baseball

baseball

SO.MABL/NABA 18-UP

www.dugout.org

Through July 23

K-Falls Black Sox 12-3

Oregon Opportunites Real Estate Yankees 11-3

Accme Stucco A's 9-6

K2 Roughriders 7-7

Southern Oregon Braves 5-11

Bio-Mass One Dodgers 3-13

Exstreem Painting Red Sox 4-10

Recent Results

Black Sox 9, Roughriders 6

Black Sox 15, Roughriders 3

Dodgers 9, A's 0

Red Sox 14, Dodgers 1

Red Sox 10, Dodgers 5

A's 9, Braves 0

Yankees 26, Braves 4

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Dan Gibson 258-715; Neal Roberts 260-712; Bill Haars 279-703; Chris Tratz 248-684; Chet Wilson 268-663; Mitch Rowan 235-651; Larry Scarbrough 246-637; Dexter Staniforth 226-634; Larry James 222-626; Leon Fogle 621; Val Hernandez 615; Clovis Glass 243-600; Bernard Loya 265; David McFall 257; Kevin Henley 256; Richard Tobin 246; Duane McLean 243; Mark Bell 240; Rob Daniels 236; Bob Peterson 233; Doug Garner 227; Mike Henderson 225; Bob Stelse 204; KC Henshaw 203; Tom Purtzer 193; Corey Brooks 166.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler 258-672; Jodi Bell 226-624; Jill Dickerson 214-591; Holly Rutigliano 244-590; Jan Chambers 215-563; Barb Henderson 203-556; Jeanette King 210; Chrissie McCombs 195; Jennifer Waterbury 187; Becky Rux 179; Jinny Vandergriff 173; Vanessa Valencia 166.

SENIORS — Lynn Caughey 232-634; Phyllis Foster 236-632; Duane McLean 226-631; Bill Donnelly 577; Glen Tower 213; Ann Schurmann 181.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Neal Roberts 248-236-226-710, Bill Cramer 277-703, Greg Hafner 227-256-696, Sam Coulter 257-685, Lee Evans 223-258-682,Pat Douglas 268-675, Don Conklin 256-222-671, Mike Moore 259-226-656, Rance Champion 235-248-656, Larry James 245-654, Larry Rux 224-649, Larry Lampman 232-614, John Bird 224-605, Chris Tratz 606. Games: Rick Matthews 254, Bob Glaesemann 236, Steve Mitchell 232, Larry Lampman 224, Chris Kelly 223.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 259-246-289-794, Crystal Patterson 225-592, Jan Champion 202-569, Crystal Tratz 213-507, Sheila Anderson 550, Judy Lewis 532, Dora Wing 506, Toni Williams 502, Jill Hueners 500.

SENIORS

MEN — Robert Hutchinson 243-553, Leonard McGowan 210-552, Ed Hanger 181-183.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

JUNIORS — Evan Tucker 230-617; KD Pritchett 247-594; Ben Purtzer 231-578; Tom Downing 200-491; Jon Purtzer 178-471; Jen Wilson 173-426; Bryce Whitlatch 133-334; Andy Wilson 213; Corey Estabrook 194.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

JUNIORS — Mathew Bostrom 266-213-238-717, Jacob Troutman 208-573, Devin Hopkins 227-556, Justin Eggert 189-513, Suzanne Cawthorne 182-506, Ryan Dessenberger 229-496, Casey Tratz 187-486, Cody Lord 155-154-432, Marcus Brown 121-129-343, AJ Coffman 120-125-332, Kyle Treadway 172, Samantha Stevens 111, Ryan Stephens 86, Jason Williams 83, Aiden Cool 62.

city league

Spring/Summer Softball League

Through July 20

SUNDAY CO-ED "A"

Team W-L

Specialized Foreign Car Service 8-2

Bill's Glass 8-2

SLL 2-8

Scrappy Craft 2-8

SUNDAY CO-ED "B"

Jerry's Kidz 8-2

Hammerheads 8-2

One-Hit Wonders 7-3

Rogue Valley Christian Church 7-3

Blue Steel 5-5

Erickson Air Crane 4-6

S.O. Giants 3-7

Beach Warmers 2-8

Team CPM 1-9

SUNDAY CO-ED "C"

Rick D's Cradle Robbers 9-0-1

McAuliffe Trucking 9-1

Mitchell Trucking 7-2-1

Medford Medical Clinic 7-3

Redneck Ball Club 6-4

Ram Offset 5-4

C&S Ballers 5-5

Big House Images 5-5

Easton-Bates Hitters 5-5

Embarq 3-5

Rogue Valley Bin Company 3-7

Ascentron 2-7

S&B James Construction 1-9

Frequent Flyers 0-10

MEN'S "A" LEAGUE

Holiday RV 8-1

Oil Stop 8-1

Ground Zero 7-2

Walking Billboards 7-2

Reece Electric 7-2

Bandits 4-5

Combined Transport 3-6

Hughes Lumber 3-6

Rusty's 4x4/Decibels 3-6

Meddy-Town Hackers 2-7

Valley Immediate Care 1-8

Cabana Boys 1-8

MEN'S "B" AMERICAN

Keith Schultz Garage 10-0

S. Himmelman Construction 8-2

Silk Screen Factory 8-2

ANODEX 7-3

Ale Stars 7-3

S.S. Sheetmetal 6-4

M. Mackinnon Construction 6-4

Noble Towing & Recovery 5-5

Visar Construction 4-6

Mountain Mike's 4-6

Valley Immediate Care 2-8

Acme Hit Squad 1-9

Trophy Club 1-9

CDS Publications 1-9

MEN'S "B" NATIONAL

Islanders 8-1

Hooligans 8-2

Secret Sauce 7-2

SP/Desperados 7-3

Boise 6-4

Headhunters 6-4

Broke-N-Draggin 4-4-1

Team Schauffler 4-5

Drinkin' Devils 4-5

Concrete EFX 3-6

Optical Illusions 3-7

Cascade Athletic 2-6-1

Pyros 2-7

Probable Cause 1-9

MEN'S "B" ROGUE

Hunt Tractor/Aramark Uniform 7-1

Justin Time 7-1

Landsharks 8-3

Rogue Merchant Gorillas 7-3

Carter Guide Service/LGF 6-4

Ace Mechanic 5-4

Sherm's Thunderbird 6-5

Harry & David 5-6

Classic Trolley 4-5

Jager Bombers 4-7

Mavericks 3-7

Ron McElmurry Contracting 1-8

Stars & Stripes Painting 0-9

MEN'S "C" LEAGUE

National Guard/Mr. Smith's 8-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 8-2

Answers Page 8-2

William Thomas Concrete 7-3

W.L. Moore Concrete 6-5-1

United Rentals 5-5

Rick D's Team 4-5

Overstreet Landscape 4-6

DAK Construction 4-6-1

Hardey Engineering 4-7

Musician's Friend 3-7

Quality Plastering 2-7

Long Mechanical 1-9

WEEKDAY CO-ED "A"

Comets 9-1

Broke-N-Naggin 7-3

Eric Baker Construction 6-3

So. Oregon Brewing Co. 6-3

Rogue Aggregates 3-6

Medford Neurological & Spine 1-8

Willie Boats Predators 1-8

WEEKDAY CO-ED "C"

Embarq 10-0

Team Asante 7-3

Harry & David Mavericks 5-4-1

Gensco 3-6-1

Copeland Construction 3-7

Loose Change 1-9

WOMEN'S "A" LEAGUE

Beasy's 8-2

DaCarlow Design 8-2-1

Adam's Deli 5-4-1

Bill's Glass 4-6

Concrete EFX 3-7

Mojo/Scissor Head Salon 2-8

WOMEN'S "B" LEAGUE

Outlaws 10-0

Acme Works 8-3

Optimism 8-3

CJB Mudcats 7-3

Countrywide Home Loans 7-4

George Harshman 5-4

GAPCO 4-6

Straight Rippin' 3-7

Grilla Bites 2-8

Valley Girls 1-9

Dinners Done Right 1-9

WOMEN'S "C" LEAGUE

Bennett Stone & Tile 6-2

Ratcliff Drywall 7-3

Retina Girls 5-4

Custom Kreations 4-5

Burgoff's Adult Foster Care 1-9

CHURCH "A" LEAGUE

Table Rock Fellowship 9-1

Bethel 9-2

SDA/State Farm 7-5

Cross-Eyed 6-5

Mountain Christian Fellowship 4-7

Jewish National Fund 3-7

Mountain 0-11

CHURCH "B" LEAGUE

Brothers In Christ 9-1-1

Naz Black 10-2

B.C. Church 6-4-1

Westminister Presbyterian 3-6-1

The Naz Red 3-8

West Main 3-8

SDA/Soco's 2-7-1



city leagues

Summer Volleyball Standings

Through July 20

WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Team W-L

Dig It 4-0

Sand Dunes 2-0

Sand Vines 2-0

Sand Sisters 0-4

Rogue Disposal & Recycle 0-4

DOUBLES LEAGUE

Team W-L

Fuller 2-2

Baker 1-1

Sand Mines 1-1

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Team W-L

Funder Cats 3-1

Volley Holics 3-1

Shanks A Lot 3-1

Sky Walkers 2-2

Jacksonvillagers 2-2

Sand Sharks 2-2

Random 1-3

AMPT 0-4

CO-ED B LEAGUE

Team W-L

Scared Hitless 4-0

Captain Kev's Team 3-1

SWAT Team 3-1

WMD 3-1

Hard Hitters 2-2

Denominators 1-3

Moss Adams 0-4

TQ Ballas 0-4

CO-ED C LEAGUE

Team W-L

Max Payne 4-0

Harry & David 3-1

Bump, Set, Spike 3-1

Growing Pains 3-1

Four Play 2-2

Serves U Right 1-3

Spider Monkeys 0-4

Sand Trotters 0-4

cycling

Thursday Night Cycle Series

Time Trials

July 19

(Name, Hometown, Time)

A RACE — 1, Scott Toll, Ashland, 7:48.7; 2, Dave Reitz, Medford, 7:54.5; 3, Dave Masessa, Medford, 8:05.0; 4, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville, 8:08.1; 5, Spencer Gray, Central Point, 8:09.8; 6, Richard Hogan, Central Point, 8:10.9; 7, Alex Hayes, Central Point, 8:29.7; 8, Richard Fox, Medford, 8:40.0; 9, Glenn Gann-Stephen Gann (Tandem), Medford; 10, Ron Laverty, Medford, 9:00.6.

B RACE — 1, Jason Peters, Medford, 8:37.5; 2, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland, 8:40.5; 3, Tom Kneeland, Medford, 8:53.8; 4, Corey Longiotti, Ashland, 9:00.6; 5, Jade Wilcoxson, Talent, 9:01.9; 6, John Miller, Ashland, 9:05.8; 7, Ian Bagshaw, Talent, 9:14.2; 8, Molly Wheeler, Talent, 9:24.0; 9, Matthew Larson, Orinda, Calif., 9:30.9; 10, Steve Calvert, Grants Pass, 9:32.3; 11, Nate Bailey, White City, 9:34.4; 12, Brandon Lee, Glendale, 9:43.9; 13, Nick DeYarmen, Central Point, 9:48.0; 14, Alan Vos, Phoenix, 9:59.2; 15, Michael Bansmer, Central Point, 11:20.9.

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Center

Summer Classical Foil Tournament

At Ashland

July 21

OVERALL CATEGORY — 1, Joel Klepper, SOFC; 2, Dylan Shelton, SOFC; 3, John Bayley, RVC tied Sulaiman Shelton, SOFC.

WOMEN — 1, Desiree Miatke, SOFC.

AGES 17-UNDER — 1, John Bayley, RVC; 2, Sulaiman Shelton, SOFC; 3, David Tannerome, HVHS.

AGES 14-UNDER — 1, Sulaiman Shelton, SOFC; 2, Kyle Barnes, SOFC; 3, Desiree Miatke, SOFC.

golf

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Four-man Scramble Designated Second Shots

July 17

GROSS — 1, S&S Sheet Metal (Nick Richards, Mike Shipley, Charlie Bailey, Jim Bailey), 30.

NET — 1, Ace Copier (Jerry Cardoza, Pat Lawson, Dan Brewington, Jerry Casad), 23; 2, Jahnke Heating (Tom Leavens, Steve Ekwall, Vinnie Mendolia, Glen Jahnke), 24; 3, KOGAP Landscaping (Steve Work, Harley Weaver, Brian Hackwell, Mike Graves), 25.

K.P. — No. 5, Brian Hackwell. No. 7, Rick Monday.

STANDINGS — 1, Jahnke Heating, 23; 2, Mass Mutual, 20; 3, S&S Sheet Metal, 181/2; 4, B.B.S., 163/4; 5, Stewart Meadows, 13; 6, West Coast Paper, 121/2; 7, KOGAP, 101/4; 8, Rusty's 4x4.

Men's Club

Two-man Chapman

July 14

GROSS — 1, Ben Qualkinbush-Dick Weber, 68; 2 (tie), Guerin Fischer-Ken Gentry, Paul Paulson-Fred Chung, 69; 4 (tie), John Scott-Rick Monday, Scott Saxon-C. Grytness, 70; 6, Mike Paulik-Jack North, 74; 7, Herb Burrow-Ed Murphy, 75.

NET — 1 (tie), Rod Smith-Tim Trower, Matt Chandler-Mike Sporer, J.R. Radaford-Larry Sharpe, 58.5; 4, Darrell Georgeson-Bill Harmon, 59; 5, George Kerth-Dave Carpenter, 59.5; 6 (tie), Bruce Irwin-Norm Renner, Dan Brewington-Robin Green, 60.5.

K.P. — No. 5, Sullen-Pearson. No. 7, Brewington-Green.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Mt. Shasta Tournament

July 21

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Marie Resler; 2, Linda Scott; 3, Kathy Silvers.

NET — 1, Sandi Hills; 2, Colleen Holbert; 3, Susan Shoemaker.

LONG DRIVE — Linda Scott-Sandi Hills.

K.P. — Marie Resler-Susan Shoemaker.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Star White; 2, Jeanette Graham; 3, Marlene Cash.

NET — 1, Sara Highland; 2, Dana Diderickson; 3, Linda Wade.

LONG DRIVES — Dana Diderickson-Sara Highland.

K.P. — Jeanette Graham-Linda Wade.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Four-man Combined Score

July 17

GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour, Willy Reed, Vance Hickin, Jon Paauwe, 290; 2, Dave Helbert, Bob Kendrick, Doug Rowe, Don Pettit, 317; 3, Alan Sewell, Mike Pepper, George Countee, Sixto Rodriguez, 331.

NET — 1, Jerry Hauck, Jae Johnson, John Hoffman, Verne Welo, 268; 2, Dick Dodge, Jerry Lambo, Brian Mooney, Scott Saxon, 277; 3, Kevin Williams, Duane Nelson, Gary Warner, Dave Clements, 278.

K.P. — No. 4, Ken Gentry. No. 6, Bob Reese. No. 14, Jon Paauwe. No. 17, Don Pettit.

Individual Stroke Play

July 19

GROSS — 1, Arn Wihtol, 36; 2, Jim Douglas, 37; 3, Buddy Grove, 38; 4, Jay Klemp, 38; 5, Casey Mann, 39; 6, Pat Moore, 39.

NET — 1, John Jensen, 31; 2, Matt Grove, 34; 3, Hanke Munn, 34; 4, John Buda, 34; 5, Kelley Brown, 34; 6, Ron Reames, 35.

K.P. — No. 14, 0-15 hcp., Arn Wihtol. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Jay Klemp.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dean Daviscourt, 41; 2, Brian Georgeson, 41; 3, Andy McHugh, 42; 4, Mark Wickman, 43; 5, Lynn Conway, 44; 6, Jerry Hatford, 45.

NET — 1, Steve Boring, 32; 2, Rick Murdoch, 33; 3, Gordon Genskow, 34; 4, Alan Cartwright, 34; 5, Kurt Brkich, 34; 6, Bill Martinez, 36.

K.P. — No. 17, 16-up hcp., Kurk Brkich.

Eagle Point GC

Blind Draw

July 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, C. Hite-R. Walker, 186; 2, S. Simmons-S. Ford, 190.

NET — 1, M. Resler-T. Hicks, 144; 2, K. Silvers-B. Schierholz, 155.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, C. Rakestraw-J. Laws, 203; 2, D. Robinson-S. Shoemaker, 210.

NET — 1, L. Baker-T. Smith, 147; 2, A. Westerman-B. Harrison, 151.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Schierholz. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., J. Laws; 16-up hcp., L. Baker. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., C. Hite; 16-up hcp., L. Baker. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., M. Resler.

Four-man Super Drive

July 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Rautenberg, B. Timmel, T. Marineau, T. McCracken, 129; 2, B. Doss, C. Gage, J. Clayton, F. Chung, 131.

NET — 1, B. Lemmerman, P. Cash, J. Hyden, 105; 2, R. Pearson, D. Raskin, E. Wood, C. Farley, 113.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, H. Collier, E. Chance, G. Allen, L. Evans, 139; 2, J. Delk, B. Betts, L. Hein, L. Schmaltz, 145.

NET — E. Plume, J. Laqua, D. Gerke, K. Bennett, 109; 2, J. Oleksow, A. Schulenberg, W. Schulenberg, R. Hutchinson, 112.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, R. Keasler, J. Leffler, C. Wright, J. Bassett, 147; 2, H. Lutes, T. Fowler, B. Murillo, H. Sisti, 159.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, J. Brick, D. Nabozny, B. Tolmie, 110; 2, T. Perdue, R. Williams, D. Morris, J. Parrisotto, 114.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., T. Boyd. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., L. Schmaltz; 16-up hcp., P. Cash. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., D. Nabozny; 16-up hcp., T. Boyd. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., T. Perdue.

Beat The Pro

Week 7

At StoneRidge

WINNER — Blake McKenzie of Medford, 7-11.

NEXT SATURDAY — Grants Pass Golf Club, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Team (Two Best Scores)

July 18

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Chuck Todd, Paul Paulsen, 133; 2, Bob Buffaloe, Rick Tree, Ken Ratcliff, Stu Douglas, 141; 3, Ken Gentry, Guerin Fischer, Rob Robbins, John Ferris, 142; 4, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, 148.

NET — 1, Randy Kane, Cliff Belknap, Dave Grove, Jim Falk, 144; 2, Bob Moore, Rex West, Sid Davis, Jim Leffler, 116; 3, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, Roger Courtney, Tom Marineau, 117; 4, Nick Karrick, Gordy Carrigan, Rod Rumery, Bob Blackford, 118.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Bill Kohnen, Joe Zagorski, Harry Theakston, Bob Waldo, 151; 2, Bob Davidson, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, 153; 3, Dennis Allen, Bruce Fauble, Don Molloy, Jim Gmur, 155; 4, Rod Hammer, Terry Miller, Bruce Robinson, Bill Morse, 160.

NET — 1, Lou Thompson, Bob Pantel, Larry Ryerson, Greg Dippel, 109; 2, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Clarence Renkoski, Steve Cox, 115; 3, Walt Russell, Pete Degroot, Ernie Nebolini, Leif Ostmo, 118; 4, Sandy Welch, Ed Farrar, Rich Stroup, Gerald Holmquist, 119.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Mike Owen; 16-up hcp., Ray Smith. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., C.J. Renkoski; 16-up hcp., Bob Moore.

Rogue Valley CC

Southern Oregon Juniors

July 16-17

BOYS

AGES 8-11 (ONE DAY TOTAL) — 1, Bradley Knox, 39-40—79; 2, Andy Armstrong, 45-40—85; 3, Joseph Knight, 44-41—85; 4, Kendal Kintzinger, 43-47—90; 5, Matt Hedges, 47-47—94.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Marcus Potter, 77-76—153; 2, Kevin Knox, 84-73—157; 3, Beau Scott, 79-81—160; 4, Jackson Kintzinger, 84-83—167; 5, Mark Puffinburger, 88-90—178; 6, Kevin Murphy, 92-89—181.

AGES 14-15 — 1, Jarek Swanson, 70-75—145 (won playoff); 2, Jeffrey Knox, 72-73—145; 2, Bobby Monaco, 69-79—148; 4, Will Guitteau, 75-79—154; 5, Matt Kitto, 81-75—156; 6, Jesse Salzwedel, 77-80—157; 7, Tyler Bevans, 83-80—163; 8, Matt Gervais, 80-84—164, tied Jake Amble, 85-79—164.

AGES 16-17 — 1, Hamilton Baehr, 71-81—152 (won playoff); 2, Nathan Budziszewski, 74-78—152; 3, Michael Stanfield, 78-76—154; 4, Kyle Bleser, 80-75—155; 5 (tie), Jesse Taylor-Hans Reimers, 157; 7, Parrish Evans-Nick Sherwood, 158; 9, Dan Engle, 160.

GIRLS

AGES 8-11 (ONE DAY TOTAL) — 1, Hannah Swanson, 46-44—90; 2, Nicole Ashley Pelling, 74-59—133.

AGES 12-14 — 1, Kendall Prince, 85-76—161; 2, Aubrie Street, 89-80—169; 3, Monica Vaughn, 91-85—176.

AGES 15-17 — 1, Seshia Lei Telles, 75-72—147; 2, Katie Ortman, 82-82—164; 3, Sunshine Powers, 85-80—165; 4, Abby Perkins, 87-84—171.

runners

Cross Country Series

July 18

2K RESULTS — 1, Annie Watson, 9:21; 2, Amy Watson, 11:03; 3, Alan Watson, 11:34; 4, Caleb Jordan, 11:36; 5, Danielle Jantzer, 12:59; 6, Molly Leuthold, 13:02; 7, Kirsten Mueller, 14:14; 8, Alyssa Mueller, 15:16; 9, Sophia Duran, 15:43; 10, Jill Duran, 15:44

5K RESULTS — 1, Elliott Jantzer, 16:28; 2, Drew Jordan, 17:04; 3, John Leuthold, 17:22; 4, Paul Schwarzar, 17:40; 5, Andrew Watson, 17:52; 6, Tyler Davis, 18:30; 7, Lewis Kerwin, 18:43; 8, Michael Seus, 18:44; 9, Greg Mueller, 18:54; 10, Dustin Filipek, 19:07

11, Joe Griffin, 19:12; 12, Charles Hodge, 20:31; 13, Neil Seibert, 20:32; 14, Wes Miller, 20:33; 15, Mary Bennion, 20:35; 16, Jason Jantzer, 20:45; 17, Laura Raber, 20:47; 18, Travis Jantzer, 21:01; 19, Doug Naverson, 21:05; 20, Chuck Whiteley, 21:18

21, Mike Davis, 21:27; 22, Haley Beal, 21:35; 23, Dave Marshall, 21:50; 24, Sam Rocco, 22:00; 25, Aaron Watson, 22:05; 26, April Bradshaw, 22:25; 27, Alyssa Watson, 22:35; 28, Daniel Lippke, 22:38; 29, Kelsey Bradshaw, 22:51; 30, Connie Filipek, 23:01;

31, Krista Peterson, 23:29; 32, Kenny Maloney, 23:33; 33, Loren Westland, 23:48; 34, Jim Cool, 23:55; 35, Riley Morgan, 24.07; 36, Alex Gentry, 24:14; 37, Rory Curtis, 24:29; 38, Rich Standfield, 24:48; 39, Bruce Deline, 24:56; 40, Jessica Bradshaw, 24:56

41, Aimee Parsons, 26:47; 42, Forest Elder, 27:16.

swimming

Rogue Valley Masters Swim Club

Applegate Lake Swim 5000

At Applegate Lake

July 15-16

WOMEN — 1, Elizabeth Henderson, 1:14:56; 2, Lindabeth Schmucker, 1:22:15; 3, Gillian Scott, 1:26:15; 4, Elizabeth Budd, 1:28:20; 5, Laura Schob, 1:28:28; 6, Patricia Rogers, 1:30:20; 7, Deborah Hodesson, 1:31:38; 8, Jocelyn Sanford, 1:33:08; 9, Sandra Clark, 1:33:13; 10, Diane Davis, 1:45:28;

11, Tammy Taylor, 1:54:26; 12, Connie Peterson, 1:55:22.

MEN — 1, Andrew Gramley, 1:14:32; 2, David Radcliff, 1:18:29; 3, David Heller, 1:18:45; 4, Todd Lantry, 1:19:42; 5, Keith Dow, 1:24:38; 6, Bob Bruce, 1:25:01; 7, Ron Thompson, 1:26:34; 8, Jerry Lentz, 1:27:51; 9, Doug Stewart, 1:31:16; 10, David Livengood, 1:32:02;

11, Ralph Mohr, 1:33:16; 12, Nate Sanford, 1:33:22; 13, Michael Carew, 1:35:32; 14, Daniel Greenblatt, 1:35:44; 15, Will Davis, 1:45:28; 16, Dan Gray, 1:47:33; 17, Raymond Allen, 2:44:08.

Applegate Lake Swim 1500

TOP 10

WOMEN — 1, Mary Sweat, 21:04; 2, Kelsey Bowen, 22:00; 3, Kris Denney, 22:26; 4, Elizabeth Hendersen, 22:27; 5, Ron Thompson, 23:28; 6, Gillian Scott, 24:00; 7, Karen Allen, 24:00; 8, Laura Schob, 24:55; 9, Elizabeth Budd, 24:59; 10, Deborah Henesson, 25:22.

MEN — 1, Andrew Gramley, 20:54; 2, Mike Tennant, 20:59; 3, Eric Steinhauff, 21:03; 4, David Heller, 22:09; 5, Doug Stewart, 22:20; 6, Todd Lantry, 22:33; 7, Ed Ramsey, 22:36; 8, Scott Eliott, 22:51; 9, David Radcliff, 22:57; 10, Rick Rodriguez, 22:58.

Superior Stingray Swimming

Ages 10-Under Long Course Championships

July 14-15

FEMALES

AGES 10-UNDER 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 2, 'SSS' A (Lauren Hunter, Emma Dauterman, Grace Jovanovic, Kaylee Cooper), 2:45.93.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 BREAST — 2, Stella Sanchez, 54.16.

AGE 10 50 BREAST — 5, Emma Dauterman, 44.03.

AGE 10 100 FLY — 5, Kaylee Cooper, 1:29.96.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 BACK — 3, Stella Sanchez, 45.12.

AGES 8-UNDER 100 FREE — 2, Stella Sanchez, 1:21.97.

AGES 10-UNDER 200 FREE — 4, 'SSS' A (Kaylee Cooper, Lauren Hunter, Emma Dauterman, Grace Jovanovic), 2:29.22.

AGES 8-UNDER 200 FREE — 3, 'SSS' A (Olivia Dow, Victoria Haynes, Shyanne Partida, Stella Sanchez), 3:02.95.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 FREE — 3, Stella Sanchez, 37.80.

AGES 8-UNDER 50 FLY — 1, Stella Sanchez, 41.46.

AGE 10 100 BREAST — 5, Emma Dauterman, 1:38.60.

MALES

AGES 8-UNDER 100 FREE — 5, Joey Hunter, 1:37.91.

AGE 9 50 FREE — 5, Conor Carroll, 38.39.

AGE 9 100 FREE — 5, Trevor Haugen, 1:26.81.