auto racing

auto racing

Rogue Challenge Series Race 4

June 17

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, William Cosby, 1985 Swift DB3, 79.472; 2, Dave Kipperman, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 82.389; 3, Sonny Smith, 1989 Chevy Corvette, 83.285; 4, Dick Calhoun, 1965 Cobra Shelby, 84.594; 5, Russ Schulte, 1967 Ford Mustang, 85.769; 6, Morgan Smith, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 85.778; 7, Tom McDaniel, 1989 Corvette, 85.781; 8, Jim Cox, 1965 Cobra Shelby, 85.886; 9, Jeff Neal, 1974 Datsun 260Z, 86.43; 10, Terry Hinesly, 1986 Mazda RX-7, 86.733.

CLASS WINNERS

(Overall Finish, Name, Model, Time)

BM — 1, William Cosby, 1985 Swift DB3, 79.472.

EM — 4, Dick Calhoun, 1965 Cobra Shelby, 84.594.

XP — 3, Sonny Smith, 1989 Chevy Corvette, 83.285.

DP — 22, Mike Mittlestead, 1981 Fiat X 1/9, 90.807.

EP — 13, Gavin Heisser-Smith, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 87.702.

FP — 6, Morgan Smith, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 85.778.

OSPO — 2, Dave Kipperman, 1972 Datsun 240Z, 82.389.

OSPU — 35, Andy Jossy, 1974 X 1/9, 95.564.

BSP — 11, Jon Barkee, 1998 BMW M3, 87.15.

CSP — 23, Bill Petitt, 1995 Mazda Miata, 91.476.

DSP — 26, Jeremy Day, 1993 Honda Civic Si, 91.687.

ESP — 36, Jeff Canon, 1986 Mustang, 95.613.

FSP — 33, Aaron Blew, 2005 Subaru Legacy, 95.506.

SS — 12, Jim Felsheim, 1993 Mazda RX-7, 87.415.

AS — 7, Tom McDaniel, 1989 Corvette, 85.781.

DS — 32, Tony Boom, 2006 Imprezza, 95.314,

ES — 29, Eric Zieske, 1991 Toyota MR2, 93.388.

GS — 34, Dominic Maraglia, 2006 VW GTI, 95.535.

HS — 31, Wesley Corey, 2002 Mini Cooper, 93.471.

baseball

Summer MABL/NABA

Through June 23

Oregon Opportunites Real Estate Yankees 7-1

K-Falls Black Sox 6-1

Accme Stucco A's 6-3

Klamath Falls K2 3-3

Southern Oregon Braves 4-6

Bio-Mass One Dodgers 2-5

Exstreem Painting Red Sox 1-8

Recent Results

Dodgers 17, Braves 7

Black Sox 11, Red Sox 0

Yankees 3, K2 0

K2 10, Yankees 6

Braves 9, Red Sox 5

Braves 10, Red Sox 9

RVMSBL.COM

League Standings

25-up Division

Lynx 5-0

Hooks 3-3

Bay Cities 2-3

Red Sox 2-4

Diamondbacks 1-3

Recent Results

Diamondbacks 12, Bay Cities 2

Red Sox 4, Hooks 2

Hooks 7, Red Sox 4

37-up Wood Bat Division

Bay Cities 3-0

Red Sox 2-0

Renegades 1-2

Dodgers 0-2

Athletics 0-2

Recent Results

Bay Cities 12, Dodgers 3

billiards

Nate's Great Straight Pool League

At Rack 'em

RESULTS — Terry Mickle 125, Albert Alford 85, 22 ball spot; Skip Algeo 125, 2 ball spot, Kyle Mabry 86; Bob Hilton 125, Larry Nathan, 105, 16 ball spot; Mike Morang 125, 8 ball spot, Steve Heiman 62.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Neal Roberts 239-702; Richard Tobin 248-689; Richard Nave 259-681; Larry James 237-680; Bill Haars 235-674; Duane McLean 236-671; Mark Bell 661; Jason Asmussen 247-658; Bob Peterson 225-650; Jared Inlow 248-643; Val Hernandez 224-642; Mark Wilson 236-640; Chet Wilson 230-634; Ollie Fernandez 623; Bob Stratton 225-620; Bill Christofferson 610; Chris Waterbury 224-608; Frank Rutigliano 234-607; Jomar Viray 232-600; Dan Gibson 260; Richard Templeton 251; Larry Scarbrough 235; Andrew Rux 234; Jim Goode 233; Bud Russell 232; Mike Kirk 224; Luis Torrico 224; Fred Inlow 223; Jeff Espinosa 222; Dalas Gundersen 221; TJ Wiedrich 213; Dwayne Murray 197; Marcus Bezuhly 159.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 267-713; Mony Bristow 236-658; Marilyn Wilson 258-585; Sandra Davis 205-563; Jill Dickerson 224; Amber Giuliani 220; Holly Rutigliano 217; Britknee Skinner 204.

SENIORS — Bruce Snook 267-714; Neal Roberts 246-697; Jim Shreeve 255-649; Roger Van Buskirk 247-613; Don Thorn 234-568; Bill Donnelly 563; Bernie Riessland 200-552; Marlene Harder 199-500; Wally Crandall 217; Larry Bernard 204; Bev Barrows 175.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Neal Roberts 244-226-257-727, Chris Tratz 228-267-703, Mike Moore 268-223-693, Bill Cramer 238-249-691, Mike Champion 244-675, Ken Taylor 268-662, Greg Hafner 248-659, Bruce Harper 229-234-648, Bill Janes 224-640, Larry James 613, Timm Handegard 606. Games: Larry Rux 238, Larry Lampman 231, Bob Gregg 225, Rance Champion 223, Lee Evans 221, Craig Robinson 221.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 221-225-632, Crystal Patterson 220-586, Jan Champion 205-541, Bernay Hiett 208-533, Kerry Turner 200-528, Judy Lewis 208-524, Connie Gartin 200-503, Lois Hollen 550, Pat Ross 517, Lucille Miller 503. Games: Pat Kaylor 208.

SENIORS

MEN — Dennis Warrender 201-231-214-646, Lyle Bergh 191-507, Leonard McGowan 181.

WOMEN — Carol Coplen 471, Diana Readence 193.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Trevor Nave 226-559; Dan Downing 550; Andy Wilson 205-530; Joseph Stuart 212-528; Chris Hopf 183-525; Ben Purtzer 217-515; Lauren Cook 186-461; Steven Card 162-425; Bryce Whitlatch 166-378; Joe Trotter 198; Evan Tucker 191; Josh Artale 189.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

JUNIORS — Mathew Bostrom 205-540, Alyssa Stevens 150-144-427, Devin Hopkins 553, Wade Cool 200, Suzanne Cawthorne 191, Ryan Dessenberger 187, Chelsey Tratz 170, Samantha Stevens 123-105, Crystal Gerlits 120.

city league

Spring/Summer Softball League

Through June 22

SUNDAY CO-ED "A"

Team W-L

Specialized Foreign Car Service 4-1

Bill's Glass 4-1

SLL 1-4

Scrappy Craft 1-4

SUNDAY CO-ED "B"

Hammerheads 5-1

Jerry's Kidz 5-1

One-Hit Wonders 4-1

Rogue Valley Christian Church 3-2

Blue Steel 3-3

Erickson Air Crane 2-3

Team CPM 1-4

Beach Warmers 1-5

S.O. Giants 1-5

SUNDAY CO-ED "C"

Rick D's Cradle Robbers 5-0

Mitchell Trucking 4-1

McAuliffe Trucking 4-1

Embarq 2-1

Easton-Bates Hitters 3-2

Redneck Ball Club 3-2

Medford Medical Clinic 2-2

Ram Offset 2-2

C&S Ballers 2-3

Rogue Valley Bin Company 2-3

Big House Images 2-3

Ascentron 1-3

S&B James Construction 1-4

Frequent Flyers 0-4

MEN'S "A" LEAGUE

Holiday RV 6-0

Oil Stop 6-0

Ground Zero 4-2

Walking Billboards 4-2

Reece Electric 4-2

Combined Transport 3-3

Hughes Lumber 3-3

Rusty's 4x4/Decibels 2-4

Bandits 2-4

Meddy-Town Hackers 1-5

Valley Immediate Care 1-5

Cabana Boys 0-6

MEN'S "B" AMERICAN

Keith Schultz Garage 6-0

S. Himmelman Construction 5-1

Silk Screen Factory 5-1

Ale Stars 5-1

M. Mackinnon Construction 4-2

S.S. Sheetmetal 4-2

ANODEX 4-2

Valley Immediate Care 2-4

Visar Construction 2-4

Mountain Mike's 2-4

Noble Towing & Recovery 2-4

Acme Hit Squad 1-5

Trophy Club 0-6

CDS Publications 0-6

MEN'S "B" NATIONAL

Islanders 6-1

Hooligans 6-1

Boise 5-2

Secret Sauce 5-2

SP/Desperados 4-3

Headhunters 4-3

Broke-N-Draggin 3-3

Team Schauffler 3-4

Drinkin' Devils 3-4

Cascade Athletic 2-4-1

Concrete EFX 2-5

Optical Illusions 2-5

Pyros 2-5

Probable Cause 1-6

MEN'S "B" ROGUE

Rogue Merchant Gorillas 6-1

Justin Time 5-1

Hunt Tractor/Aramark Uniform 6-1

Landsharks 5-2

Sherm's Thunderbird 5-3

Classic Trolley 4-3

Carter Guide Service/LGF 4-3

Ace Mechanic 4-4

Jager Bombers 3-5

Harry & David 3-5

Mavericks 2-5

Ron McElmurry Contracting 0-7

Stars & Stripes Painting 0-7

MEN'S "C" LEAGUE

National Guard/Mr. Smith's 5-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 6-1

Answers Page 4-1

William Thomas Concrete 5-2

DAK Construction 4-3

Rick D's Team 3-3

Overstreet Landscape 3-3

Hardey Engineering 3-5

United Rentals 2-5

Musician's Friend 2-5

Quality Plastering 1-4

Long Mechanical 0-7

WEEKDAY CO-ED "A"

Comets 6-1

Broke-N-Naggin 6-1

Eric Baker Construction 5-1

So. Oregon Brewing Co. 4-3

Rogue Aggregates 3-5

Medford Neurological & Spine 1-7

Willie Boats Predators 0-6

WEEKDAY CO-ED "C"

Embarq 8-0

Team Asante 5-2

Harry & David Mavericks 5-3

Gensco 2-5

Copeland Construction 2-6

Loose Change 1-7

WOMEN'S "A" LEAGUE

DaCarlow Design 5-1

Beasy's 5-1

Adam's Deli 4-2

Bill's Glass 3-3

Mojo/Scissor Head Salon 1-5

Concrete EFX 0-6

WOMEN'S "B" LEAGUE

Outlaws 8-0

Acme Works 7-1

Optimism 5-2

Countrywide Home Loans 5-3

CJB Mudcats 5-3

George Harshman 4-3

GAPCO 3-5

Valley Girls 1-5

Straight Rippin' 1-5

Grilla Bites 1-6

Dinners Done Right 0-7

WOMEN'S "C" LEAGUE

Ratcliff Drywall 5-2

Bennett Stone & Tile 5-2

Retina Girls 4-3

Custom Kreations 3-4

Burgoff's Adult Foster Care 1-7

CHURCH "A" LEAGUE

Table Rock Fellowship 8-0

Bethel 6-2

SDA/State Farm 5-3

Cross-Eyed 4-4

Mountain Christian Fellowship 3-5

Jewish National Fund 2-6

Mountain 0-8

CHURCH "B" LEAGUE

Naz Black 7-1

Brothers In Christ 6-1-1

B.C. Church 5-3

The Naz Red 3-4

West Main 2-5

Westminister Presbyterian 1-5-1

SDA/Soco's 1-6

Sand Volleyball Standings

Through June 22

WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Team W-L

Sand Crabs 12-0

Top Gun 10-2

Dig it 7-5

Sand Sisters 4-8

Hot Mamas 3-9

Go Girls 0-12

DOUBLES LEAGUE

Team W-L

Sand Mines 10-2

Sky Walkers 8-4

Fuller 3-1

Scared Hitless 6-6

Baker 1-3

The Killers 0-12

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Team W-L

Jacksonvillagers 12-0

Funder Cats 9-3

Sky Walkers 8-4

Sand Sharks 5-7

Random 5-7

Blame Judy 5-7

Shanks A Lot 4-8

Mystery Team 0-12

CO-ED B LEAGUE

Team W-L

AMPT 12-0

Scared Hitless 10-2

Hard Hitters 8-4

SWAT Team 8-4

WMD 4-8

Captain Kev's Team 3-9

Denominators 2-10

It's Recreational Dammit 1-11

CO-ED C LEAGUE

Team W-L

Net Force 10-2

Fab Five 9-3

Growing Pains 8-4

Harry & David 7-5

Scrubs 6-6

Ball Smashers H.B. 5-7

Spider Monkeys 2-10

Serves U Right 1-11

cycling

Cycle Sport Thursday Series

At Champion Raceway in White CIty

June 21

A RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, David DeRoche; 2, Maurice Torano; 3, Glenn Gann.

SPRINT 2 — 1, David DeRoche; 2, Richard Hogan; 3, Glenn Gann.

FINISH — 1, David DeRoche, Klamath Falls; 2, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 3, Maurice Torano, Medford; 4, Glenn Gann, Medford; 5, Scott Toll, Ashland; 6, Michael Vose, Medford; 7, John Slawta, Medford; 8, Dave Reitz, Medford; 9, Dave Masessa, Medford; 10, Alex Hayes, Central Point;

11, Bryan Foster, Yreka, Calif.; 12, Steve Miller, Medford; 13, Ron Laverty, Medford; 14, Chad Morris, Ashland; 15, Marty Hammond, Medford; 16, Richard Fox, Medford.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Matt Dooley; 2, Ian Bagshaw; 3, Edgar Vasquez.

FINISH — 1, Edgar Vasquez, White City; 2, Cordino Longiotti, Ashland; 3, Matt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.; 4, Craig Randolph, Eagle Point; 5, Jason Peters, Medford; 6, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 7, Bart Qualls, Medford; 8, Ian Bagshaw, Ashland; 9, Eugene Anderson, Medford; 10, Jade Wilcoxson, Ashland;

11, Larry Scott, Medford; 12, Scott Dunn, Granada, Calif.; 13, Brad Pease, Medford; 14, Adam Holt, Jacksonville; 15, Justin Rinefort, Ashland; 16, Nick DeYarmam, Medford; 17, Matthew Larson, Orinda, Calif.; 18, Amy Warner, Medford; 19, Rick Marshall, Ashland; 20, Stephen Gann, Ashland.

WOMEN — 1, Jade Wilcoxson, Ashland; 2, Amy Warner, Medford.

golf

Centennial GC

June 20

K.P. DAY

HOLE — 1, Dick Dodge; 2, Doug Rowe; 3, Willy Reed; 4, B. Kendrick; 5, Dick Dodge; 6, Len Renfer; 7, Courtney; 8, Coleman; 9, Bill Seymour; 10, Norb Leiberg; 11, Thomas Boruff; 12, Rob Robbins; 13, Ted Bibler; 14, D. Nelson; 15, Don Gaeden; 16, Jerry Hauck; 17, Bill Seymour; 18, Sixto Rodriguez.

Men's Club

Twosome Combined

June 23

COMBINED GROSS — 1, Buddy Grove-Jon Paauwe, 146; 2, Willy Reed-Bill Seymour, 149; 3, Bob Capsey-Phil Cardin, 160.

COMBINED NET — 1, John Devos-Rob Robbins, 132; 2, Joe Ruhoff-Nick Wyatt, 138; 3, John Ouellet-Len Renfer, 138.

K.P. — No. 4, Buddy Grove. No. 6, Len Renfer. No. 14, Bob Capsey. No. 17, Steve Lovich.

Twilight League

Individual Stroke Play

June 21

FIRST FLIGHT

LOW GROSS — 1, Marty Morlan, 37; 2, Jay Klemp, 37; 3, Bart Knudson, 37; 4, Pat Moore, 37; 5, Nate Webb, 38; 6, Matt Grove, 39.

LOW NET — 1, Rich Dent, 32; 2, Scott Overy, 33; 4, John Buda, 33; 5, Ryan Munn, 35; 6, Brady Gibson, 35.

K.P. — No. 14, Jay Klemp. No. 17, Pat Moore.

SECOND FLIGHT

LOW GROSS — 1, Del Peralta, 41; 2, Dave Arkenburg, 43; 3, Brian Georgeson, 43; 4, Steve Ellis, 44; 5, Lynn Conway, 45; 6, Brock Peters, 46.

LOW NET — 1, Fred Waugh, 33; 2, Bill Martinez, 35; 3, Alan Cartwright, 35; 4, Chris Madsen, 36; 5, Kurt Andersen, 37; 6, Scott Sherbourne, 37.

K.P. — No. 14, Del Peralta. No. 17, Del Peralta.

Rogue Valley CC

Oregon Trusted Choice Big "I" Junior Golf Tournament

Top Qualifiers

June 18

BOYS DIVISION

AGES 15-UNDER — Matt Gervais, Ryan Melnychuk.

AGES 16-18 — Dan Engle, J.T. Compher, Carter Mast, Hugo Trienen, Jesse Taylor, Parrish Evans.

GIRLS DIVISION — Aubrie Street.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twilight League

June 20

GROSS — Dan Dixon 30, Bob Harrell 31, Andy Pace 33.

NET — Dan Criswell 24, Shannon Worster 25, Ralph Smith 26.

K.P. — No. 2, Dan Criswell. No. 4, Roy Sims. No. 7, Andy Pace.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Mike Haflich Sr.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, J&S Excavating, 84; 2, Oregon Fir, 73; 3, R.V. Catering, 69; 4, Dixon Auto, 68; 5 (tie), M&M Services, Butler Auto, 62; 7, R&R Gunworks, 57; 8, The Cabbies, 51; 9, Harvest Mooney, 49; 10, Paden Eyecare, 23.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Week 7

Two-man Scramble

June 19

GROSS — 1, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Ed Istel, Vern Loy, Marv Hackwell), 67.

NET — 1, Mass Mutual (Kevin Olsen, Jim Shaw, Shawn Olsen, Matt Sweeney), 54; 2, West Coast Paper (Ed Murphy, Herb Burrow, Andy Nilsson, Jim Orr), 57; 3, Jahnke Heating (Tom Leavens, Steve Ekwall, Glen Jahnke, Vinnie Mendolia), 57.

K.P. — No. 5, Dan Westbrook. No. 7, Tom Leavens.

STANDINGS — 1, Jahnke Heating, 17; 2, Mass Mutual, 141/2; 3, S&S Sheet Metal, 131/2; 4, West Coast Paper, 121/2; 5, Stewart Meadows, 10; 6, Rusty's 4x4, 9; 7, KOGAP, 6.83; 8, Ace Copier, 4.83.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Rotation Elimination Format

June 20

GROSS — 1, Vicki Maddox, Dana Diderickson, Laura Lavin, Marie Resler, 41.

NET — 1, Jeanne Rasmussen, Beth Capsey, Sharon Cash, 25.

LONG DRIVE — Vicki Maddoz, Jeanne Rasmussen.

K.P. — Sandy Hills, Doreen Echols, Susan Shoemaker.

Stone Ridge GC

1-2-3 Waltz

June 20

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Guerin Fischer, John Devos, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins, 128; 2, Chuck Todd, Clay Farley, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 130; 3, Don Gifford, Norm Hall, Jim Cochrum, John Ferris, 134; 4, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Pete Stemple, 141.

NET — 1, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, 106; 2, Rick Tree, Dennis Gerke, Paul Paulson, John Ferris, 108; 3, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, Chuck Rowland, John Winkes, 110; 4, Bill Drewien, Mike Parsons, Ron Primasing, Ray Smith, 112.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Zane Searles, Dave Bremer, Oly Oltjenbruns, Lee Reich, 146; 2, Vern Moreland, Dick Gergen, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, 147; 3, Nick Karrick, Murph Rosenstein, Bill Welch, Rod Rumrey, 150; 4, Larry Humiston, Gil Allen, Dave Rendall, Ed Chance, 151.

NET — 1, Mike Westfall, Skip Bogenoff, Otis Applegate, Dan Contento, 108; 2, Clarence Renkoski, Wayne Bennett, Denny Ferrin, Jerry Krueger, 109; 3, Larry Ryerson, Ron Manary, Bob Pantel, Wayne Tait, 112; Pete Arnold, Ron Pearson, Ruben Davalos, Sid Davis, 112.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Ken Gentry; 16-up hcp., Sid Davis. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Bob Kendrick; 16-up hcp., Skip Bogenoff.

Ray's Benefit Golf Tournament

June 23

AM FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Mark Pearson, Brian Garvin, Bill Singleton, Guerin Doehring, 55; 2, Pat Trevett, Tim Brace, Chuck Ross, Mike Sears, 59; 3, John Giunta, Alan Nidiffer, Larry Hage, Jeff Jerden, 61.

NET — 1, Mike Bunn, Don Newell, Josh Burchette, Shane Coyle, 39.25; 2, Preston Lea, Ron Gleeson, Thais Gleeson, Don Bergen, 40; 3, Vicki Daigneault, Mike Schroeder, Rene Fournet, Joe Hunter, 40.5.

CALLAWAY — 1, Terry Kukens, Nick Ontiveros, Mike Wisnovsky, Mark Wisnovsky, 57.5; 2, Randy Whitehead, John Simons, Larry Crawford, Marcus Whitehead, 57.5; 3, Darrel Scott, Scott Lynn, Robin Davis, Shannon Davis, 58.5.

MEN

LONG DRIVE — No. 5, Pat Trevett.

K.P. — No. 17, Ryan Bowman.

LADIES

LONG DRIVE — No. 5, Lynn Scott.

K.P. — No. 17, Connie Kessler.

PM

GROSS — 1, Brad Nance, Brett Culley, Kelly Phillips, Bruce Willitts, 56; 2, Ken Harrah, Jay Klemp, Bill Albers, Stan Reiter, 57; 3, John Francisco, Mike Garrett, Mark Lefevbre, Steve Rudisile, 59.

NET — 1, Scott Boyer, Mark Lawson, Terry Tracy, Dean Kitto, 41.25; 2, Randy Collins, Josh Kidney, Pete Mondry, Bob Roach, 41.5; 3, Don Schamanek, Chris Schamanek, Wes Hutchinson, Frank Hutchinson, 62.

CALLAWAY — 1, Jerred Pugliano, Sam Camp, Mike Moravec, Jeff Gitzen, 56.5; 2, Joe Donnelly, Tom Kirk, Chris Hennesy, Floyd Turner, 57.5; 3, Brian Taylor, Brian Tedson, Jay Schwalbe, Jerrad Bradley, 57.5.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Super Drive

June 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, C. Gage, J. Clayton, F. Chung, 131; 2, J. Tucker, G. Stevenson, C. Todd, R. Courtney, 133.

NET —1, H. Fitzsimmons, D. Gergen, R. Foulon, 109; 2, B. Lemmerman, R. Williams, P. Cash, D. Gerke, 112.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, M. Gossett, P. Amorde, M. White, J. Kay, 144; 2, A. Baham, C. Michael, D. Newell, D. Mitchell, 147.

NET — 1, J. Leffler, C. Wright, J. Bassett, R. Keasler, 107; 2, D. Grove, T. Boyd, J. Cockrum, D. Dodge, 112.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, A. Schulenberg, J. Vigil, T. Marks, J. Oleksow, 148; 2, D. Molloy, R. Manary, B. Fauble, J. Parrasotto, 151.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, J. Brick, B. Tolmie, D. Nabozny, 103; 2, J. Hines, P. Davies, M. Zaitsu, T. Pederson, 109.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Decker; 16-up hcp., P. Davies. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., P. Amorde. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., L. Schmaltz; 16-up hcp., P. Cash. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., D. Nabozny.

First four and last five holes

June 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, J. Laws, 44; 2, D. Swain, 47.

NET — 1, M. Resler, 37; 2, A. Westerman, 37.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, L. Scott, 51; 2, J. Sisti, 51.

NET — 1, D. Robinson, 36; 2, T. Smith, 37.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-25 hcp., A. Westerman; 26-up hcp., S. Shoemaker. No. 8, 0-25 hcp., J. Laws. No. 13, 26-up hcp., J. Sisti. No. 15, 0-25 hcp., A. Westerman.

running

Longest Day 5K Run/Walk

At Railroad Park

June 21

MEN

(Overall Finish, Name, Age, Time)

RESULTS — 1, John Leuthold, 39, 17:06; 2, Darren Goff, 23, 17:17; 3, Rick DeVos, 35, 18:45; 4, Blake Durkee, 15, 18:51; 5, Joey McDougall, 17, 18:54; 6, J.C. Callans, 40, 19:11; 7, Justin Eldred, 16, 19:16; 8, Joe Griffin, 46, 19:38; 9, Doug Naversen, 58, 21:00; 10, Dustin Waugh, 25, 21:22;

11, Jonathan Cornish, 12, 21:27; 12, Lew Dahlin, 60, 21:36; 13, Jonathan Beskow, 15, 21:37; 14, Chuck Whiteley, 49, 21:50; 15, Jess Huntley, 14, 22:09; 16, Kenny Maloney, 51, 23:11; 17, Loren Westland, 13, 23:21; 18, Randall Gleason, 49, 23:25; 19, Richard Stanfield, 61, 23:46; 20, Rory Curtis, 41, 24:13;

21, Forrest Eldred, 12, 24:29; 22, Jeff Hoxsey, 43, 24:37; 23, Kelly Honsinger, 11, 24:58; 24, Lathan Brinkley, 64, 25:03; 25, Trevor Bowen, 33, 25:56; 26, David Cornish, 12, 26:47; 27, Joe Volk, 45, 27:23; 28, Jerry Swartsley, 66, 27:30; 29, Don Stone, 50, 28:42; 30, Perry Parks, 72, 29:38;

31, Curt Anderson, 54, 31:34; 32, Norman Shaskey, 59, 32:09; 33, Bob Morrow, 72, 33:23; 34, Rick Holtz, 50, 33:48; 35, Bengt Hamner, 73, 41:10.

WOMEN

RESULTS — Marci Klimek, 19, 19:18; 2, Laura Raber, 29, 20:38; 3, Jackie Auchard, 36, 22:35; 4, Jane Podolski, 47, 23:07; 5, Krista Peterson, 36, 23:28; 6, Joan McBee, 43, 24:41; 7, Kelsey Davy, 22, 24:51; 8, Ann Ebert, 39, 24:53; 9, Christina Torwery, 39, 24:57; 10, Jennifer Callans, 34, 25:12;

11, Susan Giacobazzi, 37, 29:19; 12, Kiki Amish, 59, 28:32; 13, Jill Hamilton, 30, 28:50; 14, Tiffany Crane, 37, 29:19; 15, Stephanie Lynch, 31, 29:55; 16, Michelle Richards, 38, 29:55; 17, Evan Anderson, 10, 31:34; 18, Krystle Bowen, 23, 32:04; 19, Jocelynn Maddox, 31, 32:32; 20, Jennifer Modrell, 37, 33:21;

21, Madeline Volk, 9, 34:57; 22, Donica Wood, 68, 41:14.

softball

R.V. Senior Association

Through June 22

Sherm's Misfits 6-1

Slugger's Way 3-4

Burrill Mustangs 3-4

Vilas Human Bean 2-4

Harvey's Truck 1-5

swimming

Superior Stingray Swimming

Redding SFI Insurance Meet

June 23-24

SSS RESULTS

BOYS

Taos Cadarett-Stewart — 2, Ages 11-12 200 Free, 2:50.95.

Chaz Hammond III — 2, Ages 9-10 50 Breast, 56.86.

Dylan Kennish — 1, Ages 15-up 400 Free, 5:20.38.

Masen Kennish — 1, Ages 9-10 100 Breast, 2:00.77; 1, Ages 9-10 100 Back, 1:47.31; 1, Ages 9-10 100 Free, 1:32.25.

Alec Robertson — 1, Ages 9-10 200 IM, 3:45.65; 2, Ages 9-10 50 Fly, 49.20; 1, Ages 9-10 200 Free, 3:14.34; 3, Ages 9-10 50 Back, 53.85.

Gus Simms — 2, Ages 11-12 200 IM, 3:19.35; 2, Ages 11-12 100 Free, 1:20.03; 1, Ages 11-12 100 Fly, 1:30.31; 3, Ages 11-12 50 Back, 43.69.

GIRLS

Jenna Cooper — 1, Ages 13-14 200 Fly, 3:30.57; 1, Ages 13-14 50 Free, 35.66.

Kaylee Cooper — 3, Ages 9-10 200 IM, 3:11.57; 3, Ages 9-10 100 Breast, 1:45.80; 1, Ages 9-10 100 Back, 1:32.02; 3, Ages 9-10 200 Free, 2:48.95; 2, Ages 0-10 100 Fly, 1:29.49; 1, Ages 9-10 50 Back, 43.40.

Olivia Dow — 2, Ages 8-up 200 IM, 3:59.16; 3, Ages 8-up 100 Breast, 2:05.34; 3, Ages 8-up 100 Fly, 2:02.52.

Jessica Freda — 2, Ages 11-12 50 Free, 36.59.

Kelsey Hoeper — 3, Ages 15-up 100 Back, 1:16.19; 3, Ages 15-up 50 Free, 29.82.

Grace Jovanovic — 2, Ages 9-10 50 Breast, 55.17.

Sarah Mortimore — 3, Ages 11-12 50 Free, 37.10.

Breanna Sapienza — 2, Ages 11-12 50 Fly, 32.75; 3, Ages 11-12 400 Free, 5:05.56; 3, Ages 11-12 200 Free, 2:26.41; 3, Ages 11-12 100 Fly, 1:14.58; 3, Ages 11-12 50 Back, 37.22.