WHITE CITY — Mark Wauge fought off challenges from Rusty Azevedo, Dan Estremado and Travis Holt to claim his second modified feature win of the season at the Southern Speedway on Saturday night.

WHITE CITY — Mark Wauge fought off challenges from Rusty Azevedo, Dan Estremado and Travis Holt to claim his second modified feature win of the season at the Southern Speedway on Saturday night.

Wauge built sizeable leads a few different times only to encounter yellow flags that put the other contenders on his back bumper.

On the re-starts, Wauge always maintained his lead.

Azevedo wound up second, Travis Holt snagged third, Jon Trenchard got fourth and Estremado was fifth. Season points leader Monte Bischoff was seventh.

Wauge also had a good chance to triumph in the pro stock main event but a stroke of bad luck cost him a possible victory. Wauge had the lead just three laps from the finish line when a "for sale" sign on his car fell off, bringing out a yellow flag and knocking Wauge from the front.

Frank Word II inherited the lead and went on to take the checkered flag. Jim Hill claimed second and Doug Tumy was third.

David Marble continued his dominance in the mini stock feature event by winning for the eighth time in 10 starts this summer.

Trevor Hukill won the dwarf car main event.

MODIFIED

TROPHY DASH — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Rusty Azeveto; 3, Travis Holt; 4, Dan Estremado.

FIRST HEAT — 1, Jon Trenchard; 2, Dan Thomas; 3, Steve Borror; 4, Albert Gill.

SECOND HEAT — 1, Dave Duste, Sr.; 2, Bo Shields; 3, C.J. Putnam; 4, Jeff Hudsen.

THIRD HEAT — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Travis Perry; 3, Matt Duste; 4, Justin Holt.

A MAIN — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Rusty Azevedo; 3, Travis Holt; 4, Jon Trenchard; 5, Dan Estremado; 6, Chris Charlton; 7, Monte Bischoff; 8, Bo Shields; 9, Lloyd Spears; 10, Jeff Hudsen.

B MAIN — 1, Dave Duste, Sr.; 2, Steve Borror; 3, Jon Trenchard; 4, Albert Gill; 5, Wayne Kniffen.

PRO STOCKS

FAST TIME — Jer Deubert, 16.718.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Frank Word III; 2, Rusty Azeveto; 3, Travis Holt; 4, Dan Estremado.

FIRST HEAT — 1, Milt Carter; 2, Mike "Zeus" Johnson; 3, Chris Ellis; 4, Darrin Morris.

SECOND HEAT — 1, Mark Wauge; 2, Jim Hill; 3, Ron Willis; 4, Lynn Mobbs.

THIRD HEAT — 1, Frank Word III; 2, Terry Townsend; 3, Jer Deubert; 4, John David Duffie.

A MAIN — 1, Frank Word III; 2, Jim Hill; 3, Doug Tumy; 3, John Duffie; 5, Terry Townsend; 6, Donnie Hale; 7, Butch Poppa; 8, Jer Deubert; 9, Ken Irving; 10, Keith Scott.

B MAIN _ 1, Rob Fitzsimmons; 2, Darin Morris; 3, Chris Ellis; 4, Keith O'Scott; 5, Jason Hale.

DWARF CARS

FAST TIME — Steve Orton, 16.531.

TROPHY DASH — Brian Merriman; 2, Steve Orton; 3, Dan Van Acker.

FIRST HEAT — 1, Trevor Hukill; 2, Mike Goodsen; 3, Luke VanAcker; 4, Kelly Gutches.

SECOND HEAT — 1, Jeff Harsha; 2, Brandon Farquhar; 3, Dan Van Acker; 4, Brian Merriman,

A MAIN — 1, Trevor Hukill; 2, Jeff Harsha; 3, Mike Goodson; 4, Lee Gifford; 5, Brand Farquhar; 6, Kelly Gutches; 7, Dan VanAcker; 8, Mitch Sheeler; 9, James Gerlach.

MINI STOCKS

FAST TIME — David Marble, 18.680.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Jim Pope; 2, David Marble; 3, Be Duste; 4, Toby Judd.

FIRST HEAT — 1, Chris Hooper; 2, Mike Knudsen; 3, Bob Burkett; 4, Jill Wilson.

SECOND HEAT — 1, Jim Pope; 2, Dan Borror; 3, Be Dusty; 4, David Marble.

A MAIN — 1, David Marble; 2, Jim Pope; 3, Be Duste; 4, Dan Borror; 5, John Derby; 6, Jill Wilson; 7 , Paul Haselow; 8, Toby Judd; 9, Chris Hooper; 10, Chuck Flynn.