to reel in the leaders, only to come up short. The team's time was 3:25.27. Jerrod Puckett ran the third leg, taking the baton from Keyser.

No one, perhaps, was as disappointed as North Valley sophomore Taylor Vandehey. She had the fastest qualifying time in the 4A girls 300 hurdles but fell entering the first turn and wound up eighth in 49.76.

Class 6A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lincoln 55; 2, West Salem 51; 3, Jesuit 50; 4, Grant 44; 5, Gresham 40; 6, Southridge 32; 7, Central Catholic 30; 8, Canby 29; 9, Benson 27; 10, McKay 26; 11, Barlow 23; 12, South Salem 20; 12, Tigard 20; 12, Oregon City 20; 15, Lake Oswego 18; 15, Beaverton 18; 17, Franklin 16; 18, Sunset 15; 19, South Eugene 13; 20, Putnam 11; 21, Centennial 11; 22, David Douglas 10; 22, North Medford 10; 22, North Salem 10; 22, Roseburg 10; 26, Milwaukie 8; 26, Aloha 8; 28, Hood River 6; 28, Tualatin 8; 30, McMinnville 4; 30, McNary 4; 30, Sheldon 4; 30, Sprague 4; 34, Westview 3; 35, West Linn 2; 36, Redmond 1; 36, Grants Pass 1.

100 — (w: 2.2) 1. Ryan Bailey, McKay, 10.65; 2. Jordan Polk, Lincoln, 10.80; 3. Eric Capelle, Barlow, 10.94; 4. Joevonte Mayes, Putnam, 10.95; 5. Shaun Lambert, Gresham, 10.98; 6. Tony Gonzalez, McKay, 11.05; 7. Paul Weatheroy, Jesuit, 11.10; 8. Brennan East, David Douglas, 11.11.

200 — (w: 3.1) 1. Ryan Bailey, McKay, 21.11; 2. Brennan East, David Douglas, 21.97; 3. Shaun Lambert, Gresham, 21.99; 4. Joevonte Mayes, Putnam, 22.00; 5. Jordan Polk, Lincoln, 22.02; 6. Tony Gonzalez, McKay, 22.06; 7. Almeir Barlow, North Medford, 22.43; 8. King Hearvey, Lincoln, 22.61.

400 — 1. Karl Acker, Grant, 49.03; 2. Nathan Lightner, Central Catholic, 49.28; 3. Shaun Lambert, Gresham, 49.36; 4. Jordan Bishop, West Salem, 49.56; 5. Ryan Meyer, Sunset, 50.31; 6. Peter DeBois, Gresham, 50.47; 7. Isaiah Jones, Benson, 50.79; 8. Dustin Parrish, Grants Pass, 51.20.

1,500 — 1. Elijah Greer, Lake Oswego, 3:57.76; 2. Nathan Mathabane, Lincoln, 3:57.89; 3. Bryce Burgess, Franklin, 3:59.80; 4. Brian Manning, Jesuit, 4:01.78; 5. Sean Coleman, Canby, 4:03.63; 6. Riley Werner, Lake Oswego, 4:03.90; 7. Taylor Morgan, Central Catholic, 4:04.10; 8. Sam Larson, Jesuit, 4:05.06.

110 HURDLES — (w: 2.1) 1. Tyler McBee, Beaverton, 14.32; 2. Marcus Mathews, Southridge, 14.66; 3. Chase Dalton, Tigard, 14.84; 4. Eric Bailey, Benson, 14.96; 5. Andy Loscutoff, Canby, 15.12; 6. David Anderson, South Salem, 15.59; —. Eric Capelle, Barlow, DQ; —. Robert Manwell, Gresham, DQ.

300 HURDLES — 1. Eric Bailey, Benson, 37.78; 2. Tyler McBee, Beaverton, 38.01; 3. Marcus Mathews, Southridge, 38.82; 4. Chase Dalton, Tigard, 39.47; 5. Adam Bumstead, South Eugene, 39.85; 6. Andy Loscutoff, Canby, 40.36; 7. David Anderson, South Salem, 41.00; 8. Eric Capelle, Barlow, 45.23.

4X100 RELAY — 1. Grant (Kasseem Osheroff, Paul McCoy, Branden Shimada, Karl Acker), 42.51; 2. Barlow, 42.64; 3. Southridge, 42.64; 4. West Salem, 43.00; 5. Sheldon, 43.06; 6. Jesuit, 43.07; 7. Lincoln, 43.13; 8. David Douglas, 44.13.

4X400 RELAY — 1. Gresham (Peter DeBois, Gavin Riedel, Spencer Clark, Shaun Lambert), 3:20.37; 2. Benson, 3:20.45; 3. Grant, 3:20.46; 4. Lake Oswego, 3:23.08; 5. Jesuit, 3:23.47; 6. Barlow, 3:23.49; 7. Southridge, 3:27.05; 8. Tigard, 3:27.16.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Elvis Akpla, Lincoln, 47-08, w:2.7; 2. Jude Graves, Aloha, 46-09.75, w:1.3; 3. Sean Monroe, South Salem, 46-06, w:1.5; 4. Garrett Sim, Sunset, 45-103/4, w:1.7; 5. Emerald Ressler, Gresham, 44-093/4, w:2.8; 6. Lamont Moran, North Salem, 44-071/2, w:2.3; 7. Myron Johnson, Benson, 44-031/4, w:1.9; 8. Cory Misley, Oregon City, 44-00, w:0.5.

DISCUS — 1. Chase Sexton, West Salem, 173-01; 2. Jason Slowey, North Medford, 158-05; 3. Cam Norris, Central Catholic, 155-04; 4. Jon Opperud, Milwaukie, 149-10; 5. Andrew Matschiner, Jesuit, 147-02; 6. Eric Hochhalter, West Salem, 146-01; 7. Josh Armstrong, McMinnville, 145-04; 8. Dennis Ranck, Tualatin, 144-01.

POLE VAULT — 1. Adam Brink, Roseburg, 15-07; 2. Jack Hippler, Oregon City, 14-06; 3. Thomas Juhala, Canby, J14-06; 4. KC Vaughn, Barlow, 14-00; 5. Jared Hippler, Oregon City, J14-00; 6. Charlie Beard, South Eugene, 13-09; 7. Adam Cordell, Centennial, J13-09; 7. Tyrel Nordstrom, Redmond, J13-09; 7. Jake Baertlein, Jesuit, J13-09.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lincoln 75; 2, Jesuit 57; 3, Lakeridge 44; 4, Southridge 43; 4, Gresham 43; 6, Benson 38; 7, Sheldon 30; 8, South Salem 28; 9, Sandy 26; 10, Grant 23; 11, South Eugene 21; 12, David Douglas 20.5; 13, Canby 18; 14, Hood River 16; 15, McMinnville 14.5; 16, Newberg 14; 17, St. Mary's 13; 17, Beaverton 13; 19, North Medford 12; 20, Sunset 11.5; 21, West Linn 10; 21, Centennial 10; 23, South Medford 9; 23, Central Catholic 9; 23, Clackamas 9; 26, Barlow 8; 29, Roseburg 5.5; 30, North Salem 5; 30, Oregon City 5; 32, Sprague 4; 33, Grants Pass 3; 33, Aloha 3; 35, West Salem 2; 35, Lake Oswego 2; 35, McKay 2; 38, Putnam 1.

100 — (w: 1.1) 1. Mandy White, Lakeridge, 11.90#; 2. Kayla Smith, Benson, 12.24; 3. Arlisha Davis, Lincoln, 12.27; 4. Ariel Shaw, Beaverton, 12.39; 5. Falissa Smith, Southridge, 12.41; 6. Jewel Martin, Benson, 12.43; 7. Baylee Hearns, North Medford, 12.43; 8. Tiarra Pittman, Lincoln, 12.55.

200 — (w: 0.8) 1. Mandy White, Lakeridge, 24.31#; 2. Kayla Smith, Benson, 24.99; 3. Lacey Meusec, Gresham, 25.01; 4. Megan Perra, Lincoln, 25.26; 5. Schaveyantay Hill, Gresham, 25.45; 6. Tiarra Pittman, Lincoln, 25.52; 7. Falissa Smith, Southridge, 25.55; 8. Brenna Hoffman, Sandy, 26.93.

400 — 1. Schaveyantay Hill, Gresham, 56.68; 2. Brenna Hoffman, Sandy, 56.96; 3. Megan Perra, Lincoln, 57.97; 4. Meeghan Bergmann, St. Mary's Academy, 58.70; 5. BryAnne Wochnick, Central Catholic, 58.78; 6. Chloe Steinbeck, Southridge, 58.87; 7. Arianna Edwards, Southridge, 59.25; 8. Stephanie Persaud, Clackamas, 59.64.

1,500 — 1. Casey Masterson, Sheldon, 4:37.91; 2. Sarah Bridges, Jesuit, 4:39.52; 3. Marsha Lampi, Lincoln, 4:41.14; 4. Sara Wild, Grant, 4:41.22; 5. Michelle Dettmann, Centennial, 4:42.44; 6. Adrienne McGuirk, Jesuit, 4:43.76; 7. Katie Thede, South Salem, 4:43.86; 8. Erin Jones, Hood River Valley, 4:44.35.

100 HURDLES — (w: 0.3) 1. Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln, 14.17#; 2. Melissa Leighty, Canby, 15.00; 3. Jewel Martin, Benson, 15.04; 4. Irene Johnson, David Douglas, 15.13; 5. Rebecca Rhodes, South Salem, 15.36; 6. Ali Mosher, Gresham, 15.37; 7. Shay Applegate, South Eugene, 15.45; 8. Samantha Berryman, Lakeridge, 15.71.

300 HURDLES — 1. Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln, 44.31; 2. Alyssa Rife, Southridge, 45.14; 3. Amy Nelson, Sheldon, 46.08; 4. Jewel Martin, Benson, 46.20; 5. Megan Southward, Sprague, 46.55; 6. Irene Johnson, David Douglas, 46.75; 7. Iris Craig, Sunset, 48.22; —. Alysha Beck, Newberg, DQ.

4X100 RELAY — 1. Lincoln (Megan Perra, Bianca Mathabane, Kema Harvey, Tiarra Pittman), 47.64; 2. Gresham, 47.68; 3. Southridge, 49.19; 4. North Medford, 49.34; 5. Grant, 49.40; 6. Canby, 49.61; 7. Lake Oswego, 49.98; 8. South Eugene, 50.07.

4X400 RELAY — 1. Southridge (Falissa Smith, Alyssa Rife, Chloe Steinbeck, Arianna Edwards), 3:52.56; 2. Gresham, 3:55.75; 3. St. Mary's Academy, 3:56.06; 4. South Eugene, 3:57.19; 5. Lincoln, 3:58.41; 6. Sandy, 3:58.84; 7. Jesuit, 3:59.08; 8. Grant, 4:04.24.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Rebecca Rhodes, South Salem, 36-031/2, w:+0.0; 2. Danielle Ferguson, Barlow, 36-00, w:+0.0; 3. Ali Grauert, Jesuit, 35-103/4, w:+0.0; 4. Samantha Berryman, Lakeridge, 35-10, w:+0.0; 5. Ashley Chambers, North Medford, 35-07, w:-1.9; 6. Trinna Miranda, Southridge, 35-063/4, w:+0.0; 7. Kristen Colwell, Jesuit, 35-051/2, w:-1.4; 8. Rochelle Dobson, Putnam, J35-05.50, w:-1.8.

DISCUS — 1. Lauren Wilkins, Jesuit, 130-10; 2. Kayla Hendershot, Sandy, 126-06; 3. Kirstin Lee, Newberg, 122-11; 4. Beth Dougherty, North Salem, 120-09; 5. Evan Bratcher, Oregon City, 117-01; 6. Alyssa Hasslen, McMinnville, 114-05; 7. Emily Redmayne-Titley, Aloha, 111-07; 8. Martha Hale, David Douglas, 107-08.

POLE VAULT — 1. Lindsay Beard, South Eugene, 12-00; 2. Nichole Shaw, Jesuit, 10-09; 2. Brooke Carstensen, Canby, 10-09; 4. Mallory Ramsey, Sunset, 10-06; 5. Lillian Pagenstecher, Lincoln, J10-06; 6. Diana Martin, Grant, J10-06; 7. Katie Wilton, Roseburg, 10-00; 8. Heather Franzen, Oregon City, J10-00.

Class 5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Helens 53; 2, Lebanon 44; 2, Corvallis 44; 4, Marshfield 40; 5, Hermiston 38; 6, Crater 37; 7, Liberty 36; 8, Summit 29; 8, Klamath Union 29; 10, Eagle Point 28; 11, Thurston 27; 11, Bend 27; 11, Jefferson 27; 14, Wilsonville 24; 15, Churchill 23; 16, Silverton 17; 16, Hillsboro 17; 18, The Dalles/Wahtonka 14; 19, Pendleton 13; 20, Century 12; 21, Springfield 11; 22, South Albany 10; 22, Mountain View 10; 22, Sherwood 10; 25, Willamette 9; 26, Glencoe 8; 27, West Albany 6; 28, Dallas 5; 28, Crook County 5; 30, Crescent Valley 3; 31, Cleveland 2; 31, Marshall 1; 31, Mazama 2; 34, Ashland 1.

100 — (w: 0.9) 1. Derek Newsom, Silverton, 10.99; 2. Alex Bourne, Lebanon, 11.00; 3. Kris Butler, Eagle Point, 11.20; 4. Mark Brooks, Klamath Union, 11.26; 5. Logan Kotzian, Century, 11.28; 6. Marlon Miles, Jefferson, 11.28; 7. David Parks, Crook County, 11.33; 8. Darius Strickland, Jefferson, 11.59.

200 — (w: 3.2) 1. Darius Buckner, Liberty, 22.22; 2. Alex Bourne, Lebanon, 22.25; 3. Mark Brooks, Klamath Union, 22.47; 4. Chris Stubbs, Willamette, 22.60; 5. Kris Butler, Eagle Point, 22.88; 6. Dusty Jarvis, Springfield, 22.97; 7. Marlon Miles, Jefferson, 23.11; 8. Cody Buckendorf, Summit, 23.14.

400 — 1. Shane O'Connell, Churchill, 50.24; 2. Ben Tofflemire, Liberty, 50.59; 3. Charles Fehl, Crater, 50.89; 4. Robin Miller, Summit, 51.17; 5. Luke Hardy, Springfield, 51.51; 6. Lester Maxwell, Corvallis, 52.07; 7. Jordan Fred, Corvallis, 52.26; 8. Jes Thorud, Hillsboro, 52.52.

1,500 — 1. Jake Keyser, Crater, 4:01.09; 2. Lukas Fenley, Thurston, 4:01.23; 3. Alex Ringe, Hermiston, 4:02.13; 4. Joe Crawford, Dallas, 4:02.94; 5. Jared Bassett, Marshfield, 4:03.02; 6. Kevin Elder, St. Helens, 4:04.45; 7. Brandon Kuenzi, Silverton, 4:05.00; 8. Chris Reed, Klamath Union, 4:05.51.

110 HURDLES — (w: 1.5) 1. Darius Buckner, Liberty, 14.71; 2. Kersee Lind, Hermiston, 15.09; 3. Andrew Hastings, Corvallis, 15.26; 4. Jacob Ringrose, Eagle Point, 15.60; 5. Cody Charron, West Albany, 15.64; 6. Caleb Kruse, Marshfield, 15.72; 7. Tory Snyder, Klamath Union, 16.06; 8. Derek Barfuss, Pendleton, 16.32.

300 HURDLES — 1. Andrew Hastings, Corvallis, 38.15; 2. Nic Barnes, St. Helens, 38.22; 3. Kersee Lind, Hermiston, 38.57; 4. Derek Hogenson, Crater, 40.50; 5. Nick Apeland, Glencoe, 40.66; 6. Jacob Ringrose, Eagle Point, 40.92; 7. Derek Barfuss, Pendleton, 41.12; 8. Omar Jackson, Thurston, 42.12.

4X100 RELAY — 1. Pendleton (Kris Webber, Maurice Peterson, Jace McGrath, Michael Duckett), 43.09; 2. Summit, 43.20; 3. St. Helens, 43.45; 4. Thurston, 43.50; 5. Willamette, 43.70; 6. Lebanon, 44.05; 7. Glencoe, 44.24; 8. Jefferson, 44.49.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Lebanon (Robbie Roosa, Dustin Beyer, Seth Probert, Alex Bourne), 3:24.55; 2. Corvallis, 3:24.86; 3. Crater, 3:25.27; 4. Summit, 3:26.54; 5. Hermiston, 3:26.56; 6. Klamath Union, 3:29.77; 7. St. Helens, 3:31.17; 8. Hillsboro, 3:31.88.

LONG JUMP — 1. Carson Bartlett, St. Helens, 22-013/4, w:+0.0; 2. Darius Buckner, Liberty, 21-111/4, w:1.3; 3. Larry Warren, Jefferson, 21-033/4, w:1.6; 4. Derek Newsom, Silverton, 21-021/2, w:0.3; 5. Deon McLaughlin, Klamath Union, 21-011/2, w:2.2; 6. James Hansen, Bend, J21-011/2, w:1.9; 7. Jonathan Thompson, Corvallis, 20-07, w:1.7; 8. Antwan Johnson, Summit, 20-063/4, w:2.3.

SHOT PUT — 1. Robert Atoe, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 56-093/4; 2. Jordan Seitz, Century, 52-02; 3. Tony Darcy, South Albany, 51-081/2; 4. Anthony Emmons, Corvallis, 50-09; 5. Jesse Staub, Wilsonville, 49-031/4; 6. Joe Pututau, Jefferson, 46-043/4; 7. Sam Moore, Klamath Union, 45-011/2; 8. Jon Michael Murray, Churchill, 44-02.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Summit 80; 2, Hermiston 54.5; 3, Thurston 54; 4, Marshfield 50; 5, Hillsboro 42; 6, Wilsonville 39; 6, Corvallis 39; 8, Crescent Valley 29; 9, Klamath Union 24.5; 10, Glencoe 24; 11, Liberty 23; 12, Springfield 22; 12, Silverton 22; 14, Crater 18; 15, Churchill 16; 15, Sherwood 16; 17, Dallas 15; 18, Pendleton 13; 19, Madras 12; 19, Mountain View 12; 21, Willamette 11; 22, Ashland 10; 23, Crook County 9; 24, St. Helens 8; 24, Eagle Point 8; 26, Cleveland 5; 27, South Albany 4; 28, Bend 1.

100 — (w: 1.5) 1. Kellie Schueler, Summit, 12.12; 2. Kelsey Starr, Wilsonville, 12.51; 3. Alma Aguiar, Hermiston, 12.65; 4. Mckenzie Redberg, Corvallis, 12.81; 5. Morgan Cribbs, Hillsboro, 12.89; 6. Samantha Molinski, Churchill, 13.03; 7. Katey Choukalos, Klamath Union, 13.05; 8. Susan Smith, Churchill, 13.22.

200 — (w: 2.1) 1. Kellie Schueler, Summit, 24.98; 2. Kourtney Parks, Summit, 25.26; 3. Morgan Cribbs, Hillsboro, 25.59; 4. Kelsey Starr, Wilsonville, 25.76; 5. Mckenzie Redberg, Corvallis, 26.11; 6. Amy Atwater, Churchill, 26.31; 7. Sara Amos, Klamath Union, 26.38; 8. Tiffany Schoonover, Corvallis, 26.38.

400 — 1. Kellie Schueler, Summit, 56.82; 2. Kourtney Parks, Summit, 57.78; 3. Ashleigh Mitchell, Liberty, 58.43; 4. Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 59.29; 5. Addy Neal, Cleveland, 1:00.16; 6. Amy Atwater, Churchill, 1:00.30; 7. Aubrey Cribbs, Hillsboro, 1:01.36; —. Claire Groth, Cleveland, FS.

1,500 — 1. Jennifer Macias, Hermiston, 4:50.92; 2. Kelly Egan, Springfield, 4:53.80; 3. Amelia Yeager, Crescent Valley, 4:55.41; 4. Michelly Foley, Crook County, 4:57.56; 5. Kayleigh Tyerman, Crater, 4:57.83; 6. Tricia Morrison, Hillsboro, 4:58.62; 7. Kelsey Unger, Glencoe, 4:58.83; 8. Sydnie Johnson, Churchill, 4:58.91.

100 HURDLES — (w: 1.2) 1. Ashley Potter, Thurston, 15.17; 2. Olivia Ferrara, Liberty, 15.50; 3. Sarah Martin, Willamette, 15.55; 4. Shayna Pekala, Corvallis, 15.62; 5. Shelby Sayer, Dallas, 15.78; 6. Kate Bostwick, Pendleton, 16.01; 7. Melinda Ingalls, Wilsonville, 16.62; 8. Aime Wingler, Crater, 17.00.

300 HURDLES — 1. Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 45.09; 2. Ashley Potter, Thurston, 45.85; 3. Kate Bostwick, Pendleton, 46.02; 4. Olivia Ferrara, Liberty, 46.46; 5. Shayna Pekala, Corvallis, 46.58; 6. Melinda Ingalls, Wilsonville, 47.17; 7. Kasia Rademacher, Hermiston, 47.63; 8. Shelby Sayer, Dallas, 48.65.

4X100 RELAY — 1. Summit (Rachelle Wilson, Kellie Schueler, Marissa Berg, Kourtney Parks), 48.89; 2. Corvallis, 50.10; 3. St. Helens, 50.41; 4. Churchill, 50.44; 5. Wilsonville, 50.74; 6. Hermiston, 50.91; 7. Klamath Union, 50.97.

4X400 RELAY — 1. Summit (Marissa Berg, Emily Villano, Hillie Teller, Kourtney Parks), 4:00.68; 2. Wilsonville, 4:02.01; 3. Hermiston, 4:03.19; 4. Dallas, 4:03.33; 5. Klamath Union, 4:03.45; 6. Crescent Valley, 4:03.52; 7. Hillsboro, 4:04.33; 8. Ashland, 4:08.24.

LONG JUMP — 1. Ashley Potter, Thurston, 17-051/4, w:0.3; 2. Briana Stacona, Madras, 17-023/4, w:1.8; 3. Katey Choukalos, Klamath Union, 16-111/2, w:3.5; 4. Melinda Ingalls, Wilsonville, 16-08, w:3.5; 5. Jessica Perkins, South Albany, 16-041/2, w:2.3; 6. Mckenzie Mann, Springfield, 16-02, w:3.8; 7. Kelly Jenkins, Liberty, 15-111/4, w:3.1; 8. Kaitlyn Tebbs, Bend, 15-061/2, w:2.5.

SHOT PUT — 1. Alesha Trattner, Glencoe, 39-051/4; 2. Florina Petre, Hillsboro, 38-053/4; 3. Danielle Link, Mountain View, 37-021/2; 4. Kelsey Palmer, Silverton, 36-11; 5. Deedra Stephens, Corvallis, 35-101/2; 6. Natahsha Sutton, Willamette, 35-001/2; 7. Holly Haga, Crater, 33-061/2; 8. Alana Harding, Crater, 33-051/2.

Class 4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Marist 62; 2, North Bend 59; 3, Gladstone 51; 4, Molalla 49; 5, Seaside 46; 6, South Umpqua 35; 7, Siuslaw 33; 8, Henley 31; 9, Junction City 27; 10, Newport 26; 11, Sisters 24; 12, La Grande 20.5; 13, Yamhill-Carlton 20; 13, Phoenix 20; 15, Brookings-Harbor 18; 16, Sweet Home 13.5; 17, La Pine 12; 18, Ontario 11; 19, Cottage Grove 10; 20, Cascade 9; 20, Douglas 9; 20, La Salle 9; 23, Astoria 8; 23, Hidden Valley 8; 23, Illinois Valley 8; 26, Philomath 7; 27, Central 6; 28, Tillamook 5; 28, Sutherlin 5; 30, Estacada 4; 30, Elmira 4; 30, Pleasant Hill 4; 30, Rogue River 4; 34, Stayton 2; 35, Baker 1.

100 — (w: 3.8) 1. Gabe Flores, South Umpqua, 10.79; 2. Darrell Fields, Gladstone, 11.07; 3. Jordan Aldredge, Gladstone, 11.11; 4. Matt Anthony, Ontario, 11.19; 5. Blaise Bennett, Tillamook, 11.26; 6. Bruce Burbank, Newport, 11.35; 7. Travis Myrick, Sisters, 11.39; —. Cory McCaffrey, Sisters, FS.

200 — (w: 5.6) 1. Gabe Flores, South Umpqua, 21.79; 2. Bryan Harper, Junction City, 22.27; 3. Matt Anthony, Ontario, 22.35; 4. Hallister Stephenson, Molalla, 22.72; 5. Darrell Fields, Gladstone, 22.75; 6. JP Walters, La Pine, 22.80; 7. Eric Phillips, Central, 22.87; 8. Kurtis Hoppie, La Grande, 23.45.

400 — 1. Bryan Harper, Junction City, 50.57; 2. JP Walters, La Pine, 50.65; 3. Hallister Stephenson, Molalla, 51.09; 4. Caleb Trowbridge, Sutherlin, 51.11; 5. Kurtis Hoppie, La Grande, 51.27; 6. Land Florek, Sweet Home, 51.59; 7. Mark Aguirre, Brookings-Harbor, 52.32; 8. Abe Webb, La Salle, 53.72.

1,500 — 1. Elliott Jantzer, Phoenix, 4:00.10; 2. Matt Hollander, Marist, 4:01.10; 3. Marshall Roses, Molalla, 4:02.41; 4. Trevor Berrian, North Bend, 4:03.60; 5. Jack Lindsay, Siuslaw, 4:04.20; 6. Spenser Lynass, North Bend, 4:06.04; 7. Stefan Redfield, Sisters, 4:08.13; 8. Jed Tolbert, Henley, 4:08.77.

110 HURDLES — (w: 4.6) 1. Nate Dillow, Marist, 14.44; 2. Dennis Olstedt, Seaside, 14.69; 3. Trevor May, Siuslaw, 14.99; 4. Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 15.42; 5. Aaron Nelson, Pleasant Hill, 15.56; 6. Winston Mueller, Henley, 15.76; 7. Dom Walker, Seaside, 15.78; 8. Derek Woodland, Henley, 15.79.

300 HURDLES — 1. Dennis Olstedt, Seaside, 38.68; 2. Nate Dillow, Marist, 38.97; 3. Larry Ragsdale, Illinois Valley, 39.41; 4. Eli Callan, Sisters, 40.20; 5. Winston Mueller, Henley, 40.29; 6. David Dillow, Marist, 41.01; 7. Jeremy Ziebert, Stayton, 41.41; 8. Michael Johnson, Baker, 42.38.

4X100 RELAY — 1. South Umpqua (Bobby Wilson, Jake Collins, DJ Flores, Gabe Flores), 43.82; 2. Sisters, 44.11; 3. Seaside, 44.36; 4. Marist, 44.37; 5. Junction City, 44.73; 6. Astoria, 44.75; 7. Siuslaw, 45.62.

4X400 RELAY — 1. Marist (David Dillow, Michael Bellamy, Matt Hollander, Nate Dillow), 3:25.99; 2. Seaside, 3:27.03; 3. Molalla, 3:28.37; 4. Yamhill-Carlton, 3:29.39; 5. Siuslaw, 3:29.50; 6. Brookings-Harbor, 3:29.91; 7. Illinois Valley, 3:30.12; 8. Junction City, 3:30.16.

JAVELIN — 1. Jordan Aldredge, Gladstone, 197-07; 2. Paul Guffey, North Bend, 182-07; 3. Justin Hamill, La Grande, 178-05; 4. Martin Martinez, Cascade, 168-00; 5. Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 167-09; 6. Todd Miesen, Newport, 166-06; 7. Kody Reavis, Siuslaw, 166-00; 8. Eric Whalen, La Salle, 165-09.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Danny Staats, Henley, 6-05; 2. Tony Perry, Yamhill-Carlton, 6-04; 3. Kevin Godfrey, Douglas, J6-04; 4. Bryant Sentman, Cottage Grove, 6-03; 5. Ramsey Audiss, Cascade, 6-02; 6. Chris Meyer, Astoria, J6-02; 7. Jacob Johnson, La Grande, 5-10; 7. Jess Keys, Sweet Home, 5-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Henley 76.5; 2, Cascade 58; 3, Astoria 56; 4, Junction City 52; 5, Gladstone 48.5; 6, Marist 45; 7, Ontario 42; 8, Newport 28; 9, Tillamook 24; 10, Philomath 22; 11, Seaside 20.5; 12, Baker 19.5; 13, Pleasant Hill 18; 13, Cottage Grove 18; 15, La Salle 15; 15, Stayton 15; 17, North Bend 14; 18, Molalla 11; 18, Central 11; 20, Scappoose 10; 20, Siuslaw 10; 22, La Pine 9; 23, La Grande 7; 23, Sisters 7; 25, Yamhill-Carlton 6; 26, Sutherlin 4; 26, Brookings-Harbor 4; 26, North Valley 4; 26, Hidden Valley 4; 30, Sweet Home 2; 31, Douglas 1.

100 — (w: 0.1) 1. Jessica Rodolf, Junction City, 12.40; 2. Amy Skofstad, Gladstone, 12.59; 3. Braidy Bates, Pleasant Hill, 12.65; 4. Ashley Taylor, Cascade, 12.74; 5. Bianca Davis, Ontario, 12.81; 6. Denali Cox, Ontario, 12.90; 7. Breanne Willis, Cottage Grove, 13.02; 8. Melissa Waud, Tillamook, 13.12.

200 — (w: 1.1) 1. Jessica Rodolf, Junction City, 25.33; 2. Amy Skofstad, Gladstone, 25.68; 3. Denali Cox, Ontario, 25.87; 4. Robin Smith, Tillamook, 25.90; 5. Braidy Bates, Pleasant Hill, 26.11; 6. Laura Schmitt, La Salle, 26.15; 7. Melissa Waud, Tillamook, 26.27; 8. Ashley Taylor, Cascade, 26.37.

400 — 1. Laura Schmitt, La Salle, 57.41; 2. Robin Smith, Tillamook, 58.57; 3. Melanie Johnson, Henley, 59.02; 4. Tahne Apo, Marist, 59.12; 5. Jordan Bainbridge, Ontario, 59.22; 6. Barry McLaren, Philomath, 1:00.60; 7. Stephanie North, Henley, 1:01.00; 8. McKenzie Williams, Sisters, 1:04.01.

1,500 — 1. Taylor Wallace, Henley, 4:43.34; 2. Linsie Michels, Cascade, 4:51.59; 3. Ashley Mayfield, Seaside, 4:51.77; 4. Maria Ramirez, La Pine, 4:52.12; 5. Mikayla Bradbury, Molalla, 4:53.02; 6. Hayley Belli, Philomath, 4:53.26; 7. Meghan Whalen, Marist, 4:53.92; 8. Leah Twombly, Siuslaw, 4:56.17.

100 HURDLES — (w: 1.6) 1. Kate Wilkins, Marist, 15.50; 2. Katie Sterling, Pleasant Hill, 15.52; 3. Alisha Buss, Stayton, 16.15; 4. Megan Christensen, Henley, 16.25; 5. Tera Prosser, Yamhill-Carlton, 16.37; 6. Brandi Miller, North Valley, 16.41; 7. Danielle Albus, Cascade, 16.44; 8. Katie Rear, Junction City, 16.82.

300 HURDLES — 1. Danielle Albus, Cascade, 46.11; 2. Tia Ingram, Henley, 46.94; 3. Taylor Patterson, Philomath, 47.11; 4. Alisha Buss, Stayton, 47.53; 5. Jordan Bainbridge, Ontario, 47.90; 6. Kate Wilkins, Marist, 48.51; 7. Tera Prosser, Yamhill-Carlton, 49.33; 8. Taylor Vandehey, North Valley, 49.76.

4X100 RELAY — 1. Junction City (Tiffany Harper, Chloe Martin, Jessica Rodolf, Brenna Patterson), 49.87; 2. Cascade, 50.17; 3. Cottage Grove, 50.41; 4. Ontario, 50.50; 5. Gladstone, 51.63; 6. Scappoose, 51.64; 7. La Grande, 52.02.

4X400 RELAY — 1. Henley (Stephanie North, Melanie Johnson, Katie Waugh, Taylor Wallace), 3:58.04#; 2. Ontario, 4:03.59; 3. Marist, 4:03.65; 4. Cascade, 4:03.88; 5. Philomath, 4:04.99; 6. Newport, 4:07.06; 7. La Salle, 4:07.96; 8. Junction City, 4:08.76.

JAVELIN — 1. Jordan Brunetti, Cottage Grove, 133-00; 2. Nikki Ramsey, Gladstone, 127-09; 3. Sara Cole, Central, 126-09; 4. Lindsey Remington, Tillamook, 116-08; 5. KJ Carr, Astoria, 116-01; 6. Krystle Forester, Newport, 114-10; 7. Katrina Amsberry, Cascade, 114-03; 8. Megan Christensen, Henley, 112-06.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Katie Rear, Junction City, 5-04; 2. Alie Rogers, Marist, J5-04; 3. Reanna Meier, Newport, 5-01; 4. Marla Olstedt, Seaside, J5-01; 5. Mikayla Morgan, Henley, 4-10; 5. April Cockcroft, Seaside, 4-10; 7. Shanoaleigh Roseby, Gladstone, J4-10; 7. Katy Sullivan, Baker, J4-10.

Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 776-4479, or e-mail ttrower@mailtribune.com