baseball

baseball

RVMSBL.COM

League Standings

25-up Aluminum Division

Lynx 16-0

Diamondbacks 9-7

Hooks 8-9

Red Sox 7-11

Bay Cities 2-15

37-up Wood Bat Division

Bay Cities 9-1

Red Sox 6-3

Renegades 5-2

Dodgers 4-5

Athletics 0-11

billiards

Nate's Great Straight Pool League

At Rack 'em

RESULTS — Bob Hilton 125, Steve Heiman 89, 9 ball spot; Skip Algeo 125, Matthew Wright 98, 17 ball spot.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Neal Roberts 247-727; Dan Gibson 257-708; Chris Waterbury 243-682; Mitch Rowan 226-672; Richard Tobin 279-671; Dexter Staniforth 246-664; Luis Torrico 265-655; Bud Russell 238-645; Jary Kapus 236-645; Bernard Loya 642; Mark Bell 640; James Roberts 215-607; Leon Fogle 603; Andrew Rux 603; Corey Brooks 450; KC Henshaw 255; KevinValiquette 245; Bruce Snook 243; Ron Davis 233; Mike LaLonde 228; Matthew King 225; Duane McLean 223; Larry Scarbrough 223; Fernando Talley 187.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler 237-669; Mony Bristow 224-640; Holly Rutigliano 206-579; Britknee Skinner 236-566; Megan Stockton 235; Chrissie McCombs 222; Heather McKenzie 215; Sandi Staniforth 211; Mindy Koch 190; Annette Stewart 185.

city league

Spring/Summer Softball League

Final Standings

MEN'S "A" LEAGUE

Holiday RV 12-1

Oil Stop 11-2

Reece Electric 10-3

Ground Zero 10-3

Walking Billboards 8-5

Combined Transport 6-7

Rusty's 4x4/Decibels 5-8

Meddy-Town Hackers 5-8

Hughes Lumber 5-8

Bandits 4-9

Valley Immediate Care 1-12

Cabana Boys 1-12

MEN'S "B" AMERICAN

Keith Schultz Garage 12-1

S. Himmelman Construction 11-2

Silk Screen Factory 11-2

ANODEX 8-5

Ale Stars 8-5

S.S. Sheetmetal 8-5

M. Mackinnon Construction 7-6

Noble Towing & Recovery 7-6

Mountain Mike's 5-7-1

Visar Construction 5-8

Trophy Club 3-9-1

Valley Immediate Care 2-11

Acme Hit Squad 2-11

CDS Publications 1-12

MEN'S "B" NATIONAL

Hooligans 11-2

Secret Sauce 10-3

Islanders 9-4

SP/Desperados 9-4

Drinkin' Devils 8-5

Headhunters 7-6

Boise 7-6

Team Schauffler 7-6

Broke-N-Draggin 6-6-1

Optical Illusions 5-8

Cascade Athletic 4-8-1

Concrete EFX 3-10

Pyros 3-10

Probable Cause 1-12

MEN'S "B" ROGUE

Rogue Merchant Gorillas 10-3

Hunt Tractor/Aramark Uniform 10-3

Landsharks 9-4

Carter Guide Service/LGF 9-4

Harry & David 8-5

Justin Time 7-6

Ace Mechanic 7-6

Sherm's Thunderbird 7-6

Classic Trolley 6-7

Jager Bombers 5-8

Mavericks 4-9

Ron McElmurry Contracting 3-10

Stars & Stripes Painting 0-13

MEN'S "C" LEAGUE

National Guard/Mr. Smith's 11-2

Mike Hussey Trucking 10-3

Answers Page 10-3

William Thomas Concrete 10-3

Hardey Engineering 7-6

W.L. Moore Concrete 6-6-1

DAK Construction 6-6-1

Overstreet Landscape 6-7

United Rentals 5-8

Rick D's Team 5-8

Musician's Friend 4-9

Quality Plastering 3-10

Long Mechanical 1-12

Summer Volleyball Standings

Final Standings

WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Team W-L

Sand Dunes 15-3

Top Gun 14-4

Mystery Team 11-5

Dig It 7-13

Sand Sisters 6-14

Rogue Disposal & Recycle 3-17

CO-ED A LEAGUE

Team W-L

Volley Holics 18-2

Funder Cats 15-5

Random 13-7

Jacksonvillagers 11-9

Sky Walkers 10-10

Shanks A Lot 8-12

Sand Sharks 6-14

AMPT 1-19

CO-ED B LEAGUE

Team W-L

Scared Hitless 19-1

WMD 16-4

Hard Hitters 13-7

SWAT Team 11-9

Captain Kev's Team 9-11

Denominators 6-14

Moss Adams 4-16

TQ Ballas 2-18

CO-ED C LEAGUE

Team W-L

Growing Pains 17-3

Max Payne 17-3

Harry & David 14-6

Bump, Set, Spike 11-9

Serves U Right 9-11

Spider Monkeys 5-15

Four Play 4-16

Sand Trotters 3-17

cycling

Thursday Night Cycle Series

Ashland Cycle Sport Thursday Series

At Champion Raceway

Aug. 16

A RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Steve Maluk; 2, Michael Vose; 3, Glenn Gann.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Michael Vose; 2, Steve Maluk; 3, Spencer Gray.

FINISH — 1, Michael Vose, Medford; 2, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 3, Steve Maluk, Talent; 4, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland; 5, Ryan Morgan, Cave Junction; 6, Bill Robberson, Yreka, Calif.; 7, Colin Mullane, Talent; 8, Marty Hammond, Medford; 9, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 10, Matt Dooley, Yreka, Calif.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Cordino Longiotti; 2, Jason Peters; 3, Thom Kneeland.

FINISH — 1, Thom Kneeland, Medford; 2, Ian Bagshaw, Ashland; 3, Cordino Longiotti, Ashland; 4, Edgar Vasquez, White City; 5, Kelly Taylor, Medford; 6, Dan Shepherd, Medford; 7, Jade Wilcoxson, Ashland; 8, Kristi Green, Yreka, Calif.; 9, Doug Striley, Medford; 10, Justin Rinefort, Ashland;

11, Rob Dorshorst, Medford; 12, Scott Dunn, Granada, Calif.; 13, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 14, Bruce Barrows, Medford; 15, Rick Marshall, Ashland; 16, Peter Winnick, Medford; 17, Molly Wheeler, Talent; 18, Bart Qualls, Medford; 19, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 20, Stephen Gann, Medford.

golf

Beat the Pro

Week 10

At Eagle Point GC

Hole No. 8

PRO — Kris Isackson, 5-6.

WINNER — Jim Porter of Medford, 6-0.

The ten winners of each week will play for the championship on Tuesday, Sept. 11 at Centenial Golf Club.

Eagle Point GC

Two-man Best Ball

Aug. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. Foulon-H. Fitzsimmons, 67; 2, B. Timmel-R. Rautenberg, 67; 3, J. Clayton-F. Chung, 68.

NET — 1, R. Seltzer-N. Hall, 61; 2, B. Drewien-D. Johnson, 62; 3, G. Allen-H. Collier, 62.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, J. Laqua-R. Bennett, 74; 2, D. Grove-T. Boyd, 76; 3, L. Ramage-J. Quinney, 76.

NET — 1, L. Evans-E. Chance, 59; 2, R. Pearson-W. Hammon, 59; 3, P. Cash-J. Henson, 61.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, D. Simpson-S. Hills, 78; 2, D. Morris-D. Molloy, 82; 3, L. Ryerson-L. Thompson, 86.

NET — 1, C. Mickelson-D. Jones, 58; 2, J. Hines-M. Zaitsu, 62; 3, M. Gossett-B. Hamilton, 62.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Doss. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., C. Gage; 16-up hcp., J. Oleksow. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., R. Bennett; 16-up hcp., J. Delk. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., C. Farley.

Centennial GC

Individual Stroke Play

Aug. 16

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Matt Grove, 36; 2, Jay Klemp, 37; 3, Marty Morlan, 37; 4, Dave Wittkopf, 38; 5, Bart Knudson, 39; 6, Brian Robinson, 39.

NET — 1, George Deschweintz, 33; 2, Todd Ostensen, 34; 3, Kelley Karragan, 34; 4, Arn Withol, 34; 5, Gary Highland, 34; 6, Ron Reames, 35.

K.P. — No. 14, Ron Harvey. No. 17, Matt Grove.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Steve Lavin, 38; 2, John Jensen, 39; 3, Bob McGee, 41; 4, Brock Peters, 43; 5, Rich Harvey, 43; 6, Brian Georgeson, 43.

NET — 1, Del Peralta, 32; 2, Lynn Conway, 34; 3, Mark Clark, 34; 4, Chris Madsen, 34; 5, Carl Edgerton, 35; 6, Mark Westermann, 37.

K.P. — No. 17, Eddie Bostwick.

Rogue Valley CC

RVCC Junior Club Championship

Aug. 17-18

BOYS

18 HOLES — 1, Brandon Bol, 166; 2, Bradey Shipley, 170; 3, B.J. Fraser, 197; 4, Daniel Schuler.

9 HOLES — 1, Reese Fisher, 105; 2, Thomas Thorndike, 111; 3, Brandon Chun, 112; 4, Ryan Williams, 112.

5 HOLES — 1, Hunter Mahaffy, 50; 2, Johathan Phelps, 60; 3, Karl Michaels, 65.

3 HOLES — 1, Kodiak Yaeger, 38; 2, Konner Michaels, 49.

GIRLS

18 HOLES — 1, Kelsie Hoffman, 217; 2, Katie Wayman, 222.

9 HOLES — 1, Shasta Helms, 114; 2, Christina Phelps, 119.

5 HOLES — 1, Lela Stemple, 64; 2, Jessica Juvinal, 79.

3 HOLES — 1, Jaqueline Bradford, 43; 2, Anna Maentz, 45; 3, Payton Banry, 47.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twlight League

Two-man One Net Best Ball

Aug. 15

RESULTS — 1, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Ed Istel, Vern Loy, Jeff Mullen), 52; 2, Stewart Meadows (John Scott, Rick Monday, David Yu, Tim Trower), 59; 3, Coldwell Banker (Bud Bebeau, Brian Mosier, Jay Baymiller, Brooks Jenkins), 59; 4, Mass Mutual (Ken Peterson, Kevin Olsen, Greg Eaton, Matt Sweeney), 59; 5, Quality Catering (Terry Turman, Jim Godin, Mark Devincenzi, Gabe McColgan), 60.

SKINS — No. 2, Rick Monday. No. 3, Josh Loy (eagle). No. 4, Ed Istel. No. 5, Jerry Cardoza. No. 6, Ken Peterson. No. 7, Ed Istel.

STANDINGS — 1, Jahnke Heating, 281/2; 2, Mass Mutual, 26; 3, B.B.S., 213/4; 4, West Coast Paper, 20; 5, S&S Sheet Metal, 19; 6, Stewart Meadows, 181/2; 7, KOGAP, 151/2; 8, Ace Copier, 14.

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Best Ball Format

Aug. 15

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Diane Coughlin, Linda Smith Marie Resler, Ruth Walker, 42.

NET — 1, LaRon Leavens, Sue Garred, Gwen Quimby, Kathy Trower, 27.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, De Rider, Kelly Hegeman, Kay Breithaupt, Louise Gage, 44.

NET — 1, Dana Diderickson, Sallie Simpson, Carolyn Poole, Kay Evans, 29.

LONG DRIVES — Diane Coughlin, Eileen Whitten.

FEWEST PUTTS — Ruth Walker, Marlene Cash, Louise Gage.

Stone Ridge GC

6-6-6 Scramble

Aug. 15

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson; 2, Paul Paulson, Mike Owen, Clay Farley, 132; 2, Stu Douglas, Rod Reid, Norm Hall, Charles Anderson, 132; 3, Ed Olson, Harley James, Jerry Schaller, 132.

NET — 1, Gordy Carrigan, Rod Rumrey, Bob Blackford, 104.5; 2, Bob Johnson, John Ochoa, Randy Moyer, Will Hammon, 105; 3, Al Baham, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Don Mitchell, 111.5.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Leon Stupfel, 136; 2, Jim Leffler, Rex West, Sid Davis, Jerry Lambo, 139; 3, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, Chuck Rouland, John Winkes, 140.

NET — 1, Jack Henson, Dennis Gerke, Phil Cash, Jim Johnson, 105.5; 2, Bob Kirkwood, Norm Pecor, John Schroeder, Dave Bergman, 108; 3, Lou Thompson, Wayne Tait, Jim Gmur, 108.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Bob Pantel, Dave Gardner, Greg Dipple, 142; 2, Gerry Stein, Rich Valois, Ed Rose, 148; 3, Zane Searles, Dave Bremer, Lee Reich, 151.

NET — 1, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, Ted Bibler, Harold Mobley, 107.5; 2, Bruce Robinson, Rod Hammer, Terry Miller, Bill Morse, 108; 3, Wayne Tarris, Ken Wilson, Jim Pullin, 108.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Harley James; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Mike Owen; 16-up hcp., Jerry Lambo.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twilight League

Aug. 15

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 30; 2, Andy Pace 32; 3, Dan Dixon, 34.

NET — 1, George Dunphy, 25; 2, Darrell Pace, 26; 3, Harold Goin, 26.

K.P. — No. 2, Mike Haflich. No. 4, Mike Lathrop. No. 7, Harold Goin.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Bob Storm.

STANDINGS — 1, Butler Ford, 73; 2, R.V. Catering, 61; 3, Oregon Fir, 56; 4 (tie), M&M Services-The Cabbies, 39; 6, Dixon Auto, 35; 7, J&S Excavating, 34; 8, R&R Gunworks, 33; 9, Harvest Mooney, 30; 10, Paden Eyecare, 20.

running

Butte Falls Fun Run

Aug. 11

MEN

MILE DIVISION

OVERALL RESULTS — 1, Spencer Scofield; 2, Jordy Gorman; 3, Brycen Scofield.

AGES 5-UNDER — 1, Otto Mathews.

AGES 6-10 — 1, Spencer Scofield; 2, Jordy Gorman; 3, Brycen Scofield.

AGES 20-29 — 1, Chris Van Horn.

5K DIVISION

OVERALL RESULTS — 1, Tyler Davis; 2, Mike Davis; 3, Charles Hodge.

AGES 11-15 — Josh McGonagle; 2, Harley Casillas; 3, Moe Gower.

AGES 16-19 — 1, Tyler Davis; 2, Josh Sutfin; 3, Derek Van Horn.

AGES 30-39 — 1, Brian Watkins; 2, Chad Elbert.

AGES 40-49 — 1, Mike Davis; 2, Rory Curtis; 3, Jeff Hoxsey.

AGES 50-59 — 1, Charles Hodge; 2, Chuck Whitley; 3, Ron Alzono.

AGES 60-69 — 1, Hugh Null; 2, Chester Ray.

WOMEN

MILE DIVISION

OVERALL RESULTS — 1, Beth Sutfin; 2, Mariah Moore; 3, Melissa Ulrey.

AGES 5-UNDER — 1, Kloe Olson.

AGES 11-15 — 1, Beth Sutfin; 2, Mariah Moore.

AGES 20-29 — 1, Melissa Ulrey; 2, Amber Bicknell.

AGES 30-39 — 1, Cindy Wright.

AGES 60-69 — 1, Joyce Cicero.

AGES 70-UP — 1, Lois Hamann; 2, Geraldine Powell.

5K DIVISION

OVERALL RESULTS — 1, Jane Podolski; 2, Rylie Hancock; 2, Lore Hancock.

AGES 11-15 — 1, Rylie Hancock; 2, Ashley Zornes; 3, Brittney Gorman.

AGES 20-29 — 1, Casey Lee; 2, Tina Van Horn.

AGES 30-39 — 1, Nikki Elbert.

AGES 40-49 — 1, Jan Podolski; 2, Lore Hancock; 3, Robin Van Horn.

AGES 50-59 — 1, Susan Gomes; 2, Carmen Fendlemen.