ASHLAND — The 32nd edition of the Big Al's Tennis Tournament kicked off Friday with 18 of the 21 divisions turning in matches at Hunter Park.

ASHLAND — The 32nd edition of the Big Al's Tennis Tournament kicked off Friday with 18 of the 21 divisions turning in matches at Hunter Park.

In men's open singles, Chad Wilson defeated Kyle Lachmund, 6-0, 6-0, in a first-round match, while Cade Gorman eased by Niles Jackson, 6-3, 6-0.

Open singles top seed Todd Stanley and No. 2 seed Josh Prager will play their opening matches today in quarterfinal action.

The top seeds in four different doubles divisions went down on the opening day.

Lori Bowen and Mark Hochhalter upset the top seeded duo of Michael Finnegan and Arlene Finnegan in mixed 7.0 doubles, while the tandem of Fred and Eric Enright ousted the No. 1-seeded pair of Richard Emswiler and Steve Morger in men's 4.0 doubles.

In men's 4.5 doubles, Ken Fleming and Cy Williams got by top seeded Kelly and Barry Bokn, while No. 1 seeded Katy Bazylewicz and Kelly Sacks fell to Michelle Charpentier and Wendy Giarrusso in women's 4.0 doubles.

Play continues today at 8 a.m.

Friday's Results

MEN

Open Singles

Round of 16 — Chad Wilson d. Kyle Lachmund, 6-0, 6-0; Cade Gorman d. Niles Jackson, 6-3, 6-0.

40 Singles

Quarterfinals — Eldon Wilson d. Guy Tauer, 6-3, 7-6; Douglass Neuman d. Barry Bokn, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1.

55 Singles

Quarterfinals — Michael Horton d. Robert Klinger, (ad); Lane Forncrook d. Gene Simpson, (ad).

3.0 Singles

Quarterfinals — Don Bowman d. Justin Greenberg, 6-1, 6-2; Dave Tostenson d. Tom Tidwell, 6-3, 6-1; Fred Enright (2) d. Matthew Sutton, 6-4, 6-4.

3.5 Singles

Round of 16 — John Ackermann d. George Henderson, 6-2, 6-2; John Sager d. Michael Finnegan, 6-4, 6-0.

4.0 Singles

Round of 16 — Ronald Spahn d. Mark Hochhalter, 7-6, 6-3; Evan Montz d. Jeff Bailey, 7-6, 6-4; Skyler Boles d. Michael Gutman, 6-3, 6-3.

4.5 Singles

Quarterfinals — Robert Molthop d. John Petersen, 3-6, 6-3, 5-5; Ross Mather d. George Mueller, 6-3, 6-0; John Gallelli d. Peter Mikkelsen, 6-1, 7-5.

3.5 Doubles

Round of 16 — Orval Hughes-Dennis Spasbo d. Daniel Miller-James Miller, 6-2, 6-1; Piper Edgar-Ray Scott d. Jerry Godnick-Jon Snow, 6-3, 6-7, 6-1.

Quarterfinals — Joel Heller-Dave Maguies d. Stephen Heliker-Dan Schneirsohn, 6-1, 6-3; Edgar-Scott d. Hughes-Spasbo, 7-6, 1-6, 7-5; George Henderson-Ken Lansing d. Gary Fanucchi-Michael Ford, 7-5, 6-3; John Ackermann-Edward Wallace d. Don Ball-Raymond Brock, 6-4, 6-1.

4.0 Doubles

Round of 16 — Alex Chavez-Fleet Irvine d. Dan Graham-Louis Movitz, 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals — Eric Enright-Fred Enright d. Richard Emswiller-Steve Morger, 7-6, 7-5, 6-2; Peter Aleman-Devinder Khroad d. Roy Grady-Rick Tengstrom, 6-3, 6-2; Chavez-Irvine d. Douglas Kenyon-Daric Lucero, 6-1, 6-4; Jeffrey Condit-David Koch d. Lynn Chase-Ronald Spahn, 7-6, 6-2.

4.5 Doubles

Quarterfinals — Ken Fleming-Cy Williams d. Kelly Bokn-Barry Bokn, 6-4, 7-6; Ross Mather-Miles Roklyn d. Skyler Boles-Evan Montz, 6-4, 6-3; Kurt Champe-Gary Panarra d. Mark Greenberg-Michael Horton, 6-3, 6-4; David Hodges-Stephen Sacks d. Mark Cichy-Robert Molthop, 6-7, 6-3, 6-4.

WOMEN

3.0 Singles

Quarterfinals — Victoria Hilden d. Shelley Everhart, 6-1, 7-6; Lori Bowen d. Bari Silberstein, 6-2, 6-1; Chris Simpson d. Carolyn Kennedy, default.

4.0 Singles

Round of 16 — Maddalena Di Rienzo d. Lindsey Asay, 6-1, 6-3; Elizabeth Stevens d. Ashley Brooks, 7-6, 5-7, 6-3.

4.5 Singles

Round Robin — Kimberly Snow d. Rebecca Weicher, 6-1, 6-1.

3.0 Doubles

Quarterfinals — Noreen Ackermann-Bari Silberstein d. Stiers Aleta-Marlene Smiley, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

3.5 Doubles

Quarterfinals — Leanna Rawley-Patti Stemple d. Martine Mlinaric-Mary Schuldt, 7-5, 6-2.

4.0 Doubles

Round of 16 — Michelle Charpentier-Wendy Giarrusso d. Joan Axon-Sally Jones, 6-4, 6-2; Sharon Laskos-Sandy Walrose d. Charlotte Duren-Rebecca Weicher, 6-1, 6-7, 6-1; Kristen Bailey-Lisa Stevens d. Sheila Kryl-Debi Smith, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Angela Allen-Laura Condit d. Barbara Vasquez-Dana Yearsley, 4-6, 7-6, 7-5; Cynthia Ogden-Laura Vaughn d. Ashley Brooks-Brenda Lash, 6-1, 6-2; Michelle Annett-Jennfer Heinrich d. Toni Edelstein-Lori Lawniczak, 6-2, 6-4.

Quarterfinals — Charpentier-Giarrusso d. Bazylewicz-Sacks, 3-6, 6-1, 2-3; Bailey-Stevens d. Laskos-Walrose, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Ogden-Vaughn d. Allen-Condit, 6-3, 6-2.

MIXED

7.0 Doubles

Round of 32 — Jana Cushman-Rick Flucke d. Thomas Tidwell-Sarah Tidwell, 6-4, 7-5; Mike Hart-Judi Silvestri d. Natalie Miller-Brett Swanson, 6-0, 6-0; Ralph Miele-Holly Wright d. Jim Ham-Maureen Hern, default.

Round of 16 — Lori Bowen-Mark Hochhalter d. Michael Finnegan-Arlene Finnegan, 7-6, 6-2; Daryl Brock-Corky Schwabie d. Elizabeth Cross-Michael Sweeney, 6-4, 6-4; Jerry Godnick-Robin Godnick d. Cheryl Bellefeuille-Thomas Zuck, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6; Cushman-Flucke d. Hart-Silvestri, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2; Miele-Wright d. Dennis Spasbo-Kelly Spasbo, 7-5, 6-4; Brian Fabian-Emi Tsumura d. Jon Snow-Cindy Wilson, 6-1, 6-4; Alan Steed-Jo Wayles d. Martine Mlinaric, 6-2, 6-1; Linda Livesay-Randy Stark d. Debi Smith-Trace Thompson, 6-1, 6-4.

8.5 Doubles

Round of 32 — Stephen Sacks-Kelly Sacks d. Brenda Lash-Peter Mikkelsen, 6-1, 7-5; Eric Danson-Lori Lawniczak d. Peter Aleman-Michelle Annett, 6-4, 6-3; Kelly Bokn-Jennifer Bokn d. Jeff Bailey-Lisa Stevens, 6-3, 6-1.

Round of 16 — Kurt Champe-Kimberly Snow d. Jeffrey Condit-Laura Condit, 6-2, 6-2; Kristen Bailey-Tim Hochhalter, 7-5, 6-1; Alex Chavez-Elizabeth Stevens, 7-6, 6-1; Danson-Lawniczak won by default over Sacks-Sacks; Bokn-Bokn d. Robert Mengis-Laura Vaughn, 7-6, 7-5; Peter Finkle-Sally Jones d. Angela Allen-David Koch, 6-4, 6-2; Toni Edelstein-Gary Panarra d. Barry Bokn-Shawn Bokn, 6-3, 6-0; Mark Greenberg-Marilyn Schreiber won by default over Wendy Giarrusso-Robert Klinger.