Skyline Conference

Head coach
Jim Figoni (15th year, 82-52)

Hidden Valley advanced to the state quarterfinals last season for the second straight year and third appearance since 1998.

General information
ASSISTANTS: Vince Randall (co-offensive coordinator/wide receivers/inside linebackers), Matt Kennedy (quarterbacks/outside linebackers), Dusty Davis (varsity coach), Jeff Brazile (freshmen/sophomores), Aaron Skinner (freshmen/sophomores), Mike Apland (freshmen/sophomores) Brandon Henson (freshmen coach).

2006 LEAGUE RECORD: 4-1 (co-champion, Skyline).

2006 OVERALL RECORD: 9-3.

PREDICTED FINISH THIS YEAR: First.

2006 results
Hidden Valley 38, Tillamook 0
Hidden Valley 24, Eagle Point 20
Hidden Valley 14, Del Norte 38
Hidden Valley 17, Brookings-Harbor 0
Hidden Valley 28, North Bend 21
Hidden Valley 35, Henley 15
Hidden Valley 7, Illinois Valley 14
Hidden Valley 35, Rogue River 0
Hidden Valley 24, North Valley 0
Hidden Valley 55, Phoenix 21
State Playoffs
Hidden Valley 31, Marist 21
Hidden Valley 26, Ontario 32

Returning starters
OFFENSE (6): Tackle Clint Sager (6-2, 215, jr.), center Eddie Lord (5-9, 180, sr.), running back Dustin Fox (5-11, 180, sr.), running back Travis Warren (5-10, 180, sr.), running back Jules DeVos (5-9, 190, sr.), wide receiver Saxon Gotfried (5-11, 182, sr.).

DEFENSE (5): Inside linebacker Clint Sager, outside linebacker Eddie Lord, outside linebacker Travis Warren, outside linebacker Dustin Fox, free safety Saxon Gotfried.

Other notables
Quarterback David Wardle (6-1, 185, sr.), guard/placekicker/punter Jorden Nielsen (6-1, 180, sr.), offensive guard/defensive tackle Steven Powell (6-0, 205, jr.), offensive tackle/defensive tackle Shawn Borman (6-3, 225, sr.), tight end/defensive end Jake Scott (6-5, 190, sr.), wide receiver/defensive end Earl Crawford (6-3, 180, sr.), cornerback Jeremiah Sayre (6-0, 178, sr.), cornerback/running back Chris Martinez (6-0, 182, sr.), inside linebacker/running back Steve Vincent (5-9, 175, sr.).

2007 schedule
Aug. 31 TILLAMOOK, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Del Norte, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 BROOKINGS-HARBOR, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 at North Bend, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Henley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 ILLINOIS VALLEY, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 ROGUE RIVER, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 at North Valley, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 PHOENIX, 7 p.m.