Southern Sky Conference

Head coach
John Mathis (16th year, 60-83)

Mathis has been the head coach for more years at his school than any other peer in the conference.

General information
ASSISTANTS: Mike Millsap (offensive/defensive line coach), Frank Renner (defensive coordinator/offensive line/defensive line), Mark Beard (wide receivers/defensive backs/JV), Larry Morene (running backs/linebackers/JV), Ipo Roth (offensive line/defensive line coach), Brian Quirk (freshmen), Sylvester Hall (freshmen), Bill Pelton (freshmen), Mark McDaniel (freshmen).

2006 LEAGUE RECORD: 0-4 (fifth, Southern Sky).

2006 OVERALL RECORD: 2-7.

PREDICTED FINISH THIS YEAR: Fifth.

2006 results
Mazama 28, Banks 7
Mazama 13 ,Yreka 42
Mazama 28, Crook County 25
Mazama 16, North Eugene 26
Mazama 13, Henley 20
Mazama 20, Eagle Point 26
Mazama 15, Ashland 32
Mazama 7, Crater 54
Mazama 7, Klamath Union 18

Returning starters
OFFENSE (14): Offensive lineman Josh Bedard (6-5, 245, sr.), running back Angelo Cavaretta (5-8, 140, jr.), offensive lineman Tim Garrett (6-0, 186, sr.), running back Jake Hatcher (5-10, jr.), tight end Derick Nealy (6-1, 195, sr.), offensive lineman Dan Lee (6-4, 220, sr.), quarterback Tanner Taylor (6-0, 190, sr.), placekicker/quarterback Myles Pelton (5-10, 185, sr.), wide receiver Luke Ramsey (5-9, 144, jr.), offensive lineman Walter Ross (5-8, 185, sr.), wide receiver Jake Stutzer (5-8, 150, sr.), offensive lineman Don Tosh (6-1, 289, jr.), wide receiver Robert Minich (6-3, 170, sr.), running back Jake Carpenter (5-9, 170, sr.).

DEFENSE (14): Defensive lineman Josh Bedard, defensive back Angelo Cavaretta, defensive lineman Tim Garrett, linebacker Jake Hatcher, defensive lineman Derick Nealy, defensive lineman Dan Lee, linebacker/punter Myles Pelton, defensive back Luke Ramsey, defensive lineman Walter Ross, defensive back Jake Stutzer, linebacker Tanner Taylor, defensive lineman Don Tosh, defensive back Robert Minich, linebacker Jake Carpenter.

Other notables
Running back/linebacker Evan Camidge (5-8, 150, jr.), running back/defensive back Dylan Carlson (5-9, 160, so.), running back/linebacker Tygh Colvin (5-10, 185, jr.), wide receiver/defensive back Brady Fabianek (5-6, 136, jr.), wide receiver Wes Gibson (5-7, 145, jr.), offensive line/defensive line Lee Hinton (6-1, 222, sr.), offensive line/defensive line Justin Horton (162, jr.), wide receiver/defensive back Dean Johnson (5-6, 147, sr.), wide receiver/defensive back Cody Mulleneix (5-11, jr.), offensive line/defensive line Johnny Lehto (6-2, 235, jr.), tight end/defensive end Josh Peck (6-0, 198, so.), quarterback/defensive back Brandon Quirk (5-9, 167, jr.), quarterback/wide receiver/defensive back Paul Reinhard (5-9, 153, so.), offensive line/defensive line Tyler Rodgers (5-7, 192, jr.), running back/linebacker D.J. White (5-8, 150, so.).

2007 schedule
Aug. 31 at Summit, 7 p.m.
Sept. 7 at Yreka, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Crook County, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 NORTH EUGENE, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Henley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 ASHLAND, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Crater, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 MADRAS, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 KLAMATH UNION, 7 p.m.