baseball

baseball

Summer MABL/NABA

Through June 18

Oregon Opportunites Real Estate Yankees 6-0

K-Falls Black Sox 5-1

Accme Stucco A's 5-3

Klamath Falls K2 2-2

Southern Oregon Braves 2-5

Exstreem Painting Red Sox 1-5

Bio-Mass One Dodgers 0-5

Recent Results

K2 8, A's 3

K2 10, A's 0

Braves 19, Dodgers 9

RVMSBL.COM

League Standings

25-up Division

Lynx 5-0

Bay Cities 2-2

Hooks 2-2

Red Sox 1-3

D-Backs 0-3

Results

Lynx 16, Bay Cities 4

Red Sox 8, Bay Cities 7

Bay Cities 6, Red Sox 4

Lynx 13, Hooks 0

Lynx 13, Hooks 8

37-up Wood Bat Division

Bay Cities 2-0

Red Sox 2-0

Dodgers 0-1

Renegades 1-2

Athletics 0-2

Results

Bay Cities 16, Athletics 4

Red Sox 14, Renegades 8

Renegades 12, Athletics 8

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Matthew King 289-715; Frankie Rutigliano 233-667; Mike LaLonde 256-648; Bernard Loya 233-643; Richard Nave 285-630; Leon Fogle 221-627; Rob Daniels 222-614; Ron Norris 230-610; Phillip Heiner 233-607; Rick Jones 606; Nick Hull 214-584; Chris Moore 193-535; Ben Brown 220-523; Dan Ames 458; Dan Gibson 258; Steve Rennick 258; John Rohde 248; Richard Tobin 145; Duane McLean 243; Chet Wilson 237; Mike Moore 234; Nick Roberts 231; Bob Peterson 227; Dexter Staniforth 226; Matt Ball 222; Rick Miller 202; Derek Kuklenski 201; Erik Rollen 177.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 227-639; Jill Dickerson 208-617; Teresa Tester 225-567; Sherry Bezuhly 172-436; Heather McKenzie 211; Patty Conkilin 210; Britknee Skinner 206; Marilyn Wilson 206; Sandra Davis 201; Thelma Glass 200; Paula Hopker 200; Amanda Johnson 191; Mindy Heiner 171; Kelli Hernandez 160; Susie Corriveau 151.

SENIORS — Neal Roberts 258-694; Lynn Caughey 626; Wally Crandall 235-594; Don Thorn 226-573; Bill Donnelly 200-560; Carol Tower 197-548; Bev Barrows 170-485; Phyllis Foster 200; Bonnie Beldi 180.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Bill Brickey 300-228-268-796, Bill Cramer 238-258-275-771, Neal Roberts 279-267-225-771, Lela Larkin 222-267-219-708, Mike Champion 234-228-230-692, Don Gregg 225-247-675, Bob Gregg 246-234-660, Greg Hafner 228-652, Andy Cole 258-650, David Milligan 221-626, John Bird 244-626, Steve Mitchell 226-606, Sam Coulter 637, Larry James 622, Bruce Harper 620. Games: Robert Hammer 247, Lee Evans 237, Cort Smith 222-220.

WOMEN — Crystal Patterson 211-237-629, Shannon Armour 203-550, Christe Sims 518, Judy Lewis 515.

SENIORS

MEN — Dennis Warrender 206-518.

WOMEN — Donna Weber 254-539, Carol Coplen 184-499, Diana Readence 190-475.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Zach Wilson 278-760; Brady Rennick 289-730; Kira Vandergriff 192-523; Lauren Cook 166-449; Evan Tucker 211; Stephanie Bell 185; Joe Trotter 164; Wayne Wilson 163; Steven Card 143.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

JUNIORS — Jacob Troutman 246-586, Chelsey Tratz 183, Alyssa Stevens 136, Crystal Gerlits 117, Samantha Stevens 104-97.

city league

Spring/Summer Softball Leagues

Through June 15

SUNDAY CO-ED "A"

Team W-L

Specialized Foreign Car Service 4-1

Bill's Glass 4-1

SLL 1-4

Scrappy Craft 1-4

SUNDAY CO-ED "B"

Hammerheads 5-1

Jerry's Kidz 5-1

One-Hit Wonders 4-1

Rogue Valley Christian Church 3-2

Blue Steel 3-3

Erickson Air Crane 2-3

Team CPM 1-4

Beach Warmers 1-5

S.O. Giants 1-5

SUNDAY CO-ED "C"

Rick D's Cradle Robbers 5-0

Mitchell Trucking 4-1

McAuliffe Trucking 4-1

Embarq 2-1

Easton-Bates Hitters 3-2

Redneck Ball Club 3-2

Medford Medical Clinic 2-2

Ram Offset 2-2

C&S Ballers 2-3

Rogue Valley Bin Company 2-3

Big House Images 2-3

Ascentron 1-3

S&B James Construction 1-4

Frequent Flyers 0-4

MEN'S "A" LEAGUE

Holiday RV 5-0

Oil Stop 5-0

Ground Zero 4-1

Combined Transport 3-2

Walking Billboards 3-2

Reece Electric 3-2

Hughes Lumber 2-3

Rusty's 4x4/Decibels 2-3

Meddy-Town Hackers 1-3

Valley Immediate Care 1-4

Bandits 1-4

Cabana Boys 0-5

MEN'S "B" AMERICAN

S. Himmelman Construction 5-0

Keith Schultz Garage 5-0

Silk Screen Factory 4-1

Ale Stars 4-1

M. Mackinnon Construction 4-1

S.S. Sheetmetal 3-2

ANODEX 3-2

Valley Immediate Care 2-3

Visar Construction 2-3

Mountain Mike's 2-3

Noble Towing & Recovery 1-4

Trophy Club 0-5

Acme Hit Squad 0-5

CDS Publications 0-5

MEN'S "B" NATIONAL

Islanders 5-1

Hooligans 5-1

Boise 4-2

SP/Desperados 4-2

Secret Sauce 4-2

Headhunters 3-3

Team Schauffler 3-3

Broke-N-Draggin 3-3

Concrete EFX 2-4

Optical Illusions 2-4

Cascade Athletic 2-4

Pyros 2-4

Drinkin' Devils 2-4

Probable Cause 0-4

MEN'S "B" ROGUE

Rogue Merchant Gorillas 6-0

Landsharks 5-1

Hunt Tractor/Aramark Uniform 5-1

Justin Time 4-1

Sherm's Thunderbird 5-2

Classic Trolley 4-3

Carter Guide Service/LGF 3-3

Mavericks 2-4

Ace Mechanic 2-4

Jager Bombers 2-5

Harry & David 2-5

Ron McElmurry Contracting 0-6

Stars & Stripes Painting 0-6

MEN'S "C" LEAGUE

National Guard/Mr. Smith's 4-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-1

William Thomas Concrete 5-2

DAK Construction 4-1

Answers Page 3-1

Rick D's Team 3-2

W.L. Moore Construction 4-3

Hardey Engineering 3-4

Overstreet Landscape 2-3

Quality Plastering 1-3

United Rentals 1-5

Musician's Friend 1-5

Long Mechanical 0-6

WEEKDAY CO-ED "A"

Comets 5-1

Broke-N-Naggin 5-1

Eric Baker Construction 4-1

So. Oregon Brewing Co. 4-2

Rogue Aggregates 2-4

Medford Neurological & Spine 1-6

Willie Boats Predators 0-5

WEEKDAY CO-ED "C"

Embarq 7-0

Team Asante 5-1

Harry & David Mavericks 4-3

Gensco 2-4

Copeland Construction 1-6

Loose Change 1-6

WOMEN'S "A" LEAGUE

DaCarlow Design 4-1

Beasy's 4-1

Bill's Glass 3-2

Adam's Deli 3-2

Mojo/Scissor Head Salon 1-4

Concrete EFX 0-5

WOMEN'S "B" LEAGUE

Outlaws 7-0

Acme Works 7-0

Optimism 4-2

Countrywide Home Loans 4-3

CJB Mudcats 3-3

George Harshman 3-3

GAPCO 3-4

Valley Girls 1-4

Straight Rippin' 1-4

Grilla Bites 1-5

Dinners Done Right 0-6

WOMEN'S "C" LEAGUE

Ratcliff Drywall 5-1

Bennett Stone & Tile 4-2

Retina Girls 3-3

Custom Kreations 3-4

Burgoff's Adult Foster Care 1-6

CHURCH "A" LEAGUE

Table Rock Fellowship 6-0

Bethel 5-1

SDA/State Farm 3-2

Cross-Eyed 2-4

Mountain Christian Fellowship 2-4

Jewish National Fund 2-4

Mountain 0-5

CHURCH "B" LEAGUE

Naz Black 5-0

Brothers In Christ 4-0-1

B.C. Church 3-3

The Naz Red 2-3

Westminister Presbyterian 1-3-1

SDA/Soco's 1-4

West Main 1-4

Spring Volleyball Standings

Through June 15

WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Team W-L

Sand Crabs 8-0

Top Gun 6-2

Dig it 4-4

Sand Sisters 3-5

Hot Mamas 3-5

Go Girls 0-8

DOUBLES LEAGUE

Team W-L

Sand Mines 6-2

Sky Walkers 5-3

The Killers 5-3

Scared Hitless 0-8

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Team W-L

Jacksonvillagers 8-0

Funder Cats 5-3

Sand Sharks 5-3

Shanks A Lot 4-4

Random 4-4

Blame Judy 2-6

Mystery Team 0-8

CO-ED B LEAGUE

Team W-L

AMPT 8-0

Hard Hitters 6-2

Scared Hitless 6-2

SWAT Team 4-4

WMD 4-4

Captain Kev's Team 3-5

Denominators 1-7

It's Recreational Dammit 0-8

CO-ED C LEAGUE

Team W-L

Fab Five 8-0

Net Force 7-1

Growing Pains 6-2

Harry & David 5-3

Scrubs 4-4

Ball Smashers H.B. 2-6

Spider Monkeys 0-8

Serves U Right 0-8

cycling

Medford Thursday Series

Champion Raceway

At White City

June 14

A RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Spencer Gray; 2, Scott Toll; 3, Russell Rickert.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Glenn Gann; 2, Rob Marten; 3, David DeRoche.

FINISH — 1, Glenn Gann, Medford, Team Landshark; 2, Michael Vose, Marty's Cycle & Moore; 3, Reny Townsend, Medford, Etna Brewing Co.; 4, Scott Toll, Ashland, DeSalvo Custom Cycles; 5, Dave Masessa, Medford, DeSalvo Custom Cycles; 6, Russell Rickert, Ashland, Team Landshark; 7, Dave Reitz, Medford, DeSalvo Custom Cycles; 8, David DeRoche, Klamath Falls, Team Landshark; 9, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville, Marty's Cycle & Moore; 10, Ryan Morgan, Cave Junction;

11, Bryan Foster, Yreka, Calif., Etna Brewing Co.; 12, Bill Robberson, Yreka, Calif., DeSalvo Custom Cycles; 13, Noah, Medford, Marty's Cycle & Moore; 14, Rob Marten Ashland, Cycle Sport; 15, Marty Hammond Medford, Marty's Cycle & Moore; 16 Richard Fox, Medford, Team Landshark; 17, Brian Johnson, Medford, Etna Brewing Co.; 18, Mike Neel, Fort Jones, Etna Brewing Co.; 19, Ron Laverty, Medford, Cycle Sport; 20, Steve Maluk, Talent, Etna Brewing Co.

21, John Slawta, Medford, Team Landshark; 22, Mike Hylinski, Yreka, Calif., Etna Brewing Co.; 23, Spencer Gray, Central Point, Etna Brewing Co.; 24 Randy Mason, Ashland, Team Landshark; 25, Alex Hayes, Cental Point, Cycle Sport; 26, Colin Mullane, Talent, Team Landshark; 27, Scott Davidson Etna, Calif., Etna Brewing Co.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Matt Dooley; 2, Ian Bagshaw; 3, Eugene Anderson.

FINISH — 1, Matt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 2, Fred Meyer; 2, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland, Flywheel Bicycle Stations; 3, Cordino Longiotti, Ashland; 4, Edgar Vasquez, White City, Marty's Cycle & Moore; 5, Craig Randolph, Eagle Point, Landshark; 6, John Raedeke, Grants Pass, Kenda Pistis; 7, Larry Scott Medford, Landshark; 8, John Grieshaber, Lake Forest; 9, Ally Stacher, Etna, Cailf., Etna Brewing Co.; 10, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif., DeSalvo Custom Cycles;

11, Ian Bagshaw, Ashland, Flywheel Bicycle Stations; 12, Bart Qualls, Medford, Marty's Cycle & Moore; 13, Eugene Anderson, Medford, Cycle Analysis; 14, Rick Marshall, Ashland, Cycle Sport; 15, John Miller, Ashland; 16, Molly Wheeler, Talent, Landshark; 17, Scott Dunn, Granada; 18, Amy Warner, Medford, Cycle Sport; 19, Brad Pease, Medford; 20, Justin Rinefort, Ashland;

21, Curt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 22, Amy Raedeke, Grants Pass; 23, Gwen Turos, Ashland, Cycle Sport; 24, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 25, Stephen Gann, Medford, Team Landshark; 26, Josh Pease, Medford, Marty's Cycle & Moore.

WOMEN — 1, Ally Stacher, Etna, Calif., Etna Brewing Co.; 2, Molly Wheeler, Talent, Landshark; 3, Amy Warner, Medford, Cycle Sport; 4, Amy Raedeke, Grants Pass; 5, Gwen Turos, Ashland, Cycle Sport.

golf

Holes-In-One

Centennial GC — Dick Pliler, No. 4, hybrid-4, June 15.

Centennial GC — Nick Pikios, No. 4, 8-iron, June 15.

Myrtle Creek GC — James Lewis, Medford, No. 8 hole, 148 yards, pitching wedge, June 13.

Stone Ridge GC

Two-man Super Drive

June 13

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jerry Larrabee-Craig Pedego, 141; 2, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 141; 3, Fred Chung-Chuck Todd, 142; 4, Mike Owen-Don Gifford, 148.

NET — 1, Phil Cash-Bruce Lemmerman, 118; 2, Bob Johnson-John Ochoa, 124; 3, Leon Stupfel-Bob Mayfield, 124; 4, Bob Kendrick-Steve Cox, 125.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dennis Gerke-Jim Johnson, 153; 2, Mike Walsh-Charles Anderson, 157; 3, Mike Westfall-Skip Bogenoff, 158; 4, Bob Buffaloe-Doug Pfaff, 158.

NET — Ron Eastgate-Steve Ganong, 118; 2, Nick Karrick-Murph Rosenstein, 123; 3, Ruben Davalos-Ron Pearson, 127; 4, Carl Michael-Pete Stemple, 127.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Tom Devine-Ron Dufer, 165; 2, Larry Humiston-Dave Rendall, 167; 3, Dick Dodge-Bill Zwinge, 171; 4, Joe Zagorski-Bill Kohnen, 176.

NET — 1, Clarence Renkoski-Dick Dahl, 122; 2, Wayne Bennett-Jerry Krueger, 127; 3, Bob Waldo-Harry Theakston, 128; 4, Earl Sloan-Jack Seyold, 129.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Jim Falk; 16-up hcp., Mike Robinson. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Jerry Larrabee; 16-up hcp., Murph Rosenstein.

Beat the Pro

Week 2

At Centennial Golf Club

Hole No. 6, Par 3

PRO — Russ Saxton, 25-6.

WINNER — Steve Forbes of Grants Pass, 6-1.

NEXT SATURDAY — At Rogue Valley Country Club, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

Eagle Point GC

1-2-3 Waltz

June 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Tucker, Stevenson, Anderson, Todd, 154; 2, Doss, Gage, Ratcliff, Chung, 156.

NET — 1, Laqua, Devos, Gerke, Plume, 132; 2, Fitzsimmons, Ligon, Foulon, Gergen, 133.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, White, Kay, Ramage, Maurinac, 157; 2, Schulenberg, Vigil, Marks, Hutchinson, 163.

NET — 1, Delk, Betts, Halme, Schmaltz, 129; 2, Dargitz, Hyden, Sisti, Karrick, 132.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Pedigo, Velasquez, Larrabee, Stein, 165; 2, Hicks, Maudlin, Bell, Jones, 168.

NET — 1, Rudey, Pederson, Moreland, Bolsinga, 125; 2, Hines, Davies, Zaitsu, Gossett, 132.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., N. Karrick. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., B. Decker; 16-up hcp., C. Pedego. No. 13, 16-up hcp., T. Velasquez. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., C. Todd; 16-up hcp., J. Delk.

Stableford Points

June 12

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, T. Hicks, 41; 2, J. Laws, 39; 3, R. White, 36; 4, S. Simmons, 35.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1, L. Scott, 40; 2, T. Smith, 40; 3, J. Sisti, 39; 4, J. Sophie, 37.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-25 hcp., J. Laws. No. 8, 0-25 hcp., S. Simmons; 26-up hcp., L. Scott. No. 13, 0-25 hcp., J. Sisti. No. 15, 0-25 hcp., J. Laws; 26-up hcp., S. Brick.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twilight League

June 13

GROSS — 1, Dan Dixon, 31; 2, Bob Harrell, 34; 3, Ernie Bechler, 35.

NET — 1, Don Walker, 23; 2, Vince Edlefsen, 25; 3, Jim Shannon, 26.

K.P. — No. 4, John Criswell. No. 6, Mike Ryder. No. 7, Don Walker.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Jim Shannon.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, J&S Excavating, 74; 2, Oregon Fir, 68; 3 (tie), Dixon Auto, R.V. Catering, 63; 4, M&M Services, 57; 5, Butler Auto, 56; 6, R&R Gunworks, 50; 7, Harvest Mooney, 47; 8, The Cabbies, 44; 9, Paden Eyecare, 16.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Four-man Scramble

Week 6

June 12

GROSS — 1, Mass Mutual (Ken Peterson, Kevin Olsen, Greg Eaton, Jim Shaw), 27.

NET — 1, Budget Glass (Dave Adkins, George Duran, Skip Brothers, Mario Peila), 24; 2, Jahnke Heating (Tom Leavens, Steve Ekwall, Glen Jahnke, Vinnie Mendola), 26; 3, S&S Sheet Metal (Nick Richards, Charlie Bailey, Brady Shipley, Jim Bailey), 26.

K.P. — No. 5, Pat Lawson. No. 7, Gary Bates.

STANDINGS — 1, Jahnke Heating, 131/2; 2, S&S Sheet Metal, 111/2; 3, Stewart Meadows, 10; 4, Mass Mutual, 91/2; 5 (tie), Rusty's 4x4, West Coast Paper, 9; 7, KOGAP, 61/2; 8, Ace Copier, 41/2.

Centennial GC

Four-man Super Drive

GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour, Tom Loding, Willy Reed, Jon Paauwe; 2, Don McClure, Dave Knox, Roger VanBurskirk, Duane Nelson; 3, John Ouellett, John Ferris, Len Renfer, Rob Robbins.

NET — 1, James Hatton, Don Gaeden, Jerry Lambo, Sixto Rodriguez; 2, Jerry Hauck, Jae Johnson, Verne Welo, Ted Bibler; 3, Billie McAlpine, Mike Miller, Thomas Boruff, Don Pettit.

K.P. — No. 4, Bill Seymour. No. 6, Mike Miller. No. 14, John Ferris. No. 17, Gary Warner.